GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (q1)      Veteran Military Designation. – The Division shall develop a military designation for drivers licenses and special identification cards that may, upon request, be granted to North Carolina residents who are honorably discharged from military service in the Armed Forces of the United States. An applicant requesting this designation must produce a Form DD‑214 showing the applicant has been honorably discharged from the Armed Forces of the United States.

…."

SECTION 6.(m)  G.S. 20‑7.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑7.3.  Availability of organ, eye, and tissue donor cards at motor vehicle offices.

The Division shall make organ, eye, and tissue donor cards available to interested individuals in each office authorized to issue drivers licenses orlicenses, restricted drivers permits, special identification cards.cards, or restricted identification cards. The Division shall obtain donor cards from qualified organ, eye, or tissue procurement organizations or tissue banks, as defined in G.S. 130A‑412.4(31).