GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.1.(b)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2014, and applies to dedications occurring on or after that date.

 

CORRIDOR MAP CHANGES

SECTION 3.2.(a)  G.S. 136‑44.51 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑44.51.  Effect of transportation corridor official map.

(a)        After a transportation corridor official map is filed with the register of deeds, no building permit shall be issued for any building or structure or part thereof located within the transportation corridor, nor shall approval of a subdivision, as defined in G.S. 153A‑335 and G.S. 160A‑376, be granted with respect to property within the transportation corridor.