GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] later than the last day for making application to register under
G.S. 163-82.6(c) prior to the primary. In addition, persons who will
become qualified by age to register and vote in the general election for which
the primary is held, who do not register during the special period may register
to vote after such period as if they were qualified on the basis of age, but
until they are qualified by age to vote, they may vote only in primary
elections. Such a person also may register and vote in the primary and
general election pursuant to G.S. 163-82.6A(f)."
SECTION 3. G.S. 163-82.6(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Registration
Deadlines for a Primary or Election. - In order to be valid for a primary or
election, except as provided in G.S. 163-82.6A, the form:
(1) If submitted by mail, must be postmarked at least 25 days before the primary or election, except that any mailed application on which the postmark is missing or unclear is validly submitted if received in the mail not later than 20 days before the primary or election,
(2) If submitted in person, by facsimile transmission, or by transmission of a scanned document, must be received by the county board of elections by a time established by that board, but no earlier than 5:00 P.M., on the twenty-fifth day before the primary or election,
(3) If submitted through a delegatee who violates the duty set forth in subsection (a) of this section, must be signed by the applicant and given to the delegatee not later than 25 days before the primary or election, except as provided in subsection (d) of this section."
SECTION 4. G.S. 163-166.12(b2) reads as rewritten:
"(b2) Voting When Identification
Numbers Do Not Match. - Regardless of whether an individual has registered by
mail or by another method, if the individual has provided with the registration