Oil Pollution and Hazardous Substances Control.
§ 143‑215.88B. Enforcement procedures: criminal penalties.
(a) No proceeding shall be brought or continued under this section for or on account of a violation by any person who has previously been convicted of a federal violation based upon the same set of facts.
* * *
(d) All general defenses, affirmative defenses, and bars to prosecution that may apply with respect to other criminal offenses under State criminal offenses may apply to prosecutions brought under this section or other criminal statutes that refer to this section and shall be determined by the courts of this State according to the principles of common law as they may be applied in the light of reason and experience. Concepts of justification and excuse applicable under this section may be developed in the light of reason and experience.
(e) Any person who knowingly and willfully discharges or causes or permits the discharge of oil or other hazardous substances in violation of this Part shall be guilty of a Class H felony which may include a fine to be not more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per day of violation, provided that this fine shall not exceed a cumulative total of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) for each period of 30 days during which a violation continues. For the purposes of this subsection, the phrase "knowingly and willfully" shall mean intentionally and consciously as the courts of this State, according to the principles of common law interpret the phrase in the light of reason and experience.
(f) (1) Any person who knowingly discharges or causes or permits the discharge of oil or other hazardous substances in violation of this Part, and who knows at that time that he places another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury shall be guilty of a Class C felony which may include a fine not to exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) per day of violation, provided that this fine shall not exceed a cumulative total of one million dollars ($1,000,000) for each period of 30 days during which a violation continues.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection, a person's state of mind is knowing with respect to:
a. His conduct, if he is aware of the nature of his conduct;
b. An existing circumstance, if he is aware or believes that the circumstance exists; or
c. A result of his conduct, if he is aware or believes that his conduct is substantially certain to cause danger of death or serious bodily injury.
(3) Under this subsection, in determining whether a defendant who is a natural person knew that his conduct placed another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury:
a. The person is responsible only for actual awareness or actual belief that he possessed; and
b. Knowledge possessed by a person other than the defendant but not by the defendant himself may not be attributed to the defendant.
(4) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this subsection that the conduct charged was conduct consented to by the person endangered and that the danger and conduct charged were reasonably foreseeable hazards of an occupation, a business, or a profession; or of medical treatment or medical or scientific experimentation conducted by professionally approved methods and such other person had been made aware of the risks involved prior to giving consent. The defendant may establish an affirmative defense under this subdivision by a preponderance of the evidence.
(g) The criminal penalties provided by this section shall not apply to the discharge of a pesticide regulated by the North Carolina Pesticide Board, if such discharge would constitute a violation of the North Carolina Pesticide Law and if such discharge has not entered the surface waters of the State.
(h) Any person who knowingly and willfully makes any false statement, representation, or certification in any application, record, report, plan, or other document filed or required to be maintained under this Article or rules adopted under this Article; or who knowingly and willfully makes a false statement of a material fact in a rule‑making proceeding or contested case under this Article; or who falsifies, tampers with, or knowingly and willfully renders inaccurate any recording or monitoring device or method required to be operated or maintained under this Article or rules adopted under this Article is guilty of a Class I felony, which may include a fine not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per day of violation, provided that the fine shall not exceed a cumulative total of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) for each period of 30 days during which a violation continues. (1973, c. 534, s. 1; 1973, c. 1262, s. 23; 1979, c. 535, ss. 25, 26; 1987, c. 270; c. 827, ss. 154, 197; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1045, s. 8; 1993, c. 539, ss. 1316, 1317; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1997‑394, s. 6.)