Cities and Towns.
§ 160A‑42. Land estimates.
In determining degree of land subdivision for purposes of meeting the requirements of G.S. 160A‑36, the municipality shall use methods calculated to provide reasonably accurate results. In determining whether the standards set forth in G.S. 160A‑36 have been met on appeal to the superior court under G.S. 160A‑38, the reviewing court shall accept the estimates of the municipality as provided in this section unless the actual total area or degree of subdivision falls below the standards in G.S. 160A‑36:
(1) As to total area if the estimate is based on an actual survey, or on county tax maps or records, or on aerial photographs, or on some other reasonably reliable map used for official purposes by a governmental agency unless the petitioners on appeal demonstrate that such estimates are in error in the amount of five percent (5%) or more.
(2) As to degree of land subdivision, if the estimates are based on an actual survey, or on county tax maps or records, or on aerial photographs, or on some other reasonably reliable source, unless the petitioners on appeal show that such estimates are in error in the amount of five percent (5%) or more. (1959, c. 1010, s. 10; 1973, c. 426, s. 74; 1998‑150, s. 11.)
§§ 160A‑43 through 160A‑44. Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 636, s. 27, effective June 29, 1983.
Part 3. Annexation by Cities of 5,000 or More.