GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART VII. REVENUE FROM OFFSHORE ENERGY PRODUCTION

SECTION 7.  Chapter 113B of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 3.

"Revenues from Offshore Energy Production.

"§ 113B-30.  Allocation of revenues from offshore energy production; creation of Offshore Energy Management Fund.

(a)        Any revenues and royalties paid to the State as a result of offshore leasing, exploration, development, and production of all energy resources shall be deposited in the Offshore Emergency Fund until the Fund reaches fifty million dollars ($50,000,000). The Offshore Energy Management Fund is an interest-bearing special revenue fund to be established within the State treasury. This Fund shall be used only for emergency preparation, emergency response, emergency environmental protection, or mitigation associated with a release of liquid hydrocarbons or associated fluids directly related to offshore energy exploration, development, production, or transmission. Once the Fund balance reaches the amount of fifty million dollars ($50,000,000), the funds shall be used as provided in subsection (b) of this section. If monies are withdrawn from this Fund to carry out the provisions in this section, all revenues and royalties paid to the State as a result of offshore leasing, exploration, development, and production of all energy resources shall be deposited in the Fund until a total of fifty million dollars ($50,000,000) is reestablished. Once the Fund balance reaches the amount of fifty million dollars ($50,000,000), the funds shall be used as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

(b)        Any revenues and royalties paid to the State as a result of offshore leasing, exploration, development, and production of all energy resources in excess of the amount needed to establish the Fund created in subsection (a) of this section are annually appropriated and shall be used for the following purposes:

(1)        Thirty percent (30%) of such revenues and royalties shall be credited to the General Fund.

(2)        Ten percent (10%) of such revenues and royalties shall be credited to the North Carolina Highway Trust Fund established under G.S. 136-176.