GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] produced or acquired primarily for sale in the corporation's regular trade or
business.
(9) "State"
means any State. - A state of the United States, the District of
Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the
United States, and any foreign country or political subdivision thereof.
(10) Unitary business. - One or more related business organizations engaged in business activity both within and without the State among which one or more of the following exist:
a. A unity of ownership, operation, or use.
b. An interdependence in their functions."
SECTION 20.6.(c) G.S. 105-130.4(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) A corporation having
income from business activity which is taxable both within and without this
State shall allocate and apportion its net income or net loss as provided in
this section. section and G.S. 105-130.4A. For purposes of
allocation and apportionment, a corporation is taxable in another state if (i)
the corporation's business activity in that state subjects it to a net income
tax or a tax measured by net income, or (ii) that state has jurisdiction based
on the corporation's business activity in that state to subject the corporation
to a tax measured by net income regardless whether that state exercises its
jurisdiction. For purposes of this section, "business activity"
includes any activity by a corporation that would establish a taxable nexus pursuant
to 15 United States Code section 381."
SECTION 20.6.(d) G.S. 105-130.4(i) reads as rewritten: