Chapter 115D.
§ 115D‑5. Administration of institutions by State Board of Community Colleges; personnel exempt from State Personnel Act; extension courses; tuition waiver; in‑plant training; contracting, etc., for establishment and operation of extension units of the community college system; use of existing public school facilities.
* * *
The State Board shall develop a form for the appropriate individuals to provide their written, irrevocable consent for a community college to disclose to the Division of Motor Vehicles that the student no longer meets the conditions for a driving eligibility certificate under G.S. 20‑11(n)(1) or G.S. 20‑11(n1), if applicable, in the event that this disclosure is necessary to comply with G.S. 20‑11 or G.S. 20‑13.2. Other than identifying under which statutory subsection the student is no longer eligible, no other details or information concerning the student's school record shall be released pursuant to this consent.
(b) In order to make instruction as accessible as possible to all citizens, the teaching of curricular courses and of noncurricular extension courses at convenient locations away from institution campuses as well as on campuses is authorized and shall be encouraged. A pro rata portion of the established regular tuition rate charged a full‑time student shall be charged a part‑time student taking any curriculum course. In lieu of any tuition charge, the State Board of Community Colleges shall establish a uniform registration fee, or a schedule of uniform registration fees, to be charged students enrolling in extension courses for which instruction is financed primarily from State funds; provided, however, that the State Board of Community Colleges may provide by general and uniform regulations for waiver of tuition and registration fees for persons not enrolled in elementary or secondary schools taking courses leading to a high school diploma or equivalent certificate, for training courses for volunteer firemen, local fire department personnel, volunteer rescue and lifesaving department personnel, local rescue and lifesaving department personnel, Radio Emergency Associated Citizens Team (REACT) members when the REACT team is under contract to a county as an emergency response agency, local law‑enforcement officers, patients in State alcoholic rehabilitation centers, all full‑time custodial employees of the Department of
* * *
members of the North Carolina State Defense Militia as defined in G.S. 127A‑5 and as administered under Article 5 of Chapter 127A of the General Statutes, and elementary and secondary school employees enrolled in courses in first aid or cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR). Provided further, tuition shall be waived for senior citizens attending institutions operating under this Chapter as set forth in Chapter 115B of the General Statutes, Tuition Waiver for Senior Citizens. Provided further, tuition shall also be waived for all courses taken by high school students at community colleges, including students in early college and middle college high school programs, in accordance with G.S. 115D‑20(4) and this section.
(c) No course of instruction shall be offered by any community college at State expense or partial State expense to any captive or co‑opted group of students, as defined by the State Board of Community Colleges, without prior approval of the State Board of Community Colleges. Approval by the State Board of Community Colleges shall be presumed to constitute approval of both the course and the group served by that institution. The State Board of Community Colleges may delegate to the President the power to make an initial approval, with final approval to be made by the State Board of Community Colleges. A course taught without such approval will not yield any full‑time equivalent students, as defined by the State Board of Community Colleges.
(c1) Community colleges shall report full‑time equivalent (FTE) student hours for correction education programs on the basis of contact hours rather than student membership hours. No community college shall operate a multi‑entryulti‑exit class or program in a prison facility, except for a literacy class or program.
* * *