Chapter 115D.
§ 115D‑5. Administration of institutions by State Board of Community Colleges; personnel exempt from State Personnel Act; extension courses; tuition waiver; in‑plant training; contracting, etc., for establishment and operation of extension units of the community college system; use of existing public school facilities.
* * *
(c1) Community colleges shall report full‑time equivalent (FTE) student hours for correction education programs on the basis of contact hours rather than student membership hours. No community college shall operate a multi‑entryulti‑exit class or program in a prison facility, except for a literacy class or program.
The State Board shall work with the Department of Correction on offering classes and programs that match the average length of stay of an inmate in a prison facility.
(d) Recodified as G.S. 115D‑5.1(a) by Session Laws 2005‑276, s. 8.4(a), effective July 1, 2005.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 1999‑84, s. 3, effective May 21, 1999.
(f) A community college may not offer a new program without the approval of the State Board of Community Colleges except that approval shall not be required if the tuition for the program will fully cover the cost of the program. If at any time tuition fails to fully cover the cost of a program that falls under the exception, the program shall be discontinued unless approved by the State Board of Community Colleges. If a proposed new program would serve more than one community college, the State Board of Community Colleges shall perform a feasibility study prior to acting on the proposal.
The State Board of Community Colleges shall report on an annual basis to the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, on all new programs it approved during the year. The report shall include the specific reasons for which each program was approved.
(g) Funds appropriated to the Community Colleges System Office as operating expenses for allocation to the institutions comprising the North Carolina Community College System shall not be used to support recreation extension courses. The financing of these courses by any institution shall be on a self‑supporting basis, and membership hours produced from these activities shall not be counted when computing full‑time equivalent students (FTE) for use in budget‑funding formulas at the State level.
(h) Whenever a community college offers real estate continuing education courses pursuant to G.S. 93A‑4.1, the courses shall be offered on a self‑supporting basis.
(i) Recodified as G.S. 115D‑5.1(c) by Session Laws 2005‑276, s. 8.4(a), effective July 1, 2005.
(j) The State Board of Community Colleges shall use its Board Reserve Fund for feasibility studies, pilot projects, start‑up of new programs, and innovative ideas. The State Board shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee on expenditures from the State Board Reserve Fund on January 15 and June 15 each year.
(k) Recodified as G.S. 115D‑5.1(b) by Session Laws 2005‑276, s. 8.4(a), effective July 1, 2005.
(l) The State Board shall review and approve lease purchase and installment purchase contracts as provided under G.S. 115D‑58.15(b). The State Board shall adopt policies and procedures governing the review and approval process.
(m) The State Board of Community Colleges shall maintain an education program auditing function that conducts an annual audit of each community college operating under the provisions of this Chapter. The purpose of the annual audit shall be to ensure that college programs and related fiscal operations comply with State law, State regulations, State Board policies, and System Office guidance. The State Board of Community Colleges shall require auditors of community college programs to use a statistically valid sample size in performing program audits of community colleges. All education program audit findings shall be forwarded to the college president, local college board of trustees, the State Board of Community Colleges, and the State Auditor. The State Board shall assess a twenty‑five percent (25%) fiscal penalty in addition to the audit exception on all audits of both dollars and student membership hours excepted when the audit exceptions result from nonprocessing errors.
(n) The North Carolina Community Colleges System Office shall provide the Department of Revenue with a list of all community colleges, including name, address, and other identifying information requested by the Department of Revenue. The North Carolina Community Colleges System Office shall update this list whenever there is a change.
* * *