GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Referred to:

Rules and Operations of the Senate.

March 30, 2015

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to reduce personal income taxes; to modernize, simplify, and reduce business taxes; and to encourage economic development through phasing in a single sales tax factor APPORTIONMENT formula and targeting the discretionary incentive programs to rural counties and transformative industries.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATE REDUCTIONS

SECTION 1.1.(a)  G.S. 105‑153.5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Itemized Deduction Amount. – In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may deduct from adjusted gross income either the standard deduction amount provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection or the itemized deduction amount provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection that the taxpayer claimed under the Code. The deduction amounts are as follows:The itemized deduction amount is equal to the sum of the items listed in this subsection.