Taxation.
§ 105‑129.41. (See note for repeal) Credit for low‑income housing awarded a federal credit allocation before January 1, 2003.
(a) Credit. A taxpayer that is allowed for the taxable year a federal income tax credit for low‑income housing under section 42 of the Code with respect to a qualified North Carolina low‑income building, is allowed a credit under this Article equal to a percentage of the total federal credit allowed with respect to that building. For the purposes of this section, the total federal credit allowed is the total allowed during the 10‑year federal credit period plus the disallowed first‑year credit allowed in the 11th year. For the purposes of this section, the total federal credit is calculated based on qualified basis as of the end of the first year of the credit period and is not recalculated to reflect subsequent increases in qualified basis. For buildings that meet condition (c)(1) or (c)(1a) of this section, the credit percentage is seventy‑five percent (75%). For other buildings, the credit percentage is twenty‑five percent (25%).
(a1) Tax Election. The credit allowed in this section is allowed against the franchise tax levied in Article 3 of this Chapter, the income taxes levied in Article 4 of this Chapter, or the gross premiums tax levied in Article 8B of this Chapter. The taxpayer must elect the tax against which the credit will be claimed when filing the return on which the first installment of the credit is claimed. This election is binding. Any carryforwards of the credit must be claimed against the same tax.
(a2) Cap. The credit allowed in this section may not exceed fifty percent (50%) of the tax against which it is claimed for the taxable year, reduced by the sum of all other credits made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. This limitation applies to the cumulative amount of credit, including carryforwards, claimed by the taxpayer under this section against each tax for the taxable year. Any unused portion of the credit may be carried forward for the succeeding five years.
(b) Timing. The credit must be taken in equal installments over the five years beginning in the first taxable year in which the federal credit is claimed for that building. During the first taxable year in which the credit allowed under this section may be taken with respect to a building, the amount of the installment must be multiplied by the applicable fraction under section 42(f)(2)(A) of the Code. Any reduction in the amount of the first installment as a result of this multiplication is carried forward and may be taken in the first taxable year after the fifth installment is allowed under this section.
* * *