Chapter 136.
§ 136‑42.3.  Historical marker program.
The Department of Transportation may spend up to forty thousand dollars ($40,000) a year to purchase historical markers prepared and delivered to it by the Department of Cultural Resources. The Department of Transportation shall erect the markers on sites selected by the Department of Cultural Resources. This expenditure is hereby declared to be a valid expenditure of State highway maintenance funds. No provision in this section shall be construed to prevent the expenditure of any federal highway funds that may be available for this purpose. (1935, c. 197; 1943, c. 237; 1951, c. 766; 1955, c. 543, s. 2; 1957, c. 65, s. 11; 1971, c. 345, s. 2; 1973, c. 476, s. 48; c. 507, s. 5; 1977, c. 464, s. 7.1; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 129.)