GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the sales factor does not exist, the denominator of the fraction is the number of existing factors and if the sales factor exists but the payroll factor or the property factor does not exist, the denominator of the fraction is the number of existing factors plus three.the sales factor as determined under subsection (l) of this section."

SECTION 4.1.(c)  Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2017, G.S. 105‑130.4(a)(4), (j), (k), and (s1), and G.S. 105‑130.4(r1) as enacted by Section 4.2 of this act, are repealed.

SECTION 4.1.(d)  Except as otherwise provided, this section is effective when it becomes law.

SECTION 4.2.(a)  G.S. 105‑130.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑130.4.  Allocation and apportionment of income for corporations.

(a)        As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:

…

(7)        "Sales" means all gross receipts of the corporation except for the following receipts:

a.         Receipts from a casual sale of property.

b.         Receipts allocated under subsections (c) through (h) of this section.

c.         Receipts exempt from taxation.

d.