GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) If submitted in person, by facsimile transmission, or by transmission of a scanned document, must be received by the county board of elections by a time established by that board, but no earlier than 5:00 P.M., on the twenty-fifth day before the primary or election,
(3) If submitted through a delegatee who violates the duty set forth in subsection (a) of this section, must be signed by the applicant and given to the delegatee not later than 25 days before the primary or election, except as provided in subsection (d) of this section."
SECTION 4. G.S. 163-166.12(b2) reads as rewritten:
"(b2) Voting When Identification
Numbers Do Not Match. - Regardless of whether an individual has registered by
mail or by another method, if the individual has provided with the registration
form a drivers license number or last four digits of a Social Security number
but the computer validation of the number as required by G.S. 163-82.12
did not result in a match, and the number has not been otherwise validated by
the board of elections, in the first election in which the individual votes
that individual shall submit with the ballot the form of identification
described in subsection (a) or subsection (b) of this section, depending upon
whether the ballot is voted in person or absentee. If that identification is
provided and the board of elections does not determine that the individual is
otherwise ineligible to vote a ballot, the failure of identification numbers to
match shall not prevent that individual from registering to vote and having
that individual's vote counted. If the individual registers and votes under
G.S. 163-82.6A, the identification documents required in that section,
rather than those described in subsection (a) or (b) of this section, apply."
SECTION 5. G.S. 163-227.2(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Any voter
eligible to vote by absentee ballot under G.S. 163-226 may request an
application for absentee ballots, complete the application, and vote under the
provisions of this section and of G.S. 163-82.6A, as applicable.section."