Chapter 136.
§ 136‑41.1.  Appropriation to municipalities; allocation of funds generally; allocation to Butner.
(a)       There is annually appropriated out of the State Highway Fund a sum equal to the net amount after refunds that was produced during the fiscal year by a one and three‑fourths cents (1 3/4˘) tax on each gallon of motor fuel taxed under Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes and on the equivalent amount of alternative fuel taxed under Article 36D of that Chapter. The amount appropriated shall be allocated in cash on or before October 1 of each year to the cities and towns of the State in accordance with this section. In addition, as provided in G.S. 136‑176(b)(3), revenue is allocated and appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund to the cities and towns of this State to be used for the same purposes and distributed in the same manner as the revenue appropriated to them under this section from the Highway Fund. Like the appropriation from the Highway Fund, the appropriation from the Highway Trust Fund shall be based on revenue collected during the fiscal year preceding the date the distribution is made.
Seventy‑five percent (75%) of the funds appropriated for cities and towns shall be distributed among the several eligible municipalities of the State in the percentage proportion that the population of each eligible municipality bears to the total population of all eligible municipalities according to the most recent annual estimates of population as certified to the Secretary of Revenue by the State Budget Officer. This annual estimation of population shall include increases in the population within the municipalities caused by annexations accomplished through July 1 of the calendar year in which these funds are distributed. Twenty‑five percent (25%) of said fund shall be distributed among the several eligible municipalities of the State in the percentage proportion that the mileage of public streets in each eligible municipality which does not form a part of the State highway system bears to the total mileage of the public streets in all eligible municipalities which do not constitute a part of the State highway system.
It shall be the duty of the mayor of each municipality to report to the Department of Transportation such information as it may request for its guidance in determining the eligibility of each municipality to receive funds under this section and in determining the amount of allocation to which each is entitled. Upon failure of any municipality to make such report within the time prescribed by the Department of Transportation, the Department of Transportation may disregard such defaulting unit in making said allotment.
The funds to be allocated under this section shall be paid in cash to the various eligible municipalities on or before October 1 of each year. Provided that eligible municipalities are authorized within the discretion of their governing bodies to enter into contracts for the purpose of maintenance, repair, construction, reconstruction, widening, or improving streets of such municipalities at any time after January 1 of any calendar year in total amounts not to exceed ninety percent (90%) of the amount received by such municipality during the preceding fiscal year, in anticipation of the receipt of funds under this section during the next fiscal year, to be paid for out of such funds when received.
The Department of Transportation may withhold each year an amount not to exceed one percent (1%) of the total amount appropriated for distribution under this section for the purpose of correcting errors in allocations: Provided, that the amount so withheld and not used for correcting errors will be carried over and added to the amount to be allocated for the following year.
The word "street" as used in this section is hereby defined as any public road maintained by a municipality and open to use by the general public, and having an average width of not less than 16 feet. In order to obtain the necessary information to distribute the funds herein allocated, the Department of Transportation may require that each municipality eligible to receive funds under this section submit to it a statement, certified by a registered engineer or surveyor of the total number of miles of streets in such municipality. The Department of Transportation may in its discretion require the certification of mileage on a biennial basis.
(b)       For purposes of this section and of G.S. 136‑41.2 and 136‑41.3, urban service districts defined by the governing board of a consolidated city‑county in which street services are provided by the consolidated city‑county, as defined by G.S. 160B‑2(1), shall be considered eligible municipalities, and the allocations to be made thereby shall be made to the government of the consolidated city‑county.
(c)       Any funds allocated to the unincorporated area known as the Butner Reservation shall be transferred to the Town of Butner.
(d)       Nature. – The General Assembly finds that the revenue distributed under this section is local revenue, not a State expenditure, for the purpose of Section 5(3) of Article III of the North Carolina Constitution. Therefore, the Governor may not reduce or withhold the distribution. (1951, c. 260, s. 2; c. 948, ss. 2, 3; 1953, c. 1127; 1957, c. 65, s. 11; 1963, c. 854, ss. 1, 2; 1969, c. 665, ss. 1, 2; 1971, c. 182, ss. 1‑3; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; c. 500, s. 1; c. 507, s. 5; c. 537, s. 6; 1975, c. 513; 1977, c. 464, s. 7.1; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1137, s. 50; 1981, c. 690, s. 4; c. 859, s. 9.2; c. 1127, s. 54; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 982, s. 1; 1989, c. 692, s. 1.6; 1995, c. 390, s. 26; c. 461, s. 18; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a); 2000‑165, s. 1; 2002‑120, s. 5; 2007‑269, s. 13.)