Criminal Law.
§ 14‑27.8. No defense that victim is spouse of person committing act.
A person may be prosecuted under this Article whether or not the victim is the person's legal spouse at the time of the commission of the alleged rape or sexual offense. (1979, c. 682, s. 1; 1987, c. 742; 1993, c. 274.)