GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-373

SENATE BILL 936

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE LAWS REGARDING SEX OFFENDER REGISTRATION TO COMPLY WITH FEDERAL LAW IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ELIGIBILITY FOR BYRNE GRANT FUNDING.   

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 14-208.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-208.6.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1a)     'Aggravated offense' means any criminal offense that includes either of the following: (i) engaging in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral penetration with a victim of any age through the use of force or the threat of serious violence; or (ii) engaging in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral penetration with a victim who is less than 12 years old.

(1a)(1b)    'County registry' means the information compiled by the sheriff of a county in compliance with this Article.

(1b)(1c)    'Division' means the Division of Criminal Statistics of the Department of Justice.

(1c)(1d)    'Mental abnormality' means a congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of others.

(1e)     'Nonresident student' means a person who is not a resident of North Carolina but who is enrolled in any type of school in the State on a part-time or full-time basis.

(1f)     'Nonresident worker' means a person who is not a resident of North Carolina but who has employment or carries on a vocation in the State, on a part-time or full-time basis, with or without compensation or government or educational benefit, for more than 14 days, or for an aggregate period exceeding 30 days in a calendar year.

(1d)(1g)    'Offense against a minor' means any of the following offenses if the offense is committed against a minor, and the person committing the offense is not the minor's parent: G.S. 14-39 (kidnapping), G.S. 14-41 (abduction of children), and G.S. 14-43.3 (felonious restraint). The term also includes the following if the person convicted of the following is not the minor's parent: a solicitation or conspiracy to commit any of these offenses; aiding and abetting any of these offenses.

(2)       'Penal institution' means:

a.