§ 130A‑309.10.  Prohibited acts relating to packaging; coded labeling of plastic containers required; disposal of certain solid wastes in landfills or by incineration prohibited.
(a) No beverage shall be sold or offered for sale within the State in a beverage container designed and constructed so that the container is opened by detaching a metal ring or tab.
(b) No person shall distribute, sell, or offer for sale in this State, any product packaged in a container or packing material manufactured with fully halogenated chlorofluorocarbons (CFC). Producers of containers or packing material manufactured with chlorofluorocarbons (CFC) are urged to introduce alternative packaging materials that are environmentally compatible.
(c) (1) No plastic bag shall be provided at any retail outlet to any retail customer to use for the purpose of carrying items purchased by that customer unless the bag is composed of material that is recyclable.
(2) It is the goal of the State that at least twenty‑five percent (25%) of the plastic bags provided at retail outlets in the State to retail customers for carrying items purchased by the customer be recycled.
(d) (1) No person shall distribute, sell, or offer for sale in this State any polystyrene foam product that is to be used in conjunction with food for human consumption unless the product is composed of material that is recyclable.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 321, s. 1.
(e) No person shall distribute, sell, or offer for sale in this State any rigid plastic container, including a plastic beverage container, unless the container has a molded label indicating the plastic resin used to produce the container. The code shall consist of a number placed within three triangulated arrows and letters placed below the triangulated arrows. The three arrows shall form an equilateral triangle with the common point of each line forming each angle of the triangle at the midpoint of each arrow and rounded with a short radius. The arrowhead of each arrow shall be at the midpoint of each side of the triangle with a short gap separating the arrowhead from the base of the adjacent arrow. The triangle formed by the three arrows curved at their midpoints shall depict a clockwise path around the code number.
* * *
(11) Recyclable rigid plastic containers that are required to be labeled as provided in subsection (e) of this section, that have a neck smaller than the body of the container, and that accept a screw top, snap cap, or other closure. The prohibition on disposal of recyclable rigid plastic containers in landfills does not apply to rigid plastic containers that are intended for use in the sale or distribution of motor oil or pesticides.
(12) Wooden pallets, except that wooden pallets may be disposed of in a landfill that is permitted to only accept construction and demolition debris.
(13) Oyster shells.
(14) Discarded computer equipment, as defined in G.S. 130A‑309.131.
(15) Discarded televisions, as defined in G.S. 130A‑309.131.
(f1) No person shall knowingly dispose of the following solid wastes by incineration in an incinerator for which a permit is required under this Article:
(1) Antifreeze (ethylene glycol) used solely in motor vehicles.
(2) Aluminum cans.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 1995 (Regular Session, 1996), c. 594, s. 17.
(4) White goods.
(5) Lead‑acid batteries, as provided in G.S. 130A‑309.70.
(6) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑394, s. 4, effective July 1, 2011.
(7) Discarded computer equipment, as defined in G.S. 130A‑309.131.
(8) Discarded televisions, as defined in G.S. 130A‑309.131.
(f2) Subsections (f1) and (f3) of this section shall not apply to solid waste incinerated in an incinerator solely owned and operated by the generator of the solid waste. Subsection (f1) of this section shall not apply to antifreeze (ethylene glycol) that cannot be recycled or reclaimed to make it usable as antifreeze in a motor vehicle.
(f3) Holders of on‑premises malt beverage permits, on‑premises unfortified wine permits, on‑premises fortified wine permits, and mixed beverages permits shall not knowingly dispose of beverage containers that are required to be recycled under G.S. 18B‑1006.1 in landfills or by incineration in an incinerator for which a permit is required under this Article.
(g) Repealed by Session Laws 1995 (Regular Session, 1996), c. 594, s. 17.
* * *