Taxation.
§ 105‑113.21. Discount; refund.
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 2003‑284, s. 45A.1(a), effective for reporting periods beginning on or after August 1, 2003.
(a1) Discount. A distributor who files a timely report under G.S. 105‑113.18 and who sends a timely payment may deduct from the amount due with the report a discount of two percent (2%). This discount covers expenses incurred in preparing the records and reports required by this Part, and the expense of furnishing a bond.
(b) Refund. A distributor in possession of packages of stale or otherwise unsalable cigarettes upon which the tax has been paid may return the cigarettes to the manufacturer and apply to the Secretary for refund of the tax. The application shall be in the form prescribed by the Secretary and shall be accompanied by an affidavit from the manufacturer stating the number of cigarettes returned to the manufacturer by the applicant. The Secretary shall refund the tax paid, less the discount allowed, on the unsalable cigarettes. (1969, c. 1075, s. 2; cc. 1222, 1238; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1993, c. 442, s. 9; 2001‑414, s. 3; 2003‑284, s. 45A.1(a); 2004‑84, s. 2(a).)
§§ 105‑113.22 through 105‑113.23: Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 442, s. 8.