Taxation.
§ 105‑129.4. (See note for repeal) Eligibility; forfeiture.
(a) Type of Business. The following conditions apply in determining a taxpayer's eligibility for the credits in this Article:
(1) Central office or aircraft facility. A taxpayer is eligible for the credits allowed by this Article if it operates a central office or aircraft facility that creates at least 40 new jobs and the jobs, investment, and activity with respect to which a credit is claimed are used in that office or facility.
* * *
A taxpayer that forfeits a credit under this Article is liable for all past taxes avoided as a result of the credit plus interest at the rate established under G.S. 105‑241.21, computed from the date the taxes would have been due if the credit had not been allowed. The past taxes and interest are due 30 days after the date the credit is forfeited; a taxpayer that fails to pay the past taxes and interest by the due date is subject to the penalties provided in G.S. 105‑236. If a taxpayer forfeits the credit for creating jobs, the technology commercialization credit, or the credit for investing in machinery and equipment, the taxpayer also forfeits any credit for worker training claimed for the jobs for which the credit for creating jobs was claimed or the jobs at the location with respect to which the technology commercialization credit or the credit for investing in machinery and equipment was claimed.
(e) Change in Ownership of Business. As used in this subsection, the term "business" means a taxpayer or an establishment. The sale, merger, consolidation, conversion, acquisition, or bankruptcy of a business, or any transaction by which an existing business reformulates itself as another business, does not create new eligibility in a succeeding business with respect to credits for which the predecessor was not eligible under this Article. A successor business may, however, take any installment of or carried‑over portion of a credit that its predecessor could have taken if it had a tax liability. The acquisition of a business is a new investment that creates new eligibility in the acquiring taxpayer under this Article if any of the following conditions are met:
(1) The business closed before it was acquired.
(2) The business was required to file a notice of plant closing or mass layoff under the federal Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act, 29 U.S.C. § 2102, before it was acquired.
(3) The business was acquired by its employees directly or indirectly through an acquisition company under an employee stock option transaction or another similar mechanism. For the purpose of this subdivision, "acquired" means that as part of the initial purchase of a business by the employees, the purchase included an agreement for the employees through the employee stock option transaction or another similar mechanism to obtain one of the following:
a. Ownership of more than fifty percent (50%) of the business.
b. Ownership of not less than forty percent (40%) of the business within seven years if the business has tangible assets with a net book value in excess of one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000) and has the majority of its operations located in an enterprise tier one, two, or three area.
(f) Development Zone Project Credit. Subsections (a) through (b4) of this section do not apply to the credit for development zone projects provided in G.S. 105‑129.13.
* * *