GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 19.7.(b) Effective July 1, 2007, G.S. 7A-171.1(a1)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) The salaries of magistrates who on June 30, 1994, were paid at a salary level of less than five years of service under the table in effect that date shall be as follows:
Less than 1 year of
service
$24,450 25,061
1 or more but less than 3 years of
service 25,572 26,211
3 or more but less than 5 years of
service 27,831. 28,527."
GENERAL ASSEMBLY PRINCIPAL CLERKS
SECTION 19.8. Effective July 1, 2007, G.S. 120-37(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The principal clerks
shall be full-time officers. Each principal clerk shall be entitled to other
benefits available to permanent legislative employees and shall be paid an
annual salary of ninety-seven thousand four hundred two dollars ($97,402) ninety-nine
thousand eight hundred thirty-seven dollars ($99,837) payable monthly. Each
principal clerk shall also receive such additional compensation as approved by
the Speaker of the House of Representatives or the President Pro Tempore of the
Senate, respectively, for additional employment duties beyond those provided by
the rules of their House. The Legislative Services Commission shall review the
salary of the principal clerks prior to submission of the proposed operating
budget of the General Assembly to the Governor and shall make appropriate
recommendations for changes in those salaries. Any changes enacted by the
General Assembly shall be by amendment to this paragraph."
SERGEANT-AT-ARMS AND READING CLERKS
SECTION 19.9. Effective July 1, 2007, G.S. 120-37(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The sergeant-at-arms
and the reading clerk in each house shall be paid a salary of three hundred
forty-five dollars ($345.00) three hundred fifty-four dollars ($354.00) per
week plus subsistence at the same daily rate provided for members of the
General Assembly, plus mileage at the rate provided for members of the General
Assembly for one round trip only from their homes to Raleigh and return. The
sergeants-at-arms shall serve during sessions of the General Assembly and at
such time prior to the convening of, and subsequent to adjournment or recess
of, sessions as may be authorized by the Legislative Services Commission. The
reading clerks shall serve during sessions only."
LEGISLATIVE EMPLOYEES
SECTION 19.10. The Legislative Services Officer shall increase the salaries of nonelected employees of the General Assembly in effect for fiscal year 2006-2007 by two and one-half percent (2.5%). Nothing in this act limits any of the provisions of G.S. 120-32.