Taxation.
§ 105‑109. Obtaining license and paying tax.
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 1998‑95, s. 13, effective July 1, 1999.
(b) License Required. Before a person may engage in a business, trade, or profession for which a license is required under this Article, the person must be licensed by the Department. To obtain a license, a person must submit an application to the Department for the license and pay the required tax. An application for a license is considered a return.
The Department must issue a license to a person who files a completed application and pays the required tax. A license must be displayed conspicuously at the location of the licensed business, trade, or profession.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 1998‑212, s. 29A.14(a), effective January 1, 1999.
(d) Penalties. The penalties in G.S. 105‑236 apply to this Article. The Secretary may collect a tax due under this Article in any manner allowed under Article 9 of this Chapter.
(e) Local License Taxes. The penalty and collection provisions of this section apply to taxes levied by counties of the State under the authority of this Article in the same manner and to the same extent as they apply to taxes levied by the State. The provisions of this section for the collection of delinquent license taxes apply to license taxes levied by the cities and towns of this State under authority of this Article, or any other provision of law, in the same manner and to the same extent as they apply to taxes levied by the State. (1939, c. 158, s. 187; 1957, c. 859; 1963, c. 294, s. 5; 1973, c. 108, s. 51; c. 476, s. 193; 1993, c. 539, ss. 698, 699; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1998‑95, s. 13; 1998‑212, s. 29A.14(a); 2007‑491, s. 7.)