Chapter 163.
§ 163‑132.1. Participation in 2000 Census Redistricting Data Program of the United States Bureau of the Census.
(a) Purpose. – The State of North Carolina shall participate in the 2000 Census Redistricting Data Program, conducted pursuant to P.L. 94‑171, of the United States Bureau of the Census, including Phase I (Block Boundary Suggestion Program) and Phase II (concerning the designation of precincts on 2000 Census maps or databases), so that the State will receive 2000 Census data by voting precinct and be able to revise districts at all levels without splitting precincts and in compliance with the United States and North Carolina Constitutions and the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended.
(b) Phase I (Block Boundary Suggestion Program). – The State shall participate in the Block Boundary Suggestion Program of the United States Bureau of the Census so that the maps the Census Bureau will use in the 2000 Census will contain adequate features to permit reporting of Census data by precinct for use in the 2001 redistricting efforts. The Legislative Services Office shall send preliminary maps produced by the Census Bureau in preparation for the 2000 Census, as soon as practical after the maps are available, to the county boards of elections to determine which of their precincts have boundaries that are not coterminous with a physical feature, a current township boundary, or a current municipal boundary, as shown on those preliminary 2000 Census maps. The Legislative Services Office shall:
(1) Assist county boards of elections in identifying the precincts with boundaries not shown on the preliminary Census maps and in identifying physical features the county boards may wish to have available for future precinct boundaries;
(2) Place those boundaries and features on maps deemed appropriate by the State Board;
(3) Request the U.S. Census Bureau to hold for census block identification in the 2000 U.S. Census all physical features the county boards have identified as current or potential precinct boundaries; and
(4) Request the U.S. Census Bureau to hold for census block identification in the 2000 U.S. Census all other physical features already on 1990 Census maps.
(c) Phase II. – The State shall participate in Phase II of the 2000 Census Redistricting Data Program so that, to the extent practical, the precinct boundaries of all North Carolina counties will appear on the 2000 Census maps or database. The State's effort shall be conducted as follows:
(1) By January 1, 1998, or as soon thereafter as they become available, the Legislative Services Office shall provide the county boards of elections with access, on paper or electronically, to the Census Bureau's maps for Phase II of the Census Redistricting Data Program.
* * *