NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (1)        Prohibit the party from eliciting testimony from the witness, or

(2)        Recess the case for such time as the court deems necessary for the aggrieved party to prepare to cross-examine the witness effectively, or

(3)        Subject to the provisions of subsection (c), grant a mistrial.

(c)        The court may grant a mistrial as provided in subsection (b)(3) above only with the consent of the defendant or upon his motion. Otherwise, the granting of the mistrial is in the discretion of the court under applicable rules of law.

"Article 49.

"Pleadings and Joinder.

"§ 15A-921.  Pleadings in criminal cases. — Subject to the provisions of this Article, the following may serve as pleadings of the State in criminal cases:

(1)        Citation.

(2)        Criminal summons.

(3)        Warrant for arrest.

(4)        Magistrate's order pursuant to G.S. 15A-511(c) after arrest without warrant.

(5)        Statement of charges.

(6)        Information.

(7)        Indictment.

"§ 15A-922.  Use of pleadings in misdemeanor cases. — (a) Process as Pleadings.