§ 20‑286.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1), (2) Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1330, s. 39.
(2a) Dealership facilities. – The real estate, buildings, fixtures and improvements devoted to the conduct of business under a franchise.
* * *
the provisions of Article 18 of this Chapter if it falls within the definition of "fully autonomous vehicle" under G.S. 20‑400(3).
d. Except as expressly provided in sub‑subdivision c. of this subdivision, all autonomous vehicles are motor vehicles that are subject to all of the provisions of Article 12 of this Chapter. For purposes of this Article, the term "autonomous vehicle" means a motor vehicle that utilizes autonomous or self‑driving technology rated at Level 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, or 5 by the Society of Automotive Engineers.
(11) Motor vehicle dealer or dealer. –
a. A person who does any of the following:
1. For commission, money, or other thing of value, buys, sells, leases at retail, or exchanges, whether outright or on conditional sale, bailment lease, chattel mortgage, or otherwise, five or more motor vehicles within any 12 consecutive months, regardless of who owns the motor vehicles.
2. On behalf of another and for commission, money, or other thing of value, arranges, offers, attempts to solicit, or attempts to negotiate the sale, purchase, or exchange of an interest in five or more motor vehicles within any 12 consecutive months, regardless of who owns the motor vehicles.
3. Engages, wholly or in part, in the business of selling, leasing at retail, new motor vehicles or new or used motor vehicles, or used motor vehicles only, whether or not the motor vehicles are owned by that person, and sells five or more motor vehicles within any 12 consecutive months.
4. Offers to sell, displays, or permits the display for sale for any form of compensation five or more motor vehicles within any 12 consecutive months.
5. Primarily engages in the leasing or renting of motor vehicles to others and sells or offers to sell those vehicles at retail.
6. For commission, money, or other thing of value, or on behalf of another person sharing ten percent (10%) or more common ownership, offers new vehicles as part of a subscription program. This sub‑sub‑subdivision shall not apply to any person providing a vehicle subscription or monthly rental program on or after January 1, 2025.
b. The term "motor vehicle dealer" or "dealer" does not include any of the following:
1. Receivers, trustees, administrators, executors, guardians, or other persons appointed by or acting under the judgment or order of any court.
2. Public officers while performing their official duties.
3. Persons disposing of motor vehicles acquired for their own use or the use of a family member, and actually so used, when the vehicles have been acquired and used in good faith and not for the purpose of avoiding the provisions of this Article.
* * *