GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 3.  G.S. 58-63-35(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person required by an order of the Commissioner under G.S. 58-63-32 to cease and desist from engaging in any unfair method of competition or any unfair or deceptive act or practice defined in G.S. 58-63-15 or G.S. 58-63-17 or under G.S. 58-63-65 may obtain a review of the order by filing in the Superior Court of Wake County, within 30 days from the date of the service of such order, a written petition praying that the order of the Commissioner be set aside. A copy of the petition shall be immediately served upon the Commissioner, and at that time the Commissioner immediately shall certify and file in the court a transcript of the entire record in the proceeding, including all the evidence taken and the report and order of the Commissioner. Upon the filing of the petition and transcript, the court has jurisdiction of the proceeding and of the question determined therein, shall determine whether the filing of the petition shall operate as a stay of the Commissioner's order, and has power to make and enter upon the pleadings, evidence, and proceedings set forth in the transcript a decree modifying, affirming or reversing the order of the Commissioner, in whole or in part. The findings of the Commissioner as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence, are conclusive."