GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The chairman chair shall notify, or cause to be notified, all members regarding every meeting to be held by the board.

The county board of elections shall keep minutes recording all proceedings and findings at each of its meetings. The minutes shall be recorded in a book which shall be kept in the board office and it shall be the responsibility of the secretary, elected by the board, to keep the required minute book current and accurate. The secretary of the board may designate the director of elections to record and maintain the minutes under his or her supervision."

SECTION 5.(j)  G.S. 163‑182.13 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑182.13.  New elections.

(a)        When State Board May Order New Election. – The State Board of Elections may order a new election, upon agreement of at least four six of its members, in the case of any one or more of the following: