GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)        It is authorized by G.S. 15A‑803 in connection with material witness proceedings.

(7)        The common‑law writ of capias has heretofore been issuable.issuable, including when a person fails to appear after being served with a show cause order in a civil contempt proceeding.

(8)        When a defendant fails to appear as required in a show cause order issued in a criminal proceeding.

(9)        It is authorized by G.S. 5A‑16 in connection with contempt proceedings."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 7A‑307 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑307.  Costs in administration of estates.

(a)        In the administration of the estates of decedents, minors, incompetents, of missing persons, and of trusts under wills and under powers of attorney, in trust proceedings under G.S. 36C‑2‑203, in estate proceedings under G.S. 28A‑2‑4, and in collections of personal property by affidavit, the following costs shall be assessed:

(1)        For the use of the courtroom and related judicial facilities, the sum of ten dollars ($10.00), to be remitted to the county. Funds derived from the facilities fees shall be used in the same manner, for the same purposes, and subject to the same restrictions, as facilities fees assessed in criminal actions.