Chapter 163.
§ 163‑47. Powers and duties of chief judges and judges of election.
(a) The chief judges and judges of election shall conduct the primaries and elections within their respective precincts fairly and impartially, and they shall enforce peace and good order in and about the place of registration and voting. On the day of each primary and general and special election, the precinct chief judge and judges shall remain at the voting place from the time fixed by law for the commencement of their duties there until they have completed all those duties, and they shall not separate nor shall any one of them leave the voting place except for unavoidable necessity.
(b) On the day of an election or primary, the chief judge shall have charge of the registration list for the purpose of passing on the registration of persons who present themselves at the polls to vote.
(c) The chief judge and judges shall hear challenges of the right of registered voters to vote as provided by law.
(d) The chief judge and judges shall count the votes cast in their precincts and make such returns of the same as is provided by law.
(e) The chief judge and judges shall make such an accounting to the chairman of the county board of elections for ballots and for election supplies as is required by law.
(f) The chief judge and judges of election shall act by a majority vote on all matters not assigned specifically by law to the chief judge or to a judge. (1901, c. 89, s. 41; Rev., s. 4312; C.S., s. 5933; 1933, c. 165, s. 3; 1939, c. 263, s. 31/2; 1947, c. 505, s. 3; 1967, c. 775, s. 1; 1973, c. 793, s. 17; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 762, s. 4.)