Chapter 136.
§ 136‑44.11.  Right‑of‑way acquisitions; preliminary engineering annual report.
(a)       The Department of Transportation shall include in its annual report projects for which preliminary engineering has been performed more than two years but where there has been no right‑of‑way acquisition, projects where right‑of‑way has been acquired more than two years but construction contracts have not been let. The report shall include the year or years in which the preliminary engineering was performed and the cost incurred, the number of right‑of‑way acquisitions for each project, the dates of the first and last acquisition and the total expenditure for right‑of‑way acquisition. The report shall include the status of the construction project for which the preliminary engineering was performed or the right‑of‑way acquired and the reasons for delay, if any.
(b)       Requests to the Board of Transportation for allocation of funds for the purchase of right‑of‑way shall include an estimated time schedule to complete all necessary right‑of‑way purchases related to a specific project, and a proposed date to award construction contracts for that project. If the anticipated construction contract date is more than two years beyond the estimated completion of the related right‑of‑way purchases, the approval of both the Board of Transportation and the Director of the Budget is required. (1973, c. 507, s. 3; 1975, c. 716, s. 7; 1981, c. 859, s. 69.)