Cities and Towns.
§ 160A‑209. Property taxes.
(a) Pursuant to Article V, Sec. 2(5) of the Constitution of North Carolina, the General Assembly confers upon each city in this State the power to levy, within the limitations set out in this section, taxes on property having a situs within the city under the rules and according to the procedures prescribed in the Machinery Act (Chapter 105, Subchapter II).
* * *
(4) Ambulance Service. – To provide ambulance services, rescue squads, and other emergency medical services.
(5) Animal Protection and Control. – To provide animal protection and control programs.
(5a) Arts Programs and Museums. – To provide for arts programs and museums as authorized in G.S. 160A‑488.
(6) Auditoriums, Coliseums, and Convention Centers. – To provide public auditoriums, coliseums, and convention centers.
(7) Beach Erosion and Natural Disasters. – To provide for shoreline protection, beach erosion control and flood and hurricane protection.
(8) Cemeteries. – To provide for cemeteries.
(9) Civil Defense. – To provide for civil defense programs.
(9a) Community Development. – To provide for community development as authorized by G.S. 160A‑456 and 160A‑457.
(10) Debts and Judgments. – To pay and discharge any valid debt of the city or any judgment lodged against it, other than debts or judgments evidenced by or based on bonds or notes.
(10a) Defense of Employees and Officers. – To provide for the defense of, and payment of civil judgments against, employees and officers or former employees and officers, as authorized by this Chapter.
(10b) Economic Development. – To provide for economic development as authorized by G.S. 158‑7.1 and G.S. 158‑12.
(10c) Drainage. – To provide for drainage projects or programs in accordance with Chapter 156 of the General Statutes or in accordance with this Chapter.
(11) Elections. – To provide for all city elections and referendums.
(12) Electric Power. – To provide electric power generation, transmission, and distribution services.
(13) Fire Protection. – To provide fire protection services and fire prevention programs.
(14) Gas. – To provide natural gas transmission and distribution services.
(15) Historic Preservation. – To undertake historic preservation programs and projects.
(15a) Housing. – To undertake housing projects as defined in G.S. 157‑3, and urban homesteading programs under G.S. 160A‑457.2.
(16) Human Relations. – To undertake human relations programs.
(17) Hospitals. – To establish, support and maintain public hospitals and clinics, and other related health programs and facilities, and to aid any private, nonprofit hospital, clinic, related facility, or other health program or facility.
(17a) Industrial Development. – To provide for industrial development as authorized by G.S. 158‑7.1.
(18) Jails. – To provide for the operation of a jail and other local confinement facilities.
(19) Joint Undertakings. – To cooperate with any other county, city, or political subdivision of the State in providing any of the functions, services, or activities listed in this subsection.
(20) Libraries. – To establish and maintain public libraries.
(21) Mosquito Control.
(22) Off‑Street Parking. – To provide off‑street lots and garages for the parking and storage of motor vehicles.
(23) Open Space. – To acquire open space land and easements in accordance with Article 19, Part 4, of this Chapter.
(24) Parks and Recreation. – To establish, support and maintain public parks and programs of supervised recreation.
(25) Planning. – To provide for a program of planning and regulation of development in accordance with Article 19 of this Chapter.
(26) Police. – To provide for law enforcement.
(26a) Ports and Harbors. – To participate in programs with the North Carolina Ports Authority and to provide for harbor masters.
(27) Public Transportation. – To provide public transportation by rail, motor vehicle, or another means of conveyance other than a ferry, including any facility or equipment needed to provide the public transportation.
(27a) Railroad Corridor Preservation. – To acquire property for railroad corridor preservation.
* * *