GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2005-167

SENATE BILL 806

 

 

AN ACT to amend the law regarding mediated settlement conferences in superior court, mediation in district court domestic cases, and the regulation of mediators, as recommended by the dispute resolution commission.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7A-38.1(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)       Inadmissibility of negotiations. - Evidence of statements made and conduct occurring in a mediated settlement conference or other settlement proceeding conducted under this section, whether attributable to a party, the mediator, other neutral, or a neutral observer present at the settlement proceeding, shall not be subject to discovery and shall be inadmissible in any proceeding in the action or other civil actions on the same claim, except in except:

(1)       In proceedings for sanctions under this section;

(2)       or In proceedings to enforce or rescind a settlement of the action. action;

(3)       In disciplinary proceedings before the State Bar or any agency established to enforce standards of conduct for mediators or other neutrals; or

(4)       In proceedings to enforce laws concerning juvenile or elder abuse.

As used in this section, the term "neutral observer" includes persons seeking mediator certification, persons studying dispute resolution processes, and persons acting as interpreters.