Chapter 136.
§ 136‑18.6.  Cutting down trees.
Except in the process of an authorized construction, maintenance or safety project, the Department shall not cut down trees unless:
(1)       The trees pose a potential danger to persons or property; or
(2)       The cutting down of the trees is approved by the appropriate District Engineer. (1989, c. 63.)