GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)        Upon the acceptance and approval of a signed written document by the city as required under subsection (c) of this section, the city, its inspection department, and the inspectors shall be discharged and released from any duties and responsibilities imposed by this Article with respect to the component or element in the construction of the building for which the signed written document was submitted."

SECTION 17.(d)  G.S. 160A‑416 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑416.  Failure to perform duties.

(a)        If any member of an inspection department shall willfully fail to perform the duties required of him by law, or willfully shall improperly issue a permit, or shall give a certificate of compliance without first making the inspections required by law, or willfully shall improperly give a certificate of compliance, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

(b)        A member of the inspection department shall not be in violation of this section when the city, its inspection department, or one of the inspectors accepted a signed written document of compliance with the North Carolina State Building Code or the North Carolina Residential Code for One‑ and Two‑Family Dwellings from a licensed architect or licensed engineer in accordance with G.S. 160A‑412(c)."

 

CLARIFY AUTHORITY OF COUNTIES AND CITIES TO EXPAND ON DEFINITION OF BEDROOM

SECTION 18.(a)  G.S. 153A‑346 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A‑346.  Conflict with other laws.

(a)        When regulations made under authority of this Part require a greater width or size of yards or courts, or require a lower height of a building or fewer number of stories, or require a greater percentage of a lot to be left unoccupied, or impose other higher standards than are required in any other statute or local ordinance or regulation, the regulations made under authority of this Part govern. When the provisions of any other statute or local ordinance or regulation require a greater width or size of yards or courts, or require a lower height of a building or a fewer number of stories, or require a greater percentage of a lot to be left unoccupied, or impose other higher standards than are required by regulations made under authority of this Part, the provisions of the other statute or local ordinance or regulation govern.

(b)        When adopting regulations under this Part, a county may not use a definition of dwelling unit, bedroom, or sleeping unit that is more expansive than any definition of the same in another statute or in a rule adopted by a State agency."

SECTION 18.(b)  G.S. 160A‑390 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑390.  Conflict with other laws.

(a)        When regulations made under authority of this Part require a greater width or size of yards or courts, or require a lower height of a building or fewer number of stories, or require a greater percentage of a lot to be left unoccupied, or impose other higher standards than are required in any other statute or local ordinance or regulation, regulations made under authority of this Part shall govern. When the provisions of any other statute or local ordinance or regulation require a greater width or size of yards or courts, or require a lower height of a building or a fewer number of stories, or require a greater percentage of a lot to be left unoccupied, or impose other higher standards than are required by the regulations made under authority of this Part, the provisions of that statute or local ordinance or regulation shall govern.