GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, the identity of the victim is not public record and shall not be released as a public record."

SECTION 3. Part 1 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 14-208.6C.  Discontinuation of registration requirement.

The period of registration required by any of the provisions of this Article shall be discontinued only if the conviction requiring registration is reversed, vacated, or set aside, or if the registrant has been granted an unconditional pardon of innocence for the offense requiring registration."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 14-208.7 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    A person who is a nonresident student or a nonresident worker and who has a reportable conviction, or is required to register in the person's state of residency, is required to maintain registration with the sheriff of the county where the person works or attends school. In addition to the information required under subsection (b) of this section, the person shall also provide information regarding the person's school or place of employment as appropriate and the person's address in his or her state of residence."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 14-208.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-208.9.  Change of address.