Chapter 115D.
§ 115D‑5. Administration of institutions by State Board of Community Colleges; personnel exempt from State Personnel Act; extension courses; tuition waiver; in‑plant training; contracting, etc., for establishment and operation of extension units of the community college system; use of existing public school facilities.
* * *
dollars and student membership hours excepted when the audit exceptions result from nonprocessing errors.
(n) The North Carolina Community Colleges System Office shall provide the Department of Revenue with a list of all community colleges, including name, address, and other identifying information requested by the Department of Revenue. The North Carolina Community Colleges System Office shall update this list whenever there is a change.
(o) The General Assembly finds that additional data are needed to determine the adequacy of multicampus and off‑campus center funds; therefore, multicampus colleges and colleges with off‑campus centers shall report annually, beginning September 1, 2005, to the Community Colleges System Office on all expenditures by line item of funds used to support their multicampuses and off‑campus centers. The Community Colleges System Office shall report on these expenditures to the Education Appropriation Subcommittees of the House of Representatives and the Senate, the Office of State Budget and Management, and the Fiscal Research Division by October 1 of each year.
(p) The North Carolina Community College System may offer courses, in accordance with the lateral entry program of study established under G.S. 115C‑296(c1), to individuals who choose to enter the teaching profession by lateral entry.
(q) The State Board of Community Colleges shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee on October 1 of each year on the use of community college facilities by private businesses.
(r) The State Board of Community Colleges shall develop curriculum and continuing education standards for courses of instruction in American Sign Language and shall encourage community colleges to offer courses in American Sign Language as a modern foreign language.
* * *