Cities and Towns.
§ 160A‑239.4. (Expires July 1, 2013) Financing a project for which an assessment is imposed.
A city council may provide for the payment of the cost of a project for which an assessment may be imposed under this Article solely from revenue bonds to be repaid from the assessments or from a combination of financing sources that include the revenue bonds. Other financing sources include general obligation bonds and general revenues. The assessment resolution must include the estimated cost of the project and the amount of the cost to be derived from revenue bonds and any other financing source. (2008‑165, s. 3.)