GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)        Fees for personal service of civil process, and other sheriff's fees, as provided by law.

(5)        Fees of guardians ad litem, referees, receivers, commissioners, surveyors, arbitrators, appraisers, and other similar court appointees, as provided by law.

(d)       Costs assessed before the clerk shall be added to costs assessable on appeal to the judge or upon transfer to the civil issue docket.

(e)        Nothing in this section shall affect the liability of the respective parties for costs, as provided by law."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 7A‑64 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑64.  Temporary assistance for district attorneys.

(a)        A district attorney may apply to the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts to:

(1)        Temporarily assign an assistant district attorney from another district, after consultation with the district attorney thereof, to assist in the prosecution of cases in the requesting district;

(2)        Authorize the temporary appointment, by the requesting district attorney, of a qualified attorney to assist the requesting district attorney; or

(3)        Enter into contracts with local governments for the provision of services by the State pursuant to G.S. 153A‑212.1 or G.S. 160A‑289.1.

(a1)      Repealed by Session Laws 2012‑7, s. 9, effective June 7, 2012.

(b)        The Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts may provide this assistance only upon a showing by the requesting district attorney or the Chair of the North Carolina Innocence Inquiry Commission, as appropriate, supportedsupported by facts, that:

(1)        Criminal cases have accumulated on the dockets of the superior or district courts of the district beyond the capacity of the district attorney and the district attorney's full‑time assistants to keep the dockets reasonably current;

(2)        The overwhelming public interest warrants the use of additional resources for the speedy disposition of cases involving drug offenses, domestic violence, or other offenses involving a threat to public safety; or

(3)        There is an allegation of or evidence of prosecutorial misconduct in the case that is the subject of the hearing under G.S. 15A‑1469.There is a conflict of interest.

(c)        The length of service and compensation of any temporary appointee or the terms of any contract entered into with local governments shall be fixed by Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts in each case.