NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 10.  Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding the following new section G.S. 14-43.1:

"§ 14-43.1.  Unlawful arrest by officers from other states. — A law enforcement officer of a state other than North Carolina who, knowing that he is in the State of North Carolina and purporting to act by authority of his office, arrests a person in the State of North Carolina, other than as is permitted by G.S. 15A-403, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment for not more than six months, or both."

Sec. 11.  (a) Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by inserting therein the following new section G.S. 14-277.1:

"§ 14-277.1.  Communicating threats. — (a) A person is guilty of a misdemeanor if without lawful authority:

(1)        He wilfully threatens to physically injure the person or damage the property of another;

(2)        The threat is communicated to the other person, orally, in writing, or by any other means;

(3)        The threat is made in a manner and under circumstances which would cause a reasonable person to believe that the threat is likely to be carried out; and

(4)        The person threatened believes that the threat will be carried out.

(b)        A violation of this section is punishable by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment of not more than six months, or both."

(b) Article 5 of Chapter 15 of the General Statutes, "Peace Warrants", is repealed.

(c)        G.S. 7A-291(5) is amended by striking out the words "peace and".