Criminal Law.
§ 14‑34.7. Assault inflicting serious injury on a law enforcement, probation, or parole officer or on a person employed at a State or local detention facility.
(a) Unless covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, a person is guilty of a Class F felony if the person assaults a law enforcement officer, probation officer, or parole officer while the officer is discharging or attempting to discharge his or her official duties and inflicts serious bodily injury on the officer.
(b) Anyone who assaults a person who is employed at a detention facility operated under the jurisdiction of the State or a local government while the employee is in the performance of the employee's duties and inflicts serious bodily injury on the employee is guilty of a Class F felony, unless the person's conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment. (1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 20.14B(a); 1997‑443, s. 19.25(hh); 2001‑487, s. 41.)