Chapter 136.
§ 136‑120.  Entry for surveys.
The Department of Transportation without having filed a complaint and a declaration of taking as provided in this Article is authorized to enter upon any lands and structures upon lands to make surveys, borings, soundings or examinations as may be necessary in carrying out and performing its duties under this Chapter, and such entry shall not be deemed a trespass, or taking within the meaning of this Article; provided, however, that the Department of Transportation shall make reimbursement for any damage resulting to such land as a result of such activities and the owner, if necessary, shall be entitled to proceed under the provisions of G.S. 136‑111 of this Chapter to recover for such damage. (1959, c. 1025, s. 2; 1973, c. 507, s. 5; 1977, c. 464, s. 7.1.)