Cities and Towns.
§ 160A‑239.2. (Expires July 1, 2013) Assessments.
(a) Projects. – The council of a city may make special assessments as provided in this Article against benefited property within the city for the purpose of financing the capital costs of projects for which bonds may be issued under any of the following:
(1) G.S. 159‑48(b)(17), sanitary sewer systems.
(2) G.S. 159‑48(b)(19), storm sewers and flood control facilities.
(3) G.S. 159‑48(b)(21), water systems.
(4) G.S. 159‑48(b)(23), public transportation facilities.
(5) G.S. 159‑48(c)(4), school facilities.
(6) G.S. 159‑48(d)(5), streets and sidewalks.
(b) Costs. – The city council must determine a project's total estimated cost. In addition to the costs allowed under G.S. 153A‑193, the costs may include any expenses allowed under G.S. 159‑84. A preliminary assessment roll may be prepared before the costs are incurred based on the estimated cost of the project.
(c) Method. – The city council must establish an assessment method that will most accurately assess each lot or parcel of land according to the benefits conferred upon it by the project for which the assessment is made. In addition to the bases upon which assessments may be made under G.S. 160A‑218, the council may select any other method designed to allocate the costs in accordance with benefits conferred. (2008‑165, s. 3; 2008‑187, s. 47.5(b).)