GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A taxpayer is allowed to deduct twenty percent (20%) of the add-back in each of the first five taxable years following the year the taxpayer is required to include the add-back in income. The table in subsection (a) of this section indicates the applicable five-year period.

(d)        Asset Basis. - The adjustments made in this section do not result in a difference in basis of the affected assets for State and federal income tax purposes."

SECTION 5.  Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014, G.S. 105-130.7A reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-130.7A.  Royalty income and interest expense reporting option.options.

(a)        Purpose. - Royalty payments received for the use of intangible property in this State are income derived from doing business in this State. This section provides taxpayers with an option concerning the method by which these royalties and interest expenses can be reported for taxation when the recipient and the payer are related members. As provided in this section, these royalty payments and interest expenses can be either (i) deducted by the payer and included in the income of the recipient, or (ii) added back to the income of the payer and excluded from the income of the recipient.

(b)        Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:

(1b)      Interest expense. - An amount directly or indirectly allowed as a deduction under section 163 of the Code.

(c)        Election. - For the purpose of computing its State net income, a taxpayer must add royalty payments and interest expenses made to, or in connection with transactions with, a related member during the taxable year. This addition is not required for an amount of royalty payments or interest expenses that meets any of the following conditions:

(1)        The related member includes the amount as income on a return filed under this Part for the same taxable year that the amount is deducted by the taxpayer, and the related member does not elect to deduct the amount pursuant to G.S. 105-130.5(b)(20).

(2)        The taxpayer can establish that the related member during the same taxable year directly or indirectly paid, accrued, or incurred the amount to a person who is not a related member.

(3)        The taxpayer can establish that the related member to whom the amount was paid is organized under the laws of a country other than the United States, the country has a comprehensive income tax treaty with the United States, and the country imposes a tax on the royalty income of the related member at a rate that equals or exceeds the rate set in G.S. 105-130.3.