GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)        A person who is issued a permit shall notify the sheriff who issued the permit of any change in the person's permanent address within 30 days after the change of address. If a permit is lost or destroyed, the person to whom the permit was issued shall notify the sheriff who issued the permit of the loss or destruction of the permit. A person may obtain a duplicate permit by submitting to the sheriff a notarized statement that the permit was lost or destroyed and paying the required duplicate permit fee."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 14-409.40(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)       Nothing contained in this section prohibits municipalities or counties from application of their authority under G.S. 153A-129, 160A-189, 14-269, 14-269.2, 14-269.3, 14-269.4, 14-277.2, 14-415.11, 14-415.23, including prohibiting the possession of firearms in public-owned buildings, on the grounds or parking areas of those buildings, or in public parks or recreation areas, except nothing in this subsection shall shall:

(1)        Further restrict the scope of a concealed carry permit, as provided in G.S. 14-415.11(c).

(2)        prohibit Prohibit a person from storing a firearm within a motor vehicle while the vehicle is on these grounds or areas.

Nothing contained in this section prohibits municipalities or counties from exercising powers provided by law in states of emergency declared under Article 1A of Chapter 166A of the General Statutes."

SECTION 8.  If a majority of votes cast on the question are in favor of the constitutional amendment set out in this act, the State Board of Elections shall certify the amendment to the Secretary of State.