GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        Is not prohibited by a spendthrift provision or by a provision in the original trust instrument that prohibits amendment or revocation of the trust.

…."

 

PART IV. MISCELLANEOUS UPDATES AND CLARIFICATIONS

 

CLARIFY INHERITED IRA CREDITOR EXEMPTION

SECTION 4.(a)  G.S. 1C-1601(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Exempt property. - Each individual, resident of this State, who is a debtor is entitled to retain free of the enforcement of the claims of creditors:

(9)        Individual retirement plans as defined in the Internal Revenue Code and any plan treated in the same manner as an individual retirement plan under the Internal Revenue Code, including individual retirement accounts and Roth retirement accounts as described in section 408(a) and section 408A of the Internal Revenue Code, individual retirement annuities as described in section 408(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, and accounts established as part of a trust described in section 408(c) of the Internal Revenue Code. Any money or other assets or any interest in any such plan remains exempt after an individual's death if held by one or more subsequent beneficiaries by reason of a direct transfer or eligible rollover that is excluded from gross income under the Internal Revenue Code, including, but not limited to, a direct transfer or eligible rollover to an inherited individual retirement account as defined in section 408(d)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.

…."

 

CLARIFICATION AS TO DIRECTED FIDUCIARIES

SECTION 4.(b)  G.S. 32-72(d) reads as rewritten: