Chapter 136.
§ 136‑89.50.  Authority to establish controlled‑access facilities.
The Department of Transportation may designate, establish, abandon, improve, construct, maintain and regulate controlled‑access facilities as a part of the State highway system, National System of Interstate Highways, and Federal Aid Primary System whenever the Department of Transportation determines that traffic conditions, present or future, justify such controlled‑access facilities, or the abandonment thereof. (1957, c. 993, s. 3; 1973, c. 507, s. 5; 1977, c. 464, s. 7.1.)