NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (b)        At all stages of a criminal action, a corporate defendant may appear by counsel or agent having authority to transact the business of the corporation.

"Articles 40 and 41.

(Reserved for future codification)

"Subchapter 8.

"Attendance of Witnesses; Depositions.

"Article 42.

"Attendance of Witnesses Generally.

"§ 15A-801.  Subpoena for witness. The presence of a person as a witness in a criminal proceeding may be obtained by subpoena, which must be issued and served in the manner provided in Rule 45 of the Rules of Civil Procedure, G.S. 1-1A.

"§ 15A-802.  Subpoena for the production of documentary evidence. — The production of records, books, papers, documents, or tangible things in a criminal proceeding may be obtained by subpoena which must be issued and served in the manner provided in Rule 45 of the Rules of Civil Procedure, G.S. 1-1A.

"§ 15A-803.  Attendance of witnesses. — (a) Material Witness Order Authorized. A judge may issue an order assuring the attendance of a material witness at a criminal proceeding.