Oil Pollution and Hazardous Substances Control.
§ 143‑215.94E. Rights and obligations of the owner or operator.
(a) Upon a determination that a discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank has occurred, the owner or operator of the underground storage tank shall notify the Department pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.85. The owner or operator of the underground storage tank shall immediately undertake to collect and remove the discharge or release and to restore the area affected in accordance with the requirements of this Article.
* * *
owner, or operator under other provisions of law. This subsection shall not be construed to limit the authority of the Department to engage in a cleanup under this Article or any other provision of law. In the event that an owner or operator is subsequently identified or located, the Secretary shall seek reimbursement as provided in G.S. 143‑215.94G(d). The current landowner shall submit documentation of all expenditures as required by G.S. 143‑215.94G(b).
(c) In the case of a discharge or release from a noncommercial underground storage tank or a commercial underground storage tank eligible for the Noncommercial Fund in accordance with G.S. 143‑215.94D(b), the owner or operator may elect to have the Noncommercial Fund pay or reimburse the owner or operator for the costs described in G.S. 143‑215.94D(b1) up to a maximum of one million dollars ($1,000,000) per discharge or release.
(c1) In the case of a discharge or release from a noncommercial underground storage tank where the owner and operator cannot be identified or located, or where the owner and operator fail to proceed as required by subsection (a) of this section, if the current landowner of the land in which the noncommercial underground storage tank is located notifies the Department in accordance with G.S. 143‑215.85 and undertakes to collect and remove the discharge or release and to restore the area affected in accordance with the requirements of this Article and applicable federal and State laws, regulations, and rules, the current landowner may elect to have the Noncommercial Fund pay or reimburse the current landowner for ninety percent (90%) of any costs described in subdivisions (1) and (2) of G.S. 143‑215.94D(b1) that exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000). Eligibility for reimbursement under this subsection may be transferred to a subsequent landowner from a current landowner who has paid the costs for which the landowner is responsible under this subsection. The sum of payments from the Noncommercial Fund and from all other sources shall not exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) per discharge or release.
* * *
(d) In any case where the costs described in G.S. 143‑215.94B(b), 143‑215.94B(b1), or 143‑215.94D(b1) exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000), or one million five hundred thousand dollars ($1,500,000) if G.S. 143‑215.94B(b2) applies, the provisions of Article 21A of this Chapter or any other applicable statute or common law principle regarding liability shall apply for the amount in excess of one million dollars ($1,000,000) or, if G.S. 143‑215.94B(b2) applies, one million five hundred thousand dollars ($1,500,000). Nothing contained in this Part shall limit or modify any liability that any party may have pursuant to Article 21A of this Chapter, any other applicable statute, or at common law.
(e) When an owner, operator, or landowner pays the costs described in G.S. 143‑215.94B(b), 143‑215.94B(b1), or 143‑215.94D(b1) resulting from a discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank, the owner, operator, or landowner may seek reimbursement from the appropriate fund for any costs that the owner, operator, or landowner may elect to have either the Commercial Fund or the Noncommercial Fund pay in accordance with the applicable subsections of this section.
(e1) The Department may contract for any services necessary to evaluate any claim for reimbursement or compensation from either the Commercial Fund or the Noncommercial Fund, may contract for any expert witness or consultant services necessary to defend any decision to pay or deny any claim for reimbursement, and may pay the cost of these services from the fund against which the claim is made; provided that in any fiscal year the Department shall not expend from either fund more than one percent (1%) of the unobligated balance of the fund on 30 June of the previous fiscal year. The cost of contractual services to evaluate a claim or for expert witness or consultant services to defend a decision with respect to a claim shall be included as costs under G.S. 143‑215.94B(b), 143‑215.94B(b1), and 143‑215.94D(b1).
* * *