Taxation.
§ 105‑113.18. Payment of tax; reports.
The taxes levied in this Part are payable when a report is required to be filed. The following reports are required to be filed with the Secretary:
(1) Distributor's Report. A distributor shall file a monthly report in the form prescribed by the Secretary. The report covers sales and other activities occurring in a calendar month and is due within 20 days after the end of the month covered by the report. The report shall state the amount of tax due and shall identify any transactions to which the tax does not apply.
(1a) Report of Free Cigarettes. A manufacturer who distributes cigarettes without charge shall file a monthly report in the form prescribed by the Secretary. The report covers cigarettes distributed without charge in a calendar month and is due within 20 days after the end of the month covered by the report. The report shall state the number of cigarettes distributed without charge and the amount of tax due.
(2) Use Tax Report. Every other person who has acquired non‑tax‑paid cigarettes for sale, use, or consumption subject to the tax imposed by this Part shall, within 96 hours after receipt of the cigarettes, file a report in the form prescribed by the Secretary showing the amount of cigarettes so received and any other information required by the Secretary. The report shall be accompanied by payment of the full amount of the tax.
(3) Shipping Report. Any person, except a licensed distributor, who transports cigarettes upon the public highways, roads, or streets of this State, upon notice from the Secretary, shall file a report in the form prescribed by the Secretary and containing the information required by the Secretary.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 1981 (Regular Session, 1982), c. 1209, s. 1. (1969, c. 1075, s. 2; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1209, s. 1; 1993, c. 442, s. 7; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 745, s. 2.)
§§ 105‑113.19 through 105‑113.20: Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 442, s. 8.