GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon presentation of the required photographic identification, the shelter shall document the name of the person, the type of photographic identification presented by the person, and the photographic identification number."

SECTION 6.(l)  G.S. 20‑7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑7.  Issuance and renewal of drivers licenses.

(a)        License Required. – To drive a motor vehicle on a highway, a person must be licensed by the Division under this Article or Article 2C of this Chapter to drive the vehicle and must carry the license or restricted drivers permit while driving the vehicle. The Division issues regular drivers licenses and restricted drivers permits under this Article and issues commercial drivers licenses under Article 2C.