Cities and Towns.
§ 160A‑37. Procedure for annexation.
(a) Notice of Intent. – Any municipal governing board desiring to annex territory under the provisions of this Part shall first pass a resolution stating the intent of the municipality to consider annexation. Such resolution shall describe the boundaries of the area under consideration, fix a date for the public informational meeting, and fix 
* * *
return receipt requested, at least seven days before the informational meeting. Failure to comply with the mailing requirement of this subsection shall not invalidate the annexation unless it is shown that the requirements were not substantially complied with.
If the governing board by resolution finds that the tax records are not adequate to identify the owners of some or all of the parcels of real property within the area it may in lieu of the mail procedure as to those parcels where the owners could not be so identified, post the notice at least 30 days prior to the date of public informational meeting on all buildings on such parcels, and in at least five other places within the area to be annexed. In any case where notices are placed on property, the person placing the notice shall certify that fact to the governing board.
(c) Action Prior to Informational Meeting. – At least 30 days before the date of the public informational meeting, the governing board shall approve the report provided for in G.S. 160A‑35, and shall make it available to the public at the office of the municipal clerk. In addition, the municipality may prepare a summary of the full report for public distribution. In addition, the city shall post in the office of the city clerk at least 30 days before the public informational meeting a legible map of the area to be annexed and a list of the persons holding freehold interests in property in the area to be annexed that it has identified.
(c1) Public Informational Meeting. – At the public informational meeting a representative of the municipality shall first make an explanation of the report required in G.S. 160A‑35. Following such explanation, all persons resident or owning property in the territory described in the notice of public hearing, and all residents of the municipality, shall be given the opportunity to ask questions and receive answers regarding the proposed annexation.
(d) Public Hearing. – At the public hearing a representative of the municipality shall first make an explanation of the report required in G.S. 160A‑35. Following such explanation, all persons resident or owning property in the territory described in the notice of public hearing, and all residents of the municipality, shall be given an opportunity to be heard.
(e) Passage of the Annexation Ordinance. – The municipal governing board shall take into consideration facts presented at the public hearing and shall have authority to amend the report required by G.S. 160A‑35 to make changes in the plans for serving the area proposed to be annexed so long as such changes meet the requirements of G.S. 160A‑35. At any regular or special meeting held no sooner than the tenth day following the public hearing and not later than 90 days following such public hearing, the governing board shall have authority to adopt an ordinance extending the corporate limits of the municipality to include all, or such part, of the area described in the notice of public hearing which meets the requirements of G.S. 160A‑36 and which the governing board has concluded should be annexed. The ordinance shall:
(1) Contain specific findings showing that the area to be annexed meets the requirements of G.S. 160A‑36. The external boundaries of the area to be annexed shall be described by metes and bounds. In showing the application of G.S. 160A‑36(c) and (d) to the area, the governing board may refer to boundaries set forth on a map of the area and incorporate same by reference as a part of the ordinance.
(2) A statement of the intent of the municipality to provide services to the area being annexed as set forth in the report required by G.S. 160A‑35.
(3) A specific finding that on the effective date of annexation the municipality will have funds appropriated in sufficient amount to finance construction of any water and sewer lines found necessary in the report required by G.S. 160A‑35 to extend the basic water and/or sewer system of the municipality into the area to be annexed, or that on the effective date of annexation the municipality will have authority to issue bonds in an amount sufficient to finance such construction. If authority to issue such bonds must be secured from the electorate of the municipality prior to the effective date of annexation, then the effective date of annexation shall be no earlier than the day following the statement of the successful result of the bond election.
(4) Fix the effective date for annexation. The effective date of annexation may be fixed for any date not less than 40 days nor more than 400 days from the date of passage of the ordinance.
(f) Effect of Annexation Ordinance. – Except as provided in subsection (f1) of this section, from and after the effective date of the annexation ordinance, the territory and its citizens and property shall be subject to all debts, laws, ordinances and regulations in force in such municipality and shall be entitled to the same privileges and benefits as other parts of such municipality. Real and personal property in the newly annexed territory on the January 1 immediately preceding the beginning of the fiscal year in which the annexation becomes effective is subject to municipal taxes as provided in G.S. 160A‑58.10. If the effective date of annexation falls between June 1 and June 30, and the effective date of the privilege license tax ordinance of the annexing municipality is June 1, then businesses in the area to be annexed shall be liable for taxes imposed in such ordinance from and after the effective date of annexation.
* * *