Cities and Towns.
§ 160A‑240.1. Power to acquire property.
A city may acquire, by gift, grant, devise, bequest, exchange, purchase, lease, or any other lawful method, the fee or any lesser interest in real or personal property for use by the city or any department, board, commission or agency of the city. In exercising the power of eminent domain a city shall use the procedures of Chapter 40A. (1981, c. 919, s. 29; 1983, c. 768, s. 23.)
§§ 160A‑241 through 160A‑261. Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 919, s. 28, effective January 1, 1982.