GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-216

SENATE BILL 246

 

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY AND REVISE THE PROCEDURES GOVERNING APPEALS OR TRANSFERS FROM CLERKS OF SUPERIOR COURT TO THE TRIAL COURTS AND TO MAKE CONFORMING AND CLARIFYING AMENDMENTS TO OTHER RELATED SECTIONS OF THE GENERAL STATUTES, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE GENERAL STATUTES COMMISSION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I.  APPEALS AND TRANSFERS FROM THE CLERK

Section 1.  Subchapter IX of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"ARTICLE 27A.

"Appeals and Transfers From the Clerk.

"§ 1-301.1.  Appeal of clerk's decision in civil actions.

(a)       Applicability. - This section applies to orders or judgments entered by the clerk of superior court in civil actions in which the clerk exercises the judicial powers of that office.  If this section conflicts with a specific provision of the General Statutes, that specific provision of the General Statutes controls.

(b)       Appeal of Clerk's Order or Judgment. - A party aggrieved by an order or judgment entered by the clerk may, within 10 days of entry of the order or judgment, appeal to the appropriate court for a trial or hearing de novo.  The order or judgment of the clerk remains in effect until it is modified or replaced by an order or judgment of a judge.  Notice of appeal shall be filed with the clerk in writing.  Notwithstanding the service requirement of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 58, orders of the clerk shall be served on other parties only if otherwise required by law.  A judge of the court to which the appeal lies or the clerk may issue a stay of the order or judgment upon the appellant's posting of an appropriate bond set by the judge or clerk issuing the stay.