Taxation.
§ 105‑129.5. (See note for repeal) Tax election; cap; carryforwards; limitations.
(a) Tax Election. The credits provided in this Article are allowed against the franchise tax levied in Article 3 of this Chapter, the income taxes levied in Article 4 of this Chapter, and the gross premiums tax levied in Article 8B of this Chapter. The taxpayer may divide the technology commercialization credit allowed in G.S. 105‑129.9A between the taxes against which it is allowed. The taxpayer shall elect the percentage of the credit that will be taken against each tax when filing the return on which the credit is first taken. This election is binding. The percentage of the credit elected to be taken against each tax may be carried forward only against the same tax.
The taxpayer must take any other credit allowed in this Article against only one of the taxes against which it is allowed. The taxpayer shall elect the tax against which a credit will be claimed when filing the return on which the first installment of the credit is claimed. This election is binding. Any carryforwards of the credit must be claimed against the same tax.
(b) Cap. The credits allowed under this Article may not exceed fifty percent (50%) of the tax against which they are claimed for the taxable year, reduced by the sum of all other credits allowed against that tax, except tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. This limitation applies to the cumulative amount of credit, including carryforwards, claimed by the taxpayer under this Article against each tax for the taxable year.
(c) Carryforward. Any unused portion of a credit with respect to a large investment, with respect to the technology commercialization credit allowed in G.S. 105‑129.9A, or with respect to substantial investment in other property under G.S. 105‑129.12A may be carried forward for the succeeding 20 years. Any unused portion of a credit with respect to research and development activities under G.S. 105‑129.10 may be carried forward for the succeeding 15 years. Any unused portion of a credit may be carried forward for the succeeding 10 years if, before the taxpayer claims the credit, the Secretary of Commerce makes a written determination that the taxpayer is expected to purchase or lease, and place in service in connection with the eligible business within a two‑year period, at least fifty million dollars ($50,000,000) worth of one or more of the following: real property, machinery and equipment, or central office or aircraft facility property. In the case of an interstate air courier that has or is constructing a hub in this State and in the case of an eligible major industry, this investment may be placed in service in connection with the eligible business within a seven‑year period. If the taxpayer fails to make the required level of investment within the applicable period, the taxpayer forfeits this enhanced carryforward period. Any unused portion of any other credit may be carried forward for the succeeding five years.
(d) Statute of Limitations. Notwithstanding Article 9 of this Chapter, a taxpayer must claim a credit under this Article within six months after the date set by statute for the filing of the return, including any extensions of that date. (1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 13, s. 3.3; 1997‑277, s. 1; 1998‑55, s. 1; 1999‑305, s. 4; 1999‑360, ss. 1, 2; 2000‑56, s. 2; 2001‑476, s. 7(b); 2002‑146, s. 5; 2003‑435, 2nd Ex. Sess., s. 3.5.)