Chapter 62.
§ 62‑3.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
(1)       "Broadband service" means any service that consists of or includes a high‑speed access capability to transmit at a rate of not less than 200 kilobits per second in either the upstream or downstream direction and either (i) is used to provide access to the Internet, or (ii) provides
* * *
(15)     "Intrastate commerce" means commerce between points and over a route or within a territory wholly within this State, which commerce is not a part of a prior or subsequent movement to or from points outside of this State in interstate or foreign commerce, and includes all transportation within this State for compensation in interstate or foreign commerce which has been exempted by Congress from federal regulation.
(16)     "Intrastate operations" means the transportation of persons or household goods for compensation in intrastate commerce.
(16a)   "Local exchange company" means a person holding, on January 1, 1995, a certificate to provide local exchange services or exchange access services.
(17)     "Motor carrier" means a common carrier by motor vehicle.
(18)     "Motor vehicle" means any vehicle, machine, tractor, semi‑trailer, or any combination thereof, which is propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used upon the highways within the State.
(19)     "Municipality" means any incorporated community, whether designated in its charter as a city, town, or village.
(20)     Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 523, s. 1.
(21)     "Person" means a corporation, individual, copartnership, company, association, or any combination of individuals or organizations doing business as a unit, and includes any trustee, receiver, assignee, lessee, or personal representative thereof.
(22)     "Private carrier" means any person, other than a carrier by rail, not included in the definitions of common carrier, which transports in intrastate commerce in its own vehicle or vehicles property of which such person is the owner, lessee, or bailee, when such transportation is for the purpose of sale, lease, rent, or bailment, or when such transportation is purely an incidental adjunct to some other established private business owned and operated by such person other than the transportation of household goods for compensation.
(23)    a.         "Public utility" means a person, whether organized under the laws of this State or under the laws of any other state or country, now or hereafter owning or operating in this State equipment or facilities for:
1.         Producing, generating, transmitting, delivering or furnishing electricity, piped gas, steam or any other like agency for the production of light, heat or power to or for the public for compensation; provided, however, that the term "public utility" shall not include persons who construct or operate an electric generating facility, the primary purpose of which facility is for such person's own use and not for the primary purpose of producing electricity, heat, or steam for sale to or for the public for compensation;
2.         Diverting, developing, pumping, impounding, distributing or furnishing water to or for the public for compensation, or operating a public sewerage system for compensation; provided, however, that the term "public utility" shall not include any person or company whose sole operation consists of selling water to less than 15 residential customers, except that any person or company which constructs a water system in a subdivision with plans for 15 or more lots and which holds itself out by contracts or other means at the time of said construction to serve an area containing more than 15 residential building lots shall be a public utility at the time of such planning or holding out to serve such 15 or more building lots, without regard to the number of actual customers connected;
3.         Transporting persons or household goods by street, suburban or interurban bus for the public for compensation;
4.         Transporting persons or household goods by motor vehicles or any other form of transportation for the public for compensation, except motor carriers exempted in G.S. 62‑260, carriers by rail, and carriers by air;
5.         Transporting or conveying gas, crude oil or other fluid substance by pipeline for the public for compensation;
6.         Conveying or transmitting messages or communications by telephone or telegraph, or any other means of transmission, where such service is offered to the public for compensation.
b.         The term "public utility" shall for rate‑making purposes include any person producing, generating or furnishing any of the foregoing services to another person for distribution to or for the public for compensation.
c.         The term "public utility" shall include all persons affiliated through stock ownership with a public utility doing business in this State as parent corporation or subsidiary corporation as defined in G.S. 55‑2 to such an extent that the Commission shall find that such affiliation has an effect on the rates or service of such public utility.
* * *