Taxation.
§ 105‑129.72. (See note for repeal) Credit for nonincome‑producing rehabilitated mill property.
(a) (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2008) Credit. A taxpayer who is not allowed a federal income tax credit under section 47 of the Code and who makes rehabilitation expenses with respect to an eligible site is allowed a credit equal to a percentage of the rehabilitation expenses. The entire credit may not be taken for the taxable year in which the property is placed in service, but must be taken in five equal installments beginning with the taxable year in which the property is placed in service. When the eligible site is placed into service in two or more phases in different years, the amount of credit that may be claimed in a year is the amount based on the rehabilitation expenses associated with the phase placed into service during that year. In order to be eligible for a credit allowed by this Article, the taxpayer must provide to the Secretary a copy of the eligibility certification and the cost certification. For an eligible site located in a development tier one or two area, determined as of the date of certification, the amount of the credit is equal to forty percent (40%) of the rehabilitation expenses. No credit is allowed for a site located in a development tier three area.
(a) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008) Credit. A taxpayer who is not allowed a federal income tax credit under section 47 of the Code and who makes rehabilitation expenses of at least three million dollars ($3,000,000) with respect to a certified rehabilitation of an eligible site is allowed a credit equal to a percentage of the rehabilitation expenses. The entire credit may not be taken for the taxable year in which the property is placed in service, but must be taken in five equal installments beginning with the taxable year in which the property is placed in service. When the eligible site is placed into service in two or more phases in different years, the amount of credit that may be claimed in a year is the amount based on the rehabilitation expenses associated with the phase placed into service during that year. In order to be eligible for a credit allowed by this Article, the taxpayer must provide to the Secretary a copy of the eligibility certification and the cost certification. For an eligible site located in a development tier one or two area, determined as of the date of the eligibility certification, the amount of the credit is equal to forty percent (40%) of the rehabilitation expenses. No credit is allowed for a site located in a development tier three area.
(b) Allocation. Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 105‑131.8 and G.S. 105‑269.15, a pass‑through entity that qualifies for the credit provided in this section may allocate the credit among any of its owners in its discretion as long as an owner's adjusted basis in the pass‑through entity, as determined under the Code, at the end of the taxable year in which the eligible site is placed in service, is at least forty percent (40%) of the amount of credit allocated to that owner. Owners to whom a credit is allocated are allowed the credit as if they had qualified for the credit directly. A pass‑through entity and its owners must include with their tax returns for every taxable year in which an allocated credit is claimed a statement of the allocation made by the pass‑through entity and the allocation that would have been required under G.S. 105‑131.8 or G.S. 105‑269.15.
(c) Forfeiture for Change in Ownership. If an owner of a pass‑through entity that has qualified for the credit allowed under this section disposes of all or a portion of the owner's interest in the pass‑through entity within five years from the date the eligible site is placed in service and the owner's interest in the pass‑through entity is reduced to less than two‑thirds of the owner's interest in the pass‑through entity at the time the eligible site was placed in service, the owner forfeits a portion of the credit. The amount forfeited is determined by multiplying the amount of credit by the percentage reduction in ownership and then multiplying that product by the forfeiture percentage. The forfeiture percentage equals the recapture percentage found in the table in section 50(a)(1)(B) of the Code. The remaining allocable credit is allocated equally among the five years in which the credit is claimed.
(d) Exceptions to Forfeiture. Forfeiture as provided in subsection (c) of this section is not required if the change in ownership is the result of any of the following:
(1) The death of the owner.
(2) A merger, consolidation, or similar transaction requiring approval by the shareholders, partners, or members of the taxpayer under applicable State law, to the extent the taxpayer does not receive cash or tangible property in the merger, consolidation, or other similar transaction.
(e) Liability from Forfeiture. A taxpayer or an owner of a pass‑through entity that forfeits a credit under this section is liable for all past taxes avoided as a result of the credit plus interest at the rate established under G.S. 105‑241.21, computed from the date the taxes would have been due if the credit had not been allowed. The past taxes and interest are due 30 days after the date the credit is forfeited. A taxpayer or owner of a pass‑through entity that fails to pay the taxes and interest by the due date is subject to the penalties provided in G.S. 105‑236. (2006‑40, s. 1; 2006‑252, s. 2.24; 2007‑491, s. 44(1)a; 2008‑107, s. 28.4(c).)