Taxation.
§ 105‑129.7. (See note for repeal) Substantiation.
(a) To claim a credit allowed by this Article, the taxpayer must provide any information required by the Secretary of Revenue. Every taxpayer claiming a credit under this Article shall maintain and make available for inspection by the Secretary of Revenue any records the Secretary considers necessary to determine and verify the amount of the credit to which the taxpayer is entitled. The burden of proving eligibility for the credit and the amount of the credit shall rest upon the taxpayer, and no credit shall be allowed to a taxpayer that fails to maintain adequate records or to make them available for inspection.
(b) Each taxpayer must provide with the tax return qualifying information for each credit claimed under this Article for the first taxable year the credit is claimed and for every year in which a subsequent installment or a carryforward of that credit is claimed. The qualifying information must be in the form prescribed by the Secretary, must cover each taxable year beginning with the first taxable year the credit is claimed, and must be signed and affirmed by the individual who signs the taxpayer's tax return. The information required by this subsection is information demonstrating that the taxpayer has met the conditions for qualifying for an initial credit and any installments and carryforwards, and includes the following:
(1) The physical location of the jobs and investment with respect to which the credit is claimed, including the enterprise tier designation of the location and whether it is in a development zone or agrarian growth zone. In addition, for each individual who fills a job at a location with respect to which a credit is claimed, the place where the individual resided before taking the job, including any enterprise tier designation of that place. In addition, for jobs that are located in a development zone, the number of those jobs that are filled by residents of the development zone.
(2) The type of business with respect to which the credit is claimed, as required by G.S. 105‑129.4(a), and wage information described in G.S. 105‑129.4(b).
(3) If the credit is claimed with respect to a large investment under G.S. 105‑129.4(b1), is a credit with a carryforward period of 10 years under G.S. 105‑129.5(c), or is a credit claimed under G.S. 105‑129.12A, the amount of the investment requirement under those subsections that has been met to date.
(4) Qualifying information required for the credit for creating jobs allowed under G.S. 105‑129.8, the credit for investing in machinery and equipment allowed under G.S. 105‑129.9, the credit for worker training allowed under G.S. 105‑129.11, the credit for investing in central office or aircraft facility property allowed in G.S. 105‑129.12, the credit for substantial investment in other property under G.S. 105‑129.12A, and any other credits allowed under this Article. (1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 13, s. 3.3; 1997‑277, s. 1; 1999‑360, ss. 1, 2; 2000‑56, s. 5(d); 2001‑476, s. 9(a); 2006‑66, s. 24.16(d).)