GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Senators Tillman, Barringer, Wade (Primary Sponsors); Apodaca, Barefoot, Cook, Hise, Newton, Rabin, and Soucek. |
|
Referred to: |
Education/Higher Education. |
|
March 20, 2013
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to enact the north carolina public schools budget flexibility act.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Part I. title
SECTION 1.1. This act shall be known as the "North Carolina Public Schools Budget Flexibility Act of 2013."
part ii. budget flexibility
additional authority to transfer funds
SECTION 2.1. G.S. 115C-105.25 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-105.25. Budget flexibility.
(a) Consistent with improving student performance, a local board shall provide maximum flexibility to schools in the use of funds to enable the schools to accomplish their goals.
(b) Subject to the following limitations, local boards of education may transfer and may approve transfers of funds between funding allotment categories:
(1) In
accordance with a school improvement plan accepted under G.S. 115C-105.27,
State funds allocated for teacher assistants may be transferred only for
personnel (i) to serve students only in kindergarten through third grade, or
(ii) to serve students primarily in kindergarten through third grade when the
personnel are assigned to an elementary school to serve the whole school. Funds
allocated for teacher assistants may be transferred to reduce class size or to
reduce the student-teacher ratio in kindergarten through third grade so long as
the affected teacher assistant positions are not filled when the plan is
amended or approved by the building-level staff entitled to vote on the plan or
the affected teacher assistant positions are not expected to be filled on the
date the plan is to be implemented. Any State funds appropriated for teacher
assistants that were converted to certificated teachers before July 1, 1995, in
accordance with Section 1 of Chapter 986 of the 1991 Session Laws, as rewritten
by Chapter 103 of the 1993 Session Laws, may continue to be used for
certificated teachers.
(1a) Funds for children with disabilities, career and technical education, and other purposes may be transferred only as permitted by federal law and the conditions of federal grants.
(2) In
accordance with a school improvement plan accepted under G.S. 115C-105.27,
(i) State funds allocated for classroom materials/instructional supplies/equipment
may be transferred only for the purchase of textbooks; (ii) State funds
allocated for textbooks may be transferred only for the purchase of
instructional supplies, instructional equipment, or other classroom materials;