Chapter 163.
§ 163‑182.1. Principles and rules for counting official ballots.
(a) General Principles That Shall Apply. – The following general principles shall apply in the counting of official ballots, whether the initial count or any recount:
(1) Only official ballots shall be counted.
(2) No official ballot shall be rejected because of technical errors in marking it, unless it is impossible to clearly determine the voter's choice.
(3) If it is impossible to clearly determine a voter's choice in a ballot item, the official ballot shall not be counted for that ballot item, but shall be counted in all other ballot items in which the voter's choice can be clearly determined.
(4) If an official ballot is marked in a ballot item with more choices than there are offices to be filled or propositions that may prevail, the official ballot shall not be counted for that ballot item, but shall be counted in all other ballot items in which there is no overvote and the voter's choice can be clearly determined.
(5) If an official ballot is rejected by a scanner or other counting machine, but human counters can clearly determine the voter's choice, the official ballot shall be counted by hand and eye.
(6) Write‑in votes shall not be counted in party primaries or in referenda, but shall be counted in general elections if all of the following are true:
a. The write‑in vote is written by the voter or by a person authorized to assist the voter pursuant to G.S. 163‑166.8.
b. The write‑in vote is not cast for a candidate who has failed to qualify under G.S. 163‑123 as a write‑in candidate.
c. The voter's choice can be clearly determined.
(7) Straight‑party ticket and split‑ticket votes shall be counted in general elections according to the following guidelines:
a. If a voter casts a vote for a straight‑party ticket, that vote shall be counted for all the candidates of that party, other than those for President and Vice President, in the partisan ballot items on that official ballot except as otherwise provided in this subdivision.
b. If a voter casts a vote for a straight‑party ticket and also votes in a partisan ballot item for a candidate not of that party, the official ballot shall be counted in that ballot item only for the individually marked candidate. In partisan ballot items where no mark is made for an individual candidate, the official ballot shall be counted for the candidates of the party whose straight ticket the voter voted.
c. If a voter casts a vote for a straight‑party ticket and also casts a write‑in vote in any partisan ballot item, the straight‑party ticket vote shall not control the way the official ballot is counted in that ballot item, except to the extent it would control in the case of crossover voting under this subdivision. The following principles shall apply:
1. If the write‑in vote is proper under subdivision (6) of this subsection, that write‑in candidate shall receive a vote.
* * *
(1) Provide for a sample hand‑to‑eye count of the paper ballots or paper records of a statewide ballot item in every county. The presidential ballot item shall be the subject of the sampling in a presidential election. If there is no statewide ballot item, the State Board shall provide a process for selecting district or local ballot items to adequately sample the electorate. The State Board shall approve in an open meeting the procedure for randomly selecting the sample precincts for each election. The random selection of precincts for any county shall be done publicly after the initial count of election returns for that county is publicly released or 24 hours after the polls close on election day, whichever is earlier. The sample chosen by the State Board shall be of one or more full precincts, full counts of mailed absentee ballots, full counts of one or more one‑stop early voting sites, or a combination. The size of the sample of each category shall be chosen to produce a statistically significant result and shall be chosen after consultation with a statistician. The actual units shall be chosen at random. In the event of a material discrepancy between the electronic or mechanical count and a hand‑to‑eye count, the hand‑to‑eye count shall control, except where paper ballots or records have been lost or destroyed or where there is another reasonable basis to conclude that the hand‑to‑eye count is not the true count. If the discrepancy between the hand‑to‑eye count and the mechanical or electronic count is significant, a complete hand‑to‑eye count shall be conducted.
(2) Provide that if the voter selects votes for more than the number of candidates to be elected or proposals to be approved in a ballot item, the voting system shall do all the following:
a. Notify the voter that the voter has selected more than the correct number of candidates or proposals in the ballot item.
b. Notify the voter before the vote is accepted and counted of the effect of casting overvotes in the ballot item.
c. Provide the voter with the opportunity to correct the official ballot before it is accepted and counted. (2001‑398, s. 3; 2003‑226, s. 13; 2005‑323, s. 5(a); 2006‑192, s. 7(a); 2006‑264, s. 76(b).)