GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the case of an incompetent ward, a general guardian or guardian of the estate has the power to perform in a reasonable and prudent manner every act that a reasonable and prudent person would perform incident to the collection, preservation, management, and use of the ward's estate to accomplish the desired result of administering the ward's estate legally and in the ward's best interest, including but not limited to the following specific powers:

(25)      To access, take control of, handle, conduct, continue, distribute, dispose of, or terminate any digital assets, as defined in G.S. 35A-1254(d)(3), and digital accounts, as defined in G.S. 35A-1254(d)(2), owned by the ward."

SECTION 1.(i)  G.S. 35A-1252 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A-1252.  Guardian's powers in administering minor ward's estate.

In the case of a minor ward, a general guardian or guardian of the estate has the power to perform in a reasonable and prudent manner every act that a reasonable and prudent person would perform incident to the collection, preservation, management, and use of the ward's estate to accomplish the desired result of administering the ward's estate legally and in the ward's best interest, including but not limited to the following specific powers:

(18)      To access, take control of, handle, conduct, continue, distribute, dispose of, or terminate any digital assets, as defined in G.S. 35A-1254(d)(3), and digital accounts, as defined in G.S. 35A-1254(d)(2), owned by the ward but absent a court order with respect to a minor; this power shall be no greater than the power of a natural guardian."

SECTION 1.(j)  Article 9 of Chapter 35A is amended by adding a new section to read: