GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such appeal shall be taken and prosecuted as provided in The procedures for taking appeal in special proceedings. under Article 27A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes apply, except as provided otherwise by this Subchapter. Such appeal shall be based and heard only upon the exceptions filed thereto in writing by the appealing party, either as to issues of law or fact, and no additional exceptions shall be considered by the court upon the hearing of the appeal. All of the terms and provisions of G.S. 156-75 shall apply to the appeal."

Section 22.  G.S. 156-93.3(15) reads as rewritten:

"(15)   Any landowner, party petitioner petitioner, or the drainage district may, within 10 days after the ruling or adjudication entry of an order or judgment by the clerk upon the report of the board of viewers, appeal to the superior court in session time or in chambers.  Such appeal shall be taken and prosecuted as provided The procedures for taking appeal in special proceedings. under Article 27A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes apply, except as provided otherwise by this Subchapter. Such appeal shall be based and heard only upon the exceptions filed thereto in writing by the appealing party, either as to issues of law or fact, and no additional exceptions shall be considered by the court upon the hearing of the appeal.  All of the terms and provisions of G.S. 156-75 shall apply to the appeal."

 

PART III.  EFFECTIVE DATE

Section 23.  This act becomes effective January 1, 2000, and applies to all orders or judgments subject to this act that are entered on or after that date.