Chapter 163.
§ 163‑82.4. Contents of application form.
(a) Information Requested of Applicant. – The form required by G.S. 163‑82.3(a) shall request the applicant's:
(1) Name,
(2) Date of birth,
(3) Residence address,
* * *
shall include telephone numbers if the county board enters the telephone number into its computer records of voters.
(a1) No Drivers License or Social Security Number Issued. – The State Board shall assign a unique identifier number to an applicant for voter registration if the applicant has not been issued either a current and valid drivers license or a social security number. That unique identifier number shall serve to identify that applicant for voter registration purposes.
(b) Notice of Requirements, Attestation, Notice of Penalty, and Notice of Confidentiality. – The form required by G.S. 163‑82.3(a) shall contain, in uniform type, the following:
(1) A statement that specifies each eligibility requirement (including citizenship) and an attestation that the applicant meets each such requirement, with a requirement for the signature of the applicant, under penalty of a Class I felony under G.S. 163‑275(13).
(2) A statement that, if the applicant declines to register to vote, the fact that the applicant has declined to register will remain confidential and will be used only for voter registration purposes.
(3) A statement that, if the applicant does register to vote, the office at which the applicant submits a voter registration application will remain confidential and will be used only for voter registration purposes.
(c) Party Affiliation or Unaffiliated Status. – The application form described in G.S. 163‑82.3(a) shall provide a place for the applicant to state a preference to be affiliated with one of the political parties in G.S. 163‑96, or a preference to be an "unaffiliated" voter. Every person who applies to register shall state his preference. If the applicant fails to declare a preference for a party or for unaffiliated status, that person shall be listed as "unaffiliated", except that if the person is already registered to vote in the county and that person's registration already contains a party affiliation, the county board shall not change the registrant's status to "unaffiliated" unless the registrant clearly indicates a desire in accordance with G.S. 163‑82.17 for such a change. An unaffiliated registrant shall not be eligible to vote in any political party primary, except as provided in G.S. 163‑119, but may vote in any other primary or general election. The application form shall so state.
(d) Citizenship and Age Questions. – Voter registration application forms shall include all of the following:
(1) The question "Are you a citizen of the United States of America?" and boxes for the applicant to check to indicate whether the applicant is or is not a citizen of the United States.
* * *