Chapter 136.
§ 136‑18.  Powers of Department of Transportation.
The said Department of Transportation is vested with the following powers:
(1)       The general supervision over all matters relating to the construction of the State highways, letting of contracts therefor, and the selection of materials to be used in the construction of State highways under the authority of this Chapter.
* * *
(5)       To make rules, regulations and ordinances for the use of, and to police traffic on, the State highways, and to prevent their abuse by individuals, corporations and public corporations, by trucks, tractors, trailers or other heavy or destructive vehicles or machinery, or by any other means whatsoever, and to provide ample means for the enforcement of same; and the violation of any of the rules, regulations or ordinances so prescribed by the Department of Transportation shall constitute a Class 1 misdemeanor: Provided, no rules, regulations or ordinances shall be made that will conflict with any statute now in force or any ordinance of incorporated cities or towns, except the Department of Transportation may regulate parking upon any street which forms a link in the State highway system, if said street be maintained with State highway funds.
(6)       To establish a traffic census to secure information about the relative use, cost, value, importance, and necessity of roads forming a part of the State highway system, which information shall be a part of the public records of the State, and upon which information the Department of Transportation shall, after due deliberation and in accordance with these established facts, proceed to order the construction of the particular highway or highways.
(7)       To assume full and exclusive responsibility for the maintenance of all roads other than streets in towns and cities, forming a part of the State highway system from date of acquiring said roads. The Department of Transportation shall have authority to maintain all streets constructed by the Department of Transportation in towns of less than 3,000 population by the last census, and such other streets as may be constructed in towns and cities at the expense of the Department of Transportation, whenever in the opinion of the Department of Transportation it is necessary and proper so to do.
(8)       To give suitable names to State highways and change the names as determined by the Board of Transportation of any highways that shall become a part of the State system of highways.
(9)       To employ appropriate means for properly selecting, planting and protecting trees, shrubs, vines, grasses or legumes in the highway right‑of‑way in the promotion of erosion control, landscaping and general protection of said highways; to acquire by gift or otherwise land for and to construct, operate and maintain roadside parks, picnic areas, picnic tables, scenic overlooks and other appropriate turnouts for the safety and convenience of highway users; and to cooperate with municipal or county authorities, federal agencies, civic bodies and individuals in the furtherance of those objectives. None of the roadside parks, picnic areas, picnic tables, scenic overlooks or other turnouts, or any part of the highway right‑of‑way shall be used for commercial purposes except (i) for materials displayed in welcome centers in accordance with G.S. 136‑89.56, and (ii) for vending machines permitted by the Department of Transportation and placed by the Division of Services for the Blind, Department of Health and Human Services, as the State licensing agency designated pursuant to Section 2(a)(5) of the Randolph‑Sheppard Act (20 USC 107a(a)(5)). The Department of Transportation shall regulate the placing of the vending machines in highway rest areas and shall regulate the articles to be dispensed. Every other use or attempted use of any of these areas for commercial purposes shall constitute a Class 1 misdemeanor and each day's use shall constitute a separate offense.
* * *