NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Any jury trial in superior court on the misdemeanor must be held in accordance with the provisions of subsections (b) and (c).

(e)        Nothing contained in this section precludes the State from proving a prior conviction before a grand jury or relieves the State from the obligation or necessity of so doing in order to submit a legally sufficient case.

"Article 50.

"Voluntary Dismissal.

"§ 15A-931.  Voluntary dismissal of criminal charges by the State. — (a) The solicitor may dismiss any charges stated in a criminal pleading by entering an oral dismissal in open court before or during the trial, or by filing a written dismissal with the clerk at any time. The clerk must record the dismissal entered by the solicitor and note in the case file whether a jury has been impaneled or evidence has been introduced.

(b)        No statute of limitations is tolled by charges which have been dismissed pursuant to this section.

"Article 51.

"Arraignment.

"§ 15A-941.  Arraignment before judge. — Arraignment consists of bringing a defendant in open court before a judge having jurisdiction to try the offense, advising him of the charges pending against him, and directing him to plead.