GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department may assess and collect a monthly penalty for each annual report or annual operating fee not filed by July 31 of each year until the annual report and annual operating fee are filed with the Department. If the required annual report and operating fee, including any late payment penalties, are not filed by December 31 of each year, the Department shall give written notice to the operator and shall then initiate permit revocation proceedings in accordance with G.S. 74‑58."

SECTION 17.(g)  G.S. 74‑58 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74‑58.  Suspension or revocation of permit.

(a)        Whenever the Department shall have reason to believe that a violation of (i) this Article, (ii) any rules adopted under this Article, or (iii) the terms and conditions of a permit, including the approved reclamation plan, has taken place, it shall serve written notice of the apparent violation upon the operator, specifying the facts constituting the apparent violation and informing the operator of the operator's right to an