Taxation.
§ 105‑129.16D. (Repealed effective for facilities placed in service on or after January 1, 2011) Credit for constructing renewable fuel facilities.
(a) Dispensing Credit. A taxpayer that constructs and installs and places in service in this State a qualified commercial facility for dispensing renewable fuel is allowed a credit equal to fifteen percent (15%) of the cost to the taxpayer of constructing and installing the part of the dispensing facility, including pumps, storage tanks, and related equipment, that is directly and exclusively used for dispensing or storing renewable fuel. A facility is qualified if the equipment used to store or dispense renewable fuel is labeled for this purpose and clearly identified as associated with renewable fuel.
The entire credit may not be taken for the taxable year in which the facility is placed in service but must be taken in three equal annual installments beginning with the taxable year in which the facility is placed in service. If, in one of the years in which the installment of a credit accrues, the portion of the facility directly and exclusively used for dispensing or storing renewable fuel is disposed of or taken out of service, the credit expires and the taxpayer may not take any remaining installment of the credit. The taxpayer may, however, take the portion of an installment that accrued in a previous year and was carried forward to the extent permitted under G.S. 105‑129.17.
(b) Production Credit. A taxpayer that constructs and places in service in this State a commercial facility for processing renewable fuel is allowed a credit equal to twenty‑five percent (25%) of the cost to the taxpayer of constructing and equipping the facility. The entire credit may not be taken for the taxable year in which the facility is placed in service but must be taken in seven equal annual installments beginning with the taxable year in which the facility is placed in service. If, in one of the years in which the installment of a credit accrues, the facility with respect to which the credit was claimed is disposed of or taken out of service, the credit expires and the taxpayer may not take any remaining installment of the credit. The taxpayer may, however, take the portion of an installment that accrued in a previous year and was carried forward to the extent permitted under G.S. 105‑129.17.
(b1) Alternative Production Credit. In lieu of the credit allowed under subsection (b) of this section, a taxpayer that constructs and places in service in this State three or more commercial facilities for processing renewable fuel and that invests a total amount of at least four hundred million dollars ($400,000,000) in the facilities is allowed a credit equal to thirty‑five percent (35%) of the cost to the taxpayer of constructing and equipping the facilities. In order to claim the credit, the taxpayer must obtain a written determination from the Secretary of Commerce that the taxpayer is expected to invest within a five‑year period a total amount of at least four hundred million dollars ($400,000,000) in three or more facilities. The credit must be taken in seven equal annual installments beginning with the taxable year in which the first facility is placed in service. If, in one of the years in which the installment of credit accrues, a facility with respect to which the credit was claimed is disposed of or taken out of service and the investment requirements of this subsection are no longer satisfied, the credit expires and the taxpayer may take any remaining installment of the credit only to the extent allowed under subsection (b) of this section. The taxpayer may, however, take the portion of an installment under this subsection that accrued in a previous year and was carried forward to the extent permitted under G.S. 105‑129.17. Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 105‑129.17, a taxpayer may carry forward unused portions of the credit allowed under this subsection for the succeeding 10 years.
If a taxpayer that claimed a credit under this subsection fails to meet the requirements of this subsection but meets the requirements of subsection (b) of this section, the taxpayer forfeits the difference between the alternative credit claimed under this subsection and the credit allowed under subsection (b) of this section. A taxpayer that forfeits part of the alternative credit under this subsection is liable for the additional taxes avoided plus interest at the rate established under G.S. 105‑241.1(i), computed from the date the additional taxes would have been due if the credit had not been allowed. The additional taxes and interest are due 30 days after the date the credit is forfeited. A taxpayer that fails to pay the additional taxes and interest by the due date is subject to penalties provided in G.S. 105‑236.
(c) No Double Credit. A taxpayer may not claim the credits allowed under subsections (b) and (b1) of this section with respect to the same facility. A taxpayer that claims any other credit allowed under this Chapter with respect to the costs of constructing and installing a facility may not take the credit allowed in this section with respect to the same costs.
(d) Sunset. This section is repealed effective for facilities placed in service on or after January 1, 2011. (2004‑153, s. 2; 2006‑66, s. 24.7(a); 2006‑259, s. 19.5(a); 2007‑323, s. 31.9(a).)