Chapter 163.
§ 163‑28. State Board of Elections independent agency.
The State Board of Elections shall be and remain an independent regulatory and quasi‑judicial agency and shall not be placed within any principal administrative department. The State Board of Elections shall exercise its statutory powers, duties, functions, authority, and shall have all powers and duties conferred upon the heads of principal departments under G.S. 143B‑10. (1973, c. 1409, s. 2.)