GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION 2013
H 2
HOUSE BILL 730
Committee Substitute Favorable 5/15/13
Short Title: Insurance & Health Care Conscience Protection. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
|
|
Referred to: |
|
|
April 11, 2013
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to modify certain laws pertaining to abortion and Contraceptive health insurance coverage and TO LIMIT ABORTION COVERAGE UNDER HEALTH INSURANCE PLANs OFFERED UNDER A HEALTH BENEFIT EXCHANGE OPERATING IN NORTH CAROLINA or offered BY A COUNTY OR MUNICIPALITY.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
PART I. HEALTH CARE CONSCIENCE PROTECTION
SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 14-45.1(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Nothing in this
section shall require a physician licensed to practice medicine in North Carolina
or Carolina, any nurse nurse, or any other health care
provider who shall state an objection to abortion on moral, ethical, or
religious grounds, to perform or participate in medical procedures which result
in an abortion. The refusal of such physician a physician, nurse, or
health care provider to perform or participate in these medical procedures
shall not be a basis for damages for such the refusal, or for any
disciplinary or any other recriminatory action against such physician.the
physician, nurse, or health care provider. For purposes of this section, the
phrase "health care provider" shall have the same meaning as defined
under G.S. 90-410(1)."
SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 14-45.1(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) Nothing in this
section shall require a hospital orhospital, other health care institution
institution, or other health care provider to perform an abortion or
to provide abortion services."
SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 58-3-178(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) A religious
employer may request an insurer providing a health benefit plan to provide to
the religious employer a health benefit plan that excludes coverage for