GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Regardless of where the offense occurred, if the defendant was convicted of a reportable offense in any federal court, the conviction will be treated as an out‑of‑state offense for the purposes of this section."

SECTION 23.  G.S. 7B‑2901(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The clerk shall maintain a complete record of all juvenile cases filed in the clerk's office alleging abuse, neglect, or dependency. The records shall be withheld from public inspection and, except as provided in this subsection, may be examined only by order of the court.