GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any existing rule that has not been readopted by December 31, 2012, December 31, 2014, shall expire."

SECTION 3.10.(b)  The Department of Commerce, Division of Employment Security, shall report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Unemployment Insurance on its progress toward the adoption of rules, as required by subsection (a) of this section, on or before September 3, 2014.

SECTION 3.10.(c)  G.S. 120‑70.156 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑70.156.  Purpose and powers of Committee.

(a)        Purpose. – The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Unemployment Insurance is directed to study and review all unemployment insurance matters, workforce development programs, and reemployment assistance efforts of the State. The following duties and powers, which are enumerated by way of illustration, shall be liberally construed to provide maximum review by the Committee of these matters: