GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART IX. ENERGY POLICY ACT AND ENERGY POLICY COUNCIL AMENDMENTS

SECTION 9.(a)  The title of Chapter 113B of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"North Carolina Energy Policy Act of 1975.and Jobs Act."

SECTION 9.(b)  The title of Article 1 of Chapter 113B of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 1.

"Energy Policy Jobs Council.

SECTION 9.(c)  G.S. 113B-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113B-1.  Legislative findings and purpose.

Upon investigation the General Assembly hereby finds that:

(1)        Energy is essential to the health, safety and welfare of the people of this State and to the workings of the State economy;economy.

(2)        Growth in the consumption of energy resources is in some part due to wasteful, uneconomic and inefficient uses of energy and a continuation of this trend will adversely affect the future social, economic and environmental development of North Carolina;

(3)        It is the responsibility of State government to encouragein the State's best interest to support the development of a reliable and adequate supply of energy for North Carolina at a level consistent with such energy needs required for the protection of public health and safety, and for the promotion of the general welfare; andthat is secure, stable, and predictable in order to facilitate economic growth, job creation, and expansion of business and industry opportunities.

(3a)      It is in the State's best interest to support the exploration, development, and production of domestic energy supplies, preferably from the resources within the State or region and most certainly from within the country.

(3b)      It is the duty of State government to protect and preserve the State's natural resources, cultural heritage, and quality of life and, above all, the public health and safety of its residents during the exploration, development, and production of domestic energy resources.

(4)        The State has not providedmust provide the basis for development of a long-range unified energy policy to encompass comprehensive energy resource planning and efficient management of the rate of consumption of existing energy resources in relation to economic growth, to effectively meet an energy crisis, to encourage development of alternative sources of energy,energy that are capable of achieving a positive benefit-to-cost ratio, and to prudently conserve ensure efficient utilization of energy resources in a manner consistent with assuring a reliable and adequate supply of