Oil Pollution and Hazardous Substances Control.
§ 143‑215.94D. Noncommercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund.
(a) There is established under the control and direction of the Department the Noncommercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund. This Noncommercial Fund shall be a nonreverting revolving fund consisting of any monies appropriated for such purpose by the General Assembly or available to it from grants, or other monies paid to it or recovered on behalf of the Noncommercial Fund.
* * *
provided by this subsection, connection to a public water system does not constitute cleanup under Part 2 of this Article, G.S. 143‑215.94E, G.S. 143‑215.94V, any other applicable statute, or at common law.
(b4) The Noncommercial Fund shall pay any claim made after 1 September 2001 for compensation to third parties pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (b1) of this section only if the owner, operator, or other party responsible for the discharge or release has complied with the requirements of G.S. 143B‑279.9 and G.S. 143B‑279.11, unless compliance is prohibited by another provision of law.
(c) The Noncommercial Fund is to be available on an occurrence basis, without regard to number of occurrences associated with tanks owned or operated by the same owner or operator.
(d) The Noncommercial Fund shall not be used for:
(1) Costs incurred as a result of a discharge or release from an aboveground tank, aboveground pipe or fitting not connected to an underground storage tank, or vehicle.
(2) The removal or replacement of any tank, pipe, fitting or related equipment.
(3) Costs incurred as a result of a discharge or release of petroleum from a transmission pipeline.
(4) Costs intended to be paid for by the Commercial Fund.
(5) Costs associated with the administration of any underground storage tank program other than the program administered pursuant to this Part.
(6) Costs paid or reimbursed by or from any source other than the Noncommercial Fund, including, but not limited to, any payment or reimbursement made under a contract of insurance.
(7) Costs incurred as a result of the cleanup of environmental damage to groundwater to a more protective standard than the risk‑based standard required by the Department unless the cleanup of environmental damage to groundwater to a more protective standard is necessary to resolve a claim for compensation by a third party for property damage.
(8) Costs in excess of those required to achieve the most cost‑effective cleanup.
(e) The Noncommercial Fund shall be treated as a special trust fund and shall be credited with interest by the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 147‑69.2 and G.S. 147‑69.3.
(f) Expired.
(g) The Noncommercial Fund may be used to support the administrative functions of the program for underground storage tanks under this Part and Part 2B of this Article up to the amounts allowed by law, which amounts may be changed from time to time. In the case of a legislated increase or decrease in salaries and benefits, the administrative allowance existing at the time of the increase or decrease shall be correspondingly increased or decreased an amount equal to the legislated increase or decrease in salaries and benefits. (1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1035, s. 1; 1989, c. 652, ss. 6, 16; 1991, c. 538, s. 6; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 890, s. 17; 1993, c. 400, s. 15; 1995, c. 377, s. 7; 1998‑161, ss. 3, 11(a); 2001‑384, ss. 6, 7, 9; 2001‑442, s. 2; 2003‑352, ss. 4, 5; 2007‑323, s. 12.1(b).)