GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The trustee's satisfaction is submitted by a method or in a medium not authorized for registration by the register of deeds under applicable law; or

(2)       The trustee's satisfaction is not signed by the trustee or substitute trustee and acknowledged as required by law for a conveyance of an interest in real property. The register of deeds shall not be required to verify or make inquiry concerning (i) the truth of the matters stated in any trustee's satisfaction, or (ii) the authority of the person executing any trustee's satisfaction to do so.

"§ 45-36.21.  Trustee's satisfaction of deed of trust: form.

No particular phrasing is required for a trustee's satisfaction of a deed of trust. The following form, when properly completed, is sufficient to satisfy the requirements of G.S. 45-36.20:

 

"TRUSTEE'S SATISFACTION OF DEED OF TRUST

(G.S. 45-36.20; G.S. 45-37(a)(7))

 

The undersigned is now serving as the trustee or substitute trustee under the terms of the deed of trust identified as follows:

 

Original Grantor(s): (Identify original grantor(s) or trustor(s))

 

Original Secured Party(ies):  (Identify the original beneficiary(ies) or secured party(ies) in the deed of trust)

 

Recording Data:  The deed of trust is recorded in Book _______ at Page ________ or as document number _______________in the office of the Register of Deeds for _______________________ County, North Carolina.

 

This satisfaction terminates the effectiveness of the deed of trust.

 

 

Date:______________________             _____________________________

(Signature of trustee or substitute trustee)

 

[Acknowledgment before officer authorized to take acknowledgments]"

"§ 45-37.  Discharge of record of mortgages, deeds of trust and other instruments.Satisfaction of record of security instruments.