GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.1.  G.S. 14‑190.9 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a5)     Unless the conduct is prohibited by another law providing greater punishment, any person located in a private place who shall willfully expose the private parts of his or her person with the knowing intent to be seen by a person in a public place shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

SECTION 2.3.  G.S. 14-190.9 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a4)     Unless the conduct is punishable by another law providing greater punishment, any person at least 18 years of age who shall willfully expose the private parts of his or her person in a private residence of which they are not a resident and in the presence of any other person less than 16 years of age who is a resident of that private residence shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

SECTION 3.  This act becomes effective December 1, 2015, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date and to actions initiated on or after that date.