Chapter 115D.
§ 115D‑55. Budget management.
(a) Approval of Budget by Local Tax‑Levying Authority. – By a date fixed by the local tax‑levying authority, the budget shall be submitted to the local tax‑levying authority for approval of that portion within its authority as stated in G.S. 115D‑54(b). On or before July 1, or such later date as may be agreeable to the board of trustees, but in no instance later than September 1, the local tax‑levying authority shall determine the amount of county revenue to be appropriated to an institution for the budget year. The local tax‑levying authority may allocate part or all of an appropriation by purpose, function, or project as defined in the budget manual as adopted by the State Board of Community Colleges.
The local tax‑levying authority shall have full authority to call for all books, records, audit reports, and other information bearing on the financial operation of the institution except records dealing with specific persons for which the persons' rights of privacy are protected by either federal or State law.
Nothing in this Article shall be construed to place a duty on the local tax‑levying authority to fund a deficit incurred by an institution through failure of the institution to comply with the provisions of this Article or rules and regulations issued pursuant hereto.
(b) Approval of Budget by State Board of Community Colleges. – After notification by the local tax‑levying authority of the amount appropriated, the budget shall be submitted to the State Board of Community Colleges on a date designated by the State Board of Community Colleges for approval of that portion within its authority as stated in G.S. 115D‑54(b). The State Board of Community Colleges shall approve the budget for each institution in such amount as the State Board decides is available and necessary for the operation of the institution.
The State Board of Community Colleges shall have authority to call for all books, records, audit reports and other information bearing on the financial operation of the institution except records dealing with specific persons for which the persons' rights of privacy are protected by either federal or State law.
Nothing in this Article shall be construed to place a duty on the State Board of Community Colleges to fund a deficit incurred by an institution through failure of the institution to comply with the provisions of this Article or rules and regulations issued pursuant hereto. (1981, c. 157, s. 1; 2001‑112, s. 2; 2007‑484, s. 29(d).)