GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Representatives Murphy, Bert Jones, Lambeth, and Grange (Primary Sponsors).

For a complete list of sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly web site.

Referred to:

Rules, Calendar, and Operations of the House

March 23, 2017

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT gradually raising the minimum age for persons not serving on active duty in the united states armed forces fROM EIGHTEEN TO TWENTY‑ONE FOR THE PURCHASE OR RECEIPT OF TOBACCO PRODUCTS, TOBACCO‑DERIVED PRODUCTS, VAPOR PRODUCTS, AND CIGARETTE WRAPPING PAPERS.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 14‑313 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑313.  Youth access to tobacco products, tobacco‑derived products, vapor products, and cigarette wrapping papers.

(a)        Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:

(1)        Active duty. – Full‑time duty in the active military service of the United States, including service by members of the reserve component (National Guard and Reserve) while serving under published orders for active duty or full‑time training. The term does not include service by members of the reserve component (National Guard and Reserve) who are performing active duty or active duty for training under military calls or orders specifying periods of less than 31 calendar days.

(1a)      Armed Forces. – Includes all components of the United States Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard.

(1b)      Distribute. – To sell, furnish, give, or provide tobacco products, including tobacco product samples or cigarette wrapping papers, to the ultimate consumer.

(2)        Proof of age. – A drivers license or other photographic identification that includes the bearer's date of birth that purports to establish that the person is 18 years of age or older.