Cities and Towns.
§ 160A‑271. Exchange of property.
A city may exchange any real or personal property belonging to the city for other real or personal property by private negotiation if the city receives a full and fair consideration in exchange for its property. A city may also exchange facilities of a city‑owned enterprise for like facilities located within or outside the corporate limits. Property shall be exchanged only pursuant to a resolution authorizing the exchange adopted at a regular meeting of the council upon 10 days' public notice. Notice shall be given by publication describing the properties to be exchanged, stating the value of the properties and other consideration changing hands, and announcing the council's intent to authorize the exchange at its next regular meeting. (1971, c. 698, s. 1; 1973, c. 426, s. 42.1.)