GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this subsection, the 45‑day period begins when the preliminary hearing required by subsection (b) of this section is held or waived, or upon the passage of seven working days after arrest, whichever is sooner. The revocation hearing for violations of post‑release supervision may be conducted by videoconference. The Commission shall adopt rules governing the hearing."

SECTION 6.(c)  G.S. 15A‑1376 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑1376.  Arrest and hearing on parole violation.

(a)        Arrest for Violation of Parole. – A parolee is subject to arrest by a law‑enforcement officer or a parole officer for violation of conditions of parole only upon the issuance of an order of temporary or conditional revocation of parole by the Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission. However, a parole revocation hearing under subsection (e) may be held without first arresting the parolee.

(b)        When and Where Preliminary Hearing on Parole Violation Required. – Unless the hearing required by subsection (e) is first held or a continuance is requested by the parolee, a preliminary hearing on parole violation must be held reasonably near the place of the alleged violation or arrest and within seven working days of the arrest of a parolee to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that he violated a condition of parole. The preliminary hearing for violations of parole may be conducted by videoconference. Otherwise, the parolee must be released seven working days after his arrest to continue on parole pending a hearing. If the parolee is not within the State, his preliminary hearing is as prescribed by G.S. 148‑65.1A.

(c)        Officers to Conduct Hearing. – The preliminary hearing on parole violation must be conducted by a judicial official, or by a hearing officer designated by the Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission. No person employed by the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety may serve as a hearing officer at a hearing provided in this section unless he is a member of the Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission or is employed solely as a hearing officer.