GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE BILL 44

Senate Agriculture/Environment/Natural Resources Committee Substitute Adopted 6/10/15

Third Edition Engrossed 6/15/15

 

Short Title:        Local Government Regulatory Reform 2015.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

February 5, 2015

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to reform various provisions of the law related to local government.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

NOTICE TO CHRONIC VIOLATORS

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 160A‑200 is repealed.

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 160A‑200.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑200.1.  Annual notice to chronic violators of public nuisance or overgrown vegetation ordinance.

(a)        A city may notify a chronic violator of the city's public nuisance ordinance that, if the violator's property is found to be in violation of the ordinance, the city shall, without further notice in the calendar year in which notice is given, take action to remedy the violation, and the expense of the action shall become a lien upon the property and shall be collected as unpaid taxes.

(b)        The notice shall be sent by registered or certified mail. When service is attempted by registered or certified mail, a copy of the notice may also be sent by regular mail. Service shall be deemed sufficient if the registered or certified mail is unclaimed or refused, but the regular mail is not returned by the post office within 10 days after the mailing. If service by regular mail is used, a copy of the notice shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the premises affected. A chronic violator is a person who owns property whereupon, in the previous calendar year, the city gave notice of violation at least three times under any provision of the public nuisance ordinance.

(c)        A city may also give notice to a chronic violator of the city's overgrown vegetation ordinance in accordance with this section.

(d)        For purposes of this section, a chronic violator is a person who owns property whereupon, in the previous calendar year, the city gave notice of violation at least three times under any provision of the public nuisance ordinance."

 

AUTHORIZE CITIES TO REGULATE CERTAIN STRUCTURES THAT UNREASONABLY RESTRICT THE PUBLIC'S RIGHT TO USE THE STATE'S OCEAN BEACHES

SECTION 1.5.  G.S. 160A‑205 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑205.  Cities enforce ordinances within public trust areas.

(a)        Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 113‑131 or any other provision of law, a city may, by ordinance, define, prohibit, regulate, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions upon the State's ocean beaches and prevent or abate any unreasonable restriction of the public's rights to use the State's ocean beaches. In addition, a city may, in the interest of promoting the health, safety, and welfare of the public, regulate, restrict, or prohibit the placement, maintenance, location, or use of structures that are uninhabitable and without water and sewer services for more than 120 days, as determined by the city with notice provided to the owner of record of the determination by certified mail at the time of the determination, equipment, personal property, or debris upon the State's ocean beaches. A city may enforce any ordinance adopted pursuant to this section or any other provision of law upon the State's ocean beaches located within or adjacent to the city's jurisdictional boundaries to the same extent that a city may enforce ordinances within the city's jurisdictional boundaries.