Chapter 136.
§ 136‑18.  Powers of Department of Transportation.
The said Department of Transportation is vested with the following powers:
(1)       The general supervision over all matters relating to the construction of the State highways, letting of contracts therefor, and the selection of materials to be used in the construction of State highways under the authority of this Chapter.
* * *
(13)     The Department of Transportation may construct and maintain all walkways and driveways within the Mansion Square in the City of Raleigh and the Western Residence of the Governor in the City of Asheville including the approaches connecting with the city streets, and any funds expended therefor shall be a charge against general maintenance.
(14)     The Department of Transportation shall have authority to provide roads for the connection of airports in the State with the public highway system, and to mark the highways and erect signals along the same for the guidance and protection of aircraft.
(15)     The Department of Transportation shall have authority to provide facilities for the use of waterborne traffic and recreational uses by establishing connections between the highway system and the navigable and nonnavigable waters of the State by means of connecting roads and piers. Such facilities for recreational purposes shall be funded from funds available for safety or enhancement purposes.
(16)     The Department of Transportation, pursuant to a resolution of the Board of Transportation, shall have authority, under the power of eminent domain and under the same procedure as provided for the acquirement of rights‑of‑way, to acquire title in fee simple to parcels of land for the purpose of exchanging the same for other real property to be used for the establishment of rights‑of‑way or for the widening of existing rights‑of‑way or the clearing of obstructions that, in the opinion of the Department of Transportation, constitute dangerous hazards at intersections. Real property may be acquired for such purposes only when the owner of the property needed by the Department of Transportation has agreed in writing to accept the property so acquired in exchange for that to be used by the Department of Transportation, and when, in the opinion of the Department of Transportation, an economy in the expenditure of public funds and the improvement and convenience and safety of the highway can be effected thereby.
(17)     The Department of Transportation is hereby authorized and required to maintain and keep in repair, sufficient to accommodate the public school buses, roads leading from the state‑maintained public roads to all public schools and public school buildings to which children are transported on public school buses to and from their homes. Said Department of Transportation is further authorized to construct, pave, and maintain school bus driveways and sufficient parking facilities for the school buses at those schools. The Department of Transportation is further authorized to construct, pave, and maintain all other driveways and entrances to the public schools leading from public roads not required in the preceding portion of this subdivision.
(18)     To cooperate with appropriate agencies of the United States in acquiring rights‑of‑way for and in the construction and maintenance of flight strips or emergency landing fields for aircraft adjacent to State highways.
* * *
(27)     The Department of Transportation is authorized to establish policies and promulgate rules providing for voluntary local government, property owner or highway user participation in the costs of maintenance or improvement of roads which would not otherwise be necessary or would not otherwise be performed by the Department of Transportation and which will result in a benefit to the property owner or highway user. By way of illustration and not as a limitation, such costs include those incurred in connection with drainage improvements or maintenance, driveway connections, dust control on unpaved roads, surfacing or paving of roads and the acquisition of rights‑of‑way. Local government, property owner and highway user participation can be in the form of materials, money, or land (for right‑of‑way) as deemed appropriate by the Department of Transportation. The authority of this section shall not be used to authorize, construct or maintain toll roads or bridges.
(28)     The Department of Transportation may obtain land, either by gift, lease or purchase which shall be used for the construction and maintenance of ridesharing parking lots. The Department may design, construct, repair, and maintain ridesharing parking facilities.
(29)     The Department of Transportation may establish policies and adopt rules about the size, location, direction of traffic flow, and the construction of driveway connections into any street or highway which is a part of the State Highway System. The Department of Transportation may require the construction and public dedication of acceleration and deceleration lanes, and traffic storage lanes and medians by others for the driveway connections into any United States route, or North Carolina route, and on any secondary road route with an average daily traffic volume of 4,000 vehicles per day or more.
(29a)   To coordinate with all public and private entities planning schools to provide written recommendations and evaluations of driveway access and traffic operational and safety impacts on the State highway system resulting from the development of the proposed sites. All public and private entities shall, upon acquiring land for a new school or prior to beginning construction of a new school, relocating a school, or expanding an existing school, request from the Department a written evaluation and written recommendations to ensure that all proposed access points comply with the criteria in the current North Carolina Department of Transportation "Policy on Street and Driveway Access". The Department shall provide the written evaluation and recommendations within a reasonable time, which shall not exceed 60 days. This subdivision shall not be construed to require the public or private entities planning schools to meet the recommendations made by the Department, except those highway improvements that are required for safe ingress and egress to the State highway system.
* * *