Cities and Towns.
§ 160A‑49. Procedure for annexation.
(a) Notice of Intent. – Any municipal governing board desiring to annex territory under the provisions of this Part shall first pass a resolution stating the intent of the municipality to consider annexation. Such resolution shall describe the boundaries of the area under consideration, fix a date for a public informational meeting, and fix a 
* * *
(1) If the municipality has not provided the services set forth in its plan submitted under the provisions of G.S. 160A‑47(3)a on substantially the same basis and in the same manner as such services were provided within the rest of the municipality prior to the effective date of annexation, and
(2) If at the time the writ is sought such services set forth in the plan submitted under the provisions of G.S. 160A‑47(3)a are still being provided on substantially the same basis and in the same manner as on the date of annexation of the municipality.
If, not earlier than 24 months from the effective date of the annexation, and not later than 27 months from the effective date of the annexation, any person owning property in the annexed area can show that the plans submitted under the provisions of G.S. 160A‑47(3)c require the construction of major trunk water mains and sewer outfall lines and if construction has not been completed within two years of the effective date of the annexation, relief may also be granted by the superior court by an order to the municipality to complete such lines and outfalls within a certain time. Similar relief may be granted by the superior court to any owner of property who made a timely request for a water or sewer line, or both, pursuant to G.S. 160A‑47(3)b and such lines have not been completed within two years from the effective date of annexation in accordance with applicable city policies and through no fault of the owner, if such owner petitions for such relief not earlier than 24 months following the effective date of annexation and not later than 27 months following the effective date of annexation.
If a writ is issued, costs in the action, including a reasonable attorney's fee for such aggrieved person, shall be charged to the municipality.
(i) No resolution of intent may be adopted under subsection (a) of this section unless the city council (or planning agency created or designated under either G.S. 160A‑361 or the charter) has, by resolution adopted at least one year prior to adoption of the resolution of intent, identified the area as being under consideration for annexation and included a statement in the resolution notifying persons subject to the annexation of their rights under subsections (f1) and (f2) of this section; provided, adoption of such resolution of consideration shall not confer prior jurisdiction over the area as to any other city. The area described under the resolution of intent may comprise a smaller area than that identified by the resolution of consideration. The resolution of consideration may have a metes and bounds description or a map and shall remain effective for two years after adoption, and shall be filed with the city clerk. A new resolution of consideration adopted before expiration of the two‑year period for a previously adopted resolution covering the same area shall relate back to the date of the previous resolution.
(j) Subsection (i) of this section shall not apply to the annexation of any area if the resolution of intent describing the area and the ordinance annexing the area both provide that the effective date of the annexation shall be at least one year from the date of passage of the annexation ordinance.
(k) If a valid request for extension of a water or sewer line has been made under G.S. 160A‑47(3)b, and the extension is not complete at the end of two years after the effective date of the annexation ordinance, the owner of the property may petition the Local Government Commission for abatement of taxes to be paid to the city which have not been levied as of the expiration date of the two‑year period, if such petition is filed not more than 60 days after the expiration of the two‑year period. If the Local Government Commission finds that the extension to the property was not complete by the end of the two‑year period, it shall enter an order directing the city not to levy any further ad valorem taxes on the property until the fiscal year commencing after completion of the extension. In addition, if the Local Government Commission found that the extension to the property was not completed by the end of the two‑year period, and if it finds that for any fiscal year during the period beginning with the first day of the fiscal year in which the annexation ordinance became effective and ending the last day of the fiscal year in which the two‑year period expired, the city made an appropriation for construction, operation or maintenance of a water or sewer system (other than payments the city made as a customer of the system) from the fund or funds for which ad valorem taxes are levied, then the Local Government Commission shall order the city to release or refund an amount of the petitioner's property taxes for that year in question in proportion to the percentage of appropriations in the fund made for water and sewer services. By way of illustration, if a net amount of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) was appropriated for water or sewer construction, operation or maintenance from a fund which had total expenditures of ten million dollars ($10,000,000) and the petitioner's tax levy was one thousand dollars ($1,000), the amount of release or refund shall be ten dollars ($10.00).
* * *