Taxation.
§ 105‑129.13. (See Editor's note for repeal) Credit for development zone projects.
(a) Credit. A taxpayer who contributes cash or property to a development zone agency for an improvement project in a development zone is allowed a credit equal to twenty‑five percent (25%) of the value of the contribution. A contribution is for an improvement project for the purposes of this section if the
* * *
d. A community development financial institution certified by the United States Department of the Treasury under the Community Development Banking and Financial Institutions Act of 1994, 12 U.S.C. § 4701, et seq.
e. A community housing development organization qualified under the HOME Investment Partnerships Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 12701, 12704, and 24 C.F.R. § 92.2.
f. A local housing authority created under Article 1 of Chapter 157 of the General Statutes.
(5) Improvement project. A project to construct or improve real property for community development purposes or to acquire real property and convert it for community development purposes. Construction or improvement includes services provided by a development zone agency directly related to the construction or improvement, and project development fees charged by a developer for the construction or improvement.
(c) Certification. Before certifying that a development zone agency will undertake an improvement project in a development zone, the Secretary of Commerce must require the agency to provide sufficient documentation to establish the identity of the agency, the nature of the project, and that the project is for a community development purpose and is located in a development zone. The Secretary of Commerce shall not certify a development zone agency under this section if the agency, any of the agency's officers or directors, or any partner of the agency has ever used any part of a contribution made under this section for any purpose other than an improvement project.
(d) Limitations. A taxpayer who claims a credit under this subsection must identify in the application the development zone agencies to which the taxpayer made contributions and the amount contributed to each. No credit is allowed for a contribution if the taxpayer has one of the relationships defined in section 267(b) of the Code with the development zone agency or if the taxpayer controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with an affiliate of the development zone agency. No credit is allowed to the extent the taxpayer receives anything of value in exchange for the contribution.
(e) Application. To be eligible for the tax credit provided in this section, the taxpayer must file an application for the credit with the Secretary of Revenue on or before April 15 of the year following the calendar year in which the contribution was made. The Secretary may grant extensions of this deadline, as the Secretary finds appropriate, upon the request of the taxpayer, except that the application may not be filed after September 15 of the year following the calendar year in which the contribution was made. An application is effective for the year in which it is timely filed. The application must be on a form prescribed by the Secretary and must include any supporting documentation that the Secretary may require. If a contribution for which a credit is applied for was of property rather than cash, the taxpayer must include with the application a certified appraisal of the value of the property contributed. There is no fee for an application under this section.
(f) Ceiling. The total amount of all tax credits allowed to taxpayers under this section for contributions made in a calendar year may not exceed four million dollars ($4,000,000). The Secretary of Revenue must calculate the total amount of tax credits claimed from the applications filed under this section. If the total amount of tax credits claimed for contributions made in a calendar year exceeds four million dollars ($4,000,000), the Secretary must allow a portion of the credits claimed by allocating a total of four million dollars ($4,000,000) in tax credits in proportion to the size of the credit claimed by each taxpayer. If a credit is reduced pursuant to this subsection, the Secretary must notify the taxpayer of the amount of the reduction of the credit on or before December 31 of the year the application was filed. The Secretary's allocations based on applications filed pursuant to this section are final and will not be adjusted to account for credits applied for but not claimed.
* * *