Cities and Towns.
§ 160A‑58.21. Purpose.
It is the purpose of this Part to authorize cities to enter into binding agreements concerning future annexation in order to enhance orderly planning by such cities as well as residents and property owners in areas adjacent to such cities. (1989, c. 143, s. 1.)