Taxation.
§ 105‑129.87. (See notes) Credit for creating jobs.
(a) Credit. A taxpayer that meets the eligibility requirements set out in G.S. 105‑129.83 and satisfies the threshold requirement for new job creation in this State under subsection (b) of this section during the taxable year is allowed a credit for creating jobs. The amount of the credit for each new job created is set out in the table below and is based on the development tier designation of the county in which the job is located. If the job is located in an urban progress zone or an agrarian growth zone, the amount of the credit is increased by one thousand dollars ($1,000) per job. In addition, if a job located in an urban progress zone or an agrarian growth zone is filled by a resident of that zone or by a long‑term unemployed worker, the amount of the credit is increased by an additional two thousand dollars ($2,000) per job.
Area Development Tier Amount of Credit
Tier One $12,500
Tier Two 5,000
Tier Three 750
(b) Threshold. The applicable threshold is the appropriate amount set out in the following table based on the development tier designation of the county where the new jobs are created during the taxable year. If the taxpayer creates new jobs at more than one eligible establishment in a county during the taxable year, the threshold applies to the aggregate number of new jobs created at all eligible establishments within the county during that year. If the taxpayer creates new jobs at eligible establishments in different counties during the taxable year, the threshold applies separately to the aggregate number of new jobs created at eligible establishments in each county. If the taxpayer creates new jobs in an urban progress zone or an agrarian growth zone, the applicable threshold is the one for a development tier one area. New jobs created in an urban progress zone or an agrarian growth zone are not aggregated with jobs created at any other eligible establishments regardless of county.
Area Development Tier Threshold
Tier One 5
Tier Two 10
Tier Three 15
(c) Calculation. A job is located in a county, an urban progress zone, or an agrarian growth zone if more than fifty percent (50%) of the employee's duties are performed in the county or the zone. The number of new jobs a taxpayer creates during the taxable year is determined by subtracting the average number of full‑time employees the taxpayer had in this State during the 12‑month period preceding the beginning of the taxable year from the average number of full‑time employees the taxpayer has in this State during the taxable year.
(d) Installments. The credit may not be taken in the taxable year in which the new jobs are created. Instead, the credit shall be taken in equal installments over the four years following the taxable year in which the new jobs were created and is conditional upon the continued maintenance of those jobs by the taxpayer. If, in one of the four years in which the installment of a credit accrues, a job is no longer filled, the credit with respect to that job expires, and the taxpayer may not take any remaining installment of the credit with respect to that job. If, in one of the years in which the installment of a credit accrues, the number of the taxpayer's full‑time employees falls below the sum of the applicable threshold and the number of full‑time employees the taxpayer had in the year before the year in which the taxpayer qualified for the credit, the credits with respect to all of the new jobs expire, and the taxpayer may not take any remaining installments of the credits. When a credit expires under this subsection, the taxpayer may, however, take the portion of an installment that accrued in a previous year and was carried forward to the extent permitted under G.S. 105‑129.84.
(e) Transferred Jobs. Jobs transferred from one area in the State to another area in the State are not considered new jobs for purposes of this section. Jobs that were located in this State and that are transferred to the taxpayer from a related member of the taxpayer are not considered new jobs for purposes of this section. If, in one of the four years in which the installment of a credit accrues, the job with respect to which the credit was claimed is moved to an area in a higher‑numbered development tier or out of an urban progress zone or an agrarian growth zone, the remaining installments of the credit are allowed only to the extent they would have been allowed if the job was initially created in the area to which it was moved. If, in one of the years in which the installment of a credit accrues, the job with respect to which the credit was claimed is moved to an area in a lower‑numbered development tier or an urban progress zone or an agrarian growth zone, the remaining installments of the credit shall be calculated as if the job had been created initially in the area to which it was moved.
(f) Wage Standard. For the purposes of this section, a taxpayer satisfies the wage standard requirement of G.S. 105‑129.83 only if the taxpayer satisfies the requirement with respect to both the new jobs, considered collectively, for which a credit is claimed and all of the jobs at the establishment, considered collectively, with respect to which a credit is claimed.
(g) No Double Credit. A taxpayer may not claim a credit under this section with respect to jobs for which a taxpayer claims a credit under G.S. 105‑129.8. (2006‑252, s. 1.1; 2007‑527, s. 6.)