GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 10.23.(b) G.S. 108A-70.6 through G.S. 108A-70.9 are repealed.
SECTION 10.23.(c) This section becomes effective July 1, 2007.
REQUIRED DATA SHARING BY PRIVATE HEALTH INSURERS
SECTION 10.23A. G.S. 108A-55.4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 108A-55.4. Insurers to provide certain information to Department of Health and Human Services.
(a) As used in this section, the terms:
(1) "Department"
means the Department of Health and Human Services.Services and any
contracted parties working on behalf of the Department of Health and Human
Services.
(2) "Division"
means the Division of Medical Assistance of the Department of Health and Human Services.