GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The salary of a part-time magistrate who acquires a license to practice law in North Carolina while holding the office of magistrate and who at the time acquiring the license is receiving an annual salary as determined by subdivision (2) of this subsection based on a salary level lower than Step 4 shall be adjusted to a salary based on Step 4 in the Table, and, thereafter, shall advance in accordance with the provision in subdivision (2) of this subsection."
SECTION 19.7.(b) Effective July 1, 2007, G.S. 7A-171.1(a1)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) The salaries of magistrates who on June 30, 1994, were paid at a salary level of less than five years of service under the table in effect that date shall be as follows:
Less than 1 year of
service
$24,450 25,061
1 or more but less than 3 years of
service 25,572 26,211
3 or more but less than 5 years of
service 27,831. 28,527."
GENERAL ASSEMBLY PRINCIPAL CLERKS
SECTION 19.8. Effective July 1, 2007, G.S. 120-37(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The principal clerks
shall be full-time officers. Each principal clerk shall be entitled to other