GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] whether the ballot is voted in person or absentee. If that identification is
provided and the board of elections does not determine that the individual is
otherwise ineligible to vote a ballot, the failure of identification numbers to
match shall not prevent that individual from registering to vote and having
that individual's vote counted. If the individual registers and votes under
G.S. 163-82.6A, the identification documents required in that section,
rather than those described in subsection (a) or (b) of this section, apply."
SECTION 5. G.S. 163-227.2(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Any voter
eligible to vote by absentee ballot under G.S. 163-226 may request an
application for absentee ballots, complete the application, and vote under the
provisions of this section and of G.S. 163-82.6A, as applicable.section."
SECTION 6. G.S. 163-283 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-283. Right to participate or vote in party primary.