GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "Covered claim" also shall not include fines or penalties, including attorneys fees, imposed against an insolvent insurer or its insured or claims of any claimant whose net worth exceeds fifty million dollars ($50,000,000) on December 31 of the year preceding the date the insurer becomes insolvent. The term "covered claim" includes all claims incurred against a workers' compensation group self‑insurer, licensed and regulated under Part 1 of Article 47 of this Chapter, that merged with a member insurer on or after January 1, 1997.

.…"

SECTION 2.14.(b)  G.S. 97‑131 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97‑131.  Creation.

(a)        There is created a nonprofit unincorporated legal entity to be known as the North Carolina Self‑Insurance Security Association. The Association is to provide mechanisms for the payment of covered claims against member self‑insurers, to avoid excessive delay in payment of covered claims, to avoid financial loss to claimants because of the insolvency of a member self‑insurer, to assist the Commissioner in the detection of self‑insurer insolvencies, to