Chapter 136.
§ 136‑18.  Powers of Department of Transportation.
The said Department of Transportation is vested with the following powers:
(1)       The general supervision over all matters relating to the construction of the State highways, letting of contracts therefor, and the selection of materials to be used in the construction of State highways under the authority of this Chapter.
(2)       To take over and assume exclusive control for the benefit of the State of any existing county or township roads, and to locate and acquire rights‑of‑way for any new roads that may be necessary for a State highway system, and subject to the provisions of G.S. 136‑19.5(a) and (b) also locate and acquire such additional rights‑of‑way as may be necessary for the present or future relocation or initial location, above or below ground, of telephone, telegraph, broadband communications, electric and other lines, as well as gas, water, sewerage, oil and other pipelines, to be operated by public utilities as defined in G.S. 62‑3(23) and which are regulated under Chapter 62 of the General Statutes, or by municipalities, counties, any entity created by one or more political subdivisions for the purpose of supplying any such utility services, electric membership corporations, telephone membership corporations, or any combination thereof, with full power to widen, relocate, change or alter the grade or location thereof and to change or relocate any existing roads that the Department of Transportation may now own or may acquire; to acquire by gift, purchase, or otherwise, any road or highway, or tract of land or other property whatsoever that may be necessary for a State highway system and adjacent utility rights‑of‑way: Provided, all changes or alterations authorized by this subdivision shall be subject to the provisions of G.S. 136‑54 to 136‑63, to the extent that said sections are applicable: Provided, that nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to authorize or permit the Department of Transportation to allow or pay anything to any county, township, city or town, or to any board of commissioners or governing body thereof, for any existing road or part of any road heretofore constructed by any such county, township, city or town, unless a contract has already been entered into with the Department of Transportation.
(3)       To provide for such road materials as may be necessary to carry on the work of the Department of Transportation, either by gift, purchase, or condemnation: Provided, that when any person, firm or corporation owning a deposit of sand, gravel or other material, necessary, for the construction of the system of State highways provided herein, has entered into a contract to furnish the Department of Transportation any of such material, at a price to be fixed by said Department of Transportation, thereafter the Department of Transportation shall have the right to condemn the necessary right‑of‑way under the provisions of Article 9 of Chapter 136, to connect said deposit with any part of the system of State highways or public carrier, provided that easements to material deposits, condemned under this Article shall not become a public
* * *
improvements that are required for safe ingress and egress to the State highway system.
(30)     Consistent with G.S. 130A‑309.14(a1), the Department of Transportation shall review and revise its bid procedures and specifications set forth in Chapter 136 of the General Statutes to encourage the purchase or use of reusable, refillable, repairable, more durable, and less toxic supplies and products. The Department of Transportation shall require the purchase or use of such supplies and products in the construction and maintenance of highways and bridges to the extent that the use is practicable and cost‑effective. The Department shall prepare an annual report on October 1 of each year to the Environmental Review Commission as required under G.S. 130A‑309.14(a1).
(31)     The Department of Transportation is authorized to designate portions of highways as scenic highways, and combinations of portions of highways as scenic byways, for portions of those highways that possess unusual, exceptional, or distinctive scenic, recreational, historical, educational, scientific, geological, natural, wildlife, cultural or ethnic features. The Department shall remove, upon application, from any existing or future scenic highway or scenic byway designation, highway sections that:
a.         Have no scenic value,
b.         Have been designated or would be so designated solely to preserve system continuity, and
c.         Are adjacent to property on which is located one or more permanent structures devoted to a commercial or industrial activity and on which a commercial or industrial activity is actually conducted, in an unzoned area or an area zoned commercial or industrial pursuant to a State or local zoning ordinance or regulation, except for commercial activity related to tourism or recreation.
The Department shall adopt rules and regulations setting forth the criteria and procedures for the designation of scenic highways and scenic byways under this subsection.
Those portions of highways designated as scenic by the Department prior to July 1, 1993, are considered to be designated as scenic highways and scenic byways under this subsection but the Department shall remove from this designation portions of those highway sections that meet the criteria set forth in this subsection, if requested.
* * *