GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The credit allowed by this subsection may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by this section for the taxable year, reduced by the sum of all other credits allowed against that tax, except tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer.

…."

SECTION 2.(c)  This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2016, and for which taxes are due on or after that date.

 

PART III. REDUCE CORPORATE INCOME TAX RATE AND MODERNIZE CORPORATE INCOME TAX BASE

SECTION 3.1.(a)  G.S. 105‑130.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑130.3.  Corporations.

A tax is imposed on the State net income of every C Corporation doing business in this State at the rate of five percent (5%). four and one‑half percent (4.5%). An S Corporation is not subject to the tax levied in this section."

SECTION 3.1.(b)  G.S. 105‑130.3C is repealed.

SECTION 3.1.(c)  Subsection (a) of this section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2016. The remainder of this section is effective when this act becomes law.

SECTION 3.2.(a)  G.S. 105‑130.3, as amended by Section 3.1 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑130.3.  Corporations.

A tax is imposed on the State net income of every C Corporation doing business in this State at the rate of four and one‑half percent (4.5%). (4%). An S Corporation is not subject to the tax levied in this section."

SECTION 3.2.(b)  This section becomes effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2017.

SECTION 3.3.(a)  G.S. 105‑130.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑130.5.  Adjustments to federal taxable income in determining State net income.

(a)        The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

…

(14)      Royalty payments and interest expense required to be added by G.S. 105‑130.7A, to the extent deducted in calculating federal taxable income.

…

(b)        The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

…