Taxation.
§ 105‑129.4. (See note for repeal) Eligibility; forfeiture.
(a) Type of Business. The following conditions apply in determining a taxpayer's eligibility for the credits in this Article:
(1) Central office or aircraft facility. A taxpayer is eligible for the credits allowed by this Article if it operates a central office or aircraft facility that creates at least 40 new jobs and the jobs, investment, and activity with respect to which a credit is claimed are used in that office or facility.
* * *
health insurance if it pays at least fifty percent (50%) of the premiums for health care coverage that equals or exceeds the minimum provisions of the basic health care plan of coverage recommended by the Small Employer Carrier Committee pursuant to G.S. 58‑50‑125.
Each year that a taxpayer claims a credit or an installment or carryforward of a credit allowed under this Article, the taxpayer must provide with the tax return the taxpayer's certification that the taxpayer continues to provide health insurance for the jobs for which the credit was claimed or the full‑time jobs at the location with respect to which the credit was claimed. If the taxpayer ceases to provide health insurance for the jobs during a taxable year, the credit expires and the taxpayer may not take any remaining installment or carryforward of the credit.
(b3) Environmental Impact. A taxpayer is eligible for a credit allowed under this Article only if the taxpayer certifies that, at the time the taxpayer first claims the credit, the taxpayer has no pending administrative, civil, or criminal enforcement action based on alleged significant violations of any program implemented by an agency of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, and has had no final determination of responsibility for any significant administrative, civil, or criminal violation of any program implemented by an agency of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources within the last five years. A significant violation is a violation or alleged violation that does not satisfy any of the conditions of G.S. 143‑215.6B(d). The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources must notify the Department of Revenue annually of every person that currently has any of these pending actions and every person that has had any of these final determinations within the last five years.
(b4) Safety and Health Programs. A taxpayer is eligible for a credit allowed under this Article only if the taxpayer certifies that, as of the time the taxpayer first claims the credit, at the business location with respect to which the credit is claimed, the taxpayer has no citations under the Occupational Safety and Health Act that have become a final order within the past three years for willful serious violations or for failing to abate serious violations. For the purposes of this subsection, "serious violation" has the same meaning as in G.S. 95‑127. The Secretary of Labor must notify the Department of Revenue annually of all employers who have had these citations become final orders within the past three years.
(b5) Substantial Investment in Other Property. A taxpayer is eligible for the credit for substantial investment in other property under G.S. 105‑129.12A with respect to a location only if the Secretary of Commerce makes a written determination that the taxpayer is expected to purchase or lease and use in an eligible business at that location within a three‑year period at least ten million dollars ($10,000,000) of real property and that the location that is the subject of the credit will create at least 200 new jobs within two years of the time that the property is first used in an eligible business. If the taxpayer fails to timely make the required level of investment or fails to timely create the required number of new jobs, the taxpayer forfeits the credit as provided in subsection (d) of this section.
(b6) Overdue Tax Debts. A taxpayer is not eligible for a credit allowed under this Article if, at the time the taxpayer claims the credit or an installment or carryforward of the credit, the taxpayer has received a notice of an overdue tax debt and that overdue tax debt has not been satisfied or otherwise resolved.
(b7) Major Computer Facilities. A taxpayer that is otherwise eligible for a tax credit under this Article and who satisfies the conditions of G.S. 105‑129.62 is eligible for the major computer facility enhancements provided for credits under this Article. The major computer facility enhancements are the following:
(1) The wage standard requirement does not apply to the activities of the taxpayer at the major computer facility.
(2) For the credit for creating jobs under G.S. 105‑129.8, the amount of the credit is increased by four thousand dollars ($4,000) per job for jobs at the major computer facility.
(3) For the credit for investment in machinery and equipment under G.S. 105‑129.9, the applicable percentage is seven percent (7%) and the applicable threshold is zero dollars ($0.00) regardless of the enterprise tier designation of the county in which the major computer facility is located.
(4) For the credit for worker training under G.S. 105‑129.11, the maximum amount of the credit per worker trained is one thousand dollars ($1,000) regardless of the enterprise tier designation of the county in which the major computer facility is located.
(5) For the credit for substantial investment in other property under G.S. 105‑129.12A, the taxpayer is eligible for the credit regardless of the enterprise tier designation of the county in which the major computer facility is located.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 1998‑55, s. 1, effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1999.
* * *