Taxation.
§ 105‑129.4. (See note for repeal) Eligibility; forfeiture.
(a) Type of Business. The following conditions apply in determining a taxpayer's eligibility for the credits in this Article:
(1) Central office or aircraft facility. A taxpayer is eligible for the credits allowed by this Article if it operates a central office or aircraft facility that creates at least 40 new jobs and the jobs, investment, and activity with respect to which a credit is claimed are used in that office or facility.
* * *
b. The primary activity of an establishment of the taxpayer is a customer service center located in an enterprise tier one, two, or three area.
c. The jobs, investment, and activity with respect to which a credit is claimed are used in that activity.
(6) Warehousing. A taxpayer is eligible for the credits allowed by this Article other than by G.S. 105‑129.12 if all of the following conditions are met:
a. The primary activity of an establishment of the taxpayer is in warehousing.
b. The warehousing establishment is located in an enterprise tier one, two, or three area and serves 25 or more establishments of the taxpayer in at least five different counties in one or more states.
c. The jobs, investment, and activity with respect to which a credit is claimed are used in the warehousing establishment.
(7) Research and development. For the purpose of determining eligibility under this subsection for the credit for research and development in G.S. 105‑129.10, the following special rules apply:
a. If the primary activity of an establishment of the taxpayer in this State is computer services, the taxpayer's qualified research expenditures in this State are considered to be used in computer services.
b. For all other taxpayers, the taxpayer's qualified research expenditures in this State are considered to be used in the primary business of the taxpayer.
(a1) New Jobs Defined. A central office or aircraft facility creates at least 40 new jobs if the taxpayer hires at least 40 additional full‑time employees to fill new positions at the office either (i) within 12 months immediately following the date the taxpayer first uses the property as a central office or aircraft facility or (ii) within a 36‑month period that includes the 24 months that immediately precede and the 12 months that immediately follow the first use of the property as a central office or aircraft facility property when the taxpayer uses temporary space for the central office or aircraft facility functions during completion of the central office or aircraft facility property. Other property creates at least 200 new jobs if the taxpayer hires at least 200 additional full‑time employees to fill new positions at the location in a two‑year period beginning when the property is first used in an eligible business. An electronic mail order house creates at least 250 new jobs if the taxpayer hires at least 250 additional full‑time employees to fill new positions at the house in the two‑year period ending on the last day of the taxable year the taxpayer first claims a credit under this Article. Jobs transferred from one area in the State to another area in the State are not considered new jobs for purposes of this subsection.
(a2) Expiration. If, during the period that installments of a credit under this Article accrue, the taxpayer is no longer engaged in one of the types of business described in subsection (a) of this section, the credit expires. If, during the period that installments of a credit under this Article accrue, the number of jobs of an eligible business falls below the minimum number required under subsection (a) of this section, any credit associated with that business expires. When a credit expires, the taxpayer may not take any remaining installments of the credit. The taxpayer may, however, take the portion of an installment that accrued in a previous year and was carried forward to the extent permitted under G.S. 105‑129.5. A change in the enterprise tier designation of the location of an establishment does not result in expiration of a credit under this Article.
(b) Wage Standard. A taxpayer is eligible for the credit for creating jobs in an enterprise tier three, four, or five area if, for the calendar year the jobs are created, the average wage of the jobs for which the credit is claimed meets the wage standard and the average wage of all jobs at the location with respect to which the credit is claimed meets the wage standard. No credit is allowed for jobs not included in the wage calculation. A taxpayer is eligible for the credit for investing in machinery and equipment, the credit for research and development, or the credit for investing in real property for a central office or aircraft facility in a tier three, four, or five area if, for the calendar year the taxpayer engages in the activity that qualifies for the credit, the average wage of all jobs at the location with respect to which the credit is claimed meets the wage standard. In making the wage calculation, the taxpayer must include any positions that were filled for at least 1,600 hours during the calendar year the taxpayer engages in the activity that qualifies for the credit even if those positions are not filled at the
* * *