GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(c1) A full-time assistant clerk or a full-time deputy clerk, and up to one full-time deputy clerk serving as head bookkeeper per county, shall be paid an annual salary subject to the following minimum and maximum rates:
Assistant Clerks andAssistant Clerks and
Annual
SalaryAnnual Salary
Head BookkeeperHead
bookkeeper
Minimum
$29,925 30,673
Maximum
51,251 52,532
Deputy ClerksDeputy Clerks
Annual SalaryAnnual Salary
Minimum
$25,75826,402
Maximum
39,862.40,859."
MAGISTRATES' SALARY INCREASES
SECTION 19.7.(a) Effective July 1, 2007, G.S. 7A-171.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Administrative Officer of the Courts, after consultation with the chief district judge and pursuant to the following provisions, shall set an annual salary for each magistrate.
(1) A full-time magistrate shall be paid the annual salary indicated in the table set out in this subdivision. A full-time magistrate is a magistrate who is assigned to work an average of not less than 40 hours a week during the term of office. The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall designate whether a magistrate is full-time. Initial appointment shall be at the entry rate. A magistrate's salary shall increase to the next step every two years on the anniversary of the date the magistrate was originally appointed for increases to Steps 1 through 3, and every four years on the anniversary of the date the magistrate was originally appointed for increases to Steps 4 through 6.
Table of Salaries of Full-Time Magistrates
Step LevelStep Level
Annual SalaryAnnual Salary
Entry
Rate
$30,32031,078
Step
1
33,10133,929
Step
2
36,12637,029
Step
3
39,42940,415
Step
4
43,04644,122
Step
5
47,12248,300
Step
6
51,692.52,984.
(2) A part-time magistrate is a magistrate who is assigned to work an average of less than 40 hours of work a week during the term, except that no magistrate shall be assigned an average of less than 10 hours of work a week during the term. A part-time magistrate is included, in accordance with G.S. 7A-170, under the provisions of G.S. 135-1 (10) and G.S. 135-40.2 (a). The Administrative Officer of the Courts designates whether a magistrate is a part-time magistrate. A part-time magistrate shall receive an annual salary based on the following formula: The average number of hours a week that a part-time magistrate is assigned work during the term shall be multiplied by the annual salary payable to a full-time magistrate who has the same number of years of service prior to the beginning of that term as does the part-time magistrate and the product of that multiplication shall be divided by the number 40. The quotient shall be the