GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing in this section shall be construed to obligate the General Assembly to make any appropriation to implement the provisions of this section or to obligate the Administrative Office of the Courts to provide the administrative costs of establishing or maintaining the positions or services provided for under this section. Further, nothing in this section shall be construed to obligate the Administrative Office of the Courts to maintain positions or services initially provided for under this section."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 7A‑343 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑343.  Duties of Director.

The Director is the Administrative Officer of the Courts, and the Director's duties include all of the following:

...

(3)        Prescribe uniform administrative and business methods, systems, formsforms, practices and procedures, and records to be used in the offices of the clerks of superior court.courts.

(3a)      Maintain and staff as necessary an Internal Audit Division of the Judicial Department and the Administrative Office of the Courts that:

a.         Evaluates and discloses potential weaknesses in the effectiveness of internal controls in the court system for the purpose of safeguarding public funds and assets and minimizing incidences of fraud, waste, and abuse.

b.