Oil Pollution and Hazardous Substances Control.
§ 143‑215.94A. Definitions.
Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following definitions shall apply throughout this Part and Part 2B of this Article:
* * *
(7) "Noncommercial underground storage tank" means any one or combination of tanks (including underground pipes connected thereto) used to contain an accumulation of petroleum products, the volume of which (including the volume of the underground pipes connected thereto) is ten percent (10%) or more beneath the surface of the ground. The term "noncommercial storage tank" does not include any:
a. Commercial underground storage tanks;
b. Septic tank;
c. Pipeline facility (including gathering lines) regulated under:
1. The Natural Gas Pipeline Safety Act of 1968 (49 U.S.C. § 1671 et seq.);
2. The Hazardous Liquid Pipeline Safety Act of 1979 (49 U.S.C. § 2001 et seq.); or
3. Any intrastate pipeline facility regulated under State laws comparable to the provisions of the Natural Gas Pipeline Safety Act of 1968 or the Hazardous Liquid Pipeline Safety Act of 1979;
d. Surface impoundment, pit, pond, or lagoon;
e. Storm water or waste water collection system;
f. Flow‑through process tank;
g. Liquid trap or associated gathering lines directly related to oil or gas production and gathering operations; or
h. Storage tank situated in an underground area (such as a basement, cellar, mineworking, drift, shaft, or tunnel) if the storage tank is situated upon or above the surface of the floor.
(8) "Operator" means any person in control of, or having responsibility for, the operation of an underground storage tank.
(9) "Owner" means:
a. In the case of an underground storage tank in use on 8 November 1984, or brought into use after that date, any person who owns an underground storage tank used for the storage, use, or dispensing of petroleum products; and
b. In the case of an underground storage tank in use before 8 November 1984, but no longer in use on or after that date, any person who owned such tank immediately before the discontinuation of its use.
(9a) "Parent" has the same meaning as in 17 Code of Federal Regulations § 240.12(b)‑2 (1 April 1994 Edition), which defines "parent" as an affiliate that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls another person.
(10) "Petroleum" or "petroleum product" means crude oil or any fraction thereof which is a liquid at standard conditions of temperature and pressure (60 degrees Fahrenheit and 14.7 pounds per square inch absolute), including any such liquid which consists of a blend of petroleum and alcohol and which is intended for use as a motor fuel. The terms "petroleum" and "petroleum product" do not include any hazardous substance as defined in Section 101(14) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96‑510, 94 Stat. 2767, 42 U.S.C. § 9601(14) as amended; any substance regulated as a hazardous waste under Subtitle C of Title II of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, Pub. L. 94‑580, 90 Stat. 2806, 42 U.S.C. § 6921 et seq., as amended; or any mixture of petroleum or a petroleum product containing any such hazardous substance or hazardous waste in greater than de minimis quantities.
* * *