GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall report its findings and recommendations to the Environmental Review Commission on or before November 1, 2014.

SECTION 5.9.(e)  Section 5.9(b) of this act expires on the date that rules adopted pursuant to Section 5.9(c) of this act become effective.

 

CLARIFY ISOLATED WETLANDS REGULATION

SECTION 5.10.  If Senate Bill 38, 2013 Regular Session, becomes law, Section 8 of that act is repealed.

 

interstate mining compact clarification

SECTION 5.11.  Article V of the Interstate Mining Compact, as codified at G.S. 74‑37, reads as rewritten:

"§ 74‑37.  Compact enacted into law.

The Interstate Mining Compact is hereby enacted into law and entered into by this State with all other jurisdictions legally joining therein in the form substantially as follows:

 

INTERSTATE MINING COMPACT

Article V. The Commission

(a)        There is hereby created an agency of the party states to be known as the "Interstate Mining Commission," hereinafter called "the Commission."