GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.  If "A Bill To Be Entitled An Act To Authorize The Clerk Of Superior Court To Order Mediation In Matters Within The Clerk's Jurisdiction" becomes law, then G.S. 7A-38.2(a), as amended by Section 2 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Supreme Court is authorized to adopt standards of conduct for mediators and other neutrals who are certified or otherwise qualified pursuant to G.S. 7A-38.1, G.S. 7A-38.3, G.S. 7A-38.3B, and G.S. 7A-38.4A who participate in  proceedings conducted pursuant to those sections. The standards may also regulate mediator and other neutral training programs. The Supreme Court may adopt procedures for the enforcement of those standards."

SECTION 5.  Sections 1 and 3 of this act become effective October 1, 2005, and apply to mediations commenced on or after that date.  The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 28th day of June, 2005.