GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This section does not preclude the taxation of the property in accordance with Article 11 of this Chapter."

SECTION 5.(b)  G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(44)    To furnish to the Department of Environment and Natural Resources the name, address, tax year end, and account and identification numbers of an entity liable for severance tax to enable the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources to notify the entity that the Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall suspend permits of the entity for oil and gas exploration using horizontal drilling and hydraulic fracturing under G.S. 113-395."

SECTION 5.(c)  G.S. 113-387 and G.S. 113-388 are repealed.

 

PART VI. APPROPRIATION FROM MINERAL INTEREST FUND FOR OPERATION OF MEC