GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SENATE BILL 677

 

 

Short Title:        Corporate Income Tax Reduction & Reform.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senators Rucho, Rabon (Primary Sponsors);  Brock, Cook, Daniel, Hise, Hunt, Pate, Rabin, and Tarte.

Referred to:

Finance.

April 4, 2013

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to reform the corporate income tax and reduce the corporate income tax rate by moving to single sales factor apportionment and eliminating corporate tax expenditures.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014, G.S. 105-130.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-130.3.  Corporations.

A tax is imposed on the State net income of every C Corporation doing business in this State. An S Corporation is not subject to the tax levied in this section. The tax is a percentage of the taxpayer's State net income computed as follows:

Income Years Beginning                  Tax

In 1997                                           7.5%

In 1998                                           7.25%

In 1999                                           7%

After 1999                                      6.9%.