GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 7.34.(h) The State Board of Education, The University of North Carolina, and the North Carolina Community College System shall report on the proposed operating plan for 2008-2009 to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee, the Office of State Budget and Management, and the Fiscal Research Division no later than March 1, 2008.
COOPERATIVE INNOVATIVE HIGH SCHOOL PROGRAMS
SECTION 7.35.(a) G.S. 115C-238.53(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) A program approved
under this Part shall operate under the terms of a written agreement signed by
the local board of education, local board of trustees, State Board of
Education, and applicable governing Board. by the local superintendent,
the local college/university president, the Superintendent of Public
Instruction, and the president of the higher education system. The
agreement shall incorporate the information provided in the application, as
modified during the approval process, and any terms and conditions imposed on
the program by the State Board of Education and the applicable governing Board.
The first agreement may be for a term of no longer than five school
years. Subsequent agreements shall continue until terminated by the local
board of education, the board of trustees, or the applicable governing board
upon written notice. Such notice shall extend through the end of the public
school's academic school year."
SECTION 7.35.(b) G.S. 115C-238.53(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) Except as provided in this Part and under the terms of the agreement, a program may be exempted by the applicable governing Board from laws and rules applicable to a local board of education, a local school administrative unit, a community college, a constituent institution, or a local board of trustees. The applicable governing board may also grant a standard of exemptions applicable to the operation of these programs."
CONNECTIVITY INITIATIVE
SECTION 7.36.(a) Funds are appropriated in this act to support the enhancement of the technology infrastructure for public schools.