GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] One of the board members shall be a victims' rights advocate, and one of the board members shall be a representative of law enforcement agencies.

(c)       When the defendant is returned from the presentence commitment, the court shall hold a sentencing hearing in accordance with G.S. 15A-1334. At the sentencing hearing, the court shall, after taking the presentencing report under advisement, make written findings as to whether the defendant is classified as a sexually violent predator and the basis for the court's findings."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 14-208.21 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-208.21.  Registration procedure for sexually violent predator;Lifetime registration procedure; application of Part 2 of this Article.

TheUnless provided otherwise by this Part, the provisions of Part 2 of this Article apply to a person classified as a sexually violent predator unless provided otherwise by this Part.predator, a person who is a recidivist, or a person who is convicted of an aggravated offense. The procedure for registering as a sexually violent predatorpredator, a recidivist, or a person convicted of an aggravated offense is the same as under Part 2 of this Article."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 14-208.22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-208.22.  Additional registration information required.