GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As used in this subsection, the term "serious violation" has the same meaning as in G.S. 95-127. The Commissioner of Labor must notify the Department of Commerce and the Department of Revenue annually of every person that has had these citations become final orders within the past three years."

SECTION 7.(c)  G.S. 143B-437.01(a) and (a1) read as rewritten:

"(a)       Creation and Purpose of Fund. - There is created in the Department of Commerce the Industrial Development Fund to provide funds to assist the local government units of the most economically distressed counties in the State in creating and retaining jobs in certain industries. The Department of Commerce shall adopt rules providing for the administration of the program. Those rules shall include the following provisions, which shall apply to each grant from the fund:

(6)        The funds shall not be used for any nonmanufacturing project that does not meet the general wage standard set out in G.S. 105-129.4(b).G.S. 143B-437.08A.

(a1)      Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:

(1)        Air courier services. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.81.The furnishing of air delivery of individually addressed letters and packages for compensation, in interstate commerce, except by the United States Postal Service.

(2)        Repealed by Session Laws 2006-252, s. 2.4, effective January 1, 2007.

(2a)      Company headquarters. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.81.A corporate, subsidiary, or regional managing office, as defined by NAICS in United States industry 551114, that is responsible for strategic or organizational planning and decision making for the business on an international, national, or multistate regional basis.

(6)        Information technology and services. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.81.An industry in one of the following:

a.         Internet service providers, Web search portals, and data processing subsector 518, as defined by NAICS.

b.         Software publishers industry group 5112, as defined by NAICS.

c.         Computer systems design and related services industry group 5415, as defined by NAICS.

(8)        Manufacturing. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.81.An industry in manufacturing sectors 31 through 33, as defined by NAICS, but not including quick printing or retail bakeries.

(9)        NAICS. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.90.