Chapter 163.
§ 163‑25. Authority of State Board to assist in litigation.
The State Board of Elections shall possess authority to assist any county or municipal board of elections in any matter in which litigation is contemplated or has been initiated, provided, the county or municipal board of elections in such county petitions, by majority resolution, for such assistance from the State Board of Elections and, provided further, that the State Board of Elections determines, in its sole discretion by majority vote, to assist in any such matter. It is further stipulated that the State Board of Elections shall not be authorized under this provision to enter into any litigation in assistance to counties, except in those instances where the uniform administration of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes of North Carolina has been, or would be threatened.
The Attorney General shall provide the State Board of Elections with legal assistance in execution of its authority under this section or, in his discretion, recommend that private counsel be employed.
If the Attorney General recommends employment of private counsel, the State Board may employ counsel with the approval of the Governor. (1969, c. 408, s. 1; 1973, c. 793, s. 6; 1983, c. 324, s. 2.)