NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "§ 15A-135.  Allegation of venue conclusive in absence of timely motion. — Allegations of venue in any criminal pleading become conclusive in the absence of a timely motion to dismiss for improper venue under G.S. 15A-952. A defendant may move to dismiss for improper venue upon trial de novo in superior court, provided he did not in the district court with benefit of counsel stipulate venue or expressly waive his right to contest venue.

"Article 4.

"Entry and Withdrawal of Attorney in Criminal Case.

"§ 15A-141.  Entry and withdrawal of attorney, when entry in criminal proceeding occurs.— An attorney enters a criminal proceeding when he:

(1)        Files a written notice of entry with the clerk indicating an intent to represent a defendant in a specified criminal proceeding; or

(2)        Appears in a criminal proceeding without limiting the extent of his representation; or

(3)        Appears in a criminal proceeding for a limited purpose and indicates the extent of his representation by filing written notice thereof with the clerk, or entering oral notice thereof in open court at the time of his initial appearance.

(4)        Accepts assignment to represent an indigent defendant under the terms of Article 36 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes; or

(5)        Files a written waiver of arraignment, except that representation in this instance may not be limited pursuant to subdivision (3).

"§ 15A-142.  Requirement that clerk record entry. — The clerk must note each entry by an attorney in the records of the proceeding.