NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (b)        The clerk must file the report with superior court judges presiding over mixed or criminal sessions at the beginning of each session and must file the report with district court judges at each session or weekly, whichever is the less frequent." Sec. 6. G.S. 7 A- 180(6) as the same appears in the 1969 Replacement Volume IB of the General Statutes is amended by inserting in the second line thereof after the words, "set bail," the words "to conduct an initial appearance,".

Sec. 7.  G.S. 7A-273 is hereby amended by adding a new subdivision (7) to read as follows:

"(7)      To conduct an initial appearance as provided in G.S. 15A-511."

Sec. 8.  Article 36 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes is amended as follows:

(1)  G.S. 7A-452 is amended by inserting a new subsection to read: