GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The election, term and induction into office of the Superintendent  of Public Instruction shall be in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 147‑4."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 163‑182‑13A(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Jurisdiction. – When a contest arises out of the general election, the General Assembly elected at the same time shall hear and decide it. Any other contest election for any elective office established by Article III of the Constitution, the contest shall be heard by the General Assembly sitting at the time of the election."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 120‑37(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      At the convening of the first session of the General Assembly following each biennial election of members of the General Assembly,in the odd‑numbered year, each house shall elect a principal clerk for a term of two years, subject to the condition that each officer shall serve at the pleasure of the house that elected him or her and until his or her successor is elected.