GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Less than 100,000 73%
100,000 to 149,999 82%
150,000 to 249,999 91%
250,000 and above 100%.
When a county changes from one population group to another, the salary of the clerk shall be changed, on July 1 of the fiscal year for which the change is reported, to the salary appropriate for the new population group, except that the salary of the incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any change in population group during his continuance in office."
ASSISTANT AND DEPUTY CLERKS OF COURT/SALARY INCREASES/ELIMINATE DEPUTY CLERK HIRING RATE
SECTION 19.6. Effective July 1, 2007, G.S. 7A-102(c1) reads as rewritten:
"(c1) A full-time assistant clerk or a full-time deputy clerk, and up to one full-time deputy clerk serving as head bookkeeper per county, shall be paid an annual salary subject to the following minimum and maximum rates:
Assistant Clerks andAssistant Clerks and
Annual
SalaryAnnual Salary
Head BookkeeperHead
bookkeeper
Minimum
$29,925 30,673
Maximum
51,251 52,532
Deputy ClerksDeputy Clerks
Annual SalaryAnnual Salary
Minimum
$25,75826,402
Maximum
39,862.40,859."
MAGISTRATES' SALARY INCREASES