Chapter 115D.
§ 115D‑1.2. Learn and Earn Online program.
(a) Notwithstanding 115D‑1, a public school student enrolled in grades 9, 10, 11, or 12 and participating in the Learn and Earn Online program shall be permitted to enroll in online courses through a community college for college credit. Students participating in the Learn and Earn Online program may enroll in Learn and Earn Online courses regardless of the college service areas in which they reside.
(b) The State Board of Community Colleges, in consultation with the Department of Public Instruction, shall adopt rules to implement this section beginning with the 2007‑2008 school year. (2007‑323, s. 7.27(j).)