Chapter 163.
§ 163‑106. Notices of candidacy; pledge; with whom filed; date for filing; withdrawal.
(a) Notice and Pledge. – No one shall be voted for in a primary election without having filed a notice of candidacy with the appropriate board of elections, State or county, as required by this section. To this end every candidate for selection as the nominee of a political party shall file with and place in the possession of the board of elections specified in subsection (c) of this section, a notice and pledge in the following form:
* * *
at least 90 days prior to the filing date for the office for which he desires to file his notice of candidacy.
A person registered as "unaffiliated" shall be ineligible to file as a candidate in a party primary election.
(c) Time for Filing Notice of Candidacy. – Candidates seeking party primary nominations for the following offices shall file their notice of candidacy with the State Board of Elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the second Monday in February and no later than 12:00 noon on the last business day in February preceding the primary:
Governor
Lieutenant Governor
All State executive officers
United States Senators
Members of the House of Representatives of the United States
District attorneys
Candidates seeking party primary nominations for the following offices shall file their notice of candidacy with the county board of elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the second Monday in February and no later than 12:00 noon on the last business day in February preceding the primary:
State Senators
Members of the State House of Representatives
All county offices.
(d) Notice of Candidacy for Certain Offices to Indicate Vacancy. – In any primary in which there are two vacancies for United States Senator from North Carolina, each candidate shall, at the time of filing notice of candidacy, file with the State Board of Elections a written statement designating the vacancy to which he seeks nomination. Votes cast for a candidate shall be effective only for his nomination to the vacancy for which he has given notice of candidacy as provided in this subsection.
(e) Withdrawal of Notice of Candidacy. – Any person who has filed notice of candidacy for an office shall have the right to withdraw it at any time prior to the date on which the right to file for that office expires under the terms of subsection (c) of this section. If a candidate does not withdraw before the filing deadline, except as provided in G.S. 163‑112, his name shall be printed on the primary ballot, any votes for him shall be counted, and he shall not be refunded his filing fee.
* * *