GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)        Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 827, s. 141.

(6)        To delegate the power to determine whether a contested case hearing is appropriate in accordance with G.S. 113A‑121.1(b).

(7)        To delegate the power to grant or deny requests for declaratory rulings under G.S. 150B‑4 in accordance with standards adopted by the Commission.

(8)        To adopt rules to implement this Article.

(9)        To delegate the power to approve land‑use plan for a county in accordance with G.S. 113A‑110(f) to any qualified employee of the Department."

SECTION 6.(b)  G.S. 113A‑119 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑119.  Permit applications generally.

(a)        Any person required to obtain a permit under this Part shall file with the Secretary and (in the case of a permit sought from a city or county) with the designated local official an application for a permit in accordance with the form and content designated by the Secretary and approved by the Commission.