Cities and Towns.
§ 160A‑211.1. Privilege license tax on low‑level radioactive and hazardous waste facilities.
(a) Cities in which hazardous waste facilities as defined in G.S. 130A‑290 or low‑level radioactive waste facilities as defined in G.S. 104E‑5(9b) are located may levy an annual privilege license tax on persons or firms operating such facilities only in accordance with this section.
(b) The rate or rates of a tax levied under authority of this section shall be in an amount calculated to compensate the city for the additional costs incurred by it from having a hazardous waste facility or a low‑level radioactive waste facility located in its jurisdiction to the extent to which compensation for such costs is not otherwise provided, which costs may include the loss of ad valorem property tax revenues from the property on which a facility is located, the cost of providing any additional emergency services, the cost of monitoring air, surface water, groundwater, and other environmental media to the extent other monitoring data is not available, and other costs the municipality established as being associated with the facilities and for which it is not otherwise compensated.
(c) Any person or firm taxed pursuant to this section may appeal the tax rate to the Board, but shall pay the tax when due, subject to a refund when the appeal is resolved by the Board or in the courts. (1981, c. 704, s. 15; 1985, c. 462, s. 10; 1987, c. 850, s. 22; 1989, c. 168, s. 35.)