Cities and Towns.
§ 160A‑164.1. Smallpox vaccination policy (see editor's note on condition precedent).
All municipalities that employ firefighters, police officers, paramedics, or other first responders shall, not later than 90 days after this section becomes law, enact a policy regarding sick leave and salary continuation for those employees for absence from work due to an adverse medical reaction resulting from the employee receiving in employment vaccination against smallpox incident to the Administration of Smallpox Countermeasures by Health Professionals, section 304 of the Homeland Security Act, Pub. L. No. 107‑296 (Nov. 25, 2002) (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 233(p)). (2003‑169, s. 5.)