GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE BILL DRH40083-MSz-24B   (01/13)

 

 

 

Short Title:      Registration Discretionary for Sexual Battery.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Stevens and Rogers (Primary Sponsors).

Referred to:

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to make the requirement that a person convicted of a sexual battery register as a sex offender discretionary with the court, as recommended by the north carolina courts commission.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 14‑27.33 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"§ 14‑27.33.  Sexual battery.

(a)        A person is guilty of sexual battery if the person, for the purpose of sexual arousal, sexual gratification, or sexual abuse, engages in sexual contact with another person:

(1)        By force and against the will of the other person; or

(2)        Who is mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless, and the person performing the act knows or should reasonably know that the other person is mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless.