Chapter 136.
§ 136‑121.  Refund of deposit.
In the event the amount of the final judgment is less than the amount deposited by the Department of Transportation pursuant to the provisions of this Article, the Department of Transportation shall be entitled to recover the excess of the amount of the deposit over the amount of the final judgment and court costs incident thereto: Provided, however, in the event there are not sufficient funds on deposit to cover said excess the Department of Transportation shall be entitled to a judgment for said sum against the person or persons having received said deposit. (1959, c. 1025, s. 2; 1973, c. 507, s. 5; 1977, c. 464, s. 7.1.)