NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Upon a change of venue the copies must be transmitted with the other papers in the case.

(d)        Commitment of Witnesses. If a court directs detention of a material witness pursuant to G.S. 15A-803, the court must enter an order in the manner provided in this section, except that the order must:

(1)        State the reason for the detention in lieu of the description of the offense charged, and

(2)        Direct that the witness be brought before the appropriate court when his testimony is required.

"Article 26.

"Bail.

"§ 15A-531.  Definitions. — As used in this Article the following definitions apply unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

(1)        Bail Bond. An undertaking by the principal to appear in court as required upon penalty of forfeiting bail to the State of North Carolina in a stated amount. Bail bonds include an unsecured appearance bond, a premium-secured appearance bond, an appearance bond secured by a cash deposit of the full amount of the bond, an appearance bond secured by a mortgage pursuant to G.S. 109-25, and an appearance bond secured by at least one solvent surety.

(2)        Obligor. A principal or a surety on a bail bond.

(3)        Principal. A defendant or material witness obligated to appear in court as required upon penalty of forfeiting bail under a bail bond.

(4)        Surety. One who, with the principal, is liable for the amount of the bail bond upon forfeiture of bail.