GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Fees collected under this section
shall be credited to the Mining Account and shall be applied to the costs of
administering this Article.
(c) The Department shall annually report on or before 1 September to the Environmental Review Commission on the cost of implementing this Article. The report shall include the fees established, collected, and disbursed under this section and any other information requested by the General Assembly or the Commission."
MODIFY THE COMMERCIAL AND NONCOMMERCIAL LEAKING PETROLEUM UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANK FEES AND PROGRAM
SECTION 12.2.(a) G.S. 143-215.94C (a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) For purposes of this
subsection, each compartment of a commercial underground storage tank that is
designed to independently contain a petroleum product is a separate petroleum
commercial underground storage tank. The owner or operator of a commercial
petroleum underground storage tank shall pay to the Secretary for deposit into
the Commercial Fund an annual operating fee according to the following
schedule:of four hundred fifty dollars ($450.00).
(1) For each petroleum commercial underground storage tank of 3,500 gallons or less capacity - two hundred dollars ($200.00).
(2) For each petroleum commercial underground storage tank of more than 3,500 gallon capacity - three hundred dollars ($300.00)."
SECTION 12.2.(b) G.S. 143-215.94B is amended by adding a new subsection to read: