GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE BILL 239

Committee Substitute Favorable 3/8/17

 

Short Title:      Reduce Court of Appeals to 12 Judges.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

March 6, 2017

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT TO REDUCE THE NUMBER OF Judges ON THE COURT OF APPEALS to TWELVE; to provide an appeal of right for trial court decisions regarding class action certification; and to provide for discretionary review by the supreme court in cases where the subject matter involves the jurisdiction and integrity of the court system.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7A‑16, as amended by Section 22(a) of S.L. 2016‑125, reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑16.  Creation and organization.

The Court of Appeals is created effective January 1, 1967. It shall consist initially of six judges, elected by the qualified voters of the State for terms of eight years. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall designate one of the judges as Chief Judge, to serve in such capacity at the pleasure of the Chief Justice. Before entering upon the duties of his office, a judge of the Court of Appeals shall take the oath of office prescribed for a judge of the General Court of Justice.

The Governor on or after July 1, 1967, shall make temporary appointments to the six initial judgeships.