Taxation.
§ 105‑113.83. Payment of excise taxes.
(a) Liquor. The excise tax on liquor levied under G.S. 105‑113.80(c) is payable monthly by the local ABC board to the Secretary. The tax shall be paid on or before the 15th day of the month following the month in which the tax was collected.
(b) Beer and Wine. The excise taxes on malt beverages and wine levied under G.S. 105‑113.80(a) and (b), respectively, are payable to the Secretary by the resident wholesaler or importer who first handles the beverages in this State. The excise taxes levied under G.S. 105‑113.80(b) on wine shipped directly to consumers in this State pursuant to G.S. 18B‑1001.1 must be paid by the wine shipper permittee. The taxes on malt beverages and wine are payable only once on the same beverages. The tax is due on or before the 15th day of the month following the month in which the beverage is first sold or otherwise disposed of in this State by the wholesaler, importer, or wine shipper permittee. When excise taxes are paid on wine or malt beverages, the wholesaler, importer, or wine shipper permittee must submit to the Secretary verified reports on forms provided by the Secretary detailing sales records for the month for which the taxes are paid. The report must indicate the amount of excise tax due, contain the information required by the Secretary, and indicate separately any transactions to which the excise tax does not apply.
(c) Railroad Sales. Each person operating a railroad train in this State on which alcoholic beverages are sold must submit monthly reports of the amount of alcoholic beverages sold in this State and must remit the applicable excise tax due on the sale of these beverages when the report is submitted. The report is due on or before the 15th day of the month following the month in which the beverages are sold. The report must be made on a form prescribed by the Secretary. (1985, c. 114, s. 1; 1998‑95, s. 23; 2003‑402, s. 10; 2004‑170, s. 7; 2005‑435, s. 26.)