GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 9.  Service as a Chief of Police, or police officer of the police department of the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians pursuant to Article 13 of Chapter 160A of the North Carolina General Statutes shall constitute service as a "law enforcement officer" for purposes of Article 12E of Chapter 143 of the North Carolina General Statutes.  "Employer" as defined in Article 12E of Chapter 143 of the North Carolina General Statutes shall be construed to include the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians with respect to the Chief of Police and police officers of the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians.

Sec. 10.  G.S. 128-1.1(c) is hereby amended by inserting between the word "system" and the word "is" the following:

"or is commissioned as a special officer or deputy special officer of the United States Bureau of Indian Affairs".

Sec. 11.  Chapter 566 of the 1969 Session Laws is hereby repealed.

Sec. 12.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 19th day of June, 1987.