Chapter 163.
§ 163‑182.1. Principles and rules for counting official ballots.
(a) General Principles That Shall Apply. – The following general principles shall apply in the counting of official ballots, whether the initial count or any recount:
(1) Only official ballots shall be counted.
(2) No official ballot shall be rejected because of technical errors in marking it, unless it is impossible to clearly determine the voter's choice.
(3) If it is impossible to clearly determine a voter's choice in a ballot item, the official ballot shall not be counted for that ballot item, but shall be counted in all other ballot items in which the voter's choice can be clearly determined.
(4) If an official ballot is marked in a ballot item with more choices than there are offices to be filled or propositions that may prevail, the official ballot shall not be counted for that ballot item, but shall be counted in all other ballot items in which there is no overvote and the voter's choice can be clearly determined.
(5) If an official ballot is rejected by a scanner or other counting machine, but human counters can clearly determine the voter's choice, the official ballot shall be counted by hand and eye.
(6) Write‑in votes shall not be counted in party primaries or in referenda, but shall be counted in general elections if all of the following are true:
a. The write‑in vote is written by the voter or by a person authorized to assist the voter pursuant to G.S. 163‑166.8.
b. The write‑in vote is not cast for a candidate who has failed to qualify under G.S. 163‑123 as a write‑in candidate.
c. The voter's choice can be clearly determined.
(7) Straight‑party ticket and split‑ticket votes shall be counted in general elections according to the following guidelines:
a. If a voter casts a vote for a straight‑party ticket, that vote shall be counted for all the candidates of that party, other than those for President and Vice President, in the partisan ballot items on that official ballot except as otherwise provided in this subdivision.
b. If a voter casts a vote for a straight‑party ticket and also votes in a partisan ballot item for a candidate not of that party, the official ballot shall be counted in that ballot item only for the individually marked candidate. In partisan ballot items where no mark is made for an individual candidate, the official ballot shall be counted for the candidates of the party whose straight ticket the voter voted.
c. If a voter casts a vote for a straight‑party ticket and also casts a write‑in vote in any partisan ballot item, the straight‑party ticket vote shall not control the way the official ballot is counted in that ballot item, except to the extent it would control in the case of crossover voting under this subdivision. The following principles shall apply:
1. If the write‑in vote is proper under subdivision (6) of this subsection, that write‑in candidate shall receive a vote.
2. If the write‑in vote is not proper under subdivision (6) of this subsection and no other candidate is individually marked in that ballot item, then no vote shall be counted in that ballot item.
3. If the straight‑ticket voter casts both write‑in votes and individually marked votes for ballot candidates in a ballot item, then the write‑in and individually marked votes shall be counted unless the write‑in is not proper under subdivision (6) of this subsection or an overvote results.
* * *