GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(11)    Motor vehicle dealer or dealer. -

a.         A person who does any of the following:

6.         Engages in the purchase, sale, lease, or exchange of motor vehicles by providing, either directly or indirectly, any computer or other communications facilities, hardware, or equipment at any location within this State that uses the computer or other communications facilities, hardware, or equipment for the purpose of transmitting applications, contracts, or orders for motor vehicles purchased or leased by retail purchasers or lessees located in this State."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-287(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       License Required. - It shall be unlawful for any new motor vehicle dealer, used motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle sales representative, manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, distributor branch, distributor representative, or wholesaler to engage in business in this State without first obtaining a license as provided in this Article. If any motor vehicle dealer acts as a motor vehicle sales representative, the dealer shall obtain a motor vehicle sales representative's license in addition to a motor vehicle dealer's license. A sales representative may have only one license. The license shall show the name of the dealer or wholesaler employing the sales representative. The following license holders may operate as a motor vehicle dealer without obtaining a motor vehicle dealer's license or paying an additional fee: a manufacturer, a factory branch, a distributor, and a distributor branch.