Cities and Towns.
§ 160A‑37. Procedure for annexation.
(a) Notice of Intent. – Any municipal governing board desiring to annex territory under the provisions of this Part shall first pass a resolution stating the intent of the municipality to consider annexation. Such resolution shall describe the boundaries of the area under consideration, fix a date for the public informational meeting, and fix 
* * *
(1) If the municipality has not provided the services set forth in its plan submitted under the provisions of G.S. 160A‑35(3)a on substantially the same basis and in the same manner as such services were provided within the rest of the municipality prior to the effective date of annexation, and
(2) If at the time the writ is sought such services set forth in the plan submitted under the provisions of G.S. 160A‑35(3)a are still being provided on substantially the same basis and in the same manner as on the date of annexation of the municipality.
Relief may also be granted by the judge of superior court
(1) If the plans submitted under the provisions of G.S. 160A‑35(3)b. require the construction of major trunk water mains and sewer outfall lines and
(2) If contracts for such construction have not yet been let.
If a writ is issued, costs in the action, including a reasonable attorney's fee for such aggrieved person, shall be charged to the municipality.
(i) No resolution of intent may be adopted under subsection (a) of this section unless the city council (or a planning agency created or designated under either G.S. 160A‑361 or the charter) has, by resolution adopted at least one year prior to adoption of the resolution of intent, identified the area as being under consideration for annexation and included a statement in the resolution notifying persons subject to the annexation of their rights under subsections (f1) and (f2) of this section; provided, adoption of such resolution of consideration shall not confer prior jurisdiction over the area as to any other city. The area described under the resolution of intent may comprise a smaller area than that identified by the resolution of consideration. The resolution of consideration may have a metes and bounds description or a map, shall remain effective for two years after adoption, and shall be filed with the city clerk. A new resolution of consideration adopted before expiration of the two‑year period for a previously adopted resolution covering the same area shall relate back to the date of the previous resolution.
(j) Subsection (i) of this section shall not apply to the annexation of any area if the resolution of intent describing the area and the ordinance annexing the area both provide that the effective date of the annexation shall be at least one year from the date of passage of the annexation ordinance.
* * *