Taxation.
§ 105‑129.81. (See notes) Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Agrarian growth zone. Defined in G.S. 143B‑437.010.
(2) Air courier services. The furnishing of air delivery of individually addressed letters and packages for compensation, in interstate commerce, except by the United States Postal Service.
(3) Aircraft maintenance and repair. The provision of specialized maintenance or repair services for commercial aircraft or the rebuilding of commercial aircraft.
(4) Business property. Tangible personal property that is used in a business and capitalized under the Code.
(5) Company headquarters. A corporate, subsidiary, or regional managing office, as defined by NAICS in United States industry 551114, that is responsible for strategic or organizational planning and decision making for the business on an international, national, or multistate regional basis.
(6) Cost. In the case of property owned by the taxpayer, cost is determined pursuant to regulations adopted under section 1012 of the Code. In the case of property the taxpayer leases from another, cost is value as determined pursuant to G.S. 105‑130.4(j)(2).
(7) Customer service call center. The provision of support service by a business to its customers by telephone or other electronic means to support products or services of the business. For the purposes of this definition, an establishment is primarily engaged in providing support services by telephone or other electronic means only if at least sixty percent (60%) of its calls are incoming or at least sixty percent (60%) of its other electronic communications are initiated by its customers.
(8) Development tier. The classification assigned to an area pursuant to G.S. 143B‑437.08.
(9) Electronic shopping and mail order houses. An industry in electronic shopping and mail order houses industry group 4541 as defined by NAICS.
(10) Establishment. Defined in 29 C.F.R. § 1904.46, as it existed on January 1, 2002.
(11) Full‑time job. A position that requires at least 1,600 hours of work per year and is intended to be held by one employee during the entire year. A full‑time employee is an employee who holds a full‑time job.
(12) Hub. Defined in G.S. 105‑164.3.
(13) Information technology and services. An industry in one of the following:
a. Internet service providers, Web search portals, and data processing subsector 518 as defined by NAICS.
b. Software publishers industry group 5112 as defined by NAICS.
c. Computer systems design and related services industry group 5415 as defined by NAICS.
(14) Long‑term unemployed worker. An individual that has been totally unemployed for at least the preceding 26 consecutive weeks as evidenced by records maintained by the Employment Security Commission.
(15) Manufacturing. An industry in manufacturing sectors 31 through 33, as defined by NAICS, but not including quick printing or retail bakeries.
(16) Motorsports facility. A motorsports racetrack classified in the United States racetrack national industry 711212, as defined by NAICS.
(17) Motorsports racing team. A professional racing team primarily engaged in the research and development, design, manufacture, repair, maintenance, and operation of motor vehicles used in live motorsports racing events before a paying audience.
(18) NAICS. The North American Industry Classification System adopted by the United States Office of Management and Budget as of December 31, 2002.
(19) New job. A full‑time job that represents a net increase in the number of the taxpayer's employees statewide. A new employee is an employee who holds a new job. The term does not include a job currently located in this State that is transferred to the business from a related member of the business.
(20) Overdue tax debt. Defined in G.S. 105‑243.1.
(21) Purchase. Defined in section 179 of the Code.
(22) Related member. Defined in G.S. 105‑130.7A.
(23) Research and development. An industry in scientific research and development services industry group 5417 as defined by NAICS.
(24) Urban progress zone. The classification assigned to an area pursuant to G.S. 143B‑437.09.
(25) Warehousing. An industry in warehousing and storage subsector 493 as defined by NAICS.
(26) Wholesale trade. An industry in wholesale trade sector 42 as defined by NAICS. (2006‑252, s. 1.1; 2007‑484, s. 33(b).)