GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Except as expressly provided above, nothing contained in this subdivision shall be deemed to prevent or prohibit a manufacturer or distributor from requiring that a dealer employ a reasonable number of trained employees to sell and service the factory's vehicles."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 20-305.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)       For purposes of this section, an unfair method of competition includes any warranty or nonwarranty fix, repair, update, or adjustment made or provided directly by a manufacturer or distributor to any motor vehicle located within this State without the direct participation of a dealer franchised by the manufacturer or distributor and without such dealer receiving reasonable compensation for such fix, repair, update, or adjustment as provided in G.S. 20-305.1."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 20-305.7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-305.7.  Protecting dealership data and consent to access dealership information.

(f)         The following definitions apply to this section: