GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] commercial underground storage tank. The owner or operator of a commercial
petroleum underground storage tank shall pay to the Secretary for deposit into
the Commercial Fund an annual operating fee according to the following
schedule:of four hundred fifty dollars ($450.00).
(1) For each petroleum commercial underground storage tank of 3,500 gallons or less capacity - two hundred dollars ($200.00).
(2) For each petroleum commercial underground storage tank of more than 3,500 gallon capacity - three hundred dollars ($300.00)."
SECTION 12.2.(b) G.S. 143-215.94B is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(g) The Commercial Fund may be used to support the administrative functions of the UST program up to the amounts allowed by law, which amounts may be changed from time to time. In the case of a legislated increase or decrease in salaries and benefits, the administrative allowance existing at the time of the increase or decrease shall be correspondingly increased or decreased an amount equal to the legislated increase or decrease in salaries and benefits."
SECTION 12.2.(c) G.S. 143-215.94D is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(g) The Noncommercial Fund may be used to support the administrative functions of the UST program up to the amounts allowed by law, which amounts may be changed from time to time.