GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] shall not be a basis for damages for such the refusal, or for any
disciplinary or any other recriminatory action against such physician.the
physician, nurse, or health care provider. For purposes of this section, the
phrase "health care provider" shall have the same meaning as defined
under G.S. 90-410(1)."
SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 14-45.1(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) Nothing in this
section shall require a hospital orhospital, other health care institution
institution, or other health care provider to perform an abortion or
to provide abortion services."
SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 58-3-178(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) A religious
employer may request an insurer providing a health benefit plan to provide to
the religious employer a health benefit plan that excludes coverage for
prescription contraceptive drugs or devices that are contrary to the employer's
religious tenets. Upon request, the insurer shall provide the requested health
benefit plan. An insurer providing a health benefit plan requested by a
religious employer pursuant to this section shall provide written notice to
each person covered under the health benefit plan that prescription
contraceptive drugs or devices are excluded from coverage pursuant to this
section at the request of the employer. The notice shall appear, in not less
than 10-point type, in the health benefit plan, application, and sales brochure
for the health benefit plan. Nothing in this subsection authorizes a health
benefit plan to exclude coverage for prescription drugs ordered by a health
care provider with prescriptive authority for reasons other than contraceptive
purposes, or for prescription contraception that is necessary to preserve the
life or health of a person covered under the plan. As used in this subsection,
the term "religious employer" means an entity for which all of the
following are true:
(1) The
entity is organized and operated for religious purposes and is tax exempt under
section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.
(2) The