GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Division of Motor Vehicles shall enable federally designated organ procurement organizations and eye banks operating in this State to have online access in read‑only format to the Donor Registry through a unique identifier and password issued to the organ procurement organization or eye bank by the Division of Motor Vehicles. Employees of the Division who provide access to or disclosure of information in good‑faith compliance with this section are not liable in damages for access to or disclosure of the information."

SECTION 6.(p)  G.S. 20‑52(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑52.  Application for registration and certificate of title.

(a)        An owner of a vehicle subject to registration must apply to the Division for a certificate of title, a registration plate, and a registration card for the vehicle. To apply, an owner must complete an application provided by the Division. The application must request all of the following information and may request other information the Division considers necessary:

(1)        The owner's name.

(1a)      If the owner is an individual, the following information:

a.         The owner's mailing address and residence address.

b.         One of the following at the option of the applicant:

1.         The owner's North Carolina drivers license number ornumber, North Carolina restricted drivers permit number, North Carolina special identification card number.number, or North Carolina restricted identification card number.

…."

SECTION 6.(q)  G.S. 20‑34.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑34.1.  Violations for wrongful issuance of a drivers license or a specialan identification card.

(a)        An employee of the Division or of an agent of the Division who does any of the following commits a Class I felony:

(1)        Charges or accepts any money or other thing of value, except the required fee, for the issuance of a drivers license or a specialan identification card.

(2)        Knowing it is false, accepts false proof of identification submitted for a drivers license or a specialan identification card.