GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This judge shall determine whether the complaint is frivolous. In the discretion of the court, a frivolous case may be dismissed by order. The clerk of superior court shall serve a copy of the order of dismissal upon the prison inmate. If the judge determines that the inmate may proceed as an indigent, the clerk of superior court shall issue service of process nunc pro tunc to the date of filing upon the defendant shall issue without further order of the court.defendant."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 3, reads as rewritten:

"Rule 3. Commencement of action.

(a)        A civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court. The clerk shall enter the date of filing on the original complaint, and such entry shall be prima facie evidence of the date of filing.

A civil action may also be commenced by the issuance of a summons when