GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person who will become qualified by age to register and
vote in the general election for which the primary is held, even though not so
qualified by the date of the primary, shall be entitled to register for the
primary and general election prior to the primary and then to vote in the primary
after being registered. Such person may register not earlier than 60 days nor
later than the last day for making application to register under
G.S. 163-82.6(c) prior to the primary. Such a person also may register
and vote in the primary and general election pursuant to
G.S. 163-82.6A(f)."
SECTION 9. G.S. 163-227.2(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Not earlier than the third
second Thursday before an election, in which absentee ballots are authorized,
in which a voter seeks to vote and not later than 1:00 P.M. on the last
Saturday before that election, the voter shall appear in person only at the
office of the county board of elections, except as provided in subsection (g)
of this section. A county board of elections shall conduct one-stop voting on
the last Saturday before the election until 1:00 P.M. and may conduct it until
5:00 P.M. on that Saturday. That voter shall enter the voting enclosure at the
board office through the appropriate entrance and shall at once state his or
her name and place of residence to an authorized member or employee of the
board. In a primary election, the voter shall also state the political party
with which the voter affiliates and in whose primary the voter desires to vote,
or if the voter is an unaffiliated voter permitted to vote in the primary of a
particular party under G.S. 163-119, the voter shall state the name of the
authorizing political party in whose primary he wishes to vote. The board
member or employee to whom the voter gives this information shall announce the
name and residence of the voter in a distinct tone of voice. After examining
the registration records, an employee of the board shall state whether the
person seeking to vote is duly registered. If the voter is found to be
registered that voter may request that the authorized member or employee of the
board furnish the voter with an application form as specified in
G.S. 163-227. The voter shall complete the application in the presence of
the authorized member or employee of the board, and shall deliver the
application to that person."
SECTION 10.(a) G.S. 163-227.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-227.3. Date by which absentee ballots must be available for voting.