GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Revocation of a permit,

b.         Forfeiture of part or all of a bond or other security,

c.         Conviction of a misdemeanor under G.S. 74‑64,

d.         Any other court order issued under G.S. 74‑64, or

e.         Final assessment of a civil penalty under G.S. 74‑64.

f.          Failure to pay the application processing fee required under G.S. 74‑54.1.

…."

SECTION 17.(c)  G.S. 74‑52 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74‑52.  Permits – Modification, renewal.Permit modifications.

(a)        Any operator engaged in mining under an operating permit may apply at any time for modification of the permit. A permittee may apply for renewal of the permit at any time during the two years prior to the expiration of the permit. The application shall be in writing upon forms furnished by the Department and shall fully state the information called for.