Chapter 136.
§ 136‑17.2A.  Distribution formula for funds expended on Intrastate System and Transportation Improvement Program.
(a)       Funds expended for the Intrastate System projects listed in G.S. 136‑179 and both State and federal‑aid funds expended under the Transportation Improvement Program, other than federal congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program funds appropriated to the State by the United States pursuant to 23 U.S.C. § 104(b)(2) and 23 U.S.C. § 149, funds expended on an urban loop project listed in G.S. 136‑180 and funds received through competitive awards or discretionary grants through federal appropriations either for local governments, transportation authorities, transit authorities, or the Department, shall be distributed throughout the State in accordance with this section.
(1)       Distribution Region A consists of the following counties: Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Edgecombe, Gates, Halifax, Hertford, Hyde, Johnston, Martin, Nash, Northampton, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell, Washington, Wayne, and Wilson.
(2)       Distribution Region B consists of the following counties: Beaufort, Brunswick, Carteret, Craven, Duplin, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, New Hanover, Onslow, Pamlico, Pender, Pitt, and Sampson.
(3)       Distribution Region C consists of the following counties: Bladen, Columbus, Cumberland, Durham, Franklin, Granville, Harnett, Person, Robeson, Vance, Wake, and Warren.
(4)       Distribution Region D consists of the following counties: Alamance, Caswell, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Guilford, Orange, Rockingham, Rowan, and Stokes.
(5)       Distribution Region E consists of the following counties: Anson, Cabarrus, Chatham, Hoke, Lee, Mecklenburg, Montgomery, Moore, Randolph, Richmond, Scotland, Stanly, and Union.
(6)       Distribution Region F consists of the following counties: Alexander, Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Caldwell, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Iredell, Lincoln, Surry, Watauga, Wilkes, and Yadkin.
(7)       Distribution Region G consists of the following counties: Buncombe, Burke, Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, and Yancey.
(b)       Until ninety percent (90%) of the mileage of the Intrastate System projects listed in G.S. 136‑179 is completed, the Secretary of Transportation shall, on or before October 1 of each year, calculate the estimated amount of funds subject to this section that will be available for the next seven program years beginning that October 1. The Secretary shall then calculate a tentative percentage share for each distribution region by multiplying the total estimated amount by a factor that is based:
(1)       Twenty‑five percent (25%) on the estimated number of miles to complete the Intrastate System projects in that distribution region compared to the estimated number of miles to complete the total Intrastate System;
(2)       Fifty percent (50%) on the estimated population of the distribution region compared to the total estimated population of the State; and
(3)       Twenty‑five percent (25%) on the fraction one‑seventh, which provides an equal share based on the number of distribution regions.
(c)       When ninety percent (90%) of the mileage of the Intrastate System projects listed in G.S. 136‑179 is completed, the Secretary of Transportation shall, on or before October 1 of each year, calculate the estimated amount of funds subject to this section that will be available for the next seven program years beginning that October 1. The Secretary shall then calculate a tentative percentage share for each distribution region by multiplying the total estimated amount by a factor that is based:
(1)       Sixty‑six percent (66%) on the estimated population of the distribution region compared to the total estimated population of the State; and
(2)       Thirty‑four percent (34%) on the fraction one‑seventh, which provides an equal share based on the number of distribution regions.
* * *