NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (b)        If a defendant intends to introduce expert testimony relating to a mental disease, defect, or other condition bearing upon the issue of whether he had the mental state required for the offense charged, he must within the time provided for the filing of pretrial motions under G.S. 15A-952(b) file a notice of that intention. The court may for cause shown allow late filing of the notice or grant additional time to the parties to prepare for trial or make other appropriate orders.

"Article 53.

"Motion to Suppress Evidence.

"§ 15A-971.  Definitions. — As used in this Article the following definitions apply unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

(1)        Evidence. When referring to matter in the possession of or available to a solicitor, any tangible property or potential testimony which may be offered in evidence in a criminal action.

(2)        Potential Testimony. Information or factual knowledge of a person who is or may be available as a witness.