GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Other terms and conditions may be modified only where the Department determines that the permit as modified would meet all requirements of G.S. 74‑50 and [G.S.] 74‑51. No modification shall extend the expiration date of any permit issued under this Article.

(d)       No modification or renewal of a permit shall become effective until any required changes have been made in the performance bond or other security posted under the provisions of G.S. 74‑54, so as to assure the performance of obligations assumed by the operator under the permit and reclamation plan."

SECTION 17.(d)  G.S. 74‑54 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74‑54.  Bonds.

(a)        Each applicant for an operating permit, or for the renewal of amodification of an existing permit shall, following the approval of the application, file and maintain in force a bond in favor of the State of North Carolina, executed by a surety approved by the Commissioner of Insurance, in the amount set forth below. The bond herein provided for must be continuous in nature and shall remain in force until cancelled by the surety.