Oil Pollution and Hazardous Substances Control.
§ 143‑215.90. Liability for damage to public resources.
(a) Any person who discharges oil or other hazardous substances in violation of this Article or violates any order or rule of the Commission adopted pursuant to this Article, or fails to perform any duty imposed by this Article, or violates an order or other determination of the Commission made pursuant to the provisions of this Article, including the provisions of a discharge permit issued pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.1, and in the course thereof causes the death of, or injury to fish, animals, vegetation or other resources of the State or otherwise causes a reduction in the quality of the waters of the State below the standards set by the Commission, shall be liable to pay the State damages. Such damages shall be an amount equal to the cost of all reasonable and necessary investigations made or caused to be made by the Commission in connection with such violation and the sum of money necessary to restock such waters, replenish such resources, or otherwise restore the rivers, streams, bays, tidal flats, beaches, estuaries or coastal waters and public lands adjoining the seacoast to their condition prior to the injury as such condition is determined by the Commission in conference with the Wildlife Resources Commission, and any other State agencies having an interest affected by such violation (or by the designees of any such boards, commissions, and agencies).
(b) Upon receipt of the estimate of damages caused, the Department shall give written notice by registered or certified mail to the person responsible for the death, killing, or injury to fish, animals, vegetation, or other resources of the State, or any reduction in quality of the waters of the State, describing the damages and their causes with reasonable specificity, and shall request payment from such person. Damages shall become due and payable upon receipt of such notice. A person may contest an assessment of damages by filing a petition for a contested case under G.S. 150B‑23 within 30 days after receiving notice of the damages. In a contested case hearing, the estimate of the replacement cost of fish or animals or vegetation destroyed, and the estimate of costs of replacing or restoring other resources of the State, and the estimate of the cost of restoring the quality of waters of the State shall be prima facie evidence of the actual replacement of cost of fish, animals, vegetation or other resources of the State, and of the actual cost of restoring the quality of the waters of the State; provided, that such evidence is rebuttable. In arriving at such estimate, any reasonably accurate method may be used and it shall not be necessary for any agent of the Department or Wildlife Resources Commission to collect, handle, or weigh numerous specimens of dead or injured fish, animals, vegetation or other resources of the State, or to calculate the costs of restoring the quality of the waters using any technology other than that which is existing and practicable, as found to be such by the Secretary. Provided, that the Department may effect such mitigation of the amount of damages as the Commission may deem proper and reasonable. If a person fails to pay damages assessed against him, the Commission shall refer the matter to the Attorney General for collection. Any money recovered by the Attorney General or by payment of damages by the person charged therewith by the Department shall be transferred by the Commission to appropriate funds administered by the State agencies affected by the violation for use in such activities as food fish or shellfish management programs, wildlife and waterfowl management programs, water quality improvement programs and such other uses as may best mitigate the damage incurred as a result of the violation. No action shall be authorized under the provisions of this section against any person operating in compliance with the conditions of a waste discharge permit issued pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.1 and the provisions of this Part.
(c) For the purpose of carrying out its duties under this Article, the Commission shall have the power to direct the investigation of any death, killing, or injury to fish, animals, vegetation or other resources of the State, or any reduction in quality of the waters of the State, which in the opinion of the Commission is of sufficient magnitude to justify investigation. (1973, c. 534, s. 1; c. 1262, s. 23; 1979, c. 535, s. 24; 1987, c. 827, ss. 154, 196.)