Taxation.
§ 105‑122. Franchise or privilege tax on domestic and foreign corporations.
(a) (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2009) Every corporation, domestic and foreign, incorporated, or, by an act, domesticated under the laws of this State or doing business in this State, except as otherwise provided in this Article, shall, on or before the fifteenth day of the third month
* * *
above described has actually been constructed and installed and that such plant or equipment complies with the requirements of the Environmental Management Commission or local air pollution control program with respect to such devices, plants or equipment, that such device, plant or equipment is being effectively operated in accordance with the terms and conditions set forth in the permit, certificate of approval, or other document of approval issued by the Environmental Management Commission or local air pollution control program and that the primary purpose thereof is to reduce air or water pollution resulting from the emission of air contaminants or the discharge of sewage and waste and not merely incidental to other purposes and functions.
(5) Reserves for the cost of purchasing and installing equipment or constructing facilities for the purpose of recycling or resource recovering of or from solid waste or for the purpose of reducing the volume of hazardous waste generated shall be treated as deductible for the purposes of this section upon condition that the corporation claiming such deductible liability shall furnish to the Secretary a certificate from the Department of Environment and Natural Resources certifying that the Department of Environment and Natural Resources has found as a fact that the equipment or facility has actually been purchased, installed or constructed, that it is in conformance with all rules and regulations of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, and the recycling or resource recovering is the primary purpose of the facility or equipment.
(6) Reserves for the cost of constructing facilities of any private or public utility built for the purpose of providing sewer service to residential and outlying areas shall be treated as deductible for the purposes of this section; the deductible liability allowed by this section shall apply only with respect to such pollution abatement plants or equipment constructed or installed on or after January 1, 1955.
(7) The cost of treasury stock.
(8) In the case of an international banking facility, the capital base shall be reduced by the excess of the amount as of the end of the taxable year of all assets of an international banking facility which are employed outside the United States over liabilities of the international banking facility owed to foreign persons. For purposes of such reduction, foreign persons shall have the same meaning as defined in G.S. 105‑130.5(b)(13)d.
Every corporation doing business in this State which is a parent, subsidiary, or affiliate of another corporation shall add to its capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits all indebtedness owed to a parent, subsidiary, or affiliated corporation as a part of its capital used in its business and as a part of the base for franchise tax under this section. If any part of the capital of the creditor corporation is capital borrowed from a source other than a parent, subsidiary, or affiliate, the debtor corporation, which is required under this subsection to include in its tax base the amount of debt by reason of being a parent, subsidiary, or affiliate of the creditor corporation, may deduct from the debt included a proportionate part determined on the basis of the ratio of the borrowed capital of the creditor corporation to the total assets of the creditor corporation. If the creditor corporation is also taxable under the provisions of this section, the creditor corporation is allowed to deduct from the total of its capital, surplus, and undivided profits the amount of any debt owed to it by a parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporation to the extent that the debt has been included in the tax base of the parent, subsidiary, or affiliated debtor corporation reporting for taxation under the provisions of this section.
The following definitions apply in this subsection:
(1) Affiliate. The same meaning as specified in G.S. 105‑130.6.
* * *