Chapter 136.
§ 136‑44.  Maintenance of grounds.
The Department of Transportation is hereby authorized and directed through the highway supervisor of the district that includes Warren County to clean off and keep clean the premises and grounds at the old home of Nathaniel Macon, known as "Buck Springs," which are owned by the County of Warren, and also to look after the care and keeping the grounds surrounding the grave of Miss Anne Carter Lee, daughter of General Robert E. Lee, in Warren County.
The Department of Transportation is authorized and directed through the highway supervisor of the district that includes Pender County to maintain the grounds surrounding the grave of Governor Samuel Ashe in Pender County. (1939, c. 38; 1957, c. 65, s. 11; 1973, c. 507, s. 5; 1977, c. 464, s. 7.1; 2001‑487, s. 125.1.)
Article 2A.
State Roads Generally.