Chapter 163.
§ 163‑82.12. Promulgation of guidelines relating to computerized voter registration.
The State Board of Elections shall make all guidelines necessary to administer the statewide voter registration system established by this Article. All county boards of elections shall follow these guidelines and cooperate with the State Board of Elections in implementing guidelines. These guidelines shall include provisions for all of the following:
(1) Establishing, developing, and maintaining a computerized central voter registration file.
(2) Linking the central file through a network with computerized voter registration files in each of the counties.
(3) Interacting with the computerized drivers license records of the Division of Motor Vehicles and with the computerized records of other public agencies authorized to accept voter registration applications.
(4) Protecting and securing the data.
(5) Converting current voter registration records in the counties in computer files that can be used on the statewide computerized registration system.
(6) Enabling the statewide system to determine whether the voter identification information provided by an individual is valid.
(7) Enabling the statewide system to interact electronically with the Division of Motor Vehicles system to validate identification information.
(8) Enabling the Division of Motor Vehicles to provide real‑time interface for the validation of the drivers license number and last four digits of the social security number.
(8b) Notifying voter‑registration applicants whose drivers license or last four digits of social security number does not result in a validation, attempting to resolve the discrepancy, initiating investigations under G.S. 163‑33(3) or challenges under Article 8 of this Chapter where warranted, and notifying any voters of the requirement under G.S. 163‑166.2(b2) to present identification when voting.
(9) Enabling the statewide system to assign a unique identifier to each legally registered voter in the State.
(10) Enabling the State Board of Elections to assist the Division of Motor Vehicles in providing to the jury commission of each county, as required by G.S. 20‑43.4, a list of all registered voters in the county and all persons in the county with drivers license records.
These guidelines shall not be considered to be rules subject to Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. However, the State Board shall publish in the North Carolina Register the guidelines and any changes to them after adoption, with that publication noted as information helpful to the public under G.S. 150B‑21.17(a)(6). Copies of those guidelines shall be made available to the public upon request or otherwise by the State Board. (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 762, s. 2; 2003‑226, s. 7(a); 2007‑391, s. 21(b); 2008‑187, s. 33(a).)