Oil Pollution and Hazardous Substances Control.
§ 143‑215.94E. Rights and obligations of the owner or operator.
(a) Upon a determination that a discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank has occurred, the owner or operator of the underground storage tank shall notify the Department pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.85. The owner or operator of the underground storage tank shall immediately undertake to collect and remove the discharge or release and to restore the area affected in accordance with the requirements of this Article.
* * *
of petroleum cannot be cleaned up within 24 hours of the spill or overfill or causes a sheen on nearby surface water, the owner or operator of the petroleum underground storage tank shall immediately notify the Department.
(b) In the case of a discharge or release from a commercial underground storage tank where the owner or operator has been identified and has proceeded with cleanup, the owner or operator may elect to have the Commercial Fund pay or reimburse the owner or operator for any costs described in subsection (b) or (b1) of G.S. 143‑215.94B that exceed the amounts for which the owner or operator is responsible under that subsection. The sum of payments by the owner or operator and the payments from the Commercial Fund shall not exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) per discharge or release except as provided in G.S. 143‑215.94B(b2).
(b1) In the case of a discharge or release from a commercial underground storage tank where the owner and operator cannot be identified or located, or where the owner and operator fail to proceed as required by subsection (a) of this section, if the current landowner of the land in which the commercial underground storage tank is located notifies the Department in accordance with G.S. 143‑215.85 and undertakes to collect and remove the discharge or release and to restore the area affected in accordance with the requirements of this Article and applicable federal and State laws, regulations, and rules, the current landowner may elect to have the Commercial Fund pay or reimburse the current landowner for any costs described in subdivisions (1), (2), (2a), (3), and (4) of G.S. 143‑215.94B(b) or G.S. 143‑215.94B(b1) that exceed the amounts for which the owner or operator is responsible under that subsection. The current landowner is not eligible for payment or reimbursement until the current landowner has paid the costs described in subdivisions (1), (2), (2a), (3), and (4) of G.S. 143‑215.94B(b) or G.S. 143‑215.94B(b1) for which the owner or operator is responsible. Eligibility for reimbursement under this subsection may be transferred from a current landowner who has paid the costs described in subdivisions (1), (2), (2a), (3), and (4) of G.S. 143‑215.94B(b) or G.S. 143‑215.94B(b1) to a subsequent landowner. The sum of payments from the Commercial Fund and from all other sources shall not exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) per discharge or release except as provided in G.S. 143‑215.94B(b2). This subsection shall not be construed to require a current landowner to cleanup a discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank for which the current landowner is not otherwise responsible. This subsection does not
* * *
the schedule.
(4) The Department may revise the schedules that apply to the assessment and cleanup of any discharge or release at any time based on its reassessment of any of the foregoing factors.
(e5) (1) As used in this subsection:
a. "Authorization" means a determination by the Department that a person may proceed with one or more tasks associated with the assessment or cleanup of a discharge or release from a petroleum underground storage tank. To "authorize" means to make such a determination.
b. "Preapproval" means a determination by the Department that:
1. The nature and scope of a task is reasonable and necessary to be performed under G.S. 143‑215.94B(b), 143‑215.94B(b1), or 143‑215.94D(b1) in order to achieve the purposes of this Part.
2. The amount estimated for the cost of a task does not exceed the amount or rate that is reasonable for that task.
(2) The Department may require an owner, operator, or landowner to obtain preapproval before proceeding with any task. The Department shall specify those tasks for which preapproval is required. The Department shall deny any request for payment or reimbursement of the cost of any task for which preapproval is required if the owner, operator, or landowner failed to obtain preapproval of the task. Preapproval of a task by the Department does not guarantee payment or reimbursement in the amount estimated for the cost of the task at the time preapproval is requested. The Department shall pay or reimburse the cost of a task only if all of the following apply:
a. The cost is eligible to be paid under G.S. 143‑215.94B(b), 143‑215.94B(b1), or 143‑215.94D(b1).
b. Payment is in accordance with G.S. 143‑215.94B(d) or G.S. 143‑215.94D(d).
c. The Department determines that the cost is reasonable and necessary.
(3) The Commission may adopt rules governing payment or reimbursement of reasonable and necessary costs and, consistent with any rules adopted by the Commission, the Department shall develop, implement, and periodically revise a schedule of costs that the Department determines to be reasonable and necessary costs for specific tasks. Statements that specify tasks for which preapproval is required and schedules of reasonable and necessary costs for specific tasks are statements within the meaning of G.S. 150B‑2(8a)g. This subsection shall not be construed to invalidate any rule of the Commission related to preapproval of tasks that will result in a cost that is eligible to be paid or reimbursed under G.S. 143‑215.94B(b), 143‑215.94B(b1), or 143‑215.94D(b1), provided, however, that the Department may specify additional tasks for which preapproval is required.
* * *