Taxation.
§ 105‑129.9. (See note for repeal) Credit for investing in machinery and equipment.
(a) General Credit. If a taxpayer that has purchased or leased eligible machinery and equipment places them in service in this State during the taxable year, the taxpayer is allowed a credit equal to the applicable percentage of the excess of the eligible investment amount over the applicable threshold. Machinery and equipment are eligible if they are capitalized by the taxpayer for tax purposes under the Code and not leased to another party. In addition, in the case of a large investment, machinery and equipment that are not capitalized by the taxpayer are eligible if the taxpayer leases them from another party. The credit may not be taken for the taxable year in which the machinery and equipment are placed in service but shall be taken in equal installments over the seven years following the taxable year in which they are placed in service. The applicable percentage is as follows:
Area Enterprise Tier Applicable Percentage
Tier One 7%
Tier Two 7%
Tier Three 6%
Tier Four 5%
Tier Five 4%
(a1) Technology Commercialization Credit. If a taxpayer is eligible for the credit allowed in this section with respect to eligible machinery and equipment and qualifies for one of the credits allowed in G.S. 105‑129.9A with respect to the same machinery and equipment, the taxpayer may choose to take one of those credits instead of the credit allowed in this section. A taxpayer may take the credit allowed in this section or one of the credits allowed in G.S. 105‑129.9A during a taxable year with respect to eligible machinery and equipment, but may not take more than one of these credits with respect to the same machinery and equipment.
(b) Eligible Investment Amount. The eligible investment amount is the lesser of (i) the cost of the eligible machinery and equipment and (ii) the amount by which the cost of all of the taxpayer's eligible machinery and equipment that are in service in this State on the last day of the taxable year exceeds the cost of all of the taxpayer's eligible machinery and equipment that were in service in this State on the last day of the base year. The base year is that year, of the three immediately preceding taxable years, in which the taxpayer had the most eligible machinery and equipment in service in this State.
(c) Threshold. The applicable threshold is the appropriate amount set out in the following table based on the enterprise tier where the eligible machinery and equipment are placed in service during the taxable year. If the taxpayer places eligible machinery and equipment in service at more than one establishment in an enterprise tier during the taxable year, the threshold applies separately to the eligible machinery and equipment placed in service at each establishment. If the taxpayer places eligible machinery and equipment in service at an establishment over the course of a two‑year period, the applicable threshold for the second taxable year is reduced by the eligible investment amount for the previous taxable year.
Area Enterprise Tier Threshold
Tier One $ -0-
Tier Two 100,000
Tier Three 200,000
Tier Four 1,000,000
* * *