Oil Pollution and Hazardous Substances Control.
§ 143‑215.94E. Rights and obligations of the owner or operator.
(a) Upon a determination that a discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank has occurred, the owner or operator of the underground storage tank shall notify the Department pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.85. The owner or operator of the underground storage tank shall immediately undertake to collect and remove the discharge or release and to restore the area affected in accordance with the requirements of this Article.
* * *
(f) Repealed by Session Laws 2003‑352, s. 6, effective July 27, 2003.
(f1) Any person seeking payment or reimbursement from either the Commercial Fund or the Noncommercial Fund shall certify to the Department that the costs to be paid or reimbursed by the Commercial Fund or the Noncommercial Fund are not eligible to be paid or reimbursed by or from any other source, including any contract of insurance. If any cost paid or reimbursed by the Commercial Fund or the Noncommercial Fund is eligible to be paid or reimbursed by or from another source, that cost shall not be paid from, or if paid shall be repaid to, the Commercial Fund or the Noncommercial Fund. As used in this Part, the phrase "any other source including any contract of insurance" does not include self‑insurance.
(g) No owner or operator shall be reimbursed pursuant to this section, and the Department shall seek reimbursement of the appropriate fund or of the Department for any monies disbursed from the appropriate fund or expended by the Department if any of the following apply:
(1) The owner or operator has willfully violated any substantive law, rule, or regulation applicable to underground storage tanks and intended to prevent or mitigate discharges or releases or to facilitate the early detection of discharges or releases.
(2) The discharge or release is the result of the owner's or operator's willful or wanton misconduct.
(3) The owner or operator has failed to pay any annual tank operating fee due pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.94C.
(h) Subdivision (1) of subsection (g) of this section shall not be construed to limit the right of an owner or operator to contest notices of violation or orders issued by the Department. Subdivision (1) of subsection (g) of this section shall not apply to a payment or reimbursement pursuant to this section if, at the time of the discharge or release, the owner or operator holds a valid operating permit as required by G.S. 143‑215.94U.
(i) Repealed by Session Laws 2005‑365, s. 1, effective September 8, 2005. (1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1035, s. 1; 1989, c. 652, ss. 7, 16; 1991, c. 538, ss. 7, 22; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 817, s. 2; 1993, c. 400, s. 15; c. 402, s. 3; 1995, c. 377, s. 8; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 648, ss. 3, 4; 1998‑161, ss. 4, 5, 8(a), (b), 11(b); 1998‑215, s. 68; 2000‑172, s. 7.1; 2003‑352, ss. 6, 7; 2004‑124, s. 30.10(d); 2005‑365, ss. 1, 2.)