NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 6. G.S. 7 A- 180(6) as the same appears in the 1969 Replacement Volume IB of the General Statutes is amended by inserting in the second line thereof after the words, "set bail," the words "to conduct an initial appearance,".

Sec. 7.  G.S. 7A-273 is hereby amended by adding a new subdivision (7) to read as follows:

"(7)      To conduct an initial appearance as provided in G.S. 15A-511."

Sec. 8.  Article 36 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes is amended as follows:

(1)  G.S. 7A-452 is amended by inserting a new subsection to read:

"(c)       (1)  The clerk of superior court is authorized to make a determination of indigency and to appoint counsel, as authorized by this Article. The word 'court', as it is used in this Article and in any rules pursuant to this Article, includes the clerk of superior court.

(2)        A judge of superior or district court having authority to appoint counsel in a particular case may give directions to the clerk with regard to the appointment of counsel in that case; may, if he finds it appropriate, change or modify the appointment of counsel when counsel has been appointed by the clerk; and may set aside a finding of waiver of counsel made by the clerk."

(2)  G.S. 7A-453(b), as the same appears in 1969 Replacement Volume 1B, is hereby amended by striking out the last three sentences thereof.