GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon receipt of the notice, the sheriff shall notify the person that the person must comply with the registration requirements in the new state of residence. The sheriff shall also immediately forward the change of address information to the Division, and the Division shall inform the appropriate state official in the state to which the registrant moves of the person's new address."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 14-208.20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-208.20.  Sexually violent predator determination; notice of intent; presentence investigation.

(a)       When a person is charged by indictment or information with the commission of a sexually violent offense, the district attorney shall decide whether to seek classification of the offender as a sexually violent predator if the person is convicted. If the district attorney intends to seek the classification of a sexually violent predator, the district attorney shall within the time provided for the filing of pretrial motions under G.S. 15A-952 file a notice of the district attorney's intent. The court may for good cause shown allow late filing of the notice, grant additional time to the parties to prepare for trial, or make other appropriate orders.

(b)       Prior to sentencing a person as a sexually violent predator, the court shall order a presentence investigation in accordance with G.S. 15A-1332(c). However, the study of the defendant and whether the defendant is a sexually violent predator shall be conducted by a board of experts selected by the Department of Correction. The board of experts shall be composed of at least two people who arefour people. Two of the board members shall be experts in the field of the behavior and treatment of sexual offenders, one of whom isshall be selected from a panel of experts in those fields provided by the North Carolina Medical Society and not employed with the Department of Correction or employed on a full-time basis with any other State agency. One of the board members shall be a victims' rights advocate, and one of the board members shall be a representative of law enforcement agencies.

(c)       When the defendant is returned from the presentence commitment, the court shall hold a sentencing hearing in accordance with G.S. 15A-1334. At the sentencing hearing, the court shall, after taking the presentencing report under advisement, make written findings as to whether the defendant is classified as a sexually violent predator and the basis for the court's findings."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 14-208.21 reads as rewritten: