Chapter 136.
§ 136‑66.3.  Local government participation in improvements to the State highway system.
(a)       Municipal Participation Authorized. – A municipality may, but is not required to, participate in the right‑of‑way and construction cost of a State highway improvement approved by the Board of Transportation under G.S. 143B‑350(f)(4) that is located in the municipality or its extraterritorial jurisdiction.
(b)       Process for Initiating Participation. – A municipality interested in participating in the funding of a State highway improvement project may submit a proposal to the Department of Transportation. The Department and the municipality shall include their respective responsibilities for a proposed municipal participation project in any agreement reached concerning participation.
(c)       Type of Participation Authorized. – A municipality is authorized and empowered to acquire land by dedication and acceptance, purchase, or eminent domain, and make improvements to portions of the State highway system lying within or outside the municipal corporate limits utilizing local funds that have been authorized for that purpose. All improvements to the State highway system shall be done in accordance with the specifications and requirements of the Department of Transportation.
(c1)     No TIP Disadvantage for Participation. – If a county or municipality participates in a State highway system improvement project, as authorized by this section, or by G.S. 136‑51 and G.S. 136‑98, the Department shall ensure that the local government's participation does not cause any disadvantage to any other project in the Transportation Improvement Program under G.S. 143B‑350(f)(4).
(c2)     Distribution of State Funds Made Available by County or Municipal Participation. – Any State or federal funds allocated to a project that are made available by county or municipal participation in a project contained in the Transportation Improvement Program under G.S. 143B‑350(f)(4) shall remain in the same funding region that the funding was allocated to under the distribution formula contained in G.S. 136‑17.2A.
(c3)     Limitation on Agreements. – The Department shall not enter into any agreement with a county or municipality to provide additional total funding for highway construction in the county or municipality in exchange for county or municipal participation in any project contained in the Transportation Improvement Program under G.S. 143B‑350(f)(4).
(d)       Authorization to Participate in Development‑Related Improvements. – When in the review and approval by a local government of plans for the development of property abutting the State highway system it is determined by the municipality that improvements to the State highway system are necessary to provide for the safe and orderly movement of traffic, the local government is authorized to construct, or have constructed, said improvements to the State highway system in vicinity of the development. For purposes of this section, improvements include but are not limited to additional travel lanes, turn lanes, curb and gutter, and drainage facilities. All improvements to the State highway system shall be constructed
* * *
(e1)     Reimbursement Procedure. – Upon request of the county or municipality, the Department of Transportation shall allow the local government a period of not less than three years from the date construction of the project is initiated to reimburse the Department their agreed upon share of the costs necessary for the project. The Department of Transportation shall not charge a local government any interest during the initial three years.
(f)        Report to General Assembly. – The Department shall report in writing, on a monthly basis, to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on all agreements entered into between counties, municipalities and the Department of Transportation. The report shall state in summary form the contents of such agreements.
(g)       Local Government Acquisition of Rights‑of‑Way. – In the acquisition of rights‑of‑way for any State highway system street or highway, the county or municipality shall be vested with the same authority to acquire such rights‑of‑way as is granted to the Department of Transportation in this Chapter. In the acquisition of such rights‑of‑way, counties and municipalities may use the procedures provided in Article 9 of this Chapter, and wherever the words "Department of Transportation" appear in Article 9 they shall be deemed to include "county," "municipality" or local governing body, and wherever the words "Administrator," "Administrator of Highways," "Administrator of the Department of Transportation," or "Chairman of the Department of Transportation" appear in Article 9 they shall be deemed to include "county or municipal clerk". It is the intention of this subsection that the powers herein granted to municipalities for the purpose of acquiring rights‑of‑way shall be in addition to and supplementary to those powers granted in any local act or in any other general statute, and in any case in which the provisions of this subsection or Article 9 of this Chapter are in conflict with the provisions of any local act or any other provision of any general statute, then the governing body of the county or municipality may in its discretion proceed in accordance with the provisions of such local act or other general statute, or, as an alternative method of procedure, in accordance with the provisions of this subsection and Article 9 of this Chapter.
(h)       Department Authority Concerning Rights‑of‑Way. – In the absence of an agreement, the Department of Transportation shall retain authority to pay the full cost of acquiring rights‑of‑way where the proposed project is deemed important to a coordinated State highway system.
* * *