GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] At the end of the second
month of school each year, local boards of education, through the
superintendent, shall report school organization, employees' duties, class
sizes, and teaching loads to the State Board of Education as provided in
G.S. 115C-47(10). Education. As of February 1 each year, local
boards of education, through the superintendent, shall report all exceptions
to individual class size and daily teaching load maximums significant
increases in class size that occur at that time."
part iii. transparency of reporting on expenditures
SECTION 3.1. G.S. 115C-105.25 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c) To ensure that parents, educators, and the general public are informed on how State funds have been used to address local educational priorities, each local school administrative unit shall publish the following information on its Web site by August 1 of each year:
(1) A description of each program report code, written in plain English, and a summary of the prior fiscal year's expenditure of State funds within each program report code.
(2) A description of each object code within a program report code, written in plain English, and a summary of the prior fiscal year's expenditure of State funds for each object code.
(3) A description of each allotment transfer that increased or decreased the initial allotment amount by more than five percent (5%) and the educational priorities that necessitated the transfer."
part iv. effective date
SECTION 4.1. This act becomes effective July 1, 2013.