Chapter 136.
§ 136‑108.  Determination of issues other than damages.
After the filing of the plat, the judge, upon motion and 10 days' notice by either the Department of Transportation or the owner, shall, either in or out of term, hear and determine any and all issues raised by the pleadings other than the issue of damages, including, but not limited to, if controverted, questions of necessary and proper parties, title to the land, interest taken, and area taken. (1959, c. 1025, s. 2; 1963, c. 1156, s. 5; 1973, c. 507, s. 5; 1977, c. 464, s. 7.1.)