Chapter 136.
§ 136‑45.  General purpose of law; control, repair and maintenance of highways.
The general purpose of the laws creating the Department of Transportation is that said Department of Transportation shall take over, establish, construct, and maintain a statewide system of hard‑surfaced and other dependable highways running to all county seats, and to all principal towns, State parks, and principal State institutions, and linking up with state highways of adjoining states and with national highways into national forest reserves by the most practical routes, with special view of development of agriculture, commercial and natural resources of the State, and, except as otherwise provided by law, for the further purpose of permitting the State to assume control of the State highways, repair, construct, and reconstruct and maintain said highways at the expense of the entire State, and to relieve the counties and cities and towns of the State of this burden. (1921, c. 2, s. 2; C.S., s. 3846(a); 1943, c. 410; 1957, c. 65, s. 11; 1973, c. 507, s. 5; 1977, c. 464, s. 7.1; 2007‑428, s. 2.)
§§ 136‑46 through 136‑47.  Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 464, s. 22.
§§ 136‑48 through 136‑50.  Repealed by Session Laws 1943, c. 410.
Part 2. County Public Roads Incorporated into State Highway System.