GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the Secretary grants a withdrawal of election, the Secretary must impose reasonable conditions as necessary to prevent the evasion of tax or to clearly reflect income for the election period prior to or after the withdrawal. A water's edge election, once terminated by either a notice of withdrawal or a failure to renew, may not be renewed for a minimum of three years.
(c) Definition. - For purposes of this section, the term 'tax haven country' has the same meaning as in G.S. 143-59.1."
SECTION 20.6.(g) G.S. 105-130.14 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-130.14.
Corporations filing consolidated returns for federal income tax purposes.Combined
reporting.
Any corporation electing or required to file a consolidated income tax return with the Internal Revenue Service shall not file a consolidated return with the Secretary of Revenue, unless specifically directed to do so in writing by the Secretary, and shall determine its State net income as if a separate return had been filed for federal purposes.
A corporation which is part of an affiliated group engaged in a unitary business must file a report for the combined group containing the combined net income of the combined group and any other information the Secretary may require.