Oil Pollution and Hazardous Substances Control.
§ 143‑215.94B. Commercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund.
(a) There is established under the control and direction of the Department the Commercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund. This Commercial Fund shall be a nonreverting revolving fund consisting of any monies appropriated for such purpose by the General Assembly or available to it from grants, other monies paid to it or recovered on behalf of the Commercial Fund, and fees paid pursuant to this Part.
* * *
(6) Costs paid or reimbursed by or from any source other than the Commercial Fund, including but not limited to, any payment or reimbursement made under a contract of insurance.
(7) Costs incurred as a result of the cleanup of environmental damage to groundwater to a more protective standard than the risk‑based standard required by the Department unless the cleanup of environmental damage to groundwater to a more protective standard is necessary to resolve a claim for compensation by a third party for property damage.
(8) Costs in excess of those required to achieve the most cost‑effective cleanup.
(e) The Commercial Fund shall be treated as a special trust fund and shall be credited with interest by the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 147‑69.2 and G.S. 147‑69.3.
(f) Expired.
(g) The Commercial Fund may be used to support the administrative functions of the program for underground storage tanks under this Part and Part 2B of this Article up to the amounts allowed by law, which amounts may be changed from time to time. In the case of a legislated increase or decrease in salaries and benefits, the administrative allowance existing at the time of the increase or decrease shall be correspondingly increased or decreased an amount equal to the legislated increase or decrease in salaries and benefits. (1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1035, s. 1; 1989, c. 652, ss. 4, 16; 1991, c. 538, ss. 2, 3; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 817, s. 1; 1993, c. 400, s. 15; c. 402, s. 1; 1995, c. 377, s. 5; 1998‑161, s. 2; 2001‑384, ss. 4, 5, 8; 2001‑442, s. 1; 2003‑352, ss. 2, 3; 2007‑323, s. 12.1(a).)