§ 130A‑309.10.  Prohibited acts relating to packaging; coded labeling of plastic containers required; disposal of certain solid wastes in landfills or by incineration prohibited.
(a) No beverage shall be sold or offered for sale within the State in a beverage container designed and constructed so that the container is opened by detaching a metal ring or tab.
* * *
(f2) Subsections (f1) and (f3) of this section shall not apply to solid waste incinerated in an incinerator solely owned and operated by the generator of the solid waste. Subsection (f1) of this section shall not apply to antifreeze (ethylene glycol) that cannot be recycled or reclaimed to make it usable as antifreeze in a motor vehicle.
(f3) Holders of on‑premises malt beverage permits, on‑premises unfortified wine permits, on‑premises fortified wine permits, and mixed beverages permits shall not knowingly dispose of beverage containers that are required to be recycled under G.S. 18B‑1006.1 in landfills or by incineration in an incinerator for which a permit is required under this Article.
(g) Repealed by Session Laws 1995 (Regular Session, 1996), c. 594, s. 17.
(h) The accidental or occasional disposal of small amounts of prohibited solid waste by landfill shall not be construed as a violation of subsection (f) or (f3) of this section.
(i) The accidental or occasional disposal of small amounts of prohibited solid waste by incineration shall not be construed as a violation of subsection (f1) or (f3) of this section if the Department has approved a plan for the incinerator as provided in subsection (j) of this section or if the incinerator is exempt from subsection (j) of this section.
(j) The Department may issue a permit pursuant to this Article for an incinerator that is subject to subsection (f1) of this section only if the applicant for the permit has a plan approved by the Department pursuant to this subsection. The applicant shall file the plan at the time of the application for the permit. The Department shall approve a plan only if it complies with the requirements of this subsection. The plan shall provide for the implementation of a program to prevent the incineration of the solid waste listed in subsections (f1) and (f3) of this section. The program shall include the random visual inspection prior to incineration of at least ten percent (10%) of the solid waste to be incinerated. The program shall also provide for the retention of the records of the random visual inspections and the training of personnel to recognize the solid waste listed in subsections (f1) and (f3) of this section. If a random visual inspection discovers solid waste that may not be incinerated pursuant to
* * *
with applicable federal and State laws, regulations, and rules. This subsection does not apply to an incinerator that disposes only of medical waste.
(k) A county or city may petition the Department for a waiver from the prohibition on disposal of a material described in subdivisions (9), (10), (11), (12), and (13) of subsection (f) of this section and subsection (f3) of this section in a landfill based on a showing that prohibiting the disposal of the material would constitute an economic hardship.
(l) Oyster shells that are delivered to a landfill shall be stored at the landfill for at least 90 days or until they are removed for recycling. If oyster shells that are stored at a landfill are not removed for recycling within 90 days of delivery to the landfill, then, notwithstanding subdivision (13) of subsection (f) of this section, the oyster shells may be disposed of in the landfill.
(m) No person shall knowingly dispose of fluorescent lights and thermostats that contain mercury in a sanitary landfill for the disposal of construction and demolition debris waste that is unlined or in any other landfill that is unlined. (1989, c. 784, s. 2; 1991, c. 23, s. 1; c. 375, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 932, ss. 1, 2; 1993, c. 290, s. 1; 1995, c. 321, s. 1; c. 504, s. 9; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 594, s. 17; 2001‑440, ss. 3.1, 3.2; 2005‑348, s. 3; 2005‑362, ss. 2, 3; 2006‑226, s. 24(a); 2006‑264, ss. 98.5(a), (c); 2007‑550, ss. 16.3, 16.4; 2008‑198, s. 11.4; 2008‑208, ss. 3, 4, 7; 2009‑499, s. 1; 2009‑484, s. 16(a), (b); 2009‑550, s. 10(a), (b); 2010‑67, ss. 1(a)‑(d), 4(a), (b); 2010‑142, s. 10; 2010‑180, s. 14(b); 2011‑394, s. 4; 2012‑194, s. 28; 2012‑201, s. 3; 2013‑74, s. 1.)