GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the event the Chief Judge is unable, on account of absence or temporary incapacity, to perform the duties placed upon him as Chief Judge, the Chief Justice shall appoint an acting Chief Judge from the other judges of the Court, to temporarily discharge the duties of Chief Judge."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7A‑27, as amended by Section 22(b) of S.L. 2016‑125, reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑27.  Appeals of right from the courts of the trial divisions.

(a)        Appeal lies of right directly to the Supreme Court in any of the following cases:

(1)        All cases in which the defendant is convicted of murder in the first degree and the judgment of the superior court includes a sentence of death.

(2)        From any final judgment in a case designated as a mandatory complex business case pursuant to G.S. 7A‑45.4 or designated as a discretionary complex business case pursuant to Rule 2.1 of the General Rules of Practice for the Superior and District Courts.

(3)        From any interlocutory order of a Business Court Judge that does any of the following:

a.         Affects a substantial right.

b.         In effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken.

c.         Discontinues the action.

d.         Grants or refuses a new trial.

(4)        Any trial court's decision regarding class action certification under G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 23.

(b)        Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals in any of the following cases: