Oil Pollution and Hazardous Substances Control.
§ 143‑215.83. Discharges.
(a) Unlawful Discharges. – It shall be unlawful, except as otherwise provided in this Part, for any person to discharge, or cause to be discharged, oil or other hazardous substances into or upon any waters, tidal flats, beaches, or lands within this State, or into any sewer, surface water drain or other waters that drain into the waters of this State, regardless of the fault of the person having control over the oil or other hazardous substances, or regardless of whether the discharge was the result of intentional or negligent conduct, accident or other cause.
(b) Excepted Discharges. – This section shall not apply to discharges of oil or other hazardous substances in the following circumstances:
(1) When the discharge was authorized by an existing rule of the Commission.
(2) When any person subject to liability under this Article proves that a discharge was caused by any of the following:
a. An act of God.
b. An act of war or sabotage.
c. Negligence on the part of the United States government or the State of North Carolina or its political subdivisions.
d. An act or omission of a third party, whether any such act or omission was or was not negligent.
e. Any act or omission by or at the direction of a law‑enforcement officer or fireman.
(c) Permits. – Any person who desires or proposes to discharge oil or other hazardous substances onto the land or into the waters of this State shall first make application for and secure the permit required by G.S. 143‑215.1. Application shall be made pursuant to the rules adopted by the Commission. Any permit granted pursuant to this subsection may contain such terms and conditions as the Commission shall deem necessary and appropriate to conserve and protect the land or waters of this State and the public interest therein. (1973, c. 534, s. 1; c. 1262, s. 23; 1979, c. 535, s. 14; 1987, c. 827, ss. 154, 192.)