GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As relates to the impact on personnel, the State Redeployment Plan shall be implemented to the extent possible and, when compliance with federal or State law requires, new positions may be created if balanced by the elimination of a current or contracted position. This provision expires December 31, 2008.
REVISE FREQUENCY OF FEE REPORT
SECTION 6.5. G.S. 143C-9-4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143C-9-4. (Effective July 1, 2007) Annual Fee Report.
The Office of State Budget and Management shall prepare a
report annually biennially on the fees charged by each State
department, bureau, division, board, commission, institution, and agency during
the previous fiscal year. The report shall include the statutory or regulatory
authority for each fee, the amount of the fee, when the amount of the fee was
last changed, the number of times the fee was collected during the prior fiscal
year, and the total receipts from the fee during the prior fiscal year."
BUDGET REALIGNMENT