NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] If it appears that the results of specific nontestimonial identification procedures will be of material aid in determining whether the defendant committed the offense, the judge to whom the request was directed must order the State to conduct the identification procedures.

"§ 15A-282.  Copy of results to person involved — A person who has been the subject of nontestimonial identification procedures or his attorney must be provided with a copy of any reports of test results as soon as the reports are available.

"Article 15.

"Urgent Necessity.

"§ 15A-285.  Non-law enforcement actions when urgently necessary — When an officer reasonably believes that doing so is urgently necessary to save life, prevent serious bodily harm, or avert or control public catastrophe, the officer may take one or more of the following actions:

(1)        Enter buildings, vehicles, and other premises.

(2)        Limit or restrict the presence of persons in premises or areas.

(3)        Exercise control over the property of others.

An action taken to enforce the law or to seize a person or evidence cannot be justified by authority of this section.

"Subchapter 3.

"Criminal Process.

"Article 17.

"Criminal Process.

"§ 15A-301.  Criminal process; generally. — (a) Formal Requirements.

(1)        A copy of each criminal process issued in the trial division of the General Court of Justice must be filed in the office of the clerk.