GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Center shall provide a report containing detailed budget information to the Office of State Budget and Management in the same manner as State departments and agencies in preparation for biennium budget requests. Specific salary information will be provided upon written request by the Chairmen of the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations or the Chairmen of the House Appropriations Committee on Environment, Health, and Natural Resources and the Chairman of the Senate Appropriations Committee on Natural and Economic Resources.
ABC COMMISSION
SECTION 13.6. G.S. 18B-208(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Special Fund. - A special
fund in the office of the State Treasurer, the ABC Commission Fund, is created.
On and after November 1, 1982, all moneys derived from the collection of
bailment charges and bailment surcharges shall be deposited in the ABC
Commission Fund for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this Chapter.
The Commission shall fix the level of the bailment surcharges at an amount
calculated to cover operating expenses of the Commission, capital improvements
to the Commission warehouse and offices, and the retirement of any bonds issued
for capital improvements. The ABC Commission Fund shall be subject to the
provisions of the Executive Budget Act except that no unexpended surplus of
this fund shall revert to the General Fund. Fund, but shall remain
available to the ABC Commission to be expended for capital improvements to the
Commission warehouse and offices and the retirement of any bonds issued for
capital improvements. The Commission shall fix the level of the bailment
surcharges at an amount calculated to cover operating expenses of the
Commission and the retirement of bonds issued for construction of a Commission
warehouse and offices. Upon payment of the bonds issued pursuant to this
section, the Commission shall reduce the bailment surcharge to an amount no
greater than necessary to pay operating expenses of the Commission as
authorized by the General Assembly.
All moneys credited to the ABC Commission Fund shall be used to carry out the intent and purposes of the ABC law in accordance with plans approved by the North Carolina ABC Commission and the Director of the Budget, and all these funds are appropriated, reserved, set aside, and made available until expended for the administration of the ABC law."
PART XIV. ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS
TRANSFER OF EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLY FUNDS