GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] G.S. 7A‑450.1, 7A‑450.2, and 7A‑450.3 shall not apply to this proceeding.

(17)      A proceeding involving limitation on freedom of movement or access pursuant to G.S. 130A‑475 or G.S. 130A‑145.

(18)      A proceeding involving placement into satellite monitoring under Part 5 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 1.(d)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2017, and applies to motions for appropriate relief filed on or after that date.

 

PART II. HABITUAL FELONS/CLARIFY PREVIOUS CONVICTIONS

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 14‑7.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑7.1.  Persons defined as habitual felons.

(a)        Any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses in any federal court or state court in the United States or combination thereof is declared to be an habitual felon and may be charged as a status offender pursuant to this Article.

(b)        For the purpose of this Article, a felony offense is defined as an to include all of the following:

(1)        An offense which that is a felony under the laws of the State or other sovereign wherein a this State.

(2)        An offense that is a felony under the laws of another state or sovereign that is substantially similar to an offense that is a felony in North Carolina, and to which a plea of guilty was entered, or a conviction was returned regardless of the sentence actually imposed.