GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)        Upon the declaration of an energy crisis, the Governor may employ such measures and give such direction to State and local offices and agencies as may be reasonable and necessary for the purpose of securing compliance with the provisions of this Article and with emergency rules, orders and regulations issued pursuant to G.S. 113B-22."

SECTION 9.(p)  G.S. 113B-24(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       The provisions of this Article or any rules, orders or regulations promulgated pursuant to G.S. 113B-22 may be enforced by bringing an action to enjoin such acts or practices as may be in violation and, upon a proper showing, a temporary restraining order or a preliminary or permanent injunction shall be issued. The relief sought may include a mandatory injunction commanding any person to comply with any such order, rule or regulation and restitution of money received in violation of any such order, rule or regulation. The Attorney General shall bring any action under this subsection upon the request of the Governor, the Legislative Committee on Energy Crisis Management, the Energy Policy Jobs Council, or upon his direction if he deems such action advisable and in the public interest. The Attorney General may institute such action in the Superior Court of Wake County, or, in his discretion, in the superior court of the county in which the acts or practices constituting a violation occurred, are occurring or may occur."

SECTION 9.(q)  G.S. 114-4.2D reads as rewritten:

"§ 114-4.2D.  Employment of attorney for Energy Policy Jobs Council of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources and the Energy Efficiency Program of the Department of Commerce.