Taxation.
§ 105‑129.2A. Sunset; studies.
(a) Sunset. This Article is repealed for business activities that occur in taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007.
(a1) Sunset for Interstate Air Couriers. Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, in the case of an interstate air courier that enters into a real estate lease on or before January 1, 2006, with an airport authority that provides for the lease of at least 100 acres of real property with a lease term in excess of 15 years, this Article is repealed effective for business activities that occur on or after January 1, 2010.
(a2) Sunset for Eligible Major Industries. Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, in the case of a taxpayer that qualifies as an eligible major industry on or before January 1, 2008, this Article is repealed effective for business activities that occur on or after January 1, 2010.
(a3) Sunset for Certain Taxpayers Located in Development Zones. Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, in the case of a taxpayer that satisfies all of the conditions of this subsection, this Article is repealed effective for business activities that occur on or after January 1, 2010.
(1) Before January 1, 2006, the taxpayer signs a letter of commitment with the Department of Commerce describing a proposed new or expanding project and specifying the amount to be invested in real property and machinery and equipment, the number of new jobs to be created, and a proposed timetable for making the investment and creating the jobs.
(2) Before January 1, 2006, the Secretary of Commerce makes a written determination that the taxpayer is expected to purchase, lease, or construct and place in service in an eligible business at a location within a development zone within a three‑year period at least ten million dollars ($10,000,000) of real property and machinery and equipment and that the taxpayer will create at least 300 new jobs at the location within a three‑year period beginning when the property is first placed in service in an eligible business.
(3) Before January 1, 2006, the taxpayer places at least four million dollars ($4,000,000) of real property and machinery and equipment in service at the location and creates at least 20 new jobs at the location.
(a4) Sunset for Taxpayers That Sign a Letter of Commitment. Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, in the case of a taxpayer that signs a letter of commitment with the Department of Commerce on or before December 31, 2006, stating the taxpayer's intent to create new jobs or make new investments with respect to machinery and equipment, central office or aircraft facility property, or substantial investments in other real property at a specific site in this State, this Article is repealed effective for business activities that occur on or after January 1, 2008. If a taxpayer elects to take any credit under the provisions of this subsection for activities occurring in the 2007 taxable year, the taxpayer may not take any credit under Article 3J of this Chapter with respect to the same establishment for activities occurring in the 2007 taxable year.
(b) Equity Study. The Department of Commerce shall study the effect of the tax incentives provided in this Article on tax equity. This study shall include the following:
(1) Reexamining the formula in G.S. 105‑129.3(b) used to define enterprise tiers, to include consideration of alternative measures for more equitable treatment of counties in similar economic circumstances.
(2) Considering whether the assignment of tiers and the applicable thresholds are equitable for smaller counties, for example those under 50,000 in population.
(3) Compiling any available data on whether expanding North Carolina businesses receive fewer benefits than out‑of‑State businesses that locate to North Carolina.
(c) Impact Study. The Department of Commerce shall study the effectiveness of the tax incentives provided in this Article. This study shall include:
(1) Study of the distribution of tax incentives across new and expanding industries.
(2) Examination of data on economic recruitment for the period from 1994 through the most recent year for which data are available by county, by industry type, by size of investment, and by number of jobs, and other relevant information to determine the pattern of business locations and expansions before and after the enactment of the William S. Lee Act incentives.
(3) Measuring the direct costs and benefits of the tax incentives.
(4) Compiling available information on the current use of incentives by other states and whether that use is increasing or declining.
(d) Report. The Department of Commerce shall report the results of these studies and its recommendations to the General Assembly biennially with the first report due by April 1, 2001, and the last report due by June 1, 2007. (1997‑277, s. 4; 1999‑360, s. 18.1; 2000‑173, ss. 1(b), 1(c); 2001‑476, s. 2(a); 2002‑146, s. 2; 2003‑435, 2nd Ex. Sess., s. 3.2; 2005‑241, ss. 1(a), 1(b); 2006‑168, s. 2.1; 2006‑252, s. 1.3; 2007‑515, ss. 4, 5; 2008‑134, s. 69.)