GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 9.8.(b) The University of North Carolina General Administration shall report the new budget structure for budget code 16012, as approved by the Office of State Budget and Management, to the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly no later than March 31, 2008.
MANAGEMENT FLEXIBILITY CARRYFORWARD OF 2.5% OF A SPECIAL RESPONSIBILITY CONSTITUENT INSTITUTION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA'S AUTHORIZED BUDGET MAY BE USED FOR ONETIME CAPITAL PROJECTS
SECTION 9.9. G.S. 116-30.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 116-30.3. Reversions.
(a) Of the General Fund
current operations appropriations credit balance remaining at the end of each
fiscal year in each budget code of a special responsibility constituent
institution, except for the budget code of the Area Health Education Centers of
the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, any amount of the General Fund
appropriation for that fiscal year may be carried forward by the institution to
the next fiscal year and is appropriated for one-time expenditures expenditures,
to include nonrecurring funds to capital projects, that will not impose
additional financial obligations on the State. Of the General Fund current
operations appropriations credit balance remaining in the budget code of the
Area Health Education Centers of the University of North Carolina at Chapel
Hill, any amount of the General Fund appropriation for that fiscal year may be
carried forward in that budget code to the next fiscal year and is appropriated
for one-time expenditures expenditures, to include nonrecurring funds
to capital projects, that will not impose additional financial obligations
on the State. However, the amount carried forward under this section shall not
exceed two and one-half percent (2 1/2%) of the General Fund appropriation. The
Director of the Budget, under the authority set forth in G.S. 143C-6-2
shall establish the General Fund current operations credit balance remaining in
each budget code of each institution. All capital projects, within the scope
of this section that are new projects, less than three hundred thousand dollars
($300,000) may be established with the permission of the Director of the
Budget. If these capital projects are new projects greater than three hundred