GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A county may use funds distributed to it under this section only as provided in G.S. 130A-309.82. A county that receives funds under this section and that has an interlocal agreement with another unit of local government under which the other unit provides for the disposal of solid waste for the county must transfer the amount received under this section to that other unit. A unit to which funds are transferred is subject to the same restrictions on use of the funds as the county."
SCRAP TIRE DISPOSAL TAX PROGRAM
SECTION 18.3. G.S. 105-187.19(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Secretary shall
distribute the taxes collected under this Article, less the allowance to the
Department of Revenue for administrative expenses, in accordance with this
section. The Secretary may retain the cost of collection by the Department, not
to exceed two hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($225,000) four
hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($425,000) a year, as reimbursement to
the Department."
PART XIX. SALARIES AND BENEFITS
GOVERNOR AND COUNCIL OF STATE
SECTION 19.1.(a) Effective July 1, 2007, G.S. 147-11(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The salary of the
Governor shall be one hundred thirty thousand six hundred twenty-nine