GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The document is not signed by the secured creditor and acknowledged as required by law for a conveyance of an interest in real property. The register of deeds shall not be required to verify or make inquiry concerning (i) the truth of the matters stated in any satisfaction document, or (ii) the authority of the person executing any satisfaction document to do so.

(c)       The recording of a satisfaction of a security instrument does not by itself extinguish any liability of a person for payment or performance of the secured obligation.

"§ 45-36.11.  Satisfaction: form.

No particular phrasing is required for a satisfaction of a security instrument. The following form, when properly completed, is sufficient to satisfy the requirements of G.S. 45-36.10(a):

"SATISFACTION OF SECURITY INSTRUMENT

(G.S. 45-36.10; G.S. 45-37(a)(7))

The undersigned is now the secured creditor in the security instrument identified as follows:Type of Security Instrument:  (identify type of security instrument, such as deed of trust or mortgage)

Original Grantor(s):  (Identify original grantor(s), trustor(s), or mortgagor(s))

Original Secured Party(ies):  (Identify the original beneficiary(ies), mortgagee(s), or secured party(ies) in the security instrument)

Recording Data:  The security instrument is recorded in Book _______ at Page ________ or as document number _______________in the office of the Register of Deeds for _______________________ County, North Carolina.

This satisfaction terminates the effectiveness of the security instrument.

 

Date: ______________________                                    _____________________________

(Signature of secured creditor)

[Acknowledgment before officer authorized to take acknowledgments]".

"§ 45-36.12.  Limitation of secured creditor's liability.

A secured creditor is not liable under this Article if it:

(1)       Established a reasonable procedure to achieve compliance with its obligations under this Article;

(2)       Complied with that procedure in good faith; and