GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 18.  The Bipartisan State Board of Elections and Ethics Enforcement shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, Joint Legislative Elections Oversight Committee, and the Legislative Ethics Committee on or before April 1, 2018, and again on or before March 1, 2019, as to recommendations for statutory changes necessary to further implement this consolidation.

SECTION 19.  This Part becomes effective January 1, 2017.

 

PART II. CLARIFY LEGISLATIVE AUTHORITY TO APPORTION DISTRICTS

SECTION 20.(a)  G.S. 120‑2.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑2.4.  Opportunity for General Assembly to remedy defects.

(a)        If the General Assembly enacts a plan apportioning or redistricting State legislative or congressional districts, in no event may a court impose its own substitute plan unless the court first gives the General Assembly a period of time to remedy any defects identified by the court in its findings of fact and conclusions of law. That period of time shall not be less than two weeks. In the event the General Assembly does not act to remedy any identified defects to its plan within that period of time, the court may impose an interim districting plan for use in the next general election only, but that interim districting plan may differ from the districting plan enacted by the General Assembly only to the extent necessary to remedy any defects identified by the court.

(b)        Notwithstanding any other provision of law or authority of the State Board of Elections under Chapter 163 of the General Statutes, the State Board of Elections shall have no authority to alter, amend, correct, impose, or substitute any plan apportioning or redistricting State legislative or congressional districts other than a plan imposed by a court under this section or a plan enacted by the General Assembly."

SECTION 20.(b)  G.S. 163‑22 is amended by adding two new subsections to read: