Chapter 163.
§ 163‑123. Declaration of intent and petitions for write‑in candidates in partisan elections.
(a) Procedure for Qualifying as a Write‑In Candidate. – Any qualified voter who seeks to have write‑in votes for him counted in a general election shall file a declaration of intent in accordance with subsection (b) of this section and petition(s) in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
* * *
(f1) When any person files a petition with a board of elections under this section, the board of elections shall, immediately upon receipt of the petition, inspect the registration records of the county and cancel the petition of any person who does not meet the constitutional or statutory qualifications for the office, including residency.
The board shall give notice of cancellation to any person whose petition has been cancelled under this subsection by mail or by having the notice served on that person by the sheriff. A person whose petition has been cancelled or another candidate for the same office affected by a substantiation under this subsection may request a hearing on the issue of constitutional or statutory qualifications for the office. If the person requests a hearing, the hearing shall be conducted in accordance with Article 11B of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes.
(g) Municipal and Nonpartisan Elections Excluded. – This section does not apply to municipal elections conducted under Subchapter IX of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes, and does not apply to nonpartisan elections except for elections under Article 25 of this Chapter. (1987, c. 393, ss. 1; 2; 1989, c. 92, s. 1; 1999‑424, s. 5(c); 2001‑319, s. 9(a); 2001‑398, s. 7; 2001‑403, s. 12; 2002‑158, s. 13; 2004‑127, s. 7; 2006‑155, s. 4; 2007‑391, s. 8(b); 2008‑187, s. 33(a).)