NCGA - North Carolina General Assembly
Full Site Search:
Search Bill Text:
Find a Bill:
View Member Info:
North Carolina Senators
2013-2014 Session

Party District Member Counties Represented
Rep 1 Bill Cook Beaufort, Camden, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hyde, Pasquotank, Perquimans
Rep 2 Norman W. Sanderson Carteret, Craven, Pamlico
Dem 3 Clark Jenkins Bertie, Chowan, Edgecombe, Hertford, Martin, Northampton, Tyrrell, Washington
Dem 4 Ed Jones [ Deceased 12/14/2012 ] Halifax, Nash, Vance, Warren, Wilson
Dem 4 Angela R. Bryant [ Appointed 01/07/2013 ] Halifax, Nash, Vance, Warren, Wilson
Dem 5 Don Davis Greene, Lenoir, Pitt, Wayne
Rep 6 Harry Brown Jones, Onslow
Rep 7 Louis Pate Lenoir, Pitt, Wayne
Rep 8 Bill Rabon Bladen, Brunswick, New Hanover, Pender
Rep 9 Thom Goolsby [ Resigned 08/04/2014 ] New Hanover
Rep 9 Michael V. Lee [ Appointed 08/18/2014 ] New Hanover
Rep 10 Brent Jackson Duplin, Johnston, Sampson
Rep 11 E. S. (Buck) Newton Johnston, Nash, Wilson
Rep 12 Ronald J. Rabin Harnett, Johnston, Lee
Dem 13 Michael P. Walters Columbus, Robeson
Dem 14 Dan Blue Wake
Rep 15 Neal Hunt Wake
Dem 16 Josh Stein Wake
Rep 17 Tamara Barringer Wake
Rep 18 Chad Barefoot Franklin, Wake
Rep 19 Wesley Meredith Cumberland
Dem 20 Floyd B. McKissick, Jr. Durham, Granville
Dem 21 Ben Clark Cumberland, Hoke
Dem 22 Mike Woodard Caswell, Durham, Person
Dem 23 Eleanor Kinnaird [ Resigned 08/19/2013 ] Chatham, Orange
Dem 23 Valerie P. Foushee [ Appointed 09/13/2013 ] Chatham, Orange
Rep 24 Rick Gunn Alamance, Randolph
Dem 25 Gene McLaurin Anson, Richmond, Rowan, Scotland, Stanly
Rep 26 Phil Berger Guilford, Rockingham
Rep 27 Trudy Wade Guilford
Dem 28 Gladys A. Robinson Guilford
Rep 29 Jerry W. Tillman Moore, Randolph
Rep 30 Shirley B. Randleman Stokes, Surry, Wilkes
Rep 31 Peter S. Brunstetter [ Resigned 12/15/2013 ] Forsyth, Yadkin
Rep 31 Joyce Krawiec [ Appointed 01/10/2014 ] Forsyth, Yadkin
Dem 32 Earline W. Parmon Forsyth
Rep 33 Stan Bingham Davidson, Montgomery
Rep 34 Andrew C. Brock Davie, Iredell, Rowan
Rep 35 Tommy Tucker Union
Rep 36 Fletcher L. Hartsell, Jr. Cabarrus, Union
Dem 37 Daniel G. Clodfelter [ Resigned 04/08/2014 ] Mecklenburg
Dem 37 Jeff Jackson [ Appointed 05/06/2014 ] Mecklenburg
Dem 38 Joel D. M. Ford Mecklenburg
Rep 39 Bob Rucho Mecklenburg
Dem 40 Malcolm Graham Mecklenburg
Rep 41 Jeff Tarte Mecklenburg
Rep 42 Austin M. Allran Alexander, Catawba
Rep 43 Kathy Harrington Gaston
Rep 44 David L. Curtis Gaston, Iredell, Lincoln
Rep 45 Dan Soucek Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Caldwell, Watauga
Rep 46 Warren Daniel Burke, Cleveland
Rep 47 Ralph Hise Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Yancey
Rep 48 Tom Apodaca Buncombe, Henderson, Transylvania
Dem 49 Martin L. Nesbitt, Jr. [ Deceased 03/06/2014 ] Buncombe
Dem 49 Terry Van Duyn [ Appointed 04/15/2014 ] Buncombe
Rep 50 Jim Davis Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Jackson, Macon, Swain