Taxation.
§ 105‑129.12. (See Editor's note for repeal) Credit for investing in central office or aircraft facility property.
(a) Credit. If a taxpayer that has purchased or leased real property in this State begins to use the property as a central office or aircraft facility during the taxable year, the taxpayer is allowed a credit equal to seven percent (7%) of the eligible investment amount. The eligible investment amount is the lesser of (i) the cost of the property and (ii) the amount by which the cost of all of the property the taxpayer is using in this State as central office or aircraft facilities on the last day of the taxable year exceeds the cost of all of the property the taxpayer was using in this State as central office or aircraft facilities on the last day of the base year. The base year is that year, of the three immediately preceding taxable years, in which the taxpayer was using the most property in this State as central office or aircraft facilities. In the case of property that is leased, the cost of the property is not determined as provided in G.S. 105‑129.2 but is considered to be the taxpayer's lease payments over a seven‑year period, plus any expenditures made by the taxpayer to improve the property before it is used as the taxpayer's central office or aircraft facility if the expenditures are not reimbursed or credited by the lessor. The maximum credit allowed a taxpayer under this section for property used as a central office or aircraft facility is five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000). The entire credit may not be taken for the taxable year in which the property is first used as a central office or aircraft facility but shall be taken in equal installments over the seven years following the taxable year in which the property is first used as a central office or aircraft facility. The basis in any real property for which a credit is allowed under this section shall be reduced by the amount of credit allowable.
(b) Mixed Use Property. If the taxpayer uses only part of the property as the taxpayer's central office or aircraft facility, the amount of the credit allowed under this section is reduced by multiplying it by a fraction the numerator of which is the square footage of the property used as the taxpayer's central office or aircraft facility and the denominator of which is the total square footage of the property.
(c) Expiration. If, in one of the seven years in which the installment of a credit accrues, the property with respect to which the credit was claimed is no longer used as a central office or aircraft facility, the credit expires and the taxpayer may not take any remaining installment of the credit. If, in one of the seven years in which the installment of a credit accrues, part of the property with respect to which the credit was claimed is no longer used as a central office or aircraft facility, the remaining installments of the credit shall be reduced by multiplying it by the fraction described in subsection (b) of this section.
In each of these cases, the taxpayer may nonetheless take the portion of an installment that accrued in a previous year and was carried forward to the extent permitted under G.S. 105‑129.5. (1997‑277, s. 1; 1998‑55, s. 1; 1999‑360, s. 1; 2000‑56, s. 5(e); 2001‑476, s. 12(a).)