Taxation.
§ 105‑129.9. (See note for repeal) Credit for investing in machinery and equipment.
(a) General Credit. If a taxpayer that has purchased or leased eligible machinery and equipment places them in service in this State during the taxable year, the taxpayer is allowed a credit equal to the applicable percentage of the excess of the eligible investment amount over the applicable threshold. M
* * *
(b) Eligible Investment Amount. The eligible investment amount is the lesser of (i) the cost of the eligible machinery and equipment and (ii) the amount by which the cost of all of the taxpayer's eligible machinery and equipment that are in service in this State on the last day of the taxable year exceeds the cost of all of the taxpayer's eligible machinery and equipment that were in service in this State on the last day of the base year. The base year is that year, of the three immediately preceding taxable years, in which the taxpayer had the most eligible machinery and equipment in service in this State.
(c) Threshold. The applicable threshold is the appropriate amount set out in the following table based on the enterprise tier where the eligible machinery and equipment are placed in service during the taxable year. If the taxpayer places eligible machinery and equipment in service at more than one establishment in an enterprise tier during the taxable year, the threshold applies separately to the eligible machinery and equipment placed in service at each establishment. If the taxpayer places eligible machinery and equipment in service at an establishment over the course of a two‑year period, the applicable threshold for the second taxable year is reduced by the eligible investment amount for the previous taxable year.
Area Enterprise Tier Threshold
Tier One $ -0-
Tier Two 100,000
Tier Three 200,000
Tier Four 1,000,000
Tier Five 2,000,000
(d) Expiration. As used in this subsection, the term "disposed of" means disposed of, taken out of service, or moved out of State.
If, in one of the seven years in which the installment of a credit accrues, the machinery and equipment with respect to which the credit was claimed are disposed of, the credit expires and the taxpayer may not take any remaining installment of the credit for that machinery and equipment unless the cost of that machinery and equipment is offset in the same taxable year by the taxpayer's new investment in eligible machinery and equipment placed in service in the same enterprise tier, as provided in this subsection. If, during the taxable year the taxpayer disposed of the machinery and equipment for which installments remain, there has been a net reduction in the cost of all the taxpayer's eligible machinery and equipment that are in service in the same enterprise tier as the machinery and equipment that were disposed of, and the amount of this reduction is greater than twenty percent (20%) of the cost of the machinery and equipment that were disposed of, then the taxpayer forfeits the remaining installments of the credit for the machinery and equipment that were disposed of. If the amount of the net reduction is equal to twenty percent (20%) or less of the cost of the machinery and equipment that were disposed of, or if there is no net reduction, then the taxpayer does not forfeit the remaining installments of the expired credit. In determining the amount of any net reduction during the taxable year, the cost of machinery and equipment the taxpayer placed in service during the taxable year and for which the taxpayer claims a credit under Article 3B of this Chapter may not be included in the cost of all the taxpayer's eligible machinery and equipment that are in service. If in a single taxable year machinery and equipment with respect to two or more credits in the same tier are disposed of, the net reduction in the cost of all the taxpayer's eligible machinery and equipment that are in service in
* * *