GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.7.(b) Notwithstanding G.S 18C-164, the appropriations made from the Education Lottery Fund pursuant to G.S. 18C-164(d) for the 2007-2008 fiscal year are as follows:
Class Size Reduction $ 127,867,291
Prekindergarten Program 144,572,109
Public School Building Capital Fund 132,448,480
Scholarships for Needy Students 33,112,120
Total Appropriation $ 438,000,000
SECTION 6.7.(c) G.S. 18C-162(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) To the extent practicable,
and in order to maximize total net revenues for education purposes, the
Commission shall allocate revenues to the North Carolina State Lottery Fund in
the following manner:
(1) At least fifty percent (50%) of the total annual revenues, as described in this Chapter, shall be returned to the public in the form of prizes.
(2) At least thirty-five
percent (35%) The percentage of the total annual revenues, as
described in this Chapter, that the Commission determines necessary to
maximize total net revenues for education and satisfy the annual appropriation
requirements set by the General Assembly shall be transferred as provided
in G.S. 18C-164.
(3) No more than eight percent (8%) of the total annual revenues, as described in this Chapter, shall be allocated for payment of expenses of the Lottery. Advertising expenses shall not exceed one percent (1%) of the total annual revenues.
(4) No more than seven percent (7%) of the total annual revenues, as described in this Chapter, shall be allocated for compensation paid to lottery game retailers."
SECTION 6.7.(d) Notwithstanding G.S. 18C-164(e), any unexpended funds in budget code 13510 may be used to support the 2006-2007 appropriation for Class Size Reduction established in Section 6.15.(b) of S.L. 2006-66.
SECTION 6.7.(e) This section becomes effective June 30, 2007.