GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SENATE BILL 302

 

 

Short Title:      Concussion Protocol/County Rec.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senators D. Davis, Hise, Brock (Primary Sponsors);  Krawiec and Smith-Ingram.

Referred to:

Rules and Operations of the Senate

March 20, 2017

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to provide that a county or municipal recreation program take precautions to ensure the safety and well‑being of activity participants, including providing concussion awareness information and a response protocol for certain athletic activities.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 160A‑353 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑353.  Powers.

In addition to any other powers it may possess to provide for the general welfare of its citizens, each county and city in this State shall have authority to:to do all of the following:

(1)        Establish and conduct a system of supervised recreation;recreation.

(2)        Set apart lands and buildings for parks, playgrounds, recreational centers, and other recreational programs and facilities;facilities.