GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A party who is dissatisfied with a decision of the Commissioner may commence a contested case under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.

"§ 127A‑203.  Penalties for denial.

If any employer, public or private, fails or refuses to comply with G.S. 127A‑202, the superior court for the district of the employer's place of business may, upon the filing of a motion, petition, or other appropriate pleading by the employee, require the employer to comply with G.S. 127A‑202 and to compensate the employee for any loss of wages or benefits of employment suffered by reason of the employer's unlawful failure or refusal."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 42‑45 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42‑45.  Early termination of rental agreement by military personnel, surviving family members, or lawful representative.

(a)        Any member of the Armed Forces of the United States States, the Active Guard and Reserve under section 101 of Title 10 of the United States Code, or a military technician under section 10216 of Title 10 of the United States Code who (i) is required to move pursuant to permanent change of station orders to depart 50 miles or more from the location of the dwelling unit, or (ii) is prematurely or involuntarily discharged or released from active duty with the Armed Forces of the United States, may terminate the member's rental agreement for a dwelling unit by providing the landlord with a written notice of termination to be effective on a date stated in the notice that is at least 30 days after the landlord's receipt of the notice. The notice to the landlord must be accompanied by either a copy of the official military orders or a written verification signed by the member's commanding officer.

(a1)      Any member of the Armed Forces of the United States States, the Active Guard and Reserve under section 101 of Title 10 of the United States Code, or a military technician under section 10216 of Title 10 of the United States Code who is deployed with a military unit for a period of not less than 90 days may terminate the member's rental agreement for a dwelling unit by providing the landlord with a written notice of termination. The notice to the landlord must be accompanied by either a copy of the official military orders or a written verification signed by the member's commanding officer.