Chapter 115D.
§ 115D‑5.1. Workforce Development Programs.
(a) Community colleges shall assist in the preemployment and in‑service training of employees in industry, business, agriculture, health occupation and governmental agencies. Such training shall include instruction on worker safety and health standards and practices applicable to the field of employment. The State Board of Community Colleges shall make appropriate regulations including the establishment of maximum hours of instruction which may be offered at State expense in each in‑plant training program. No instructor or other employee of a community college shall engage in the normal management, supervisory and operational functions of the establishment in which the instruction is offered during the hours in which the instructor or other employee is employed for instructional or educational purposes.
(b) through (d) Repealed by Session Laws 2008‑107, s. 8.7(a), effective July 1, 2008.
(e) There is created within the North Carolina Community College System the Customized Training Program. The Customized Training Program shall offer programs and training services to assist new and existing business and industry to remain productive, profitable, and within the State. Before a business or industry qualifies to receive assistance under the Customized Training Program, the President of the North Carolina Community College System shall determine that:
(1) The business is making an appreciable capital investment;
(2) The business is deploying new technology;
(2a) The business or individual is creating jobs, expanding an existing workforce, or enhancing the productivity and profitability of the operations within the State; and
(3) The skills of the workers will be enhanced by the assistance.
(f) The State Board shall report on an annual basis to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee on:
(1) The total amount of funds received by a company under the CIT Program;
(2) The amount of funds per trainee received by that company;
(3) The amount of funds received per trainee by the community college delivering the training;
(4) The number of trainees trained by the company and community college; and
(5) The number of years that company has been funded.
(f1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the State Board of Community Colleges may adopt rules and guidelines that allow the Customized Training Program and the Focused Industrial Training Program to use funds appropriated for those programs to support training projects for the various branches of the United States Armed Forces.
(f2) Funds available to the Customized Training Program shall not revert at the end of a fiscal year but shall remain available until expended. Up to ten percent (10%) of the college‑delivered training expenditures and up to five percent (5%) of the contractor‑delivered training expenditures for the prior fiscal year for Customized Training may be allotted to each college for capacity building at that college.
(f3) Of the funds appropriated in a fiscal year for the Customized Training Programs, the State Board of Community Colleges may approve the use of up to eight percent (8%) for the training and support of regional community college personnel to deliver Customized Industry Training Program services to business and industry.
(g) The State Board shall adopt rules and policies to implement this section. (2005‑276, s. 8.4(a), (b); 2005‑445, s. 3; 2008‑107, s. 8.7(a).)