GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 5. Article 19C of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 14-113.20A. Trafficking in stolen identities.
(a) It is unlawful for a person to sell, transfer, or purchase the identifying information of another person with the intent to commit financial identity fraud, or to assist another person in committing financial identity fraud, as set forth in G.S. 14-113.20.
(b) A violation of this section is a felony punishable as provided in G.S. 14-113.22(a1)."
SECTION 6. G.S. 14-113.22(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Notwithstanding
subsection (a) of this section, any person who commits an act made unlawful
by this Article may also be liable for damages under G.S. 1-539.2C.knowingly
obtains, possesses, or uses personal identifying information of another person
without the consent of that other person, with the intent to fraudulently represent
that the person is the other person for the purposes of making financial or