GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In any an appeal to the superior court in session or in chamber taken under this section or any other section or provision of the drainage laws of the State, general or local, the same shall have appeal has precedence in consideration and trial by the court. If other issues also have precedence in the superior court under existing law, the court, in its discretion, determines the order in which the same shall be heard shall be determined by the court in the exercise of a sound discretion. they are heard."

Section 21.  G.S. 156-93.2(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   Any landowner, party petitioner petitioner, or the drainage district may, within 10 days after the ruling or adjudication entry of the order or judgment by the clerk upon the report of the board of viewers, appeal to the superior court in session time or in chambers.  Such appeal shall be taken and prosecuted as provided in The procedures for taking appeal in special proceedings. under Article 27A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes apply, except as provided otherwise by this Subchapter. Such appeal shall be based and heard only upon the exceptions filed thereto in writing by the appealing party, either as to issues of law or fact, and no additional exceptions shall be considered by the court upon the hearing of the appeal. All of the terms and provisions of G.S. 156-75 shall apply to the appeal."

Section 22.  G.S. 156-93.3(15) reads as rewritten: