GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SENATE DRS85067-LL-59  (02/06)

 

 

 

Short Title:        Estates/Trusts/Guardianship Amendments.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senators Hartsell and Barringer (Primary Sponsors).

Referred to:

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to update and clarify provisions of the laws governing estates, trusts, guardianships, powers of attorney, and other fiduciaries.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I. PROTECTION OF RIGHTS TO DIGITAL ASSETS

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 28A-13-3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Except as qualified by express limitations imposed in a will of the decedent or a court order, and subject to the provisions of G.S. 28A-13-6 respecting the powers of joint personal representatives, a personal representative has the power to perform in a reasonable and prudent manner every act which a reasonable and prudent person would perform incident to the collection, preservation, liquidation or distribution of a decedent's estate so as to accomplish the desired result of settling and distributing the decedent's estate in a safe, orderly, accurate and expeditious manner as provided by law, including the powers specified in the following subdivisions:

(34)      To access, take control of, handle, conduct, continue, distribute, dispose of, or terminate any digital assets, as defined in G.S. 28A-13-11(d)(3), and digital accounts, as defined in G.S. 28A-13-11(d)(2), owned by the decedent at death."