NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] An attorney who appears for a limited purpose under the provisions of G.S. 15A-141(3) undertakes to represent the defendant only for that purpose and is deemed to have withdrawn from the proceedings, without the need for permission of the court, when that purpose is fulfilled.

"§ 15A-144.  Entry and withdrawal of attorney; withdrawal with permission of court. — The court may allow an attorney to withdraw from a criminal proceeding upon a showing of good cause.

"Articles 5 and 6.

(Reserved for future codification)

"Subchapter 2.

"Law Enforcement and Investigative Procedures.

"Article 7.

(Reserved for future codification)

"Article 8.

(Reserved for future codification)

"Article 9.

"Search and Seizure by Consent.

"§ 15A-221.  General authorization. — (a) Authority to Search and Seize Pursuant to Consent. Subject to the limitations in the other provisions of this Article, a law enforcement officer may conduct a search and make seizures, without a search warrant or other authorization, if consent to the search is given.

(b)        Definition of 'Consent'. As used in this Article, 'consent' means a statement to the officer, made voluntarily and in accordance with the requirements of G.S. 15A-222, giving the officer permission to make a search.

"§ 15A-222.  Requirements of effective consent. — Person From Whom Effective Consent May Be Obtained. The consent needed to justify a search and seizure under G.S. 15A-221 must be given:

(1)        by the person to be searched;