Taxation.
§ 105‑129.3. (See note for repeal) Enterprise tier designation.
(a) Tiers Defined. An enterprise tier one area is a county whose enterprise factor is one of the 10 highest in the State. An enterprise tier two area is a county whose enterprise factor is one of the next 15 highest in the State. An enterprise tier three area is a county whose enterprise factor is one of the next 25 highest in the State. An enterprise tier four area is a county whose enterprise factor is one of the next 25 highest in the State. An enterprise tier five area is any area that is not in a lower‑numbered enterprise tier.
(b) Annual Designation. Each year, on or before December 31, the Secretary of Commerce shall assign to each county in the State an enterprise factor that is the sum of the following:
(1) The county's rank in a ranking of counties by average rate of unemployment from lowest to highest, for the preceding 12 months.
(2) The county's rank in a ranking of counties by average per capita income from highest to lowest, for the preceding 12 months.
(3) The county's rank in a ranking of counties by percentage growth in population from highest to lowest, for the preceding 12 months.
The Secretary of Commerce shall then rank all the counties within the State according to their enterprise factor from highest to lowest, identify all the areas of the State by enterprise tier, and publish this information. An enterprise tier designation is effective only for the calendar year following the designation.
(b1) Data. In measuring rates of unemployment and per capita income, the Secretary shall use the latest available data published by a State or federal agency generally recognized as having expertise concerning the data. In measuring population and population growth, the Secretary shall use the most recent estimates of population certified by the State Budget Officer.
(c) Exception for Enterprise Tier One and Two Areas. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a county designated as an enterprise tier one area or an enterprise tier two area may not be redesignated as a higher‑numbered enterprise tier area until it has been in its enterprise tier area for at least two consecutive years.
(d) Exception for Two‑County Industrial Park. For the purpose of this Article, an eligible two‑county industrial park has the lower enterprise tier designation of the designations of the two counties in which it is located if it meets all of the following conditions:
(1) It is located in two contiguous counties, one of which has a lower enterprise tier designation than the other.
(2) At least one‑third of the park is located in the county with the lower tier designation.
(3) It is owned by the two counties or a joint agency of the counties.
(4) The county with the lower tier designation contributed at least the lesser of one‑half of the cost of developing the park or a proportion of the cost of developing the park equal to the proportion of land in the park located in the county with the lower tier designation.
(d1) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005.) Exception for Certain Multi‑Jurisdictional Industrial Park. For the purpose of this Article, an eligible industrial park created by interlocal agreement under G.S. 158‑7.4 has the lowest enterprise tier designation of the designations of the counties in which it is located if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) The industrial park is located, at one or more sites, in four or more contiguous counties.
(2) At least two of the counties in which the industrial park is located are enterprise tier one areas.
(3) The industrial park is owned by four or more units of local government or a nonprofit corporation owned or controlled by four or more units of local government.
(4) In each county in which the industrial park is located, the park has at least 300 developable acres. For the purposes of this subdivision, "developable acres" includes acreage that is owned directly by the industrial park or its owners or that is the subject of a development agreement between the industrial park or its owners and a third‑party owner.
(5) The total population of all of the counties in which the industrial park is located is less than 200,000.
(6) In each county in which the industrial park is located, at least sixteen and eight‑tenths percent (16.8%) of the population was Medicaid eligible for the 2003‑2004 fiscal year based on 2003 population estimates.
(e) Exceptions for Certain Small Counties. The following exceptions to the provisions of this section apply to small counties:
(1) A county that has a population of less than 12,000 is designated an enterprise tier one area.
(2) A county that meets both of the conditions set out below has an enterprise tier designation one level below the designation it would otherwise have under subsection (a) of this section:
a. Its population is less than 50,000.
b. More than eighteen percent (18%) of its population is below the federal poverty level according to the most recent federal decennial census.
(3) A county that has a population of less than 35,000 and that would otherwise be designated an enterprise tier four or five area under this section must be designated an enterprise tier three area.
(f) Exceptions for Certain Counties with High Unemployment. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a county whose rank in a ranking of counties by average rate of unemployment for the preceding 12 months, from highest to lowest, is one of the 10 highest in the State is designated an enterprise tier one area. (1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 13, s. 3.3; 1997‑277, s. 1; 1998‑55, s. 1; 1999‑360, ss. 1, 2; 1999‑456, s. 64; 2000‑73, s. 1; 2001‑94, s. 1; 2001‑476, s. 3(a); 2004‑202, s. 10; 2004‑203, s. 5(e); 2005‑241, ss. 4, 6; 2005‑406, s. 1.)