§ 15A‑1343.  Conditions of probation.
(a) In General. – The court may impose conditions of probation reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law‑abiding life or to assist him to do so.
(a1) Community and Intermediate Probation Conditions. – In addition to any conditions a court may be authorized to impose pursuant to G.S. 15A‑1343(b1), the court may include any one or more of the following conditions as part of a community or intermediate punishment:
(1) House arrest with electronic monitoring.
(2) Perform community service and pay the fee prescribed by law for this supervision.
(3) Submission to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement facility for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate months during the period of probation. The six days per month confinement provided for in this subdivision may only be imposed as two‑day or three‑day consecutive periods. When a defendant is on probation for multiple judgments, confinement periods imposed under this subdivision shall run concurrently and may total no more than six days per month. If the person being ordered to a period or periods of confinement is under the age of 18, that person must be confined in a detention facility approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice to provide secure confinement and care for juveniles or to a holdover facility as defined in G.S. 7B‑1501(11). If the person being ordered to a period or periods of confinement reaches the age of 18 years while in confinement, the person may be transported by personnel of the Division of Juvenile Justice, or personnel approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice, to the custody of the sheriff of the applicable local confinement facility.
* * *
(2) Remain within the jurisdiction of the court unless granted written permission to leave by the court or his probation officer.
(3) Report as directed by the court or his probation officer to the officer at reasonable times and places and in a reasonable manner, permit the officer to visit him at reasonable times, answer all reasonable inquiries by the officer and obtain prior approval from the officer for, and notify the officer of, any change in address or employment.
(3a) Not abscond by willfully avoiding supervision or by willfully making the defendant's whereabouts unknown to the supervising probation officer, if the defendant is placed on supervised probation.
(4) Satisfy child support and other family obligations as required by the court. If the court requires the payment of child support, the amount of the payments shall be determined as provided in G.S. 50‑13.4(c).
(5) Possess no firearm, firearm ammunition, explosive device or other deadly weapon listed in G.S. 14‑269 without the written permission of the court.
(6) Pay a supervision fee as specified in subsection (c1).
(7) Remain gainfully and suitably employed or faithfully pursue a course of study or of vocational training that will equip him for suitable employment. A defendant pursuing a course of study or of vocational training shall abide by all of the rules of the institution providing the education or training, and the probation officer shall forward a copy of the probation judgment to that institution and request to be notified of any
* * *
agency to monitor the offender's compliance with the condition electronically and to pay a fee for the device as specified in subsection (c2) of this section.
(4) Surrender his or her driver's license to the clerk of superior court, and not operate a motor vehicle for a period specified by the court.
(5) Compensate the Department of Environmental Quality or the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, as the case may be, for the replacement costs of any marine and estuarine resources or any wildlife resources which were taken, injured, removed, harmfully altered, damaged or destroyed as a result of a criminal offense of which the defendant was convicted. If any investigation is required by officers or agents of the Department of Environmental Quality or the Wildlife Resources Commission in determining the extent of the destruction of resources involved, the court may include compensation of the agency for investigative costs as a condition of probation. The court may also include, as a condition of probation, compensation of an agency for any reward paid for information leading to the arrest and conviction of the offender. This subdivision does not apply in any case governed by G.S. 143‑215.3(a)(7).
(6) Perform community or reparation service under the supervision of the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction and pay the fee required by G.S. 143B‑708.
* * *
(4) Participate in any evaluation, counseling, treatment, or educational program as directed by the probation officer, keeping all appointments and abiding by the rules, regulations, and direction of each program.
These conditions apply to each defendant subject to intermediate punishment unless the court specifically exempts the defendant from one or more of the conditions in its judgment or order. It is not necessary for the presiding judge to state each of these conditions in open court, but the conditions must be set forth in the judgment or order of the court.
(c) Statement of Conditions. – A defendant released on supervised probation must be given a written statement explicitly setting forth the conditions on which the defendant is being released. If any modification of the terms of that probation is subsequently made, the defendant must be given a written statement setting forth the modifications.
Upon entry of an order of supervised probation by the court, a defendant shall submit to the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry for filing with the clerk of superior court a signed document stating that:
(1) The defendant will comply with the conditions that have been imposed by the court.
(2) If the defendant fails to comply with the conditions imposed by the court and is taken into custody outside of this State, the defendant waives all rights relating to extradition proceedings if the defendant was convicted of a felony.
* * *