Taxation.
§ 105‑113.13. Secretary may investigate applicant for distributor's license and require a bond.
(a) Investigation. The Secretary may investigate an applicant for a distributor's license to determine if the information the applicant submits with the application is accurate and if the applicant is eligible to be licensed as a distributor. The Secretary may decline to issue a distributor's license to an applicant when the Secretary has reasonable cause to believe any of the following:
(1) That the applicant has willfully withheld information requested by the Secretary for the purpose of determining the applicant's eligibility for the license.
(2) That information submitted with the application is false or misleading.
(3) That the application is not made in good faith.
(b) Bond. The Secretary may require a distributor to furnish a bond in an amount that adequately protects the State from loss if the distributor fails to pay taxes due under this Part. A bond shall be conditioned on compliance with this Part, shall be payable to the State, and shall be in the form required by the Secretary. The Secretary shall set the bond amount based on the anticipated tax liability of the distributor. The Secretary shall periodically review the sufficiency of bonds required of the distributor and shall increase the amount of a required bond if the bond amount no longer covers the anticipated tax liability of the distributor. The Secretary shall decrease the amount of a required bond if the Secretary finds that a lower bond amount will protect the State adequately from loss. (1969, c. 1075, s. 2; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 955, s. 5; 1993, c. 442, s. 6.)
§§ 105‑113.14 through 105‑113.15: Repealed by Session Laws 1991 (Regular Session, 1992), c. 955, s. 6, effective July 15, 1992.