Taxation.
§ 105‑113.5. Tax on cigarettes.
A tax is levied on the sale or possession for sale in this State, by a distributor, of all cigarettes at the rate of one and three‑fourths cents (1.75’) per individual cigarette.(1969, c. 1075, s. 2; c. 1246, s. 1; 1991, c. 689, s. 262; 2004‑170, s. 5; 2005‑276, s. 34.1(a),(b).)