GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)        Repealed by Session Laws 2009-446, s. 9, effective August 7, 2009.

(6)        Recommendations to the Governor and the General Assembly for additional administrative and legislative actions on energy matters;

(7)        A summary of the Council's activities since its inception,the last report, a description of major plans developed by  the Council, an assessment of plan implementation, and a review of Council plans and programs for the coming biennium."

SECTION 9.(n)  G.S. 113B-21(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       There is hereby createdUpon the declaration of an energy crisis by the Governor, a Legislative Committee on Energy Crisis Management shall be created to consist of the Speaker, as chairman, the Speaker pro tempore of the House of Representatives andRepresentatives, the President pro tempore Pro Tempore of the Senate, and the majority leader of the Senate. The Lieutenant Governor shall serve as chair, and shall be a nonvoting ex officio member, provided, however, that he the chair shall vote to break a tie."

SECTION 9.(o)  G.S. 113B-23 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113B-23.  Administration of plans and procedures.