Chapter 136.
§ 136‑107.  Time for filing answer.
Any person named in and served with a complaint and declaration of taking shall have 12 months from the date of service thereof to file answer. Failure to answer within said time shall constitute an admission that the amount deposited is just compensation and shall be a waiver of any further proceeding to determine just compensation; in such event the judge shall enter final judgment in the amount deposited and order disbursement of the money deposited to the owner. Provided, however, at any time prior to the entry of the final judgment the judge may, for good cause shown and after notice to the plaintiff, extend the time for filing answer for 30 days. Provided that when the procedures of Article 9 of Chapter 136 are employed by the Department of Administration, any person named in or served with a complaint and declaration of taking shall have 120 days from the date of service thereof within which to file an answer. (1959, c. 1025, s. 2; 1973, c. 507, s. 5; 1975, c. 625; 1981, c. 245, s. 2.)