Taxation.
§ 105‑129.2. (See note for repeal) Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Agrarian growth zone. An area designated as an agrarian growth zone pursuant to G.S. 105‑129.3B.
(1a) Air courier services. The furnishing of air delivery of individually addressed letters and packages for compensation, except by the United States Postal Service.
(2) Central office or aircraft facility. Any of the following:
a. A corporate, subsidiary, or regional managing office, as defined by NAICS.
b. An auxiliary subdivision of an interstate passenger air carrier engaged primarily in centralized training for the carrier at its hub.
c. An auxiliary subdivision of an interstate passenger air carrier engaged primarily in aircraft maintenance and repair services or aircraft rebuilding as defined by NAICS.
(3) Computer services. Any of the following industries or industry groups, as defined by NAICS, if the taxpayer provides the services primarily to persons who are not related entities with respect to the taxpayer:
a. Computer systems design and related services.
b. Software publishing.
c. Software reproducing.
d. On‑line information services.
(4) Cost. In the case of property owned by the taxpayer, cost is determined pursuant to regulations adopted under section 1012 of the Code. In the case of property the taxpayer leases from another, cost is value as determined pursuant to G.S. 105‑130.4(j)(2).
(5) Customer service center. An establishment of a telecommunications or financial services company, as defined by NAICS, that is primarily engaged in providing support services to the company's customers by telephone to support products or services of the company. For the purpose of this definition, an establishment is primarily engaged in providing support services by telephone if at least sixty percent (60%) of its calls are incoming.
(6) Data processing. Any combination of the services listed in this subdivision, if the taxpayer provides the services primarily to persons who are not related entities with respect to the taxpayer. The term does not include payroll services, text processing, desktop publishing, or financial transaction processing.
a. Data entry and preparation.
b. Database creation, conversion, and management, including warehousing, retrieval, and utilization of data in databases.
c. Data capture and imaging, including optical scanning and microfilm recording and imaging.
d. Computer processing time rental.
e. Data storage media conversion.
f. Data file format conversion.
(7) Development zone. An area designated as a development zone pursuant to G.S. 105‑129.3A.
(8) Electronic mail order house. An electronic shopping and mail order house, as defined by NAICS.
(8a) Eligible major industry. A taxpayer is an eligible major industry for the purposes of this Article if the taxpayer is primarily engaged in one of the industries listed in G.S. 105‑164.14(j)(3) and the Secretary of Commerce has certified that the owner of the facility will invest at least one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000) of private funds to acquire, construct, and equip a facility in this State to engage in one or more of those industries.
(9) Enterprise tier. The classification assigned to an area pursuant to G.S. 105‑129.3.
(10) Establishment. Defined by NAICS.
(11) Full‑time job. A position that requires at least 1,600 hours of work per year and is intended to be held by one employee during the entire year. A full‑time employee is an employee who holds a full‑time job.
(12) Hub. Defined in G.S. 105‑164.3.
(12a) Interstate air courier. Defined in G.S. 105‑164.3.
(13) Interstate passenger air carrier. Defined in G.S. 105‑164.3.
(14) Large investment. Defined in G.S. 105‑129.4(b1).
(15) Machinery and equipment. Engines, machinery, equipment, tools, and implements used or designed to be used in the business for which the credit is claimed. The term does not include real property as defined in G.S. 105‑273 or rolling stock as defined in G.S. 105‑333.
(16) Manufacturing. An industry in manufacturing sectors 31 through 33, as defined by NAICS, but not including quick printing or retail bakeries.
(17) NAICS. The North American Industry Classification System adopted by the United States Office of Management and Budget as of December 31, 1997.
(17a) Overdue tax debt. Defined in G.S. 105‑243.1.
(18) Purchase. Defined in section 179 of the Code.
(19) Related entity. Defined in G.S. 105‑130.7A.
(20) Warehousing. An industry in warehousing and storage subsector 493 as defined by NAICS.
(21) Wholesale trade. An industry in wholesale trade sector 42 as defined by NAICS. (1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 13, s. 3.3; 1997‑277, s. 1; 1998‑55, s. 1; 1999‑360, ss. 1, 2; 2000‑56, ss. 5(a), 5(b); 2000‑173, s. 1(a); 2001‑476, s. 1(a), (b); 2002‑172, s. 1.5; 2003‑416, s. 2; 2003‑435, 2nd Ex. Sess., s. 3.1; 2004‑170, s. 9; 2006‑66, s. 24.16(b).)