GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The amount of each bond shall be based upon the area of affected land to be reclaimed under the approved reclamation plan or plans to which the bond pertains, less any area where reclamation has been completed and released from coverage by the Department, pursuant to G.S. 74‑56, or based on any other criteria established by the Commission.Commission, but shall not exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000). The Department shall set the amount of the required bond in all cases, based upon a schedule established by the Commission.

…."

SECTION 17.(e)  G.S. 74‑54.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74‑54.1.  Permit fees.

(a)        The fee schedule for the processing of permit applications and permit renewals applications, transfers, and modifications is as follows:

0‑25 acres                             26+ acres

New Permit Applications                                $3,750.00                             $5,000.00

Permit Modifications                                         $750.00                             $1,000.00

Permit Renewals                                                $750.00                             $1,000.00

Permit Transfers                                                 $100.00                                $100.00

(a1)      In addition to the fees set forth in subsection (a) of this section, permittees shall pay an annual operating fee of four hundred dollars ($400.00) per permit per year as set forth in G.S. 74‑55. The Department may charge a late fee of fifty dollars ($50.00) per month per permit for every month or partial month that payment of the annual operating fee is delinquent.

…."

SECTION 17.(f)  G.S. 74‑55 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74‑55.  Reclamation report.

(a)        Within 30 days after completion or termination of mining on an area under permit or within 30 days after each anniversary of the issuance of the operating permit, whichever is earlier, or at such later date as may be provided by rules of the Department, and each year thereafter until reclamation is completed and approved, theBy July 1 of each year, the operator shall file a report of activities completed during the preceding year on