NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1973 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1286

HOUSE BILL 256

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE LAWS RELATING TO PRETRIAL CRIMINAL PROCEDURE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  The General Statutes are hereby amended by inserting therein immediately following Chapter 15 of the General Statutes a new Chapter 15A entitled "Criminal Procedure Act" to read as follows:

"Chapter 15A.

"CRIMINAL PROCEDURE ACT.

"Subchapter 1.

"General.

"Article 1.

"Definitions and General Provisions.

"§ 15A-101.  Definitions. — Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings:

(1)        Attorney of record. — An attorney who, under Article 4 of this Chapter, Entry and Withdrawal of Attorney in Criminal Case, has entered a criminal proceeding and has not withdrawn.

(2)        Clerk. — Any person authorized to perform the functions of the clerk of superior court in a county.

(3)        District court. — The District Court Division of the General Court of Justice.

(4)        District solicitor. — The person elected and currently serving as solicitor in his solicitorial district.

(5)        Judicial official. — A magistrate, clerk, judge, or justice of the General Court of Justice.

(6)        Officer. — Law enforcement officer.

(7)        Solicitor. — The district solicitor, any assistant solicitor, or any other attorney designated by the district solicitor to act for the State or on behalf of the district solicitor.

(8)        State. — The State of North Carolina, all land or water in respect to which the State of North Carolina has either exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction, and the air space above that land or water. 'Other state' means any state or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.

(9)        Superior court. — The Superior Court Division of the General Court of Justice.

(10)      Superior court judge. — Any judge assigned to preside over a session of superior court in the judicial district, any resident superior court judge of the judicial district, or any special judge of superior court residing in the judicial district.

(11)      Vehicle. — Aircraft, watercraft, or landcraft or other conveyance.

"Article 2.

"Jurisdiction.

(Reserved for future codification)

"Article 3.

"Venue.