§ 163‑278.92. Prohibition of corporate and labor disbursements for electioneering communications.
(a) Prohibition. – No prohibited source may make any disbursement for the costs of producing or transmitting any electioneering communication. No individual, committee, association, or any other organization or group of individuals, including but not limited to, a political organization (as defined in section 527(e)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986), which has received any funds or anything of value whatsoever from a prohibited source may make any disbursement for the costs of producing or transmitting any electioneering communication, unless that individual, committee, association, or other organization or group of individuals maintains a segregated bank account that consists of funds provided solely by entities other than prohibited sources. For purposes of this section, the term "funds or anything of value whatsoever" shall not include monies paid to an individual, committee, association, or other organization or group of individuals for services rendered or other payment of debt owed. It shall be unlawful for any person or entity to create, establish, or organize more than one political organization (as defined in section 527(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code) with the intent to avoid or evade the prohibitions on disbursements for electioneering communications from prohibited sources or the reporting requirements contained in this Article.
(b) Direct or Indirect Disbursement. – An electioneering communication shall be treated as made by a prohibited source if the prohibited source directly or indirectly disburses any amount for any of the costs of the communication.
(c) Segregated Fund. – Any disbursement for an electioneering communication made from an account must be made from a segregated account into which no funds from a prohibited source have been directly or indirectly introduced.
(d) Limitation on Prohibition. – The prohibition in this section shall not apply unless the electioneering communication at issue is susceptible of no reasonable interpretation other than as an appeal to vote for or against a specific candidate. (2004‑125, s. 2; 2005‑430, s. 9(d); 2006‑182, s. 3(b); 2008‑150, s. 10.3(b).)