Chapter 8.
§ 8‑4.  Judicial notice of laws of United States, other states and foreign countries.
When any question shall arise as to the law of the United States, or of any other state or territory of the United States, or of the District of Columbia, or of any foreign country, the court shall take notice of such law in the same manner as if the question arose under the law of this State. (1931, c. 30.)