Chapter 136.
§ 136‑117.  Payment of compensation.
If there are adverse and conflicting claimants to the deposit made into the court by the Department of Transportation or the additional amount determined as just compensation, on which final judgment is entered in said action, the judge may direct the full amount determined to be paid into said court by the Department of Transportation and may retain said cause for determination of who is entitled to said moneys and may by further order in the cause direct to whom the same shall be paid and may in its discretion order a reference to ascertain the facts on which such determination and order are to be made. (1959, c. 1025, s. 2; 1973, c. 507, s. 5; 1977, c. 464, s. 7.1.)