Chapter 62.
§ 62‑2.  Declaration of policy.
(a)       Upon investigation, it has been determined that the rates, services and operations of public utilities as defined herein, are affected with the public interest and that the availability of an adequate and reliable supply of electric power and natural gas to the people, economy and government of North Carolina is a matter of public policy. It is hereby declared to be the policy of the State of North Carolina:
(1)       To provide fair regulation of public utilities in the interest of the public;
(2)       To promote the inherent advantage of regulated public utilities;
(3)       To promote adequate, reliable and economical utility service to all of the citizens and residents of the State;
(3a)     To assure that resources necessary to meet future growth through the provision of adequate, reliable utility service include use of the entire spectrum of demand‑side options, including but not limited to conservation, load management and efficiency programs, as additional sources of energy supply and/or energy demand reductions. To that end, to require energy planning and fixing of rates in a manner to result in the least cost mix of generation and demand‑reduction measures which is achievable, including consideration of appropriate rewards to utilities for efficiency and conservation which decrease utility bills;
(4)       To provide just and reasonable rates and charges for public utility services without unjust discrimination, undue preferences or advantages, or unfair or destructive competitive practices and consistent with long‑term management and conservation of energy resources by avoiding wasteful, uneconomic and inefficient uses of energy;
(4a)     To assure that facilities necessary to meet future growth can be financed by the utilities operating in this State on terms which are reasonable and fair to both the customers and existing investors of such utilities; and to that end to authorize fixing of rates in such a manner as to result in lower costs of new facilities and lower rates over the operating lives of such new facilities by making provisions in the rate‑making process for the investment of public utilities in plants under construction;
(5)       To encourage and promote harmony between public utilities, their users and the environment;
(6)       To foster the continued service of public utilities on a well‑planned and coordinated basis that is consistent with the level of energy needed for the protection of public health and safety and for the promotion of the general welfare as expressed in the State energy policy;
(7)       To seek to adjust the rate of growth of regulated energy supply facilities serving the State to the policy requirements of statewide development;
(8)       To cooperate with other states and with the federal government in promoting and coordinating interstate and intrastate public utility service and reliability of public utility energy supply;
(9)       To facilitate the construction of facilities in and the extension of natural gas service to unserved areas in order to promote the public welfare throughout the State and to that end to authorize the creation of expansion funds for natural gas local distribution companies or gas districts to be administered under the supervision of the North Carolina Utilities Commission; and
(10)     To promote the development of renewable energy and energy efficiency through the implementation of a Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Portfolio Standard (REPS) that will do all of the following:
a.         Diversify the resources used to reliably meet the energy needs of consumers in the State.
b.         Provide greater energy security through the use of indigenous energy resources available within the State.
c.         Encourage private investment in renewable energy and energy efficiency.
d.         Provide improved air quality and other benefits to energy consumers and citizens of the State.
(b)       To these ends, therefore, authority shall be vested in the North Carolina Utilities Commission to regulate public utilities generally, their rates, services and operations, and their expansion in relation to long‑term energy conservation and management policies and statewide development requirements, and in the manner and in accordance with the policies set forth in this Chapter. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to imply any extension of Utilities Commission regulatory jurisdiction over any industry or enterprise that is not subject to the regulatory jurisdiction of said Commission.
* * *