Cities and Towns.
§ 160A‑49. Procedure for annexation.
(a) Notice of Intent. – Any municipal governing board desiring to annex territory under the provisions of this Part shall first pass a resolution stating the intent of the municipality to consider annexation. Such resolution shall describe the boundaries of the area under consideration, fix a date for a public informational meeting, and fix a date for a public hearing on the question of annexation. The date for the public informational meeting shall be not less than 45 days and not more than 55 days following passage of the resolution. The date for the public hearing to be not less than 60 days and not more than 90 days following passage of the resolution.
(b) Notice of Public Hearing. – The notice of public hearing shall:
(1) Fix the date, hour and place of the public informational meeting and the date, hour, and place of the public hearing.
(2) Describe clearly the boundaries of the area under consideration, and include a legible map of the area.
(3) State that the report required in G.S. 160A‑47 will be available at the office of the municipal clerk at least 30 days prior to the date of the public informational meeting.
(4) Include a notice of a property owner's rights to request water and sewer service in accordance with G.S. 160A‑47.
(5) Include an explanation of a property owner's rights pursuant to subsections (f1) and (f2) of this section.
Such notice shall be given by publication once a week for at least two successive weeks prior to the date of the informational meeting in a newspaper having general circulation in the municipality and, in addition thereto, if the area to be annexed lies in a county containing less than fifty percent (50%) of the land area of the municipality, in a newspaper having general circulation in the area of proposed annexation. The period from the date of the first publication to the date of the last publication, both dates inclusive, shall be not less than eight days including Sundays, and the date of the last publication shall be not more than seven days preceding the date of public informational meeting. If there be no such newspaper, the municipality shall post the notice in at least five public places within the municipality and at least five public places in the area to be annexed for 30 days prior to the date of public informational meeting. In addition, notice shall be mailed at least four weeks prior to date of the informational meeting by first class mail, postage prepaid to the owners as shown by the tax records of the county of all freehold interests in real property located within the area to be annexed. The person or persons mailing such notices shall certify to the governing board that fact, and such certificate shall become a part of the record of the annexation proceeding and shall be deemed conclusive in the absence of fraud. If the notice is returned to the city by the postal service by the tenth day before the informational meeting, a copy of the notice shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, at least seven days before the informational meeting. Failure to comply with the mailing requirements of this subsection
* * *
(f) Effect of Annexation Ordinance. – Except as provided in subsection (f1) of this section, from and after the effective date of the annexation ordinance, the territory and its citizens and property shall be subject to all debts, laws, ordinances and regulations in force in such municipality and shall be entitled to the same privileges and benefits as other parts of such municipality. Real and personal property in the newly annexed territory on the January 1 immediately preceding the beginning of the fiscal year in which the annexation becomes effective is subject to municipal taxes as provided in G.S. 160A‑58.10. Provided that annexed property which is a part of a sanitary district, which has installed water and sewer lines, paid for by the residents of said district, shall not be subject to that part of the municipal taxes levied for debt service for the first five years after the effective date of annexation. If this proviso should be declared by a court of competent jurisdiction to be in violation of any provision of the federal or State Constitution, the same shall not affect the remaining provisions of this Part. If the effective date of annexation falls between June 1 and June 30, and the effective date of the privilege license tax ordinance of the annexing municipality is June 1, then businesses in the area to be annexed shall be liable for taxes imposed in such ordinances from and after the effective date of annexation.
(f1) Property Subject to Present‑Use Value Appraisal. – If an area described in an annexation ordinance includes agricultural land, horticultural land, or forestland that on the effective date of annexation is:
(1) Land that is being taxed at present‑use value pursuant to G.S. 105‑277.4; or
(2) Land that:
a. Was on the date of the resolution of intent for annexation being used for actual production and is eligible for present‑use value taxation under G.S. 105‑277.4, but the land has not been in use for actual production for the required time under G.S. 105‑277.3; and
b. The assessor for the county where the land subject to annexation is located has certified to the city that the land meets the requirements of this subdivision
the annexation becomes effective as to that property pursuant to subsection (f2) of this section.
(f2) Effective Date of Annexation for Certain Property. – Annexation of property subject to annexation under subsection (f1) of this section shall become effective:
(1) Upon the effective date of the annexation ordinance, the property is considered part of the city only (i) for the purpose of establishing city boundaries for additional annexations pursuant to this Article and (ii) for the exercise of city authority pursuant to Article 19 of this Chapter.
(2) For all other purposes, the annexation becomes effective as to each tract of such property or part thereof on the last day of the month in which that tract or part thereof becomes ineligible for classification pursuant to G.S. 105‑277.4 or no longer meets the requirements of subdivision (f1)(2) of this section. Until annexation of a tract or a part of a tract becomes effective pursuant to this subdivision, the tract or part of a tract is not subject to taxation by the city under Article 12 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes nor is the tract or part of a tract entitled to services provided by the city.
* * *