Chapter 8.
§ 8‑50.2.  Results of speed‑measuring instruments; admissibility.
(a) The results of the use of radio microwave, laser, or other speed‑measuring instruments shall be admissible as evidence of the speed of an object in any criminal or civil proceeding for the purpose of corroborating the opinion of a person as to the speed of an object based upon the visual observation of the object by such person.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the results of a radio microwave, laser, or other electronic speed‑measuring instrument are not admissible in any proceeding unless it is found that:
(1) The operator of the instrument held, at the time the results of the speed‑measuring instrument were obtained, a certificate from the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission (hereinafter referred to as the Commission) authorizing him to operate the speed‑measuring instrument from which the results were obtained.
(2) The operator of the instrument operated the speed‑measuring instrument in accordance with the procedures established by the Commission for the operation of such instrument.
(3) The instrument employed was approved for use by the Commission and the Secretary of Public Safety pursuant to G.S. 17C‑6.
(4) The speed‑measuring instrument had been calibrated and tested for accuracy in accordance with the standards established by the Commission for that particular instrument.
(c) All radio microwave, laser, and other electronic speed‑measuring instruments shall be tested for accuracy within a 12‑month period prior to the alleged violation by a technician possessing at least a General Radiotelephone Operator License from the Federal Communications Commissions or possessing a Certified Electronics Technician certificate issued by a Federal Communications Commission Commercial Operators License Examination Manager or by a laboratory established by the International Association of Chiefs of Police. A written certificate by the technician or laboratory showing that the test was made within the required period and that the instrument was accurate shall be competent and prima facie evidence of those facts in any proceeding referred to in subsection (a) of this section.
All radio microwave, laser, and other speed enforcement instruments shall be tested in accordance with standards established by the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission. The Commission shall provide for certification of all radio microwave, laser, and other speed enforcement instruments.
(d) In every proceeding where the results of a radio microwave, laser, or other speed‑measuring instrument is sought to be admitted, judicial notice shall be taken of the rules approving the use of the models and types of radio microwave, laser, and other speed‑measuring instruments and the procedures for operation and calibration or measuring accuracy of such instruments. (1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1184, s. 3; 1983, c. 34; 1987, c. 318; c. 827, s. 60; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 1; 2005‑137, s. 1; 2011‑145, s. 19.1(g).)