Chapter 115D.
§ 115D‑87. Definitions.
As used in this Article:
(1) "Correspondence school" means an educational institution privately owned and operated by an owner, partnership or corporation conducted for the purpose of providing, by correspondence, for a consideration, profit, or tuition, systematic instruction in any field or teaches or instructs in any subject area through the medium of correspondence between the student and the school, usually through printed or typewritten matter sent by the school and written responses by the student.
(2) "Persons" means any individual, association, partnership or corporation, and includes any receiver, referee, trustee, executor, or administrator as well as a natural person.
(3) "Proprietary business school" or "business school" means an educational institution that (i) is privately owned and operated by an owner, partnership or corporation, and (ii) offers business and office related courses for which tuition is charged, in business or office related subjects or subjects of general education when they contribute value to the objective of the course of study. If a school offers classes in more than one county, the school's operations in each such county shall constitute a separate school, as defined in this subdivision.
(4) "Proprietary trade school" or "trade school" means an educational institution that (i) is privately owned and operated by an owner, partnership or corporation, and (ii) offers classes conducted for the purpose of teaching, for profit or for a tuition charge, any trade, mechanical or industrial occupation or teaching any or several of the subjects needed to train youths or adults in the skills, knowledge and subjects, related industrial information, and job judgment, necessary for success in one or more skilled trades, industrial occupations or related occupations. If a school offers classes in more than one county, the school's operations in each such county shall constitute a separate school, as defined in this subdivision.
(5) "Proprietary technical school", "technical school", "proprietary technical institute", or "technical institute" means an educational institution that (i) is privately owned and operated by an owner, partnership or corporation, and (ii) offers classes conducted for the purpose of teaching, for profit or for a tuition charge, any technical occupation or teaching any or several of the subjects needed to train youths or adults in the skills, technical knowledge and subjects, related information, and job judgment, necessary for success in one or more technical or related occupations. If a school offers classes in more than one county, the school's operations in each such county shall constitute a separate school, as defined in this subdivision. (1955, c. 1372, art. 30, ss. 1, 2; 1957, c. 1000; 1961, c. 1175, s. 1; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1987, c. 442, s. 2; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 877, s. 1; 1993, c. 553, s. 32.2.)