GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] describing the organization of each school, the duties of each teacher, the
size of each class, and the teaching load of each teacher. As of February 1
each year, local boards of education, through the superintendent, shall report
all exceptions to individual class size and daily teaching load maximums that
exist at that time.
In addition to assuring that the requirements of G.S. 115C-301 are met,
addition, each local board of education shall also have the duty to
provide an adequate number of classrooms to meet the requirements of that
statute.classrooms."
SECTION 2.2.(c) G.S. 115C-276(k) reads as rewritten:
"(k) To Submit
Organization Reports and Other Information to the State Board. - Each year the
superintendent of each local school administrative unit shall submit to the
State Board of Education statistical reports, certified by the chairman of the
board of education, showing the organization of the schools in his unit and any
additional information the State Board may require. At the end of the second
month of school each year, local boards of education, through the
superintendent, shall report school organization, employees' duties, class
sizes, and teaching loads to the State Board of Education as provided in
G.S. 115C-47(10). Education. As of February 1 each year, local
boards of education, through the superintendent, shall report all exceptions
to individual class size and daily teaching load maximums significant
increases in class size that occur at that time."
part iii. transparency of reporting on expenditures
SECTION 3.1. G.S. 115C-105.25 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: