Taxation.
§ 105‑122. Franchise or privilege tax on domestic and foreign corporations.
(a) (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2009) Every corporation, domestic and foreign, incorporated, or, by an act, domesticated under the laws of this State or doing business in this State, except as otherwise provided in this Article, shall, on or before the fifteenth day of the third month
* * *
business in this State.
The Secretary must issue a written decision on a corporation's request for an alternative apportionment method. If the decision grants the request, it must describe the alternative method the corporation is authorized to use and state the tax years to which the alternative method applies. A decision may apply to no more than three tax years. A corporation may renew a request to use an alternative apportionment method by following the procedure in this subdivision. A decision of the Secretary on a request for an alternative apportionment method is final and is not subject to administrative or judicial review. A corporation authorized to use an alternative method may apportion its capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits in accordance with the alternative method or the statutory method.
(d) After determining the proportion of its total capital stock, surplus and undivided profits as set out in subsection (c) of this section, which amount shall not be less than fifty‑five percent (55%) of the appraised value as determined for ad valorem taxation of all the real and tangible personal property in this State of each corporation nor less than its total actual investment in tangible property in this State, every corporation taxed under this section shall annually pay to the Secretary of Revenue, at the time the report and statement are due, a franchise or privilege tax at the rate of one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) per one thousand dollars ($1,000) of the total amount of capital stock, surplus and undivided profits as provided in this section. The tax imposed in this section shall not be less than thirty‑five dollars ($35.00) and shall be for the privilege of carrying on, doing business, and/or the continuance of articles of incorporation or domestication of each corporation in this State. Appraised value of tangible property including real estate is the ad valorem valuation for the calendar year next preceding the due date of the franchise tax return. The term "total actual investment in tangible property" as used in this section means the total original purchase price or consideration to the reporting taxpayer of its tangible properties, including real estate, in this State plus additions and improvements thereto less reserve for depreciation as permitted for income tax purposes, and also less any indebtedness incurred and existing by virtue of the purchase of any real estate and any permanent improvements made thereon. In computing "total actual investment in tangible personal property" there shall also be deducted reserves for the entire cost of any air‑cleaning device or sewage or waste treatment plant, including waste lagoons, and pollution abatement equipment purchased or constructed and installed which reduces the
* * *
sewer service to residential and outlying areas is treated as deductible for the purposes of this section; the deductible liability allowed by this section shall apply only with respect to pollution abatement plants or equipment constructed or installed on or after January 1, 1955.
(d1) Credits. A corporation is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this section for a taxable year equal to one‑half of the amount of tax payable during the taxable year under Article 5E of this Chapter. The credit allowed by this subsection may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by this section for the taxable year, reduced by the sum of all other credits allowed against that tax, except tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer.
(e) Any corporation which changes its income year, and files a "short period" income tax return pursuant to G.S. 105‑130.15 shall file a franchise tax return in accordance with the provisions of this section in the manner and as of the date specified in subsection (a) of this section. Such corporation shall be entitled to deduct from the total franchise tax computed (on an annual basis) on such return the amount of franchise tax previously paid which is applicable to the period subsequent to the beginning of the new income year.
(f) The report, statement and tax required by this section shall be in addition to all other reports required or taxes levied and assessed in this State.
(g) Counties, cities and towns shall not levy a franchise tax on corporations taxed under this section.
(h) Repealed by Session Laws 1981 (Regular Session, 1982), c. 1211, s. 5. (1939, c. 158, s. 210; 1941, c. 50, s. 4; 1943, c. 400, s. 3; 1945, c. 708, s. 3; 1947, c. 501, s. 3; 1951, c. 643, s. 3; 1953, c. 1302, s. 3; 1955, c. 1100, s. 2½; c. 1350, s. 17; 1957, c. 1340, s. 3; 1959, c. 1259, s. 3; 1963, c. 1169, s. 1; 1967, c. 286; c. 892, ss. 10, 11; c. 1110, s. 2; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; c. 695, s. 17; c. 1262, s. 23; c. 1287, s. 3; 1975, c. 764, s. 2; 1977, c. 771, s. 4; 1981, c. 704, s. 18; c. 855, s. 3; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1211, s. 5; 1985, c. 656, s. 40; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 826, s. 6; c. 854, s. 1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 882, s. 4.3; 1989, c. 148, s. 1; c. 727, ss. 218(39), 219(27); 1991, c. 30, s. 5; 1993, c. 532, s. 11; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 560, s. 1; 1997‑443, s. 11A.119(a); 1998‑22, ss. 8, 9; 1998‑98, ss. 72, 77; 1998‑217, s. 43; 1999‑337, s. 21; 2001‑427, s. 12(a); 2003‑416, s. 5(j); 2006‑95, s. 1.1; 2006‑162, s. 2; 2007‑491, ss. 2, 10, 11; 2008‑134, ss. 3(a), (b).)