Chapter 136.
§ 136‑44.53.  Advance acquisition of right‑of‑way within the transportation corridor.
(a)       After a transportation corridor official map is filed with the register of deeds, a property owner has the right of petition to the filer of the map for acquisition of the property due to an imposed hardship. The Department of Transportation, the regional public transportation authority, the regional transportation authority, or the local government that initiated the transportation corridor official map may make advanced acquisition of specific parcels of property when that acquisition is determined by the respective governing board to be in the best public interest to protect the transportation corridor from development or when the transportation corridor official map creates an undue hardship on the affected property owner. The procedure established by a regional public transportation authority or a regional transportation authority pursuant to subsection (b) of this section shall provide for a hearing de novo by the Department of Transportation for any request for advance acquisition due to hardship that is denied by an authority. All hearings held by the Department under this subsection shall be conducted in accordance with procedures established by the Department pursuant to subsection (b) of this section. Any decision of the Department pursuant to this subsection shall be final and binding. Any property determined eligible for hardship acquisition shall be acquired within three years of the finding or the restrictions of the map shall be removed from the property.
(b)       Prior to making any advanced acquisition of right‑of‑way under the authority of this Article, the Board of Transportation or the respective governing board which initiated the transportation corridor official map shall develop and adopt appropriate policies and procedures to govern the advanced acquisition of right‑of‑way and to assure that the advanced acquisition is in the best overall public interest.
(c)       When a local government makes an advanced right‑of‑way acquisition of property within a transportation corridor official map for a street or highway that has been determined to be a State responsibility pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 136‑66.2, the Department of Transportation shall reimburse the local government for the cost of any advanced right‑of‑way acquisition at the time the street or highway is constructed. The Department of Transportation shall have no responsibility to reimburse a municipality for any advanced right‑of‑way acquisition for a street or highway that has not been designated a State responsibility pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 136‑66.2 prior to the initiation of the advanced acquisition by the city. The local government shall obtain the concurrence of the Department of Transportation in all instances of advanced acquisition.
(d)       In exercising the authority granted by this section, a local government is authorized to expend its funds for the protection of rights‑of‑way shown on a duly adopted transportation corridor official map whether the right‑of‑way to be acquired is located inside or outside the municipal corporate limits.  (1987, c. 747, s. 19; 1998‑184, s. 1; 2008‑180, s. 5; 2008‑187, s. 47.7.)