GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 22.  G.S. 14‑208.12A(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Ten years from the date of initial county registration, a person required to register under this Part may petition the superior court to terminate the 30‑year registration requirement if the person has not been convicted of a subsequent offense requiring registration under this Article.