Chapter 8.
§ 8‑97.  Photographs as substantive or illustrative evidence.
Any party may introduce a photograph, video tape, motion picture, X‑ray or other photographic representation as substantive evidence upon laying a proper foundation and meeting other applicable evidentiary requirements. This section does not prohibit a party from introducing a photograph or other pictorial representation solely for the purpose of illustrating the testimony of a witness. (1981, c. 451, s. 1.)