Taxation.
§ 105‑113.70. Issuance, duration, transfer of license.
(a) Issuance, Qualifications. Each person who receives an ABC permit shall obtain the corresponding local license, if any, under this Article. All local licenses are issued by the city or county where the establishment for which the license is sought is located. The information required to be provided and the qualifications for a local license are the same as the information and qualifications required for the corresponding ABC permit. Upon proper application and payment of the prescribed tax, issuance of a local license is mandatory if the applicant holds the corresponding ABC permit. No local license may be issued under this Article until the applicant has received from the ABC Commission the applicable permit for that activity, and no county license may be issued for an establishment located in a city in that county until the applicant has received from the city the applicable license for that activity.
(b) Duration. All licenses issued under this section are annual licenses for the period from May 1 to April 30.
(c) Transfer. A license may not be transferred from one person to another or from one location to another.
(d) License Exclusive. A local government may not require a license for activities related to the manufacture or sale of alcoholic beverages other than the licenses stated in this Article. (1985, c. 114, s. 1; 1998‑95, s. 16.)