GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If service is by mail, three days shall be added to the time periods prescribed by G.S. 7A‑228. All time periods within which a party may further act pursuant to G.S. 7A‑228 shall be tolled for the duration of any period of noncompliance of this service requirement, provided that no time period shall be tolled longer than 90 days from the date judgment is entered."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 28A‑9‑2(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 28A‑9‑2.  Summary revocation.

(a)        Grounds. – Letters testamentary, letters of administration, or letters of collection, shall be revoked by the clerk of superior court without hearing when:

(1)        After letters of administration or collection have been issued, a will is subsequently admitted to probate.

(2)        After letters testamentary have been issued:

a.         The will is set aside, or

b.