GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT SALARY INCREASES
SECTION 19.5. Effective July 1, 2007 G.S. 7A-101(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The clerk of superior court is a full-time employee of the State and shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the population of the county as determined in subsection (a1) of this section, according to the following schedule:
PopulationPopulation
Annual SalaryAnnual Salary
Less than
100,000
$77,11279,040
100,000 to
149,999
86,53288,695
150,000 to
249,999
95,95498,353
250,000 and
above
105,378108,612.
The salary schedule in this subsection is intended to represent the following approximate percentage of the salary of a chief district court judge:
PopulationPopulation
Annual SalaryAnnual Salary
Less than 100,000 73%
100,000 to 149,999 82%
150,000 to 249,999 91%
250,000 and above 100%.
When a county changes from one population group to another, the salary of the clerk shall be changed, on July 1 of the fiscal year for which the change is reported, to the salary appropriate for the new population group, except that the salary of the incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any change in population group during his continuance in office."
ASSISTANT AND DEPUTY CLERKS OF COURT/SALARY INCREASES/ELIMINATE DEPUTY CLERK HIRING RATE
SECTION 19.6. Effective July 1, 2007, G.S. 7A-102(c1) reads as rewritten: