Taxation.
§ 105‑129.16G. (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008, and expires for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012) Work Opportunity Tax Credit.
(a) Credit. A taxpayer who is allowed a federal tax credit under Part IV, Subpart F of the Code for the taxable year is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this Part. The credit is equal to six percent (6%) of the amount of credit allowed under the Code for wages paid during the taxable year for positions located in this State. A position is located in this State if more than fifty percent (50%) of the employee's duties are performed in the State.
(b) Sunset. This section expires for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012. (2007‑323, s. 31.21(a); 2008‑134, s. 2(a).)