GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A subject of abuse may provide evidence of abuse to a health carrier for the limited purpose of facilitating treatment of an abuse-related condition or demonstrating that a medical condition is abuse-related; and this section does not authorize the health carrier to disregard that information.

(d)       A violation of this section is an unfair trade practice."

Section 2.  G.S. 58-63-25(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      When the Commissioner has reason to believe that any person has been engaged or is engaging in this State in any unfair method of competition or any unfair or deceptive act or practice defined in G.S. 58-63-15 or G.S. 58-63-17 or under G.S. 58-63-65, and that a proceeding by the Commissioner on the matter would be in the interest of the public, the Commissioner shall issue and serve upon the person a statement of the charges in that respect and a notice of the hearing on the matter to be held at the time and place fixed in the notice, which shall not be less than 10 days after the date of the service of the notice."

Section 3.  G.S. 58-63-35(a) reads as rewritten: