Chapter 136.
§ 136‑44.2A.  Secondary road improvement program.
There shall be annually allocated from the Highway Fund to the Department of Transportation for secondary road improvement programs developed pursuant to G.S. 136‑44.7 and 136‑44.8, a sum equal to that allocation made from the Highway Fund under G.S. 136‑41.1(a). In addition, as provided in G.S. 136‑176(b)(4) and G.S. 20‑85(b), revenue is annually allocated from the Highway Trust Fund for secondary road construction. Of the funds allocated from the Highway Fund, the sum of sixty‑eight million six hundred seventy thousand dollars ($68,670,000) shall be allocated among the counties in accordance with G.S. 136‑44.5(b). All funds allocated from the Highway Fund for secondary road improvements in excess of that amount shall be allocated among the counties in accordance with G.S. 136‑44.5(c). All funds allocated from the Highway Trust Fund for secondary road improvement programs shall be allocated in accordance with G.S. 136‑182. (1981, c. 690, s. 6; 1989, c. 692, s. 1.7; 2005‑404, s. 1; 2006‑258, s. 1.)