NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "Article 8.

(Reserved for future codification)

"Article 9.

"Search and Seizure by Consent.

"§ 15A-221.  General authorization. — (a) Authority to Search and Seize Pursuant to Consent. Subject to the limitations in the other provisions of this Article, a law enforcement officer may conduct a search and make seizures, without a search warrant or other authorization, if consent to the search is given.

(b)        Definition of 'Consent'. As used in this Article, 'consent' means a statement to the officer, made voluntarily and in accordance with the requirements of G.S. 15A-222, giving the officer permission to make a search.

"§ 15A-222.  Requirements of effective consent. — Person From Whom Effective Consent May Be Obtained. The consent needed to justify a search and seizure under G.S. 15A-221 must be given:

(1)        by the person to be searched;

(2)        by the registered owner of a vehicle to be searched or by the person in apparent control of its operation and contents at the time the consent is given;

(3)        by a person who by ownership or otherwise is reasonably apparently entitled to give or withhold consent to a search of premises.

"§ 15A-223.  Permissible scope of consent search and seizure. — (a) Search Limited by Scope of Consent. A search conducted pursuant to the provisions of this Article may not exceed, in duration or physical scope, the limits of the consent given.