Cities and Towns.
§ 160A‑208.1. Disclosure of certain information prohibited.
(a) Disclosure Prohibited. – Notwithstanding Chapter 132 of the General Statutes or any other law regarding access to public records, local tax records that contain information about a taxpayer's income or receipts are not public records. A current or former officer, employee, or agent of a city who in the course of service to or employment by the city has access to information about the amount of a taxpayer's income or receipts may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:
(1) To comply with a court order or a law.
(2) Review by the Attorney General or a representative of the Attorney General.
(3) To sort, process, or deliver tax information on behalf of the city, as necessary to administer a tax.
(4) (Effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2008) To include on a property tax receipt the amount of property taxes due and the amount of property taxes deferred on a residence classified under G.S. 105‑277.1B, the property tax homestead circuit breaker.
(b) Punishment. – A person who violates this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. If the person committing the violation is an officer or employee, that person shall be dismissed from public office or public employment and may not hold any public office or public employment in this State for five years after the violation. (1993, c. 485, s. 34; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 67; 2008‑35, s. 1.5.)