Chapter 62.
§ 62‑3.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
(1)       "Broadband service" means any service that consists of or includes a high‑speed access capability to transmit at a rate of not less than 200 kilobits per second in either the upstream or downstream direction and either (i) is used to provide access to the Internet, or (ii) provides
* * *
(4)       "Charter operations" with regard to bus companies means the transportation of a group of persons for sightseeing purposes, pleasure tours, and other types of special operations, or the transportation of a group of persons who, pursuant to a common purpose and under a single contract, and for a fixed charge for the vehicle, have acquired the exclusive use of a passenger‑carrying motor vehicle to travel together as a group to a specified destination or for a particular itinerary, either agreed upon in advance or modified by the chartered group after having left the place of origin.
(5)       "Commission" means the North Carolina Utilities Commission.
(6)       "Common carrier" means any person, other than a carrier by rail, which holds itself out to the general public to engage in transportation of persons or household goods for compensation, including transportation by bus, truck, boat or other conveyance, except as exempted in G.S. 62‑260.
(7)       "Common carrier by motor vehicle" means any person which holds itself out to the general public to engage in the transportation by motor vehicle in intrastate commerce of persons or household goods or any class or classes thereof for compensation, whether over regular or irregular routes, or in charter operations, except as exempted in G.S. 62‑260.
(7a)     "Competing local provider" means any person applying for a certificate to provide local exchange or exchange access services in competition with a local exchange company.
(8),      (9) Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 523, s. 1.
(9a)     "Fixed route" means the specific highway or highways over which a bus company is authorized to operate between fixed termini.
(10)     "Foreign commerce" means commerce between any place in the United States and any place in a foreign country, or between places in the United States through any foreign country.
(11)     "Franchise" means the grant of authority by the Commission to any person to engage in business as a public utility, whether or not exclusive or shared with others or restricted as to terms and conditions and whether described by area or territory or not, and includes certificates, and all other forms of licenses or orders and decisions granting such authority.
(12)     "Highway" means any road or street in this State used by the public or dedicated or appropriated to public use.
* * *
(15)     "Intrastate commerce" means commerce between points and over a route or within a territory wholly within this State, which commerce is not a part of a prior or subsequent movement to or from points outside of this State in interstate or foreign commerce, and includes all transportation within this State for compensation in interstate or foreign commerce which has been exempted by Congress from federal regulation.
(16)     "Intrastate operations" means the transportation of persons or household goods for compensation in intrastate commerce.
(16a)   "Local exchange company" means a person holding, on January 1, 1995, a certificate to provide local exchange services or exchange access services.
(17)     "Motor carrier" means a common carrier by motor vehicle.
(18)     "Motor vehicle" means any vehicle, machine, tractor, semi‑trailer, or any combination thereof, which is propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used upon the highways within the State.
(19)     "Municipality" means any incorporated community, whether designated in its charter as a city, town, or village.
(20)     Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 523, s. 1.
(21)     "Person" means a corporation, individual, copartnership, company, association, or any combination of individuals or organizations doing business as a unit, and includes any trustee, receiver, assignee, lessee, or personal representative thereof.
(22)     "Private carrier" means any person, other than a carrier by rail, not included in the definitions of common carrier, which transports in intrastate commerce in its own vehicle or vehicles property of which such person is the owner, lessee, or bailee, when such transportation is for the purpose of sale, lease, rent, or bailment, or when such transportation is purely an incidental adjunct to some other established private business owned and operated by such person other than the transportation of household goods for compensation.
(23)    a.         "Public utility" means a person, whether organized under the laws of this State or under the laws of any other state or country, now or hereafter owning or operating in this State equipment or facilities for:
1.         Producing, generating, transmitting, delivering or furnishing electricity, piped gas, steam or any other like agency for the production of light, heat or power to or for the public for compensation; provided, however, that the term "public utility" shall not include persons who construct or operate an electric generating facility, the primary purpose of which facility is for such person's own use and not for the primary purpose of producing electricity, heat, or steam for sale to or for the public for compensation;
2.         Diverting, developing, pumping, impounding, distributing or furnishing water to or for the public for compensation, or operating a public sewerage system for compensation; provided, however, that the term "public utility" shall not include any person or company whose sole operation consists of selling water to less than 15 residential customers, except that any person or company
* * *