GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No hearing shall be closed to the public over the objection of an applicant, mediator, other neutral, trainer, or training program manager.

(k)       Appeals of final determinations by the Commission to deny certification or renewal of certification, to revoke certification, or to discipline a mediator, trainer, or training program manager shall be filed in the General Court of Justice, Wake County Superior Court Division. Notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days of the date of the Commission's decision."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 7A-38.4A(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       Evidence of statements made and conduct occurring in a mediated settlement conference or other settlement proceeding conducted under this section section, whether attributable to a party, the mediator, other neutral, or a neutral observer present at the settlement proceeding, shall not be subject to discovery and shall be inadmissible in any proceeding in the action or other civil actions on the same claim, except except:

(1)       in In proceedings for sanctions under this section;

(2)       or In proceedings to enforce or rescind a settlement of the action. action;

(3)       In disciplinary proceedings before the State Bar or any agency established to enforce standards of conduct for mediators or other neutrals; or

(4)       In proceedings to enforce laws concerning juvenile or elder abuse.

As used in this subsection, the term "neutral observer" includes persons seeking mediator certification, persons studying dispute resolution processes, and persons acting as interpreters.