Taxation.
§ 105‑129.9. (See note for repeal) Credit for investing in machinery and equipment.
(a) General Credit. If a taxpayer that has purchased or leased eligible machinery and equipment places them in service in this State during the taxable year, the taxpayer is allowed a credit equal to the applicable percentage of the excess of the eligible investment amount over the applicable threshold. M
* * *
If, in one of the seven years in which the installment of a credit accrues, the machinery and equipment with respect to which the credit was claimed are disposed of, the credit expires and the taxpayer may not take any remaining installment of the credit for that machinery and equipment unless the cost of that machinery and equipment is offset in the same taxable year by the taxpayer's new investment in eligible machinery and equipment placed in service in the same enterprise tier, as provided in this subsection. If, during the taxable year the taxpayer disposed of the machinery and equipment for which installments remain, there has been a net reduction in the cost of all the taxpayer's eligible machinery and equipment that are in service in the same enterprise tier as the machinery and equipment that were disposed of, and the amount of this reduction is greater than twenty percent (20%) of the cost of the machinery and equipment that were disposed of, then the taxpayer forfeits the remaining installments of the credit for the machinery and equipment that were disposed of. If the amount of the net reduction is equal to twenty percent (20%) or less of the cost of the machinery and equipment that were disposed of, or if there is no net reduction, then the taxpayer does not forfeit the remaining installments of the expired credit. In determining the amount of any net reduction during the taxable year, the cost of machinery and equipment the taxpayer placed in service during the taxable year and for which the taxpayer claims a credit under Article 3B of this Chapter may not be included in the cost of all the taxpayer's eligible machinery and equipment that are in service. If in a single taxable year machinery and equipment with respect to two or more credits in the same tier are disposed of, the net reduction in the cost of all the taxpayer's eligible machinery and equipment that are in service in the same tier is compared to the total cost of all the machinery and equipment for which credits expired in order to determine whether the remaining installments of the credits are forfeited.
The expiration of a credit does not prevent the taxpayer from taking the portion of an installment that accrued in a previous year and was carried forward to the extent permitted under G.S. 105‑129.5.
If, in one of the seven years in which the installment of a credit accrues, the machinery and equipment with respect to which the credit was claimed are moved to an area in a higher‑numbered enterprise tier, or are moved from a development zone or agrarian growth zone to an area that is not a development zone or agrarian growth zone, the remaining installments of the credit are allowed only to the extent they would have been allowed if the machinery and equipment had been placed in service initially in the area to which they were moved.
(e) Planned Expansion. A taxpayer that signs a letter of commitment with the Department of Commerce to place specific eligible machinery and equipment in service in an area within two years after the date the letter is signed may, in the year the eligible machinery and equipment are placed in service in that area, calculate the credit for which the taxpayer qualifies based on the area's enterprise tier and development zone or agrarian growth zone designation for the year the letter was signed. In the case of an interstate air courier that has or is constructing a hub in this State and in the case of an eligible major industry, the applicable time period is seven years. All other conditions apply to the credit, but if the area has been redesignated to a higher‑numbered enterprise tier or has lost its development zone or agrarian growth zone designation after the year the letter of commitment was signed, the credit is allowed based on the area's enterprise tier and development zone or agrarian growth zone designation for the year the letter was signed. If the taxpayer does not place part or all of the specified eligible machinery and equipment in service within the applicable period, the taxpayer does not qualify for the benefit of this subsection with respect to the machinery and equipment not placed in service within the applicable period. However, if the taxpayer qualifies for a credit in the year the eligible machinery and equipment are placed in service, the taxpayer may take the credit for that year as if no letter of commitment had been signed pursuant to this subsection. (1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 13, s. 3.3; 1997‑277, s. 1; 1998‑55, s. 1; 1999‑305, s. 1; 1999‑360, ss. 1, 2; 2000‑56, s. 8(b); 2000‑140, s. 92.A(b); 2000‑173, s. 1(a); 2001‑476, s. 10(a); 2002‑146, s. 7; 2002‑172, s. 1.1; 2003‑416, s. 2; 2003‑435, 2nd Ex. Sess., s. 3.7; 2004‑170, s. 13; 2006‑66, s. 24.16(f).)