Oil Pollution and Hazardous Substances Control.
§ 143‑215.94D. Noncommercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund.
(a) There is established under the control and direction of the Department the Noncommercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund. This Noncommercial Fund shall be a nonreverting revolving fund consisting of any monies appropriated for such purpose by the General Assembly or available to it from grants, or other monies paid to it or recovered on behalf of the Noncommercial Fund.
* * *
(1) Noncommercial underground storage tanks if the discharge or release meets the minimum priority criteria for corrective action established by the Department.
(2) Commercial underground storage tanks if the owner or operator cannot be identified or fails to proceed with the cleanup.
(3) Commercial underground storage tanks that were taken out of operation prior to 1 January 1974 if, at the time the discharge or release is discovered, neither the owner or operator owns or leases the lands on which the tank is located.
(4) Commercial underground storage tanks if the owner of the commercial underground storage tank is the owner only as a result of owning the land on which the commercial underground storage tank is located, the owner did not know or have reason to know that the underground storage tank was located on the property, and the land was not transferred to the owner to avoid liability for the commercial underground storage tank.
(b1) The Noncommercial Fund shall be used for the payment of the costs of:
(1) The cleanup of environmental damage as required by G.S. 143‑215.94E(a).
(2) Compensation to third parties for bodily injury and property damage in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per occurrence.
(3) Reimbursing the State for damages or other costs incurred as a result of a loan from the Loan Fund. The per occurrence limit does not apply to reimbursements to the State under this subdivision.
(4) Recordation of residual petroleum as required by G.S. 143B‑279.11 if the Noncommercial Fund is responsible for the payment of costs under subdivisions (1) through (3) of this subsection and subsection (b) of this section.
(b2) The Noncommercial Fund may be used by the Department for the payment of costs necessary to render harmless any commercial or noncommercial underground storage tank from which a discharge or release has not occurred but which poses an imminent hazard to the environment if the owner or operator cannot be identified or located, or if the owner or operator fails to take action to render harmless the underground storage tank within 90 days after having been notified of the imminent hazard posed by the underground storage tank. The Secretary may seek to recover the costs of the action from the owner or operator as provided in G.S. 143‑215.94G.
* * *