GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        Setting LME/MCO capitation rates.

(2)        Measuring the quality of services managed by LME/MCOs.

(3)        Assuring compliance with State and federal regulations.

(4)        Conducting oversight and audit functions.

(5)        Other purposes determined necessary by DHHS.

SECTION 1.(c)  DHHS shall work with LME/MCOs to ensure that the process for submitting encounter claims through NCTracks is successful.

SECTION 1.(d)  DHHS shall report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services regarding the status of subsection (a) of this section on or before February 1, 2018.

SECTION 2.  G.S. 112.1(a)(39) reads as rewritten:

"(39)    Develop and use a standard contract contracts for all local management entity/managed care organizations for operation of the 1915(b)/(c) Medicaid Waiver and management of State appropriations and federal block grant funds that requires compliance by each LME/MCO with all provisions of the contract contracts to operate the 1915(b)/(c) Medicaid Waiver and manage State appropriations and federal block grant funds and with all applicable provisions of State and federal law. Each of these standard contracts must include quality outcome measures for mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance use disorders."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 122C‑3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 122C‑3.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Chapter:

(1)        "Area authority" means the area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authority.