GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)       State that:

a.         More than 30 days have elapsed since the effective date of that notification, and the person signing the affidavit has no knowledge that the secured creditor has submitted a satisfaction for recording and has not received a notification that the secured obligation remains unsatisfied; or

b.         The secured creditor authorized the person signing the affidavit to sign and record an affidavit of satisfaction.

(8)       Be signed and acknowledged as required by law for a conveyance of an interest in real property.

"§ 45-36.17.  Affidavit of satisfaction: form.

No particular phrasing of an affidavit of satisfaction is required. The following form of affidavit, when properly completed, is sufficient to satisfy the requirements of G.S. 45-36.16:

"AFFIDAVIT OF SATISFACTION

_________________________________

(Date of Affidavit)

The undersigned hereby states as follows:

1. I am an attorney licensed to practice law in the State of North Carolina.

 

2. I am signing this Affidavit of Satisfaction to evidence full payment or performance of the obligations secured by real property covered by the following security instrument (the "security instrument") currently held by ______________ (the "secured creditor"):

 

Type of security instrument:

 

Original parties to security instrument:

 

County and state of recording:

 

Recording data for security instrument: