GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This section does not prohibit the use of the information in the prosecution of crimes that (i) are committed by the applicant after the issuance of the permit or (ii) are revealed by a criminal history check undertaken pursuant to subsection (u) of this section.

(y)        The Division shall work with other State and local agencies on an ongoing basis to ensure that restricted drivers permits are not used to obtain public benefits for which only citizens and lawfully present persons are eligible."

SECTION 6.(e)  G.S. 20‑15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑15.  Authority of Division to cancel license or endorsement.

(a)        The Division shall have authorityis authorized to cancel any driver's license upon determining any of the following:

(1)        The licensee was not entitled to the issuance of the license under this Chapter.

(2)        The licensee failed to give the required or correct information on the license application or committed fraud in making the application.