Taxation.
§ 105‑122. Franchise or privilege tax on domestic and foreign corporations.
(a) (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2009) Every corporation, domestic and foreign, incorporated, or, by an act, domesticated under the laws of this State or doing business in this State, except as otherwise provided in this Article, shall, on or before the fifteenth day of the third month following the end of its income year, annually make and deliver to the Secretary in the form prescribed by the Secretary a full, accurate, and complete report and statement signed by either its president, vice‑president, treasurer, assistant treasurer, secretary or assistant secretary, containing the facts and information required by the Secretary as shown by the books and records of the corporation at the close of the income year.
There shall be annexed to the return required by this subsection the affirmation of the officer signing the return.
(a) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009) An annual franchise or privilege tax is imposed on a corporation doing business in this State. The tax is determined on the basis of the books and records of the corporation as of the close of its income year. A corporation subject to the tax must file a return under affirmation with the Secretary at the place and in the manner prescribed by the Secretary. The return must be signed by the president, vice‑president, treasurer, or chief financial officer of the corporation. The return is due on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the end of the corporation's income year.
(b) Determination of Capital Base. A corporation taxed under this section shall determine the total amount of its issued and outstanding capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits. No reservation or allocation from surplus or undivided profits is allowed except as provided below:
(1) Definite and accrued legal liabilities.
(2) Taxes accrued, dividends declared, and reserves for depreciation of tangible assets as permitted for income tax purposes.
(3) When including deferred tax liabilities, a corporation may reduce the amount included in its base by netting against that amount deferred tax assets. The reduction may not decrease deferred tax liabilities below zero (0).
(4) Reserves for the cost of any air‑cleaning device or sewage or waste treatment plant, including waste lagoons, and pollution abatement equipment purchased or constructed and installed which reduces the amount of air or water pollution resulting from the emission of air contaminants or the discharge of sewage and industrial wastes or other polluting materials or substances into the outdoor atmosphere or streams, lakes, or rivers, upon condition that the corporation claiming such deductible liability shall furnish to the Secretary a certificate from the Department of Environment and Natural Resources or from a local air pollution control program for air‑cleaning devices located in an area where the Environmental Management Commission has certified a local air pollution control program pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.112 certifying that the Environmental Management Commission or local air
* * *