Chapter 163.
§ 163‑27.1. Emergency powers.
The Executive Director, as chief State elections official, may exercise emergency powers to conduct an election in a district where the normal schedule for the election is disrupted by any of the following:
(1) A natural disaster.
(2) Extremely inclement weather.
(3) An armed conflict involving United States armed forces, or mobilization of those forces, including State National Guard and reserve components.
In exercising those emergency powers, the Executive Director shall avoid unnecessary conflict with the provisions of this Chapter. The Executive Director shall adopt rules describing the emergency powers and the situations in which the emergency powers will be exercised. (1999‑455, s. 23; 2001‑319, s. 11.)