Chapter 115D.
§ 115D‑5. Administration of institutions by State Board of Community Colleges; personnel exempt from State Personnel Act; extension courses; tuition waiver; in‑plant training; contracting, etc., for establishment and operation of extension units of the community college system; use of existing public school facilities.
* * *
(b) In order to make instruction as accessible as possible to all citizens, the teaching of curricular courses and of noncurricular extension courses at convenient locations away from institution campuses as well as on campuses is authorized and shall be encouraged. A pro rata portion of the established regular tuition rate charged a full‑time student shall be charged a part‑time student taking any curriculum course. In lieu of any tuition charge, the State Board of Community Colleges shall establish a uniform registration fee, or a schedule of uniform registration fees, to be charged students enrolling in extension courses for which instruction is financed primarily from State funds; provided, however, that the State Board of Community Colleges may provide by general and uniform regulations for waiver of tuition and registration fees for persons not enrolled in elementary or secondary schools taking courses leading to a high school diploma or equivalent certificate, for training courses for volunteer firemen, local fire department personnel, volunteer rescue and lifesaving department personnel, local rescue and lifesaving department personnel, Radio Emergency Associated Citizens Team (REACT) members when the REACT team is under contract to a county as an emergency response agency, local law‑enforcement officers, patients in State alcoholic rehabilitation centers, all full‑time custodial employees of the Department of Correction, employees of the Department's Division of Community Corrections and employees of the Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention required to be certified under Chapter 17C of the General Statutes and the rules of the Criminal Justice and Training Standards Commission, trainees enrolled in courses conducted under the New and Expanding Industry Program, clients of sheltered workshops, clients of adult developmental activity programs, students in Health and Human Services Development Programs, juveniles of any age committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention by a court of competent jurisdiction, prison inmates, members of the North Carolina
* * *
(c) No course of instruction shall be offered by any community college at State expense or partial State expense to any captive or co‑opted group of students, as defined by the State Board of Community Colleges, without prior approval of the State Board of Community Colleges. Approval by the State Board of Community Colleges shall be presumed to constitute approval of both the course and the group served by that institution. The State Board of Community Colleges may delegate to the President the power to make an initial approval, with final approval to be made by the State Board of Community Colleges. A course taught without such approval will not yield any full‑time equivalent students, as defined by the State Board of Community Colleges.
(c1) Community colleges shall report full‑time equivalent (FTE) student hours for correction education programs on the basis of contact hours rather than student membership hours. No community college shall operate a multi‑entryulti‑exit class or program in a prison facility, except for a literacy class or program.
The State Board shall work with the Department of Correction on offering classes and programs that match the average length of stay of an inmate in a prison facility.
(d) Recodified as G.S. 115D‑5.1(a) by Session Laws 2005‑276, s. 8.4(a), effective July 1, 2005.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 1999‑84, s. 3, effective May 21, 1999.
(f) A community college may not offer a new program without the approval of the State Board of Community Colleges except that approval shall not be required if the tuition for the program will fully cover the cost of the program. If at any time tuition fails to fully cover the cost of a program that falls under the exception, the program shall be discontinued unless approved by the State Board of Community Colleges. If a proposed new program would serve more than one community college, the State Board of Community Colleges shall perform a feasibility study prior to acting on the proposal.
The State Board of Community Colleges shall report on an annual basis to the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, on all new programs it approved during the year. The report shall include the specific reasons for which each program was approved.
* * *