Chapter 163.
§ 163‑182. Definitions.
In addition to the definitions stated below, the definitions set forth in Article 13A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes also apply to this Article. As used in this Article, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Abstract" means a document signed by the members of the board of elections showing the votes for each candidate and ballot proposal on the official ballot in the election. The abstract shall show a total number of votes for each candidate in each precinct and a total for each candidate in the county. It shall also show the number of votes for each candidate among the absentee official ballots, among the provisional official ballots, and in any other category of official ballots that is not otherwise reported.
(2) "Certificate of election" means a document prepared by the official or body with the legal authority to do so, conferring upon a candidate the right to assume an elective office as a result of being elected to it.
(3) "Composite abstract" means a document signed by the members of the State Board of Elections showing the total number of votes for each candidate and ballot proposal and the number of votes in each county. A composite abstract does not include precinct returns.
(4) "Protest" means a complaint concerning the conduct of an election which, if supported by sufficient evidence, may require remedy by one or more of the following:
a. A correction in the returns.
b. A discretionary recount as provided in G.S. 163‑182.7.
c. A new election as provided in G.S. 163‑182.13. (2001‑398, s. 3.)