GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the child does not reside with a surviving spouse or a surviving parent when the allowance is paid, the allowance shall be paid to the child's general guardian,guardian or guardian of the estate, if any, and if none, to the clerk of the superior court who shall receive and disburse the allowance for the benefit of the child."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 35A‑1114 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A‑1114.  Appointment of interim guardian.

(a)        At the time of or subsequent to the filing of a petition under this Article, the petitioner or guardian ad litem may also file a verified motion with the clerk seeking the appointment of an interim guardian.

(b)        The motion filed by the petitioner or guardian ad litem shall set forth facts tending to show:

(1)        That there is reasonable cause to believe that the respondent is incompetent, and

(2)        One or both of the following:

a.         That the respondent is in a condition that constitutes or reasonably appears to constitute an imminent or foreseeable risk of harm to his physical well‑being and that requires immediate intervention;

b.         That there is or reasonably appears to be an imminent or foreseeable risk of harm to the respondent's estate that requires immediate intervention in order to protect the respondent's interest, and

(3)        That the respondent needs an interim guardian to be appointed immediately to intervene on his behalf prior to the adjudication hearing.

(c)        Upon filing of the motion for appointment of an interim guardian,guardian by the petitioner or the guardian ad litem, the clerk shall immediately set a date, time, and place for a hearing on the motion. The motion and a notice setting the date, time, and place for the hearing shall be served promptly on the respondent and on his counsel or guardian ad litem and other persons the clerk may designate. The hearing shall be held as soon as possible but no later than 15 days after the motion has been served on the respondent.

(c1)      The motion and notice setting the date, time, and place for the hearing shall be served promptly on the petitioner, the respondent and on his counsel or guardian ad litem, and other persons the clerk may designate. The hearing shall be held as soon as possible but not later than 15 days after the motion has been served on the respondent.

…."