Taxation.
§ 105‑127. When franchise or privilege taxes payable.
(a) Every corporation, domestic or foreign, from which a report is required by law to be made to the Secretary of Revenue, shall, unless otherwise provided, pay to said Secretary annually the franchise tax as required by G.S. 105‑122.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 1998‑98, s. 78, effective August 14, 1998.
(c) It shall be the duty of the treasurer or other officer having charge of any such corporation, domestic or foreign, upon which a tax is herein imposed, to transmit the amount of the tax due to the Secretary of Revenue within the time provided by law for payment of same.
(d), (e) Repealed by Session Laws 2002‑72, s. 11, effective August 12, 2002.
(f) After the end of the income year in which a domestic corporation is dissolved pursuant to Article 14 of Chapter 55 of the General Statutes, the corporation is no longer subject to the tax levied in this Article unless the Secretary of Revenue finds that the corporation has engaged in business activities in this State not appropriate to winding up and liquidating its business and affairs. (1939, c. 158, s. 215; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1991, c. 30, s. 7; 1993, c. 485, s. 6; 1998‑98, s. 78; 2002‑72, s. 11.)