Chapter 136.
§ 136‑4.  State Highway Administrator.
There shall be a State Highway Administrator, who shall be a career official and who shall be the administrative officer of the Department of Transportation for highway matters. The State Highway Administrator shall be appointed by the Secretary of Transportation and he may be removed at any time by the Secretary of Transportation. He shall be paid a salary to be set in accordance with Chapter 126 of the General Statutes, the State Personnel Act. The State Highway Administrator shall have such powers and perform such duties as the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe. (1921, c. 2, ss. 5, 6; C.S., s. 3846(g); 1933, c. 172, s. 17; 1957, c. 65, s. 2; 1961, c. 232, s. 2; 1965, c. 55, s. 3; 1973, c. 507, s. 22; 1975, c. 716, s. 7; 1977, c. 464, s. 11; 1983, c. 717, s. 45; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 164; 1985, c. 757, s. 191.)
§§ 136‑4.1 through 136‑5.  Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 507, s. 23.
§§ 136‑6 through 136‑9.  Repealed by Session Laws 1957, c. 65, s. 12.