Criminal Law.
§ 14‑7.20. Continuing criminal enterprise.
(a) Any person who engages in a continuing criminal enterprise shall be punished as a Class H felon and in addition shall be subject to the forfeiture prescribed in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Any person who is convicted under subsection (a) of this section of engaging in a continuing criminal enterprise shall forfeit to the State of North Carolina:
(1) The profits obtained by the person in the enterprise, and
(2) Any of the person's interest in, claim against, or property or contractual rights of any kind affording a source of influence over, such enterprise.
(c) For purposes of this section, a person is engaged in a continuing criminal enterprise if:
(1) The person violates any provision of this Chapter, the punishment of which is a felony; and
(2) The violation is a part of a continuing series of violations of this Chapter:
a. Which are undertaken by the person in concert with five or more other persons with respect to whom the person occupies a position of organizer, a supervisory position, or any other position of management; and
b. From which the person obtains substantial income or resources. (1995, c. 378, s. 1.)
SUBCHAPTER II. OFFENSES AGAINST THE STATE.
Article 3.
Rebellion.