Cities and Towns.
§ 160A‑47.1. Limitation on change in financial participation prior to annexation.
For purposes of the extension of water and sewer services required under G.S. 160A‑47, no ordinance or policy substantially diminishing the financial participation of a municipality in the construction of water or sewer facilities required under this Article may apply to an area being annexed unless the ordinance or policy became effective at least 180 days prior to the date of adoption by the municipality of the resolution giving notice of intent to consider annexing the area under G.S. 160A‑49(a). (1991, c. 25, s. 2; c. 761, s. 31; 1998‑150, s. 13.)