GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the person fails to appear for fingerprinting as ordered by the court, the sheriff shall so inform the court, and the court may initiate proceedings for criminal contempt against the person pursuant to G.S. 5A‑15, including issue of an order for arrest pursuant to G.S. 5A‑16, if necessary. The defendant shall continue to be subject to the court's order to provide fingerprints until submitted."

SECTION 4.(b)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2017, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.

 

PART V. CITIZEN'S WARRANTS

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 15A‑304 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑304.  Warrant for arrest.

(a)        Definition. – A warrant for arrest consists of a statement of the crime of which the person to be arrested is accused, and an order directing that the person so accused be arrested and held to answer to the charges made against him. It is based upon a showing of probable cause supported by oath or affirmation.Definitions. –

(1)        Citizen's warrant. – A citizen's warrant is a warrant for arrest issued by a magistrate or a clerk based upon a showing of probable cause supported solely by information presented by a private person.

(2)        Warrant for arrest. – A warrant for arrest consists of a statement of the crime of which the person to be arrested is accused and an order directing that the person so accused be arrested and held to answer to the charges made against that person. It is based upon a showing of probable cause supported by oath or affirmation.

(b)        When Issued. – A warrant for arrest may be issued, instead of or subsequent to a criminal summons, when it appears to the judicial official that the person named should be taken into custody. Circumstances to be considered in determining whether the person should be taken into custody may include, but are not limited to, failure to appear when previously summoned, facts making it apparent that a person summoned will fail to appear, danger that the person accused will escape, danger that there may be injury to person or property, or the seriousness of the offense.

(c)        Statement of the Crime. – TheBoth a warrant for arrest and a citizen's warrant must contain a statement of the crime of which the person to be arrested is accused. No warrant for arrest,warrant, nor any arrest made pursuant thereto, is invalid because of any technicality of pleading if the statement is sufficient to identify the crime.