Chapter 8.
§ 8‑46.  Mortality tables as evidence.
Whenever it is necessary to establish the expectancy of continued life of any person from any period of the person's life, whether the person is living at the time or not, the table hereto appended shall be received in all courts and by all persons having power to determine litigation, as evidence, with other evidence as to the health, constitution and habits of the person, of such expectancy represented by the figures in the columns headed by the words "completed age" and "expectation" respectively:
Completed Age Expectation
0 75.8
1 75.4
2 74.5
3 73.5
4 72.5
5 71.6
6 70.6
7 69.6
8 68.6
9 67.6
10 66.6
11 65.6
12 64.6
13 63.7
14 62.7
15 61.7
16 60.7
17 59.8
18 58.8
19 57.9
20 56.9
21 56.0
22 55.1
23 54.1
24 53.2
25 52.2
26 51.3
27 50.4
28 49.4
29 48.5
30 47.5
31 46.6
32 45.7
33 44.7
34 43.8
35 42.9
36 42.0
37 41.0
38 40.1
39 39.2
40 38.3
41 37.4
42 36.5
43 35.6
44 34.7
45 33.8
46 32.9
47 32.0
48 31.1
49 30.2
50 29.3
51 28.5
52 27.6
53 26.8
54 25.9
55 25.1
56 24.3
57 23.5
58 22.7
59 21.9
60 21.1
61 20.4
62 19.7
63 18.9
64 18.2
65 17.5
66 16.8
67 16.1
68 15.5
69 14.8
70 14.2
71 13.5
72 12.9
73 12.3
74 11.7
75 11.2
76 10.6
77 10.0
78 9.5
79 9.0
80 8.5
81 8.0
82 7.5
83 7.1
84 6.6
85 and over 6.6
 (1883, c. 225; Code, s. 1352; Rev., s. 1626; C.S., s. 1790; 1955, c. 870; 1971, c. 968; 1997‑133, s. 1.)