GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2. G.S. 14-113.8 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(10) Scanning Device. - "Scanning device" means a scanner, reader, or any other device that is used to access, read, scan, obtain, memorize, or store, temporarily or permanently, information encoded on a financial transaction card."
SECTION 3. G.S. 14-113.9(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A person is guilty of
financial transaction card theft when:when the person does any of the
following:
(1) He takes,Takes,
obtains or withholds a financial transaction card from the person,
possession, custody or control of another without the cardholder's consent and
with the intent to use it; or who, with knowledge that it has been so taken,
obtained or withheld, receives the financial transaction card with intent to
use it or to sell it, or to transfer it to a person other than the issuer or
the cardholder; orcardholder.
(2) He receives Receives
a financial transaction card that he knows to have been lost, mislaid, or
delivered under a mistake as to the identity or address of the cardholder, and
who retains possession with intent to use it or to sell it or to transfer it to
a person other than the issuer or the cardholder; orcardholder.
(3) He, notNot
being the issuer, sells a financial transaction card or buys a financial
transaction card from a person other than the issuer; orissuer.
(4) He, not Not being
the issuer, during any 12-month period, receives financial transaction cards
issued in the names of two or more persons which he has reason to know were
taken or retained under circumstances which constitute a violation of G.S. 14-113.13(a)(3)
and subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of this section.
(5) With the intent to defraud any person, either (i) uses a scanning device to access, read, obtain, memorize, or store, temporarily or permanently, information encoded on another person's financial transaction card, or (ii) receives the encoded information from another person's financial transaction card."
SECTION 4. G.S. 14-113.20 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-113.20. Financial identity fraud.
(a) A person who
knowingly obtains, possesses, or uses personal identifying information of
another person person, living or dead, without the consent of