Cities and Towns.
§ 160A‑34. Authority to annex.
The governing board of any municipality having a population of less than 5,000 persons according to the last federal decennial census may extend the corporate limits of such municipality under the procedure set forth in this Part, except that this Part does not apply to any municipality in Craven County having a population of less than 500 persons according to the last federal decennial census unless that municipality provides at least six of the seven categories of municipal services listed in G.S. 136‑41.2(c). (1959, c. 1010, s. 2; 1973, c. 426, s. 74; 1985, c. 92, s. 1.)