Chapter 115D.
§ 115D‑2.1. State Board of Community Colleges.
(a) The State Board of Community Colleges is established.
(b) The State Board of Community Colleges shall consist of 21 members, as follows:
(1) The Lieutenant Governor or the Lieutenant Governor's designee shall be a member ex officio.
(2) The Treasurer of North Carolina or the Treasurer's designee shall be a member ex officio.
(3) The Governor shall appoint to the State Board four members from the State at large and one member from each of the six Trustee Association Regions defined in G.S. 115D‑62. The initial appointments by the Governor shall be made effective July 1, 1980, or as soon as feasible thereafter. In order to establish regularly overlapping terms, the initial appointments by the Governor shall be made so that three expire June 30, 1981, three expire June 30, 1983, and four expire June 30, 1985. Each subsequent regular appointment by the Governor shall be for a term of six years and until a successor is appointed and qualifies. Any vacancy occurring among his appointees before the expiration of term shall be filled by appointment of the Governor; the member so appointed shall meet the same residential qualification, if any, as the member whom he succeeds and shall serve for the remainder of the unexpired term of that member.
(4) The General Assembly shall elect eight members of the State Board from the State at large in the following manner:
a. In 1980, the Senate shall elect three members, one of whom shall serve a term expiring June 30, 1981, one of whom shall serve a term expiring June 30, 1983, and one of whom shall serve a term expiring June 30, 1985. In 1985, the Senate shall elect two members to serve terms expiring June 30, 1991. Each subsequent regular election by the Senate shall be for a term of six years and until a successor is elected and qualifies.
* * *
c. Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 227, s. 5.
d. The initial elections by the two houses of the General Assembly shall be held on or before July 1, 1980.
e. Any vacancy occurring among the members elected by the two houses of the General Assembly before the expiration of term shall be filled when the General Assembly next convenes. The member then elected shall be elected by the same house that elected the member whom he succeeds, and shall serve for the remainder of the unexpired term of that member.
f. At each session of the General Assembly held in an odd‑numbered year, the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall assign to either a standing or a special committee of that house the duty of receiving from the members of that house nominations of persons to be considered by that house for election to the State Board. The chairmen of the two committees shall jointly determine a common final date for receiving nominations from members of that house, and a common date for reporting to their respective houses their nominations for the State Board. Each committee shall screen the proposed candidates for nomination as to their qualifications, background, lack of statutory disabilities, and willingness and ability to serve if elected. Each Senator and each Representative may nominate only one candidate. When the nominating process is closed, each committee shall list all candidates and shall separately vote "aye" or "no" on each candidate to determine whether that person shall be listed as a nominee of the committee. The verbal vote of a majority of those members of the committee present and voting shall constitute one nominee of the committee. An individual cannot be a candidate for nomination to more than one place. If a sufficient number of candidates is submitted to each committee, then each committee shall nominate at least two persons for each place to be filled by
* * *
(b1) Upon receipt of a referral from the State Ethics Commission in accordance with G.S. 138A‑12(k) concerning a member of the State Board of Community Colleges, the principal clerk of the house of the General Assembly receiving the referral shall immediately refer the matter to the appropriate education committee of that house. That committee may recommend to that house a resolution providing for the removal of the Board member. If the committee's proposed resolution is adopted by a majority of the members present and voting of that house, the public servant shall be removed and the seat previously held by that Board member becomes vacant.
(c) No person may be appointed or elected to more than two consecutive terms of six years on the State Board.
(d) No member of the General Assembly, no officer or employee of the State, and no officer or employee of an institution under the jurisdiction of the State Board shall be eligible to serve on the State Board. No spouse of a member of the General Assembly or of an officer or employee of the Community College System or of an institution under the jurisdiction of the State Board shall be eligible to serve on the State Board. No person who within the prior five years has been an employee of the Community Colleges System Office shall be eligible to serve on the State Board.
(e) The Governor shall convene the membership of the State Board on July 1, 1980, or as soon as feasible thereafter. The State Board at that meeting shall elect from its appointed or elected membership a chairman and such other officers as it may deem necessary.
(f) At its first meeting after July 1, 1981, and every two years thereafter, the State Board shall elect from its membership a chairman and such other officers as it may deem necessary.
* * *