GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As far as applicable, the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall be followed in allocating any "allowable" of gas for the State.

(e)        After the effective date of any rule or order of the Commission fixing the "allowable" production of oil or gas, or both, or condensate, no person shall produce from any well, lease, or property more than the "allowable" production which is fixed, nor shall such amount be produced in a different manner than that which may be authorized."

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 113-425 is repealed.

 

PART IV. AMEND STATUTE GOVERNING SUBSURFACE FLUID INJECTION

SECTION 4.  G.S. 143-214.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-214.2.  Prohibited discharges.

(a)        The discharge of any radiological, chemical or biological warfare agent or high-level radioactive waste to the waters of the State is prohibited.

(b)        The discharge of any wastes to the subsurface or groundwaters of the State by means of wells is prohibited. This section shall not be construed to prohibit (i) the operation of closed-loop groundwater remediation systems in accordance with G.S. 143-215.1A or (ii) injection of hydraulic fracturing fluid for associated with the exploration exploration, production, or development of natural gas resources.

(c)        Unless permitted by a rule of the Commission, the discharge of wastes, including thermal discharges, to the open waters of the Atlantic Ocean over which the State has jurisdiction are prohibited."

 

PART V. SEVERANCE TAXES

SECTION 5.(a)  Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 5I.

"Severance Tax.

"§ 105-187.71.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article: