GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5) To pay for operating expenses for Project Collection Tax and the Taxpayer Assistance Call Center.
(6) To pay for expenses of the Examination and Collection Division directly and primarily relating to collecting overdue tax debts.
(7) To pay for the replacement of the Integrated Tax Administration System (ITAS) and related e-Business initiatives, not to exceed forty million dollars ($40,000,000)."
WHITE GOODS DISPOSAL TAX PROGRAM
SECTION 18.2. G.S. 105-187.24 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-187.19 Use of tax proceeds.
The Secretary shall distribute the taxes collected under this
Article, less the Department of Revenue's allowance for administrative
expenses, in accordance with this section. The Secretary may retain the
Department's cost of collection, not to exceed two hundred twenty-five
thousand dollars ($225,000) four hundred twenty-five thousand dollars
($425,000) a year, as reimbursement to the Department.
Each quarter, the Secretary shall credit eight percent (8%) of the net tax proceeds to the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund and shall credit twenty percent (20%) of the net tax proceeds to the White Goods Management Account. The Secretary shall distribute the remaining seventy-two percent (72%) of the net tax proceeds among the counties on a per capita basis according to the most recent annual population estimates certified to the Secretary by the State Budget Officer. The Department shall not distribute the tax proceeds to a county when notified not to do so by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources under G.S. 130A-309.87. If a county is not entitled to a distribution, the proceeds allocated for that county will be credited to the White Goods Management Account.
A county may use funds distributed to it under this section only as provided in G.S. 130A-309.82. A county that receives funds under this section and that has an interlocal agreement with another unit of local government under which the other unit provides for the disposal of solid waste for the county must transfer the amount received under this section to that other unit. A unit to which funds are transferred is subject to the same restrictions on use of the funds as the county."
SCRAP TIRE DISPOSAL TAX PROGRAM
SECTION 18.3. G.S. 105-187.19(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Secretary shall
distribute the taxes collected under this Article, less the allowance to the
Department of Revenue for administrative expenses, in accordance with this
section.