GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        A member of the inspection department shall not be in violation of this section when the county, its inspection department, or one of the inspectors accepted a signed written document of compliance with the North Carolina State Building Code or the North Carolina Residential Code for One‑ and Two‑Family Dwellings from a licensed architect or licensed engineer in accordance with G.S. 153A‑352(c)."

SECTION 17.(c)  G.S. 160A‑412 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑412.  Duties and responsibilities.

(a)        The duties and responsibilities of an inspection department and of the inspectors therein shall be to enforce within their territorial jurisdiction State and local laws relating to

(1)        The construction of buildings and other structures;

(2)        The installation of such facilities as plumbing systems, electrical systems, heating systems, refrigeration systems, and air‑conditioning systems;