Chapter 115D.
§ 115D‑5. Administration of institutions by State Board of Community Colleges; personnel exempt from State Personnel Act; extension courses; tuition waiver; in‑plant training; contracting, etc., for establishment and operation of extension units of the community college system; use of existing public school facilities.
* * *
(j) The State Board of Community Colleges shall use its Board Reserve Fund for feasibility studies, pilot projects, start‑up of new programs, and innovative ideas. The State Board shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee on expenditures from the State Board Reserve Fund on January 15 and June 15 each year.
(k) Recodified as G.S. 115D‑5.1(b) by Session Laws 2005‑276, s. 8.4(a), effective July 1, 2005.
(l) The State Board shall review and approve lease purchase and installment purchase contracts as provided under G.S. 115D‑58.15(b). The State Board shall adopt policies and procedures governing the review and approval process.
(m) The State Board of Community Colleges shall maintain an education program auditing function that conducts an annual audit of each community college operating under the provisions of this Chapter. The purpose of the annual audit shall be to ensure that college programs and related fiscal operations comply with State law, State regulations, State Board policies, and System Office guidance. The State Board of Community Colleges shall require auditors of community college programs to use a statistically valid sample size in performing program audits of community colleges. All education program audit findings shall be forwarded to the college president, local college board of trustees, the State Board of Community Colleges, and the State Auditor. The State Board shall assess a twenty‑five percent (25%) fiscal penalty in addition to the audit exception on all audits of both dollars and student membership hours excepted when the audit exceptions result from nonprocessing errors.
(n) The North Carolina Community Colleges System Office shall provide the Department of Revenue with a list of all community colleges, including name, address, and other identifying information requested by the Department of Revenue. The North Carolina Community Colleges System Office shall update this list whenever there is a change.
* * *