Taxation.
§ 105‑113.80. Excise taxes on beer, wine, and liquor.
(a) Beer. An excise tax of fifty‑three and one hundred seventy‑seven one thousandths cents (53.177’) per gallon is levied on the sale of malt beverages.
(b) Wine. An excise tax of twenty‑one cents (21’) per liter is levied on the sale of unfortified wine, and an excise tax of twenty‑four cents (24’) per liter is levied on the sale of fortified wine.
(c) Liquor. An excise tax of twenty‑five percent (25%) is levied on liquor sold in ABC stores. Pursuant to G.S. 18B‑804(b), the price of liquor on which this tax is computed is the distiller's price plus (i) the State ABC warehouse freight and bailment charges, and (ii) a markup for local ABC boards. (1985, c. 114, s. 1; 1987, c. 832, s. 2; 1998‑95, s. 22; 2001‑424, s. 34.23(c), (d).)