Chapter 163.
§ 163‑82.6A. In‑person registration and voting at one‑stop sites.
(a) Who May Register in Person. – In accordance with the provisions in this section, an individual who is qualified to register to vote may register in person and then vote at a one‑stop voting site in the person's county of residence during the period for one‑stop voting provided under G.S. 163‑227.2. For purposes of this section, a one‑stop voting site includes the county board of elections office, if that office is used for one‑stop voting.
(b) Both Attestation and Proof of Residence Required. – To register and vote under this section, the person shall do both of the following:
(1) Complete a voter registration form as prescribed in G.S. 163‑82.4, including the attestation requirement of G.S. 163‑82.4(b) that the person meets each eligibility requirement. Such attestation is signed under penalty of a Class I felony under G.S. 163‑275(13); and
(2) Provide proof of residence by presenting any of the following valid documents that show the person's current name and current residence address: a North Carolina drivers license, a photo identification from a government agency, or any of the documents listed in G.S. 163‑166.12(a)(2). The State Board of Elections may designate additional documents or methods that suffice and shall prescribe procedures for establishing proof of residence.
(c) Voting With Retrievable Ballot. – A person who registers under this section shall vote a retrievable absentee ballot as provided in G.S. 163‑227.2 immediately after registering. If a person declines to vote immediately, the registration shall be processed, and the person may later vote at a one‑stop voting site under this section in the same election.
(d) Verification of Registration; Counting of Ballot. – Within two business days of the person's registration under this section, the county board of elections in conjunction with the State Board of Elections shall verify the North Carolina drivers license or Social Security number in accordance with G.S. 163‑82.12, update the statewide registration database and search for possible duplicate registrations, and proceed under G.S. 163‑82.7 to verify the person's address. The person's vote shall be counted unless the county board determines that the applicant is not qualified to vote in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter.
(e) Change of Registration at One‑Stop Voting Site. – A person who is already registered to vote in the county may update the information in the registration record in accordance with procedures prescribed by the State Board of Elections, but an individual's party affiliation may not be changed during the one‑stop voting period before any first or second partisan primary in which the individual is eligible to vote. (2007‑253, s. 1.)