GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Vacate the report and direct a reappraisal by the same commissioners; or

(4)       Vacate the report, discharge the commissioners, and appoint new commissioners to view the premises and make a partition of them.

(c)       Appeal from the clerk to superior court of an order of confirmation of the report of commissioners is governed by G.S. 1-301.2 except that the judge may take only the actions specified in subsection (b) of this section and may not adjudge a partition of the land different from that made by the commissioners."

Section 11.1.  G.S. 48-2-607(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A party to an adoption proceeding may appeal a final decree of adoption by giving notice of appeal as provided in G.S. 1-272 and G.S. 1-279.1. A party to an adoption proceeding may appeal a final decree of adoption entered by a clerk of superior court to district court by giving notice of appeal as provided in G.S. 1-301.2.  A party to an adoption proceeding may appeal a judgment or order entered by a judge of district court by giving notice of appeal as provided in G.S. 1-279.1."

Section 12.  G.S. 65-75(a) reads as rewritten: