Cities and Towns.
§ 160A‑12. Exercise of corporate power.
All powers, functions, rights, privileges, and immunities of the corporation shall be exercised by the city council and carried into execution as provided by the charter or the general law. A power, function, right, privilege, or immunity that is conferred or imposed by charter or general law without directions or restrictions as to how it is to be exercised or performed shall be carried into execution as provided by ordinance or resolution of the city council. (Code, s. 703; Rev., s. 2917; C.S., s. 2624; 1971, c. 698, s. 1.)
§§ 160A‑13 through 160A‑15. Reserved for future codification purposes.
Article 3.
Contracts.