GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided, that where the sales factor does not exist, the denominator of the fraction shall be the number of existing factors and where the sales factor exists but the payroll factor or the property factor does not exist, the denominator of the fraction shall be the number of existing factors plus one. The apportionable income of a corporation that is part of a combined group engaged in a unitary business shall be apportioned to this State as provided in G.S. 105-130.4A."
SECTION 20.6.(e) G.S. 105-130.4(l)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Sales of tangible personal
property are in this State if the property is received in this State by the
purchaser. a purchaser other than the United States government. In
addition, a sale of tangible personal property is in this State if the property
is shipped from a place in this State and the purchaser is in the United States
government or the taxpayer is not taxable in the state of the purchaser. In
the case of delivery of goods by common carrier or by other means of
transportation, including transportation by the purchaser, the place at which
the goods are ultimately received after all transportation has been completed
shall be considered as the place at which the goods are received by the
purchaser. Direct delivery into this State by the taxpayer to a person or firm
designated by a purchaser from within or without the State shall constitute
delivery to the purchaser in this State."
SECTION 20.6.(f) Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding two new sections to read:
"§ 105.130.4A. Apportionment of income of combined group.