Criminal Law.
§ 14‑34.3. Manufacture, sale, purchase, or possession of teflon‑coated types of bullets prohibited.
(a) It is unlawful for any person to import, manufacture, possess, store, transport, sell, offer to sell, purchase, offer to purchase, deliver or give to another, or acquire any teflon‑coated bullet.
(b) This section does not apply to:
(1) Officers and enlisted personnel of the armed forces of the United States when in discharge of their official duties as such and acting under orders requiring them to carry arms or weapons, civil officers of the United States while in the discharge of their official duties, officers and soldiers of the militia when called into actual service, officers of the State, or of any county, city or town, charged with the execution of the laws of the State, when acting in the discharge of their official duties;
(2) Importers, manufacturers, and dealers validly licensed under the laws of the United States or the State of North Carolina who possess for the purpose of sale to authorized law‑enforcement agencies only;
(3) Inventors, designers, ordinance consultants and researchers, chemists, physicists, and other persons employed by or under contract with a manufacturing company engaged in making or doing research designed to enlarge knowledge or to facilitate the creation, development, or manufacture of more effective police‑type body armor.
(c) Any person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1272, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 18; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1999‑456, s. 33(a).)