Chapter 62.
§ 62‑18.  Records of receipts and disbursements; payment into treasury.
(a)       The Commission shall keep a record showing in detail all receipts and disbursements.
(b)       Except as provided in G.S. 62‑110.3, all license fees and seal taxes, all money received from fines and penalties, and all other fees paid into the office of the Utilities Commission shall be turned in to the State treasury. (1899, c. 164, ss. 26, 33, 34; Rev., ss. 1114, 1115; C.S., ss. 1063, 1064; 1933, c. 134, s. 8; 1941, c. 97; 1963, c. 1165, s. 1; 1987, c. 490, s. 1.)