Taxation.
§ 105‑129.6. (See note for repeal) Fees and reports.
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑476, s. 8(a), effective November 29, 2001.
(a1) Fee. When filing a return for a taxable year in which the taxpayer engaged in activity for which the taxpayer is eligible for a credit under this Article, the taxpayer must pay the Department of Revenue a fee of five hundred dollars ($500.00) for each credit the taxpayer claims or intends to claim with respect to a location that is in an enterprise tier three, four, or five area, subject to a maximum fee of one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) per taxpayer per taxable year. This fee does not apply to any credit the taxpayer claims or intends to claim with respect to a location that is in a development zone or agrarian growth zone. If the taxpayer claims or intends to claim a credit that relates to locations in more than one enterprise tier area, the fee is based on the highest‑numbered enterprise tier area.
The fee is due at the time the return is due for the taxable year in which the taxpayer engaged in the activity for which the taxpayer is eligible for a credit. No credit is allowed under this Article for a taxable year until all outstanding fees have been paid.
The Secretary of Revenue shall retain three‑fourths of the proceeds of the fee imposed in this section for the costs of administering and auditing the credits allowed in this Article. The Secretary of Revenue shall credit the remaining proceeds of the fee imposed in this section to the Department of Commerce for the costs of administering this Article. The proceeds of the fee are receipts of the Department to which they are credited.
(b) Reports. The Department of Revenue shall publish by May 1 of each year the following information itemized by credit and by taxpayer for the 12‑month period ending the preceding December 31:
(1) The number of credits taken for each credit allowed in this Article.
(2) The number and enterprise tier area of new jobs with respect to which credits were generated and to which credits were taken.
(3) The cost and enterprise tier area of machinery and equipment with respect to which credits were generated and to which credits were taken.
(4) The number of new jobs created by businesses located in development zones, and the percentage of jobs at those locations that were filled by residents of the zones.
(5) The amount and enterprise tier area of worker training expenditures with respect to which credits were generated and to which credits were taken.
(6) The amount and enterprise tier area of new research and development expenditures with respect to which credits were generated and to which credits were taken.
(7) The cost and enterprise tier area of real property investment with respect to which credits were generated and to which credits were taken. (1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 13, s. 3.3; 1997‑277, s. 1; 1998‑55, s. 1; 1999‑360, ss. 1, 2; 2000‑56, s. 1(a); 2001‑476, s. 8(a); 2001‑487, s. 123; 2004‑170, s. 12; 2004‑203, s. 40; 2005‑429, s. 2.2; 2006‑66, s. 24.16(c).)