Taxation.
§ 105‑37.1. Dances, athletic events, shows, exhibitions, and other entertainments.
(a) Scope. A privilege tax is imposed on the gross receipts of a person who is engaged in any of the following:
(1) Giving, offering, or managing a dance or an athletic contest for which an admission fee in excess of fifty cents (50’) is charged.
(2) Giving, offering, or managing a form of amusement or entertainment that is not taxed by another provision of this Article and for which an admission fee is charged.
(3) Exhibiting a performance, show, or exhibition, such as a circus or dog show, that is not taxed by another provision of this Article.
(b) Rate and Payment. The rate of the privilege tax is three percent (3%) of the gross receipts from the activities described in subsection (a) of this section. The tax is due when a return is due. A return is due by the 10th day after the end of each month and covers the gross receipts received during the previous month.
(c) Advance Report. A person who owns or controls a performance, show, or exhibition subject to the tax imposed by this section and who plans to bring the performance to this State from outside the State must file a statement with the Secretary that lists the dates, times, and places of the performance, show, or exhibition. The statement must be filed no less than five days before the first performance, show, or exhibition in this State.
(d) Local Taxes. Cities may levy a license tax on a person taxed under subdivision (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section; however, the tax may not exceed twenty‑five dollars ($25.00). Cities may levy a license tax on a person taxed under subdivision (a)(3) of this section; however, the tax may not exceed twenty‑five dollars ($25.00) for each day or part of a day the performance, show, or exhibition is given at each location.
Counties may not levy a license tax on a person taxed under subdivision (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section. Counties may levy a license tax on a person taxed under subdivision (a)(3) to the same extent as a city. (1939, c. 158, ss. 105, 106; 1943, c. 400, s. 2; 1945, c. 708, s. 2; 1947, c. 501, s. 2; 1963, c. 1231; 1967, c. 865; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; c. 476, s. 193; 1977, c. 657, s. 1; 1981, c. 2; c. 83, s. 3; c. 977; 1985, c. 376; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 819, s. 3; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1082, s. 1.1; 1989, c. 584, ss. 5, 6; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 814, s. 2; 1991, c. 45, s. 2; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 20; 1998‑95, ss. 4, 5; 1999‑337, s. 14(a); 1999‑456, s. 26.)