GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A photographic image recorded in any format by the Division for a drivers license or a specialan identification card is confidential and shall not be released except for law enforcement purposes or to the Office of the State Chief Information Officer for the purposes of G.S. 143B‑426.38A."

SECTION 6.(o)  G.S. 20‑43.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑43.2.  Internet access to organ donation records by organ procurement organizations.

(a)        The Department of Transportation, Division of Motor Vehicles, shall establish and maintain a statewide, online Organ Donor Registry Internet site (hereafter "Donor Registry").