Chapter 136.
§ 136‑28.1.  Letting of contracts to bidders after advertisement; exceptions.
(a)       All contracts over one million two hundred thousand dollars ($1,200,000) that the Department of Transportation may let for construction or repair necessary to carry out the provisions of this Chapter shall be let to a responsible bidder after public advertising under rules and regulations to be made and published by the Department of Transportation. The right to reject any and all bids shall be reserved to the Board of Transportation. Contracts for construction or repair for federal aid projects entered into pursuant to this section shall not contain the standardized contract clauses prescribed by 23 U.S.C. § 112(e) and 23 C.F.R. § 635.109 for differing site conditions, suspensions of work ordered by the engineer or significant changes in the character of the work. For those federal aid projects, the Department of Transportation shall use only the contract provisions for differing site conditions, suspensions of work ordered by the engineer, or significant changes in the character of the work developed by the North Carolina Department of Transportation and approved by the Board of Transportation.
(b)       In those cases in which the amount of work to be let to contract for highway construction, maintenance, or repair is one million two hundred thousand dollars ($1,200,000) or less, at least three informal bids shall be solicited. The term "informal bids" is defined as bids in writing, received pursuant to a written request, without public advertising. All such contracts shall be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder. The Secretary of Transportation shall keep a record of all bids submitted, which record shall be subject to public inspection at any time after the bids are opened.
* * *
(f)        Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Department of Transportation may solicit proposals under rules and regulations adopted by the Department of Transportation for all contracts for professional engineering services and other kinds of professional or specialized services necessary in connection with highway construction, maintenance, or repair. In order to promote engineering and design quality and ensure maximum competition by professional firms of all sizes, the Department may establish fiscal guidelines and limitations necessary to promote cost‑efficiencies in overhead, salary, and expense reimbursement rates. The right to reject any and all proposals is reserved to the Board of Transportation.
(g)       The Department of Transportation may enter into contracts for research and development with educational institutions and nonprofit organizations without soliciting bids or proposals.
(h)       The Department of Transportation may enter into contracts for applied research and experimental work without soliciting bids or proposals; provided, however, that if the research or work is for the purpose of testing equipment, materials, or supplies, the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes shall apply. The Department of Transportation is encouraged to solicit proposals when contracts are entered into with private firms when it is in the public interest to do so.
(i)        The Department of Transportation may negotiate and enter into contracts with public utility companies for the lease, purchase, installation, and maintenance of generators for electricity for its ferry repair facilities.
(j)        Repealed by Session Laws 2002‑151, s. 1, effective October 9, 2002.
(k)       The Department of Transportation may accept bids under this section by electronic means and may issue rules governing the acceptance of these bids. For purposes of this subsection "electronic means" is defined as means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities.
(l)        The Department of Transportation may enter into as many as two pilot contracts for public private participation in providing litter removal from State right‑of‑way. Selection of firms to perform this work shall be made using a best value procurement process and shall be without regard to other provisions of law regarding the Adopt‑A‑Highway Program administered by the Department. Acknowledgement of sponsors may be indicated by appropriate signs that shall be owned by the Department of Transportation. The size, style, specifications, and content of the signs shall be determined in the sole discretion of the Department of Transportation. The Department of Transportation may issue rules and policies necessary to implement this section.
* * *