Criminal Law.
§ 14‑34.6. (See editor's note) Assault or affray on a firefighter, an emergency medical technician, medical responder, emergency department nurse, or emergency department physician.
(a) A person is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if the person commits an assault or an affray on any of the following persons who are discharging or attempting to discharge their official duties:
(1) An emergency medical technician.
(2) A medical responder.
(3) An emergency department nurse.
(4) An emergency department physician.
(5) A firefighter.
(b) Unless a person's conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, a person is guilty of a Class I felony if the person violates subsection (a) of this section and (i) inflicts serious bodily injury or (ii) uses a deadly weapon other than a firearm.
(c) Unless a person's conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, a person is guilty of a Class F felony if the person violates subsection (a) of this section and uses a firearm. (1995, c. 507, s. 19.6(a); 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 20.14B(b); 1997‑9, s. 2; 1997‑443, s. 11A.129A; 1998‑217, s. 1.)