Taxation.
§ 105‑129.3A. (See note for repeal) Development zone designation.
(a) Development Zone Defined. A development zone is an area comprised of either an economic development and training district as defined by G.S. 153A‑317.12 or one or more contiguous census tracts, census block groups, or both in the most recent federal decennial census that meets all of the following conditions:
(1) Every census tract and census block group in the zone is located in whole or in part within the primary corporate limits of a city with a population of more than 5,000 according to the most recent annual population estimates certified by the State Budget Officer.
(2) It has a population of 1,000 or more according to the most recent annual population estimates certified by the State Budget Officer.
(3) More than twenty percent (20%) of its population is below the poverty level according to the most recent federal decennial census.
(4) Every census tract and census block group in the zone meets at least one of the following conditions:
a. More than ten percent (10%) of its population is below the poverty level according to the most recent federal decennial census.
b. It is immediately adjacent to another census tract or census block group that is in the same zone and has more than twenty percent (20%) of its population below the poverty level according to the most recent federal decennial census.
(5) None of the census tracts or census block groups in the zone is located in another development zone designated by the Secretary of Commerce.
(b) Designation. Upon request of a taxpayer or a local government, the Secretary of Commerce shall designate whether an area is a development zone that meets the conditions of subsection (a) of this section. If the applicant is a taxpayer, it must notify each city in which part of the zone is located. A development zone designation is effective for 24 months following the designation. The Department of Commerce must publish annually a list of all development zones with a description of their boundaries.
(c) Relationship With Enterprise Tiers. For the purpose of the wage standard requirement of G.S. 105‑129.4, the credit for investing in machinery and equipment allowed in G.S. 105‑129.9, and the credit for worker training allowed in G.S. 105‑129.11, a development zone is considered an enterprise tier one area. For all other purposes, a development zone has the same enterprise tier designation as the county in which it is located.
(d) Parcel of Property Partially in a Development Zone. For the purposes of this section, a parcel of property that is located partially within a development zone is considered entirely within the development zone if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) At least fifty percent (50%) of the parcel is located within the development zone.
(2) The parcel was in existence and under common ownership prior to the most recent federal decennial census.
(3) The parcel is a portion of land made up of one or more tracts or tax parcels of land that is surrounded by a continuous perimeter boundary. (1998‑55, s. 1; 1999‑360, ss. 1, 2; 2001‑414, s. 6; 2001‑476, s. 4(a); 2002‑172, s. 1.4; 2003‑416, s. 2; 2004‑203, s. 5(f); 2006‑66, s. 24.5(a).)