GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Once the three‑judge panel has ruled and all appeal rights have been exhausted, the matter shall be transferred or remanded to the three‑judge panel or the trial court in which the action originated for resolution of any outstanding matters, as appropriate."

SECTION 23.(b)  This section becomes effective February 1, 2017, and applies to motions filed on or after that date.

 

PART V. MODIFY THE TERM FOR INDUSTRIAL COMMISSIONERS

SECTION 24.(a)  G.S. 97‑77 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97‑77.  North Carolina Industrial Commission created; members appointed by Governor; terms of office; chairman.

(a)        There is hereby created a commission to be known as the North Carolina Industrial Commission, consisting of six commissioners who shall devote their entire time to the duties of the Commission. The Governor shall appoint the members of the Commission for terms of six years. Three commissioners shall be persons who, on account of their previous vocations, employment or affiliations, can be classed as representatives of employers.