Taxation.
§ 105‑116. Franchise or privilege tax on electric power, water, and sewerage companies.
(a) Tax. An annual franchise or privilege tax is imposed on the following:
(1) An electric power company engaged in the business of furnishing electricity, electric lights, current, or power.
(2), (2a) Repealed by Session Laws 1998‑22, s. 2, effective July 1, 1999.
(3) A water company engaged in owning or operating a water system subject to regulation by the North Carolina Utilities Commission.
(4) A public sewerage company engaged in owning or operating a public sewerage system.
The tax on an electric power company is three and twenty‑two hundredths percent (3.22%) of the company's taxable gross receipts from the business of furnishing electricity, electric lights, current, or power. The tax on a water company is four percent (4%) of the company's taxable gross receipts from owning or operating a water system subject to regulation by the North Carolina Utilities Commission. The tax on a public sewerage company is six percent (6%) of the company's taxable gross receipts from owning or operating a public sewerage company. A company's taxable gross receipts are its gross receipts from business inside the State less the amount of gross receipts from sales reported under subdivision (b)(2). A company that engages in more than one business taxed under this section shall pay tax on each business.
(b) (Effective until October 1, 2007) Report and Payment. The tax imposed by this section is payable quarterly, semimonthly, or monthly as specified in this subsection. A return is due quarterly.
A water company or public sewerage company must pay tax quarterly when filing a return. An electric power company must pay tax in accordance with the schedule that applies to its payments of sales and use tax under G.S. 105‑164.16 and must file a return quarterly. An electric power company is not subject to interest on or penalties for an underpayment for a semimonthly or monthly payment period if the electric power company timely pays at least ninety‑five percent (95%) of the amount due for each semimonthly or monthly payment period and includes the underpayment with the quarterly return for those semimonthly or monthly payment periods.
A quarterly return covers a calendar quarter and is due by the last day of the month that follows the quarter covered by the return. A taxpayer must submit a return on a form provided by the Secretary. The return must include the taxpayer's gross receipts from all property it owned or operated during the reporting period in connection with its business taxed under this section. A taxpayer must report its gross receipts on an accrual basis. A return must contain the following information:
(1) The taxpayer's gross receipts for the reporting period from business inside and outside this State, stated separately.
* * *
A water company or public sewerage company must pay tax quarterly when filing a return. An electric power company must pay tax in accordance with the schedule and requirements that apply to payments of sales and use tax under G.S. 105‑164.16 and must file a return quarterly.
A quarterly return covers a calendar quarter and is due by the last day of the month that follows the quarter covered by the return. A taxpayer must submit a return on a form provided by the Secretary. The return must include the taxpayer's gross receipts from all property it owned or operated during the reporting period in connection with its business taxed under this section. A taxpayer must report its gross receipts on an accrual basis. A return must contain the following information:
(1) The taxpayer's gross receipts for the reporting period from business inside and outside this State, stated separately.
(2) The taxpayer's gross receipts from commodities or services described in subsection (a) that are sold to a vendee subject to the tax levied by this section or to a joint agency established under Chapter 159B of the General Statutes or a city having an ownership share in a project established under that Chapter.
(3) The amount of and price paid by the taxpayer for commodities or services described in subsection (a) that are purchased from others engaged in business in this State and the name of each vendor.
(4) For an electric power company the entity's gross receipts from the sale within each city of the commodities and services described in subsection (a).
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 1998‑22, s. 2, effective July 1, 1999.
(d) Distribution. Part of the taxes imposed by this section on electric power companies is distributed to cities under G.S. 105‑116.1. If a taxpayer's return does not state the taxpayer's taxable gross receipts derived within a city, the Secretary must determine a practical method of allocating part of the taxpayer's taxable gross receipts to the city.
(e) Local Tax. So long as there is a distribution to cities from the tax imposed by this section, no city shall impose or collect any greater franchise, privilege or license taxes, in the aggregate, on the businesses taxed under this section, than was imposed and collected on or before January 1, 1947.
(e1) An electric power company engaged in the business of furnishing electricity, electric lights, current, or power that collects the annual franchise or privilege tax pursuant to subsection (a) of this section and remits the tax collected to the Secretary shall not be subject to any additional franchise or privilege tax imposed upon it by any city or county.
* * *