Taxation.
§ 105‑129.12A. (See Editor's note for repeal) Credit for substantial investment in other property.
(a) Credit. If a taxpayer that has purchased or leased real property in an enterprise tier one or two area begins to use the property in an eligible business during the taxable year, the taxpayer is allowed a credit equal to thirty percent (30%) of the eligible investment amount if all of the eligibility requirements of G.S. 105‑129.4 are met. For the purposes of this section, property is located in an enterprise tier one or two area if the area the property is located in was an enterprise tier one or two area at the time the taxpayer applied for the determination required under G.S. 105‑129.4(b5). The eligible investment amount is the lesser of (i) the cost of the property and (ii) the amount by which the cost of all of the real property the taxpayer is using in this State in an eligible business on the last day of the taxable year exceeds the cost of all of the real property the taxpayer was using in this State in an eligible business on the last day of the base year. The base year is that year, of the three immediately preceding taxable years, in which the taxpayer was using the most real property in this State in an eligible business. In the case of property that is leased, the cost of the property is not determined as provided in G.S. 105‑129.2 but is considered to be the taxpayer's lease payments over a seven‑year period, plus any expenditures made by the taxpayer to improve the property before it is used by the taxpayer if the expenditures are not reimbursed or credited by the lessor. The entire credit may not be taken for the taxable year in which the property is first used in an eligible business but shall be taken in equal installments over the seven years following the taxable year in which the property is first used in an eligible business. When part of the property is first used in an eligible business in one year and part is first used in an eligible business in a later year, separate credits may be claimed for the amount of property first used in an eligible business in each year. The basis in any real property for which a credit is allowed under this section shall be reduced by the amount of credit allowable.
(b) Mixed Use Property. If the taxpayer uses only part of the property in an eligible business, the amount of the credit allowed under this section is reduced by multiplying it by a fraction, the numerator of which is the square footage of the property used in an eligible business and the denominator of which is the total square footage of the property.
(c) Expiration. If, in one of the seven years in which the installment of a credit accrues, the property with respect to which the credit was claimed is no longer used in an eligible business, the credit expires and the taxpayer may not take any remaining installment of the credit. If, in one of the seven years in which the installment of a credit accrues, part of the property with respect to which the credit was claimed is no longer used in an eligible business, the remaining installments of the credit shall be reduced by multiplying it by the fraction described in subsection (b) of this section. If, in one of the years in which the installment of a credit accrues and by which the taxpayer is required to have created 200 new jobs at the property, the total number of employees the taxpayer employs at the property with respect to which the credit is claimed is less than 200, the credit expires and the taxpayer may not take any remaining installment of the credit.
In each of these cases, the taxpayer may nonetheless take the portion of an installment that accrued in a previous year and was carried forward to the extent permitted under G.S. 105‑129.5.
(d) No Double Credit. A taxpayer may not claim a credit under this section with respect to real property for which a credit is claimed under G.S. 105‑129.12. (2001‑476, s. 13(a); 2002‑72, s. 13.)