GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2015

S                                                                                                                                                    D

SENATE DRS35176-LG-67  (03/11)

 

 

 

Short Title:        Protection of State Monuments.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senator Brown (Primary Sponsor).

Referred to:

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to amend the procedures for Protecting Monuments, Memorials, plaques, and works of art on public property.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 100‑2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 100‑2.  Approval of memorials before acceptance by State; regulation of existing monuments, memorials, plaques, etc.; "work of art" defined; highway markers.markers; criminal offense.