Chapter 163.
§ 163‑82.8. Voter registration cards.
(a) Authority to Issue Card. – With the approval of the board of county commissioners, the county board of elections may issue to each voter in the county a voter registration card, or may issue cards to all voters registered after January 1, 1995.
(b) Content and Format of Card. – At a minimum, the voter registration card shall:
(1) List the voter's name, address, and voting place;
(2) Contain the address and telephone number of the county board of elections, along with blanks to report a change of address within the county, change of name, and change of party affiliation; and
(3) Be wallet size.
No voter registration card may be issued by a county board of elections unless the State Board of Elections has approved the format of the card.
(c) Ways County Board and Registrant May Use Card. – If the county board of elections issues voter registration cards, the county board may use that card as a notice of tentative approval of the voter's application pursuant to G.S. 163‑82.7(c), provided that the mailing contains the statements and information required in that subsection. The county board may also satisfy the requirements of G.S. 163‑82.15(b), 163‑82.16(b), or 163‑82.17(b) by sending the registrant a replacement of the voter registration card to verify change of address, change of name, or change of party affiliation. A registrant may use the card to report a change of address, change of name, or change of party affiliation, satisfying G.S. 163‑82.15, 163‑82.16, or 163‑82.17.
(d) Card as Evidence of Registration. – A voter registration card shall be evidence of registration but shall not preclude a challenge as permitted by law.
(e) Display of Card May Not Be Required to Vote. – No county board of elections may require that a voter registration card be displayed in order to vote. (1901, c. 89, ss. 18, 21; Rev., ss. 4322, 4323; C.S., ss. 5946, 5947; 1923, c. 111, s. 3; 1933, c. 165, s. 5; 1947, c. 475; 1953, c. 843; 1955, c. 800; 1957, c. 784, ss. 3, 4; 1961, c. 382; 1963, c. 303, ss. 1, 2; 1967, c. 761, s. 3; c. 775, s. 1; 1969, c. 750, ss. 1, 2; 1977, c. 626, s. 1; 1979, c. 539, s. 5; c. 766, s. 2; 1981, c. 33, s. 2; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1265, s. 6; 1983, c. 553; 1985, c. 260, s. 1; 1991, c. 363, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1032, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 762, s. 2.)