GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)        Revocation Hearing. – Before finally revoking parole, the Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission must, unless the parolee waived the hearing or the time limit, provide a hearing within 45 days of the parolee's reconfinement to determine whether to revoke parole finally. The revocation hearing may be conducted by videoconference. The Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission must adopt rules governing the hearing."

 

PART VII. CLARIFY CONFINEMENT IN RESPONSE TO VIOLATION

SECTION 7.  G.S. 15‑196.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15‑196.2.  Allowance in cases of multiple sentences.

In the event time creditable under this section shall have been spent in custody as the result of more than one pending charge, resulting in imprisonment for more than one offense, credit shall be allowed as herein provided.