Taxation.
§ 105‑122. Franchise or privilege tax on domestic and foreign corporations.
(a) (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2009) Every corporation, domestic and foreign, incorporated, or, by an act, domesticated under the laws of this State or doing business in this State, except as otherwise provided in this Article, shall, on or before the fifteenth day of the third month following the end of its income year, annually make and deliver to the Secretary in the form prescribed by the Secretary a full, accurate, and complete report and statement signed by either its president, vice‑president, treasurer, assistant treasurer, secretary or assistant secretary, containing the facts and information required by the Secretary as shown by the books and records of the corporation at the close of the income year.
There shall be annexed to the return required by this subsection the affirmation of the officer signing the return.
(a) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009) An annual franchise or privilege tax is imposed on a corporation doing business in this State. The tax is determined on the basis of the books and records of the corporation as of the close of its income year. A corporation subject to the tax must file a return under affirmation with the Secretary at the place and in the manner prescribed by the Secretary. The return must be signed by the president, vice‑president, treasurer, or chief financial officer of the corporation. The return is due on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the end of the corporation's income year.
(b) Determination of Capital Base. A corporation taxed under this section shall determine the total amount of its issued and outstanding capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits. No reservation or allocation from surplus or undivided profits is allowed except as provided below:
(1) Definite and accrued legal liabilities.
(2) Taxes accrued, dividends declared, and reserves for depreciation of tangible assets as permitted for income tax purposes.
(3) When including deferred tax liabilities, a corporation may reduce the amount included in its base by netting against that amount deferred tax assets. The reduction may not decrease deferred tax liabilities below zero (0).
(4) Reserves for the cost of any air‑cleaning device or sewage or waste treatment plant, including waste lagoons, and pollution abatement equipment purchased or constructed and installed which reduces the amount of air or water pollution resulting from the emission of air contaminants or the discharge of sewage and industrial wastes or other polluting materials or substances into the outdoor atmosphere or streams, lakes, or rivers, upon condition that the corporation claiming such deductible liability shall furnish to the Secretary a certificate from the Department of Environment and Natural Resources or from a local air pollution control program for air‑cleaning devices located in an area where the Environmental Management Commission has certified a local air pollution control program pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.112 certifying that the Environmental Management Commission or local air
* * *
Every corporation doing business in this State which is a parent, subsidiary, or affiliate of another corporation shall add to its capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits all indebtedness owed to a parent, subsidiary, or affiliated corporation as a part of its capital used in its business and as a part of the base for franchise tax under this section. If any part of the capital of the creditor corporation is capital borrowed from a source other than a parent, subsidiary, or affiliate, the debtor corporation, which is required under this subsection to include in its tax base the amount of debt by reason of being a parent, subsidiary, or affiliate of the creditor corporation, may deduct from the debt included a proportionate part determined on the basis of the ratio of the borrowed capital of the creditor corporation to the total assets of the creditor corporation. If the creditor corporation is also taxable under the provisions of this section, the creditor corporation is allowed to deduct from the total of its capital, surplus, and undivided profits the amount of any debt owed to it by a parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporation to the extent that the debt has been included in the tax base of the parent, subsidiary, or affiliated debtor corporation reporting for taxation under the provisions of this section.
The following definitions apply in this subsection:
(1) Affiliate. The same meaning as specified in G.S. 105‑130.6.
(2) Indebtedness. All loans, credits, goods, supplies, or other capital of whatsoever nature furnished by a parent, subsidiary, or affiliated corporation, other than indebtedness endorsed, guaranteed, or otherwise supported by one of these corporations.
(3) Parent. The same meaning as specified in G.S. 105‑130.6.
(4) Subsidiary. The same meaning as specified in G.S. 105‑130.6.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2007‑491, s. 2, effective January 1, 2008.
(c1) Apportionment. A corporation that is doing business in this State and in one or more other states must apportion its capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits to this State. A corporation must use the apportionment method set out in subdivision (1) of this subsection unless the Department has authorized it to use a different method under subdivision (2) of this subsection. The portion of a corporation's capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits determined by applying the appropriate apportionment method is considered the amount of capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits the corporation uses in its business in this State.
(1) Statutory. A corporation that is subject to income tax under Article 4 of this Chapter must apportion its capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits by using the fraction it applies in apportioning its income under that Article. A corporation that is not subject to income tax under Article 4 of this Chapter must apportion its capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits by using the fraction it would be required to apply in apportioning its income if it were subject to that Article. The apportionment method set out in this subdivision is considered the statutory method of apportionment and is presumed to be the best method of determining the amount of a corporation's capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits attributable to the corporation's business in this State.
* * *