Cities and Towns.
§ 160A‑53. Definitions.
The following terms where used in this Part shall have the following meanings, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
(1) "Contiguous area" shall mean any area which, at the time annexation procedures are initiated, either abuts directly on the municipal boundary or is separated from the municipal boundary by a street or street right‑of‑way, a creek or river, the right‑of‑way of a railroad or other public service corporation, lands owned by the city or some other political subdivision, or lands owned by the State of North Carolina.
(2) "Used for residential purposes" shall mean any lot or tract five acres or less in size on which is constructed a habitable dwelling unit. (1959, c. 1009, s. 9; 1973, c. 426, s. 74.)