GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)(13) The guardian refuses or fails without justification to obey any citation, notice, or process served on him in regard to the guardianship.

(7)(14) The guardian fails to file required accountings with the clerk.

(8)(15) The clerk finds the guardian unsuitable to continue serving as guardian for any reason.

(9)(16) The guardian is a nonresident of the State and refuses or fails to obey any citation, notice, or process served on the guardian or the guardian's process agent.

(17)      The guardian is a licensed attorney, and the clerk is in receipt of an order entered pursuant to G.S. 84‑28 enjoining, suspending, or disbarring the attorney."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 30‑17 reads as rewritten:

"§ 30‑17.  When children entitled to an allowance.

Whenever any parent dies survived by any child under the age of 18 years, including an adopted child or a child with whom the widow may be pregnant at the death of her husband, or a child who is less than 22 years of age and is a full‑time student in any educational institution, or a child under 21 years of age who has been declared mentally incompetent, or a child under 21 years of age who is totally disabled, or any other person under the age of 18 years residing with the deceased parent at the time of death to whom the deceased parent or the surviving parent stood in loco parentis, every such child shall be entitled to receive an allowance of five thousand dollars ($5,000) for the child's support for the year next ensuing the death of the parent. The allowance shall be in addition to the child's share of the deceased parent's estate and shall be exempt from any lien by judgment or execution against the property of the deceased parent. The personal representative of the deceased parent shall, within one year after the parent's death, assign to every such child the allowance herein provided for; but if there is no personal representative or if the personal representative fails or refuses to act within 10 days after written application by a guardian or next friend on behalf