Cities and Towns.
§ 160A‑300.5. Regulation of golf carts on streets in certain localities.
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 20‑50 and G.S. 20‑54, a city may, by ordinance, regulate the operation of golf carts on any public street or highway within the city limits, or on any property owned or leased by the city.
(b) By ordinance, a city may require the registration of golf carts, charge a fee for the registration, specify who is authorized to operate golf carts, and specify the required equipment, load limits, and the hours and methods of operation of golf carts.
(c) This section applies to the County of New Hanover, to the Cities of Locust, Saluda, and Wilmington, to the Towns of Badin, Beulaville, Butner, Carolina Beach, Emerald Isle, Erwin, Faison, Fremont, Hobgood, Indian Beach, Kings Mountain, Kure Beach, Mayodan, Morrisville, Mount Olive, Oakboro, Oriental, Pineville, Shelby, and Wrightsville Beach, and to the Village of Pinehurst only.
(d) For purposes of this section, the term "city" shall include a city, a town, a village, or a county. For purposes of this section, the term "county" shall mean any unincorporated areas within that county boundary. (2006‑27, ss. 1, 2; 2007‑72, s. 1; 2007‑336, s. 1; 2008‑71, s. 1.)