Cities and Towns.
§ 160A‑215. Uniform provisions for room occupancy taxes.
(a) Scope. – This section applies only to municipalities the General Assembly has authorized to levy room occupancy taxes. For the purpose of this section, the term "city" means a municipality.
(b) Levy. – A room occupancy tax may be levied only by resolution, after not less than 10 days' public notice and after a public hearing held pursuant thereto. A room occupancy tax shall become effective on the date specified in the resolution levying the tax. That date must be the first day of a calendar month, however, and may not be earlier than the first day of the second month after the date the resolution is adopted.
(c) Collection. – Every operator of a business subject to a room occupancy tax shall, on and after the effective date of the levy of the tax, collect the tax. The tax shall be collected as part of the charge for furnishing a taxable accommodation. If a taxable accommodation is furnished as part of a package, the bundled transaction provisions in G.S. 105‑164.4D apply in determining the sales price of the taxable accommodation. If those provisions do not address the type of package offered, the operator may determine an allocated price for each item in the package based on a reasonable allocation of revenue that is supported by the operator's business records kept in the ordinary course of business and collect tax on the allocated price of the taxable accommodation.
The tax shall be stated and charged separately from the sales records and shall be paid by the purchaser to the operator of the business as trustee for and on account of the taxing city. The tax shall be added to the sales price and shall be passed on to the purchaser instead of being borne by the operator of the business.
The taxing city shall design, print, and furnish to all appropriate businesses and persons in the city the necessary forms for filing returns and instructions to ensure the full collection of the tax. An operator of a business who collects a room occupancy tax may deduct from the amount remitted to the taxing city a discount equal to the discount the State allows the operator for State sales and use tax.
(d) Administration. – The taxing city shall administer a room occupancy tax it levies. A room occupancy tax is due and payable to the city finance officer in monthly installments on or before the 20th day of the month following the month in which the tax accrues. Every person, firm, corporation, or association liable for the tax shall, on or before the 20th day of each month, prepare and render a return on a form prescribed by the taxing city. The return shall state the total gross receipts derived in the preceding month from rentals upon which the tax is levied. A room occupancy tax return filed with the city finance officer is not a public record and may not be disclosed except in accordance with G.S. 153A‑148.1 or G.S. 160A‑208.1.
(e) Penalties. – A person, firm, corporation, or association who fails or refuses to file a room occupancy tax return or pay a room occupancy tax as required by law is subject to the civil and criminal penalties set by G.S. 105‑236 for failure to pay or file a return for State sales and use taxes. The governing board of the taxing city has the same authority to waive the penalties for a room occupancy tax that the Secretary of Revenue has to waive the penalties for State sales and use taxes.
(f) Repeal or Reduction. – A room occupancy tax levied by a city may be repealed or reduced by a resolution adopted by the governing body of the city. Repeal or reduction of a room occupancy tax shall become effective on the first day of a month and may not become effective until the end of the fiscal year in which the resolution was adopted. Repeal or reduction of a room occupancy tax does not affect a liability for a tax that was attached before the effective date of the repeal or reduction, nor does it affect a right to a refund of a tax that accrued before the effective date of the repeal or reduction.
(f1) Use. – The proceeds of a room occupancy tax shall not be used for development or construction of a hotel or another transient lodging facility.
(g) This section applies only to Beech Mountain District W, to the Cities of Belmont, Elizabeth City, Eden, Gastonia, Goldsboro, Greensboro, High Point, Kings Mountain, Lexington, Lincolnton, Lumberton, Monroe, Mount Airy, Reidsville, Roanoke Rapids, Shelby, Statesville, Washington, and Wilmington, to the Towns of Ahoskie, Beech Mountain, Benson, Blowing Rock, Boiling Springs, Burgaw, Carolina Beach, Carrboro, Dallas, Dobson, Elkin, Franklin, Jonesville, Kenly, Kure Beach, Leland, Mooresville, North Topsail Beach, Pilot Mountain, Selma, Smithfield, St. Pauls, Troutman, Tryon, West Jefferson, Wilkesboro, Wrightsville Beach, Yadkinville, and Yanceyville, and to the municipalities in Avery and Brunswick Counties. (1997‑361, s. 4; 1997‑364, s. 5; 1997‑410, s. 3; 1997‑447, s. 2; 1998‑112, s. 4; 1999‑258, s. 3; 1999‑302, s. 2; 2000‑103, s. 9; 2001‑11, s. 2; 2001‑365, s. 3; 2001‑434, s. 9; 2001‑439, s. 18.1; 2002‑94, s. 4; 2002‑95, s. 3; 2002‑138, s. 2; 2002‑139, s. 2; 2002‑159, s. 62; 2003‑281, s. 14; 2004‑105, s. 3; 2004‑170, ss. 36(b), 42(b); 2004‑199, s. 60(b); 2005‑16, s. 3; 2005‑46, s. 2.3; 2005‑49, s. 3; 2005‑220, s. 5; 2005‑233, s. 6.2; 2005‑435, s. 45; 2006‑118, s. 4; 2006‑120, ss. 8.2, 10.2; 2006‑148, s. 3; 2006‑162, s. 20(b); 2006‑164, s. 3; 2006‑167, s. 3; 2006‑264, ss. 19, 81(a); 2007‑224, s. 6; 2007‑317, s. 3; 2007‑340, s. 10; 2007‑484, s. 43; 2007‑527, s. 42; 2008‑64, s. 2; 2008‑134, s. 12(c).)